• 50°

Fairland wins SP meet

SOUTH POINT — Getting better enabled the Fairland Dragons to be the best.

Giving some of their best performances of the season helped the Dragons win the South Point Arthur Lydiard Invitational track meet Friday night.

“My guys are really coming along. We had a ton of personal best performances. It’s really great to see our guys are still progressing and striving to achieve the goals we set in early March,” said Fairland coach Jon Buchanan.

Fairland finished with 132.5 points to hold off the Coal Grove Hornets who had 124.5 points.

Gallipolis was a close third at 120 followed by Wheelersburg at 109, Rock Hill and Chesapeake had 39.5, Ironton’s split squad 25, River Valley 24.5, South Webster 22.5, and Portsmouth and South Point 12 each.

One example of a top performance was Kenny Smith didn’t just win the high jump, he broke the Fairland school record with a leap of 6-4, one-half inch better than the old mark.

The Dragons only other first place came from the 4×400 relay team of Matt Bloomfield, Chad Gibson, Garrett Wireman and Hunter Gibson with a 3:32.3 time.

Coal Grove’s Oakie Haynes won the long jump with a leap of 21-feet. He also placed first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

The Hornets’ 4×800 relay team of Travis Jackson, Brandon Hogsten, Brad Pierce, David Littlejohn finished first with an 8:58.9 time.

In the girls’ meet, Gallipollis was the runaway winner with 156.5 points to Wheelersburg’s 120.5 total. Fairland finished third at 107.

Portsmouth was fourth at 72.5 followed by South Point and River Valley with 60, Coal Grove 53, Chesapeake 16.5,, South Webster 3 and Ironton’s split squad had one.

Fairland’s Megan Brooks continued to dominate in the pole vault as she cleared 10-6. Teammate Jordan Aldridge won the 100-meter hurdles.

South Point’s relay team of Elaines Gore, Tinesha Taylor, Angelica Stewart and Kayla Fletcher won the 4×100 (53.2 seconds) and 4×200 relays (1:53.3).

The Panther Relays are Tuesday and the Rock Hill Invitational is Friday.

Arthur Lydiard Invitational

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Gallipolis 156.5, 2, Wheelersburg 120.5, 3, Fairland 107, 4, Portsmouth 72.5, 5, South Point, River Valley 60, 7, Coal Grove 53, 8, Chesapeake 16.5, 9, South Webster 3, 10, Ironton 1.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Rollins (P) 38-2, 2, Taylor (SP) 35-8.5, 3, McWhorter (Ch) 34-10.5, 4, Dotson (G) 33-3.5, 5, Winters (CG) 32-10.5, 6, Delong (CG) 32-7.5, 7, Stamper (W) 31-7.5, 8, Troester (G) 30-2.

Discus: 1, Troester (G) 124-7, 2, Delong (CG) 110-0, 3, Close (G) 106-5, 4, Roberts (RV) 103-5, 5, Hankins (CG) 91-8, 6, Rollins (P) 90-0, 7, Gibson (F) 87-11, 8, Jenkins (Ir) 81-4.

Pole Vault: 1, Brooks (F) 10-6, 2, Shockley (F) 7-6, 3, Angel (G), Nelson (Ch) 6-0, 5, Raines (P) 5-6, 6, Littlejohn (CG) 5-6.

High Jump: 1, Troester (G) 5-0, 2, Schmidt (W) 4-10, 3, Aldridge (F) 4-10, 4, Stewart (SP) 4-8, 5, Ruffner (C) 4-6, 6, Link (P) 4-4, 7, Erwin (CG) 4-4, 8, Roberts (RV) 4-4.

Long Jump: 1, Schmidt (W) 15-6, 2, Fletcher (SP) 15-4, 3, West (G) 15-0, 4, Bernthold (W) 14-10, 4, Cartee (P) 14-10, 6, Johnson (CG) 14-1.5, 7, Akers (SW) 14-0, 8, Gore (SP) 13-8.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 12.9, 2, Fletcher (SP) 13.0, 3, Close (G) 13.1, 4, Ruby (W) 13.3, 5, Schmidt (W) 13.6, 6, Smith (P) 13.6, 7, Brooks (F) 13.7, 8, Price (F) 13.9.

200M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 26.8, 2, Hager (RV) 26.9, 3, Schmidt (W) 27.7, 4, Rouby (W) 28.1, 5, Close (G) 28.2, 6, Cartee (P) 28.4, 7, Smith (P) 29.1, 8, Sands (RV) 29.4.

400M Dash: 1, Jackson (G) 59.4, 2, Barnes (G) 1:02.5,3, Fields (RV) 1:05.9, 4, Link (P) 1:07.6, 5, Bernthold (W) 1:07.7, 6, Johnson (CG) 1:08.2, 7, Khounlavong (SP) 1:08.5, 8, Proehl (W) 1:08.7.

800M Run: 1, Wiseman (G) 2:343.0, 2, Pettit (F) 2:36.7, 3, Hutchison (F) 2:37.7, 4, Barrick (W) 2:40.9, 5, Conn (W) 2:45.1, 6, Letchford (SP) 2:46.2, 7, Penn (P) 2:49.3, 8, Akers (SW) 2:54.9.

1600M Run: 1, Adkins (G) 5:27.1, 2, Ruggles (W) 5:47.2, 3, Pettit (F) 5:58.0, 4, Hutchison (F) 6:07.5, 5, Sturgill (P) 6:23.5, 6, Hollingsworth (RV) 6:25.3, 7, Smith (W) 6:30.7, 8, Penn (P) 6:48.6.

3200M Run: 1, Ruggles (W) 12:20.1, 2, Baker (G) 12:52.4, 3, Ashton (F) 13:45.8, 4, Smith (W) 13:58.0, 5, Tanner (F) 14:19.6, 6, Mares (RV) 15:05.1, 7, Kverven (RV) 15:33.2, 8. Moniger (P) 18:00.6.

100M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 15.4, 2, Close (G) 16.3, 3, Hager (RV) 16.3, 4,Ruby (W) 17.0, 5, Pappas (F) 17.6, 6, McKnight (CG) 17.6, 7, Proehl (W) 18.7, 8, Angel (G) 19.0.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hager (WV) 46.6, 2, Ruby (W) 46.9, 3, Aldridge (F) 50.7, 4, McKnight (CG) 50.8, 5, Franklin (F) 52.7, 6, Vaughters (W) 55.4, 7, Raies (P) 1:02.7, 8, Pruim (SP) 1:04.6.

Relays

4×100: 1, South Point (Gore, Taylor, Stewart, Fletcher) 53.2, 2, Portsmouth 54.3, 3, Coal Grove 55.1, 4, Fairland 55.3, 5, River Valley 55.7, 6, Gallipolis 55.7, 7, Wheelersburg 56.1, 8, DQ.

4×200: 1, South Point (Gore, Taylor, Stewart, Fletcher) 1:53.3, 2, Portsmouth 1:54.0, 3, Coal Grove 1:56.7, 4, Gallipolis 1:57.8, 5, Wheelersburg 1:58.6, 6, River Valley 1:59.1, 7, Fairland 2:04.1, 8, Chesapeake 2:08.1.

4×400: 1, Gallipolis (Wiseman, Peyton, Jackson, Barnes) 4:08.7, 2, River Valley 4:24.1, 3, Fairland 4:30.4, 4, Wheelersburg 4:37.7, 5, Portsmouth 4:38.8, 6, Coal Grove 4:46.7.

4×800: 1, Gallipolis (Peyton, Wiseman, Baker, Barnes) 10:11.9, 2, Wheelersburg 10:46.6, 3, Fairland 11:08.0, 4, Portsmouth 12:14.8, 5, South Point 12:23.4.

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 132.5, 2, Coal Grove 124.5, 3, Gallipolis 120, 4, Wheelersburg 109, 5, Rock Hill, Chesapeake 39.5, 7, Ironton 25, 8, River Valley 24.5, 9, South Webster 22.5, 10, Portsmouth, South Point 12.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Frowine (W) 47-6.5, 2, S. Wilds (RH) 44-10.5, 3, Pruitt (F) 43-4.75, 4, Carey (RH) 42-10, 5, Bender (CG) 42-6, 6, Scholl (F) 41-1, 7, Stewart (SW), McCoy (Ch) 40-7.

Discus: 1, Golden (G) 147-11, 2, Dickess (CG) 139-6, 3, Scholl (F) 138-10, 4, Frowine (W) 131-0, 5, Kirkpatrick (RH) 128-10, 6, Conkey (W) 127-0, 7, Schnieder (C) 115-9, 8, Guisinger (G) 114-9.

Pole Vault: 1, Monnig (Ir) 13-6, 2, Sias (Ir) 13-0, 3, L. Froehlich (F) 11-6, 4, Craft (G) 11-6, 5, Roach (RH) 11-0, 6,Tweel (F) 11-0, 7, Craft (G) 9-6, 8, Estep (CG) 9-0.

High Jump: 1, Smith (F) 6-4, 2, Damron (CG) 6-0, 3, Campbell (G) 5-10, 4, H. Gibson (F), Brown (CG) 5-8, 6, Craft (G) 5-6, 7, Hintz (C) 5-4.

Long Jump: 1, Haynes (CG) 21-0, 2, Campbell (G) 19-6.5, 3, Hintz (Ch) 19-6, 4, Smith (F) 19-3, 5, Woods (CG) 18-8, 6, Miller (RH), Harrison (RV) 18-5.5, 8, Dalton (RH 18-5.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 11.0, 2, Craigmiles (W) 11.2, 3, Mitchell (SP) 11.6, 4, Bloomfield (F) 11.7, 5, T. Wilds (RH) 11.7, 6, Wilson (G) 11.7, 7, Woods (CG) 11.8, 8, Schankweiler (W) 11.9.

200M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 22.5, 2, Craigmiles (W) 22.7, 3, Wilson (G) 23.6, 4, Mitchell (SP) 23.8, 5, Bloomfield (F) 24.0, 6, La Framboise (W) 24.3, 7, Brown (CG) 24.4, 8, T. Wilds (RH) 24.4.

400M Dash: 1, Craigmiles (W) 50.9, 2, Bloomfield (F) 51.9, 3, H. Gibson (F) 53.7, 4, Pinson (Ch) 54.1, 5, La Framboise (W) 56.8, 6, Jenkins (G), Jewell (CG) 57.7, 8, Colley (CG) 58.0.

800M Run: 1, Amos (G) 2:02.0, 2, Pauley (CG) 2:02.5, 3, C. Gibson (F) 2:09.4, 4, R. Wireman (F) 2:09.5, 5, Porter (P) 2:12.0, 6, Beals (CG) 2:14.3, 7, Welch (Ch) 2:14.9, 8, Horner (W) 2:17.9.

1600M Run: 1, Watts (G) 4:36.0, 2, Pauley (CG) 4:39.1, 3, Brooks (W) 5:02.7, 4, R. Wireman (G) 5:04.8, 5, McComas (Ch) 5:05.4, 6, Wiseman (SW) 5:15.4, 7,m Warner (G) 5:16.7, 8, Stiers (W) 5:17.5.

3200M Run: 1, Watts (G) 10:24.9, 2, Brooks (W) 10:59.1, 3, Rowe (F) 10:59.2, 4, R. Stewart (F) 11:05.0, 5, Warner (G) 11:31.8, 6,Kammler (P) 11:34.9, 7, Wiseman (SW) 11:42.3, 8, Stiers (W) 11:47.2.

110M Hurdles: 1, Hollingworth (RV) 16.2, 2, Duduit (W) 16.5, 3, Smith (F) 17.0, 4, Charles (SW) 17.2, 5, Morrison (CG) 17.4, 6, Ward (W) 17.4, 7, Adkins (F) 17.6, 8, Caldwell (G) 17.7.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hollingsworth (RV) 41.9, 2, Caldwell (G) 42.2, 3, Adkins (F) 43.9, 4, Ward (W) 44.0, 5, Smith (F) 44.4, 6, Charles (SW) 44.5, 7, Morrison (CG) 45.2, 8, Ward (G) 45.4.

Relays

4×100: 1, Coal Grove (Jackson, Hogsten, Pierce, Suttles) 44.6, 2, Wheelersburg 45.4, 3, Gallipolis 45.5, 4, Rock Hill 46.8, 5, Chesapeake 47.0, 6, River Valley 48.7, 7, Ironton 49.6, 8, Fairland 54.3.

4×200: 1, Gallipolis (Moore, Amos, Jenkins, Wilson) 1:34.2, 2, Coal Grove 1:35.5, 3, Wheelersburg 1:37.9, 4, Rock Hill 1:38.8, 5, Chesapeake 1:39.3, 6, Ironton 1:43.3, 7, Fairland 1:43.8, 8, South Webster 1:46.9.

4×400: 1, Fairland (Bloomfield, C. Gibson, G. Wireman, H. Gibson) 3:32.3, 2, Gallipolis 3:40.2, 3, Chesapeake 3:42.5, 4, Coal Grove 3:46.0, 5, Wheelersburg 3:58.4, 6, South Webster 4:00.0, 7, Rock Hill 4:05.5.

4×800: 1, Coal Grove (Jackson, Hogsten, Pierce, Littlejohn) 8:58.9, 2, Fairland 9:16.2, 3, Wheelersburg 9:19.0, 4, Portsmouth 9:32.4, 5, South Webster 9:45.9, 6, Chesapeake 9:48.5, 7, Ironton 10:47.0, 8, South Point 10:52.6.