• 61°

Fairland sweeps own invitational

PROCTORVILLE — With two down, the rest stepped up.

The Fairland Dragons were missing Joe Stewart and Chad Gibson, but they got big contributions elsewhere as they won their own invitational track meet Friday.

Fairland coach Jon Buchanan praised the efforts of his short-handed team.

“My guys really competed hard tonight,” said Buchanan. “We were down a couple of our best athletes right now and we just had all our guys really step up.”

Fairland had 178 points while the runner-up Ironton Fighting Tigers had 176 points. Chesapeake was third with 63 followed by Meigs with 42, South Point 22, Lincoln County 19, South Gallia 8.5 and Wayne 8.

Kenny Smith and Matt Bloomfield led the Fairland effort. Smith had 34 points and Bloomfield 32.5 while Raine Wireman, Hunter Gibson and Logan Froehlich came up big as well.

Wireman, a freshman, ran a 2:05 in the 4×800 relay and a 4:54 in the 1600. Gibson had 24.5 points and Froehlich 15.

“We just had a ton of guys really compete hard tonight. We have a great group of seniors who I’ll miss tremendously and who really laid it on the line tonight. To score 178 points without two of our best, that really says a lot about the heart of our team.”

Bloomfield won the 100-meter dash, the 200 and the 400 and also ran a leg on the 200-meter relay team. Smith won both hurdle races, was second in the high jump and third in the long jump.

“Our guys gave a great effort. It came down to a place here and a place there,” said Ironton coach Greg Cronacher.

Ryan Sias won the high jump for Ironton, was second in the pole vault and 100 meters, and joined Jon Monnig, Tyler Hager and Tres Wilks to win the 4×100 relay.

Monnig cleared 13-feet to win the pole vault and Charles Smith was second in the 200 by two-tenths of a second.

Ironton’s distance runners had another strong meet led by Gary Monroe and Pierce Reeves.

Monroe won the 3200 and teamed with Reeves, Dustin Moritz and Adam “Simba” Stumbo to win the 4×800. Reeves also won the 800 and 1600 meters.

Ben Wells was first in the discus and second in the shot put for Ironton. Wilks was second in the long jump.

Chesapeake’s Peter Hintz won the long jump.

The Lady Dragons easily won the girls’ meet with 173 points to runner-up Ironton’s 90. Coal Grove was third with 81 points followed by Chesapeake with 34, Meigs 33, South Point 32, South Gallia 25, Lincoln County 18 and Covenant 18.

Jordan Aldridge led Fairland as she claimed high point honors with 30. She won both hurdle events and the 200 meters.

Teammate Megan Brooks won the pole vault and the 100 meters.

Ironton’s Taylor Hacker was first in the 400 meters and Ariel Schweickart won the 1600.

Coal Grove was strong in the field events as Chelsea Delong won the discus, Doni Winters the shot put and Haley Johnson the long jump.

South Point hosts its invitational on Friday.

Fairland Invitational

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 178, 2, Ironton 176, 3, Chesapeake 63, 4, Meigs 42, 5, South Point 22, 6, Lincoln County 19, 7, South Gallia 8.5, 8, Wayne 8.

Field Events

Shot Put: Hysell (M) 44-7, 2. B. Wells (Ir) 41-7, 3, Brothers (M) 41-1, 4, Pruitt (F) 40-11, 5, McCoy (Ch) 40-3, 6, Tawney (LC) 39-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Monnig (Ir) 13-0, 2, Sias (Ir) 12-6, 3, Froehlich (F) 11-6, 4, Wireman (F) 10-0.

Discus: 1, B. Wells (Ir) 136-7, 2, Brothers (M) 122-6, 3, Scholl (F) 117-3, 4, Pruitt (F) 116-7, 5, Hall (SP) 107-2, 6, Banae (Ch) 105-10.

Long Jump: 1, Pe. Hintz (Ch) 19-4, 2, Wilks (Ir) 17-10, 3, Smith (F) 17-5, 4, Smith (M) 16-7, 5, Turner (M) 16-1, 6, Johnson (SG) 15-11.

High Jump: 1, Sias (Ir) 6-0, 2, Smith (F) 5-10, 3, Gibson (F) 5-6, 4, Stewart (Ir) 5-4, 5, Sydenstricker (Ch) 5-2.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Bloomfield (F) 11.5, 2, Sias (Ir) 11.6, 3, 3, Adkins (LC) 11.65, 4, Mitchell (SP) 11.72, 5, Hintz (Ch) 11.85, 6, Stewart (Ir) 11.87.

200M Dash: 1, Bloomfield (F) 23.5, 2, Stewart (Ir) 23.7, 3, Gibson (F) 24.0, 4, Adkins (Ir) 24.6, 5, Lucas (Ch) 24.7, 6, Martin (Ch) 25.5.

400M Dash: 1, Bloomfield (Ir) 52.4, 2, Gibson (F) 54.5, 3, Pinson (Ch) 54.8, 4, Bishop (Ir) 55.6, 5, Blanton (SP) 57.8, 6, Edens (Ir) 58.9.

800M Run: 1, Reeves (Ir) 2:08, 2, Wireman (F) 2:09, 3, Stumbo (Ir) 2:14, 4, Welch (Ch) 2:16, 5, Bennett (Ch) 2:17, 6, Williams (F) 2:27.

1600M Run: 1, Reeves (Ir) 4:47, 2, Wireman (F) 4:54, 3, Stumbo (Ir) 4:55, 4, Rowe (F) 5:09, 5, Hanning (M) 5:11, 6, McComas (Ch) 5:12.

3200M Run: 1, Monroe (Ir) 10;20, 2, Reed (W) 10:35, 3, Runyon (Ir) 10:40, 4, Hanning (M) 11:01, 5, Stewart (F) 11:03, 6, Rowe (F) 11:04.

110M Hurdles: 1, Smith (F) 16.8, 2, Adkins 17.5, 3, Sizemore (Ir) 17.8, 4, Clagg (Ch) 18.6, 5, Stewart (SG) 19.7, 6, Stapleton (SG) 20.0

300M Hurdles: 1, Smith (F) 43.9, 2, Moritz (Ir) 44.5, 3, Froehlich (F) 46.5, 4, Lucas (Ch) 47.3, 5, Stewart (SG) 49.5, 6, Stapleton (SG) 50.6.

Relays

4×100: 1, Ironton (Sias, Monnig, Hager, Wilks) 45.1, 2, Chesapeake 47.5, 3, Lincoln County 48-4, 4, Fairland 48.5, 5, South Point 49.0, 6, Meigs 49.1

4×200: 1, South Point 1:37, 2, Fairland 1:40, 3, Lincoln County 1:41, 4, Ironton 1:43.0, 5, South Gallia 1:49.

4×400: 1, Fairland 3:39, 2, Chesapeake 3:42, 3, Ironton 3:44.

4×800: 1, Ironton (Moritz, Reeves, Stumbo, Monroe) 8:30, 2, Fairland 9:20, 3, Chesapeake 9:34, 4, Meigs 9:53, 5, South Point 10:50.

High Point: Kenny Smith, Fairland, 34.

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 173, 2, Ironton 90, 3, Coal Grove 81, 4, Chesapeake 34, 5, Meigs 33, 6, South Point 32, 7, South Gallia 25, 8, Lincoln County 18, 9, Covenant 18.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Winters (CG) 34-11, 2, Ceaser (Ir) 34-8.5, 3, McWhorter (Ch) 33-11, 4, Morris (SP) 33-2, 5, Delong (CG) 30-9, 6, Gibson (F) 28-11.

Discus: 1, Delong (CG) 106-7, 2, Gibson (F) 96-6, 3, Morris (SP) 89-2, 4, Ceaser (Ir) 88-11, 5, Hankins (CG) 85-9, 6, Jenkins (Ir) 83-11.

Long Jump: 1, Johnson (CG) 13-7, 2, Pappas (F) 13-4.5, 3, Murphy (Ir) 13-4, 4, Hawthorne (Ch) 13-3, 5, Gore (SP) 13-2, 6, Bauer (M) 12-5.

High Jump: 1, Riffner (Ch) 4-10, 2, Aldridge (F) 4-8, 3, Riley (F) 4-6, 4, George (M) 4-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Brooks (F) 9-0, 2, Shockley (F) 7-6, 3, Cronacher (Ir) 6-6, 4, Littlejohn (CG) 6-0.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Brooks (F) 13.5, 2, Vance (LC) 13.6, 3, Gore (SP) 13.7, 4, Weisgarber (Ir) 13.9, 5, Price (F) 14.0, 6, Sewart (Ir) 14.8.

200M Dash: 1, Brooks (F) 28.8, 2, F. Vance (LC) 28.81, 3, Gore (SP) 29.3, 4, Weisgarber (Ir) 29.5, 5, P.Vance (LC) 29.7, 6, J.Webb (F) 30.2.

400M Dash: 1, Hacker (Ir) 1:03, 2, Johnson (CG) 1:09, 3, George (M) 1:10, 4, Khounlavong (SP) 1:10.4, 5, Norris (SP) 1:10.5, 6, C.Webb (F) 1:11.

800M Run: 1, Harris (Co) 2:42.2, 2, Hutchison (F) 2:42.3, 3, Pettit (F) 2:44, 4, Fleming (CG) 2:49, 5, Patterson (M) 2:54, 6, Sturgill (Ir) 2:55

1600M Run: 1, Schweickart (Ir) 5:50, 2, Harris (Co) 5:52, 3, Pettit (F) 5:53, 4, Hutchison (F) 5:58, 5, Letchford (SP) 6:12, 6, C. Walker (Ir) 6:15.

3200M Run: 1, Ashton (F) 13:38, 2, Tanner (F) 14:21, 3, S. Walker (Ir) 15:02, 3, Bevan (M) 16:36, 5, Crane (M) 19:07.

100M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 15.8, 2, Pappas (F) 17.0, 3, McKnight (CG) 17.7, 4, Goodwin (Ch) 18.9, 5, Cronacher (Ir) 20.1, 6, Goad (CG) 20.4.

300M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 49.8, 2, McKnight (CG) 50.8, 3, Cronacher (Ir) 52.3, 4, Pappas (F) 52.9, 5, Cullums (M) 57.8, 6, Stapleton (SG) 58.4.

Relays

4×100: 1, Ironton 55.7, 2, Fairland 56.2, 3, Coal Grove 56.7, 4, Chesapeake 1:01, 5, South Gallia 1:03.

4×200: 1, Coal Grove 2:02, 2, Fairland 2:05, 3, Chesapeake 2:09, 4, South Gallia 2:12, 5, Ironton 2:30.

4×400: 1, Meigs 5:05, 2, South Gallia 5:23.

4×800: 1, Fairland 10:58, 2, Ironton 11:23, 3, South Point 12:18, 4, South Gallia 12:56, 5, Meigs 14:02.

High Point: Megan Brooks, Fairland, 30.