• 57°

Hornets win Giovanni’s Invitational

COAL GROVE — Oakie Haynes did some serious damage. His teammates helped with the demolition.

Haynes won three events and his Coal Grove teammates added plenty of points as the Hornets won the Coal Grove Giovanni’s Pizza Invitational Friday.

“The key for us seemed to be our overall depth. We have a good combination of field athletes, sprinters and distance runners and they compliment each other very well,” said Hornets’ coach Jay Lucas.

“This is a good group of student-athletes that are working very hard.”

Coal Grove finished with 157 points to runner-up Ironton’s 134 total. Russell (Ky.) was third with 58 followed by South Point with 41, Chesapeake 34, Rock Hill 30, Raceland (Ky.) 24, Portsmouth Notre Dame 22, Spring Valley (W.Va.) 22, South Gallia 3 and Rose Hill (Ky.) failed to score.

Haynes ran a 10.87 time in the 100 to set a meet record and his 22.8 tied the 200-meter record. He leaped 20-7.5 to win the long jump and claimed high point honors with 32.

“I thought Oakie had a tremendous night setting a new record in the 100-meter dash, tying the 200-meter record, and winning the long jump,” said Lucas.

Haynes wasn’t the only first place winner for the Hornets. Frank Delawder threw 44-5.5 to win the shot put with teammate Greg Bender second, Cody Damron went 6-foot to win the high jump, and Aaron Dickess threw 151-6 in the discus with Bender second.

“I was also pleased with our field events,” said Lucas. “Cody Damron winning the high jump, Frank Delawder winning the shot put, Oakie Haynes winning the long jump and Aaron Dickess winning the discus, each of them rose to the occasion and turned in great performances.”

Ironton got a stellar performance from its 4×800 relay team of Dustin Moritz, Adam “Simba” Stumbo, Pierce Reeves and Gary Monroe. The quartet set a meet record with a time of 8:29, less than a second off the school record.

Monroe also took first place in the 1600 with a 4:36 clocking and he won the 800 with a 2:04 time.

Ironton’s Ryan Sias won the pole vault at 12-feet with teammate Jon Monnig second. Sias and Monnig joined Tyler Hager and Tres Wilks to win the 4×100 relay at 45.31 seconds.

Chesapeake won the 4×400 relay at 10:30 time.

In the girls’ meet, two Kentucky schools claimed the top spots with Fairview getting 123 points and runner-up Russell 92.

The Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers were third with 86 points followed by Coal Grove with 68, Spring Valley 54, South Point 52, Raceland 17, Chesapeake 12, Notre Dame 11, Rose Hill 8, South Gallia 2 and Rock Hill failed to score.

Ironton was led by Taylor Hacker with a pair of wins as she ran a 12:30 in the 3200 and a 5:45in the 1600. Teammate Lorna Ceaser threw 36-7 to win the shot put and she was second in the discus behind Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong who threw 110.

Ironton’s 4×100 relay of Hannah Cronacher, Johnna Seward, Alicia Murphy and Morgan Weisgarber was second while Weisgarber also took second in the 200 meters.

South Point’s Angelica Stewart ran a 13.07 to win the 100 meters.

Up next is the Fairland Invitational track meet that will be held on Friday at Jim Mayo Stadium.

Coal Grove Giovanni’s

Invitational Track Meet

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairview 123, 2, Russell 92, 3, Ironton 86, 4, Coal Grove 68, 5, Spring Valley 54, 6, South Point 52, 7, Raceland 17, 8, Chesapeake 12, 9, Notre Dame 11, 10, Rose Hill 8, 11, South Gallia 2, 12, Rock Hill 0.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1, McIntyre (FV), 2, Virgin (FV), 3, Cronacher (Ir), 4, Littlejohn (CG), 5, Goad (CG), 6, McEwen (Ra).

High Jump: 1, Howell (Ra) 4-10, 2, Bridges (FV), 3, Mills (FV), 4, Stump (Ru), 5, Mays (Ro), 6, Cassity (Ru).

Long Jump: 1, Roark (Ru) 15-0, 2, Mills (FV), 3, Fletcher (SP), 4, Sizemore (FV), 5, Johnson (CG), 6, Murphy (Ir).

Shot Put: 1, Ceaser (Ir) 36-7, 2, Winters (CG), 3, McWhorter (Ch), 4, Morris (SP), 5, Taylor (SP), 6, Delong (CG).

Discus: 1, Delong (CG) 110-0, 2, Ceaser (Ir), 3, Hankins (CG), 4, Morris (SP), 5, Jenkins (Ir), 6, Folls (Ch).

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Stewart (SP) 13.07, 2, Harrison (Ru), 3, Weisgarber (Ir), 4, Harrison (CG), 5, Artip (SV), 6, Martin (Ro).

200M Dash: 1, Hanson (Ru) 28.7, 2, Weisgarber (Ir), 3, Hodge (SV), 4, Harrison (CG), 5, Mays (Ro), 6, Martin (Ro).

400M Dash: 1, Rutherford (SV) 1:01.7, 2, Sizemore (FV), 3, Cassity (Ru), 4, Haag (SV), 5, Johnson (CG), 6, Khounlavong (SP).

800M Run: 1, Hanson (Ru) 2:33.5, 2, Stewart (SV), 3, Schweickart (Ir), 4, Rymer (FV), 5, Bowen (FV), 6, Appleton (ND).

1600M Run: 1, Hacker (Ir) 5:45, 2, Layne (FV), 3, Appleton (ND), 4, Rymer (FV), 5, Miller (Ru), 6, C. Walker (Ir).

3200M Run: 1, Hacker (Ir) 12:30, 2, Layne (FV), 3, Burke (FV), 4, Appleton (ND), 5,Velasquez (Ru), 6, Littlejohn (CG)

100M Hurdles: 1, Roark (Ru) 17:08, 2, Day (FV), 3, McKnight (CG), 4, Henderson (SP), 5, Goodwin (Ch), 6, Kee (Ro).

300M Hurdles: 1, Roark (Ru) 50.2, 2, Day (FV), 3, McKnight (CG), 4, Fuller (SV), 5, Cronacher (Ir), 6, Stapleton (CG).

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point 53.84, 2, Ironton, 3, Coal Grove, 4, Raceland, 5, Chesapeake, 6, Fairview.

4×200: 1, South Point 1:54, 2, Russell, 3, Fairview, 4, Coal Grove, 5, Raceland, 6, Chesapeake.

4×400: 1, Spring Valley 4:25, 2, Fairview, 3, Russell, 4, Ironton, 5, Coal Grove, 6, Raceland.

4×800: 1, Spring Valley 10:25,2, Fairview, 3, Russell, 4, Ironton, 5, South Point, 6, South Gallia.

High Point: Madison Roark, Russell, 31.5 points

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Coal Grove 157, 2, Ironton 134, 3, Russell 58, 4, South Point 41, 5, Chesapeake 34, 6, Rock Hill 30, 7, Raceland 24, 8, Notre Dame, Spring Valley 22, 10, South Gallia 3, 11, Rose Hill 0.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1, Sias (Ir) 12-0, 2, Monnig (Ir), 3, Roach (RH) 4, Yates (Ru), 5, Estep (CG), 6, Potter (Ra).

High Jump: 1, Damron (CG) 6-0, 2, Sias (Ir), 3, Rogers (RU), 4, (tie) McCollister (RH), Emnett (ND), 6, Guinn (RA).

Long Jump: 1, Haynes (CG) 20-7.5, 2, Hintz (Ch) 3, Campbell (SP), 4, Rogers (Ru), 5, Nance (CG), 6, Wilkes (Ir).

Shot Put: 1, Delawder (CG) 44-5.5, 2, Bender (CG), 3, Wells (Ir), 4, Caudill (Ra), 5, Carey (RH), 6, Wilds (RH).

Discus: 1, Dickess (CG) 151-6, 2, Bender (CG), 3,Wells (Ir), 4, Patrick (RH), 5, Harper (RH), 6, Hall (SP).

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Oakie Haynes (CG) 10.87 meet record, 2, Sias (Ir), 3, Campbell (SP), 4, Wilds (RH), 5, Mitchell (SP), 6, Hager (Ir).

200M Dash; 1, Oak Hill (CG) 22.80 ties meet record, 2, Mitchell (SP), 3, Slone (Ra), 4, George (SV), 5, Crabtree (S), 6, Martin (Ch).

400M Dash: 1, Slone (Ra) 54.0, 2, Pinson (Ch), 3, Wilks (Ir), 4, Hamilton (Ra), 5, Taylor (ND), 6, Bishop (Ir).

800M Run: 1, Monroe (Ir) 2:04, 2, Pauley, (CG), 3, Stapleton (Ru), 4, Hadsell (ND), 5, Beals (CG), 6, Reeves (Ir).

1600M Run: 1, Monroe (Ir) 4:36, 2, Pauley (CG), 3, Reeves (Ir), 4, Alexander (Ru), 5, Hadsell (ND), 6, Steele (CG).

3200M Run: 1, Stacey (SV) 10:30, 2, Pauley (CG), 3, Runyon (Ir), 4, Stumbo (Ir), 5, Harmon (Ru), 6, Combs (SV).

110M Hurdles: 1, McKenzie (Ru) 16.69, 2, Morrison (CG) 3, Sizemore (Ir), 4, Estep (CG), 5, Stewart (CG), 6, Clagg (Ch).

300M Hurdles: 1, McKenzie (Ru) 40:97, 2, Moritz (Ir), 3, Morrison (CG), 4, Story (ND), 5, Sizemore (Ir), 6, Stewart (SG).

Relays

4×100: 1, Ironton 45.31, 2, Coal Grove, 3, South Point, 4, Chesapeake, 5, Raceland, 6, Notre Dame,

4×200: 1, South Point 1:36, 2, Coal Grove, 3, Russell, 4, Rock Hill, 5, Raceland, 6, Spring Valley,

4×400: 1, Chesapeake 3:46, 2, Coal Grove, 3, Ironton, 4, Notre Dame, 5, Spring Valley, 6, Raceland.

4×800: 1, Ironton (Moritz, Reeves, Stumbo, Monroe) 8:29 meet record, 2, Coal Grove, 3, Russell, 4, Spring Valley, 5, Chesapeake, 6, Notre Dame.

High Point: Oakie Haynes, Coal Grove, 32 points.