Fighting Tigers, Lady Dragons 2nd at Rock Hill meet

Published 9:35 pm Saturday, May 8, 2010

PEDRO — It was tune-up time.

Local teams turned up their competitive juices Friday at the Rock Hill Invitational as they prepared for their conference meets next weekend.

The Ohio Valley Conference will return to Rock Hill next Friday for the league meet while Ironton heads for the SEOAL meet on Saturday at Marietta.

Wheelersburg came away with wins in both the boys and girls’ meets.

For the boys, the Pirates had 135 points with runner-up Ironton putting up 118. Coal Grove had 91 and Fairland 82.

“We were a little short-handed because some of the boys and girls had practice for the school play,” said Ironton coach Greg Cronacher.

“But the guys we had did a great job. I never dreamed we would have been close enough to win the meet.”

Ironton got first place wins from Jon Monnig in the pole vault (13-6), Ben Wells with a personal-best 148-5 in the discus, Pierce Reeves in the 3200 (11:07.4), Gary Monroe with a season’s best 2:00.2 in the 800, and the 4×100 relay team of Sias, Monning, Tyler Hager and Tres Wilks with their PR of 44.35 seconds.

Sias was second in the pole vault, long jump and high jump.

Coal Grove’s Oakie Haynes ran a blistering 11.6 to win the 100 meters and break his own school record and Jacob Pauley was first in the 1600 (4:52.8).

Chesapeake’s Peter Hintz leaped 20-2 to win the long jump while Fairland’s Kenny Smith won the high jump at 6-foot.

Wheelersburg’s girls also scored 135 points to win the meet ahead of Fairland who had a 106 total.

Fairland’s Megan Brooks broke the meet record in the girls’ pole vault as she cleared 11-feet to win the event.

Teammate Jordan Aldridge won the 100-meter hurdles.

South Point’s Kayla Fletcher won two events by taking first in the 100-meter dash (13.25 seconds) and the long jump (16-2.5).

Coal Grove’s Chelsea Delong won the discus while Chesapeake’s Beth McWhorter claimed the shot put (33-11.25).

Ironton’s Taylor Hacker dominated the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:39.6.

Rock Hill Invitational

Girls’ Team Scores

Wheelersburg 135, Fairland 106, Jackson 97, Coal Grove 54, South Point 51, Ironton 45, Chesapeake 30, Rock Hill 4.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, McWhorter (C) 33-11.25, 2, Ceaser (Ir) 33-6.5, 3, Winters (CG) 32-7.75, 4, Taylor (SP) 32-0.25, 5, Delong (CG) 31-0, 6, Reinhart (J) 30-3.25.

Discus: 1, Delong (CG) 114-1, 2, Ceaser (Ir) 110-6, 3, Reinhart (J) 101-5, 4, Hankins (CG) 86-0, 5, Hammond (W) 85-11, 6, Graham (Ch) 84-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Brooks (F) 11-0 (meet record), 2, Shockley (F) 7-6, 3, Cronacher (Ir) 7-0, 4, Nelson (Ch) 6-6, 5, Goad (CG) 6-0.

High Jump: 1, Schmidt (W) 4-10, 2, Ruffner (C) 4-8, 3, Riley (F), Green (J) 4-8, 5, Aldridge (F) 4-8, 6, Osborne (J) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Fletcher (SP) 16-2.5, 2, Schmidt (W) 16-1, 3, Bernthold (W) 15-3, 4, Green (J) 14-10, 5, Stanley (F) 14-3, 6, Gray (J) 14-2.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Fletcher (SP) 13:25, 2, Fulks (J) 13.28, 3, Schmidt (W) 13.6, 4, Ruby (W) 13.85, 5, Cronacher (Ir) 14.35, 6, Price (F) 14.46.

200M Dash: 1, Fulks (J) 27.04, 2, Schmidt (W) 27.52, 3, Sims (J) 28.24, 4, Gore (SP) 29.47, 5, Short (CG) 30.16, 6, Rase (W) 30.35.

400M Dash: 1, Fulks (J) 1:00.7, 2, Ruby (W) 1:02.8, 3, Bernthold (W) 1:07.7, 4, Johnson (CG) 1:09.4, 5, Montano (RH) 1:10.7, 6, Shasteen (J) 1:11.2.

800M Run: 1, Barrick (W) 2:39.1, 2, Hutchison (F) 2:40.1, 3, Reed (J) 2:45.1, 4, C. Walker (Ir) 2:45.4, 5, Jenkins (J) 2:45.6, 6, Letchford (SP) 2:45.8.

1600M Run: 1, Hacker (Ir) 5:39.6, 2, Ruggles (W) 5:48.4, 3, Schweickart (Ir) 5:53.6, 4, Hutchison (F) 5:57.8, 5, Ashton (F) 6:03.8, 6, Smith (W) 6:22.

3200M Run: 1, Ruggles (W) 12:34.6, 2, Pettit (F) 13:00.2, 3, Smith (W) 14:09.2, 4, Reed (J) 14:37.1, 5, Shank (J) 15:06.5, 6, Tanner (F) 15:12.5.

100M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 16.13, 2, Ruby (W) 17.9, 3, McKnight (CG) 17.96, 4, Pappas (F) 18:51, 5, Goodwin (Ch) 19.55, 6, Cronacher (Ir) 20.1.

300M Hurdles: 1, Ruby (W) 47.89, 2, Aldridge (F) 49.32, 3, McKnight (CG) 51.11, 4, Franklin (F) 51.71, 5, Cronacher (Ir) 54.99, 6, Goad (CG) 1:00.4.

Relays

4x100M: 1, Fairland 52.29, 2, South Point 52.29, 3, Jackson 53.3, 4, Coal Grove 54.65, 5, Chesapeake 59.4, 6, Wheelersburg 59.57.

4x200M: 1, South Point 1:53.8, 2, Jackson 1:55.3, 3, Wheelersburg 1:59.9, 4, Fairland 2:00.4, 5, Chesapeake 2:08.9, 6, Coal Grove 2:08.

4x400M: 1, Jackson 4:24.3, 2, Fairland 4:33.0, 3, Wheelersburg 4:35.3, 4, Coal Grove 4:56.5, 5, Rock Hill 5:07.9.

4x800M: 1, Wheelersburg 10:49.4, 2, Fairland 11:10.8, 3, Jackson 12:15.8, 4, South Point 12:39.1.

High Point: Erica Schmidt, Wheelersburg

—————

Boys’ Team Scores

Wheelersburg 135, Ironton 118, Coal Grove 91, Fairland 82, Jackson 38, Chesapeake 27, Rock Hill 26, South Point 9.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Frowine (W) 47-9, 2, Bender (CG) 45-3.5, 3, S. Wilds (RH) 44-1, 4, Carey (RH) 43-4.75, 5, B. Wells (Ir) 42-1.5, 6, Reinhart (W) 41-10.25.

Discus: 1, B . Wells (Ir) 148-5, 2, Bender (CG) 144-7, 3, Dickess (CG) 141-1, 4, Fouty (J) 134-9, 5, Frowine (W) 133-11, 6, Scholl (F) 124-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Monnig (Ir) 13-6, 2, Sias (Ir) 13-6, 3, Froehlich (F) 11-6, 4, Roach (RH) 11-6, 5, Cunningham (CG) 9-6, 6,Estep (CG) 9-0.

High Jump: 1, Smith (F) 6-0, 2, Sias (Ir), Gibson (F) 5-10, 4, Schankweiler (W) 5-10, 5, Damron (CG) 5-10, 6, Stewart (Ir) 5-8.

Long Jump: 1, Hintz (Ch) 20-2, 2, Sias (Ir) 19-9, 3, Miller (RH) 19-3, 4, Mace (Ir) 18-8, 5, Jenkins (W) 18-2, 6, Nelson (F) 18-0.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 10.6, 2, Crailmiles (W) 10.8, 3, Whitley (W) 11.1, 4, T. Wilds (RH) 11.2, 5, Wilks (Ir) 11.5, 6, Mitchell (SP) 11.67.

200M Dash: 1, Craigmiles (W) 22.62, 2, Whitley (W) 23.4, 3, Ervin (J) 23.77, 4, Stewart (Ir) 24.14, 5, Ferguson (CG) 24.62, 6, Button (SP) 24.66.

400M Dash: 1, Craigmiles (W) 51.55, 2, Whitley (W) 52.38, 3, Ervin (J) 52.7, 4, Cutright (J) 55.44, 5, Wireman (F) 55.54, 6, Payne (SP) 56.15.

800M Run: 1, Monroe (Ir) 2:00.2, 2, Reeves (Ir) 2:03.5, 3, Pauley (CG) 2:03.7, 4, Welch (Ch) 2:13.3, 5, Horner (W) 2:14.6, 6, Mullins (J) 2:18.5.

1600M Run: 1, Pauley (CG) 4:52.8, 2, Mortiz (Ir) 4:54.1, 3, Stumbo (Ir) 4:55.5, 4, Brooks (W) 4:59.3, 5, Stewart (F) 5:05.6, 6, Davis (J) 5:06.64.

3200M Run: 1, Reeves (Ir) 11:07.4, 2, Stewart (F) 11:10.6, 3, Rowe (F) 11:19.1, 4, Brooks (W) 11:28.7, 5, Stiers (W) 11:47.7, 6,Kilgour (J) 11:55.6.

110M Hurdles: 1, Duduit (W) 16.88, 2, Morrison (CG) 17.51, 3, Ward (W) 17.78, 4, Adkins (F) 18:59, 5, Sizemore (Ir) 18.79, 6, Clagg (C) 18.85.

300M Hurdles: 1, Silvey (W) 42.47, 2, Adkins (F) 44.06,3, Ward (W) 44.65, 4, Moritz (Ir) 45.35, 5, Sizemore (Ir) 46.05, 6, Morrison (CG) 46.37.

Relays

4x100M: 1, Ironton (Sias, Monnig, Hager, Wilks) 44.35, 2, Wheelersburg 45.11, 3, Coal Grove 46.17, 4, Jackson 48.81, 5, Chesapeake 49.2, 6, Fairland 50.46.

4x200M: 1, Fairland 1:33.9, 2, Coal Grove 1:35.9, 3, South Point 1:36.6, 4, Wheelersburg 1:37.0, 5, Rock Hill 1:39.3, 6, Jackson 1:39.45.

4x400M: 1, Fairland 3:31.4, 2, Chesapeake 3:42.7, 3, Wheelersburg 3:43.3, 4, Jackson 3:51.7, 5, Coal Grove 3:53.0, 6, Ironton 3:54.4.

4x800M: 1, Wheelersburg 9:19.2, 2, Coal Grove 9:37.2, 3, Jackson 9:44.5, 4, Fairland 9:47.9, 5, Chesapeake 9:5.0, 6, Ironton 11:01.5.

High Point: Tyler Craigmiles, Wheelersburg