• 61°

Repeat Defenders

PEDRO — In the movie “Casablanca,” Humphrey Bogart said, “Play It Again, Sam.”

That’s what the Coal Grove Hornets and Fairland Lady Dragons did Friday night as they defended their titles and won their second straight Ohio Valley Conference track championships.

Coal Grove rolled to the title with 204 points, 39 more than runner-up Fairland.

“We knew that Fairland had a very strong team and we were going to have to perform well if we were going to be able to win,” said Hornets’ coach Jay Lucas.

“(Fairland) coach (Jon) Buchanan does a great job getting his kids ready.”

The Lady Dragons had 182 points to win by an even larger margin over South Point who finished with 125 points.

Oakie Haynes led Coal Grove’s win with high point honors as he won the long jump along with the 100, 200 and 400 dashes.

But there was plenty of help for Haynes.

Greg Bender won the shot put, Aaron Dickess the discus, Cody Damron the high jump, and Jacob Pauley the 1600-meter run.

The Hornets’ 4×100 relay team of Alex Bare, Jake Brown, Evan Ferguson and Boo Woods also took first place as did the 4×200 team of Brad Hager, Brown, Ferguson and Woods.

First place winners are named All-OVC.

“Oakie Haynes had an exceptional night winning four events. Aaron Dickess, Greg Bender, Cody Damron, Jake Brown, Boo Woods, Evan Ferguson, Alex Bare, Brad Hager, and Jacob Pauley all earned All-OVC honors for winning first place, but I really felt like it was a total team effort. Without depth, we could not have won,” said Lucas.

One of the key contributors was Jake Murphy who is the catcher on the baseball team. Murphy pole vaulted for the first time and cleared 11-feet to place second.

“Jake Murphy was a big surprise. He is blessed with a lot of athletic ability and stepped up to help our team be successful,” said Lucas.

“We have a tremendous group of kids. God has blessed them with great talent and a tremendous work ethic. We have talked about winning the OVC since the first day of practice and the kids really worked hard to achieve their goals.”

Fairland got first place wins from Logan Froehlich in the pole vault, Hunter Gibson in the 800, Ryan Stewart in the 3200, the 4×800 relay team of Raine Wireman, Chad Gibson, Logan Rowe and Kyle Taubenheim, and the 4×400 relay of Matt Bloomfield, Hunter Gibson, Garrett Wireman and Taubenheim.

The Lady Dragons got six first place finishes led by Jordan Aldridge and Megan Brooks.

Aldridge won the 100-meter hurdles and was second in the 300 hurdles and the high jump. Brooks easily won the pole vault was second in the 100 and 400 dashes. She was third in the 200.

Other winners for Fairland included Sydney Pettit in the 800 and 1600 runs and Megan Ashton in the 3200.

Fairland’s 4×800 relay team for Grace Skiles, Tori Hutchinson, Pettit and Ashton also took first place.

Ohio Valley Conference

Girls’ Team Scores

Fairland 182, South Point 125, River Valley 95, Coal Grove 85, Chesapeake 30, Rock Hill 8.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, McWhorter (Ch) 34-5.5, 2, Winters (CG) 33-7.25, 3, Morris (SP) 32-9.5, 4, Roberts (RV) 32-1.75, 5, Delong (CG) 31-11, 6, White (RH) 29-3.75.

Discus: 1, Delong (CG) 113-8, 2, Roberts (RV) 110-10, 3, Hankins (CG) 91-6, 4, Morris (SP) 88-4, 5, Gibson (F) 86-11, 6, Taubenheim (F) 83-1.

Pole Vault: 1, Brooks (F) 10-6, 2, Shockley (F) 7-0, 3, Littlejohn (CG) 6-6, 4, Nelson (Ch) 6-6, 5, Goad (CG) 6-6.

Long Jump: 1, Fletcher (SP) 16-2.5, 2, Gore (SP) 14-5.5, 3, Johnson (CG) 14-5, 4, Aldridge (F) 14-1, 5, Pappas (F) 13-8.5, 6, Hawthorne (Ch) 13-6.

High Jump: 1, Bradburn (SP) 5-0, 2, Aldridge (F) 5-0, 3, Ruffner (Ch) 4-8, 4, Riley (F) 4-8, 5, Stewart (SP) 4-2, 6, Erwin (CG) 4-0.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Fletcher (SP) 13.12, 2, Brooks (F) 13.69, 3, Stewart (SP) 13.73, 4, Price (F) 14:24, 5, Harrison (CG) 14.33, 6, Chapman (Ch) 14.34.

200M Dash: 1, Hager (RV) 26.46, 2, Fletcher (SP) 27.56, 3, Brooks (F) 28.58, 4, Stewart (SP) 28.9, 5, Harrison (CG) 29.07, 6, Short (CG) 29.32.

400M Dash: 1, Fields (RV) 1:03.12, 2, Brooks (F) 1:04.73, 3, Franklin (F) 1:06,78, 4, Bradburn (SP) 1:08.06, 5, Johnson (CG) 1:08.43, 6, Montano (RH) 1:11.0.

800M Run: 1, Pettit (F) 2:39.89, 2, Hutchinson (F) 2:40.12, 3, Khounlavong (SP) 2:53.48, 4, Letchford (SP) 2:54.78, 5, Houck (RV) 3:03.64, 6, Thibodaux (RH) 3:18.71.

1600M Run: 1, Pettit (F) 5:50.25, 2, Hutchinson (F) 5:51.97, 3, Letchford (SP) 6:19.29, 4, Hollingsworth (RV) 6:28.81, 5, Pruim (SP) 7:18.08, 6, Houck (RV) 7:18.08.

3200M Run: 1, Ashton (F) 13:38.6, 2, Tanner (F) 14:18.25, 3, Letchford (SP) 14:49.32, 4, Kverven (RV) 15:19.53, 5, Pruim (SP) 17:03.17, 6, Littlejohn (CG) 20:12.3.

100M Hurdles: 1, Aldridge (F) 15:46, 2, Hager (RV) 16:62, 3, Fletcher (SP) 17:37, 4, McKnight (CG) 17:73, 5, Goodwin (Ch) 18.88, 6, Henderson (SP) 19.32.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hager (RV) 46.95, 2, Aldridge (F) 48:40, 3, Pappas (F) 52:53, 4, McKnight (CG) 54.26, 5, Goad (CG) 1:02:18, 6, Mills (SP) 1:09:39.

Relays

4x100M: 1, River Valley 54.22 (Jai Nai Fields, Ashley Rucker, Kelsey Sands, Aubrie Rice), 2, Coal Grove 54.51, 3, Fairland 54.92, 4, South Point 55.64, 5, Chesapeake 58.16, 6, Rock Hill 1:03.94.

4x200M: 1, River Valley 1:56.13 (Jai Nai Fields, Ashley Rucker, Kelsey Sands, Aubrie Rice), 2, Coal Grove 1:56.27, 3, South Point 1:57.41, 4, Fairland 1:59.67, 5, Chesapeake 2:04.25, 6, Rock Hill 2:14.32.

4x400M: 1, River Valley 4:26.29 (Jai Nai Fields, Kelsey Sands, Rylie Hollingsworth, Jessi Hager), 2, Fairland 4:36.4, 3, South Point 4:37.32, 4, Coal Grove 4:58.2, 5, Rock Hill 5:5.18.

4x800M: 1, Fairland 11:05 (Megan Ashton, Grace Skiles, Sydney Pettit, Tori Hutchinson), 2, South Point 11:35.2, 3, River Valley 12:12.8, 4, Coal Grove 14:31.8, 5, Rock Hill 16:51.1.

High Point: Kayla Fletcher, South Point

Boys’ Team Scores

Coal Grove 204, Fairland 165, Chesapeake 57, River Valley 32, South Point 31, Rock Hill 17.

Field Events

Shot Put: 1, Bender (CG) 46-10, 2, Delawder (CG) 46-8, 3, Carey (RH) 42-6.5, 4, Scholl (F) 42-3.75, 5, S. Wilds (RH) 41-3.5, 6, McCoy (Ch) 40-8.5.

Discus: 1, Dickess (CG) 141-4, 2, Bender (CG) 138-1, 3, Scholl (F) 123-10, 4, Kirkpatrick (RH) 122-0, 5, Zerkle (F) 113-0, 6, Hall (SP) 111-3.

Pole Vault: 1, Froehlich (F) 12-3, 2, Murphy (CG) 11-0, 3, Tweel (F) 10-6, 4, Estep (CG) 10-0.

Long Jump: 1, Haynes (CG) 22-0, 2, Hintz (Ch) 20-4, 3, Woods (CG) 19-8.5, 4, Miller (RH) 19-7, 5, Campbell (SP) 19-4.5, 6, Harrison (RV) 19-1.

High Jump: 1, Damron (CG) 6-0, 2, Smith (F) 6-0, 3, Gibson (F) 5-8, 4, Brown (CG) 5-6, 5, Sydenstricker (Ch) 5-4.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 10.84, 2, Bloomfield (F) 11.46, 3, Woods (CG) 11.58, 4, Mitchell (SP) 12.15, 5, Wireman (F) 12.19, 6, Lane (RH) 12.28.

200M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 22.63, 2, Bloomfield (F) 23.43, 3, Brown (CG) 23.84, 4, Button (SP) 24.21, 5, Martin (Ch) 24.74, 6, Harrison (RV) 24.82.

400M Dash: 1, Haynes (CG) 51.7, 2, Gibson (F) 53.33, 3, Pinson (Ch) 53.72, 4, Ferguson (CG) 55.57, 5, Payne (SP) 57.16, 6, Lively (Ch) 1:01.14.

800M Run: 1, Gibson (F) 2:02.47, 2, Pauley (CG) 2:07.09, 3, Wireman (F) 2:07.32, 4, Beals (CG) 2:12.31, 5, Welch (Ch) 2:13.2, 6, Bennett (Ch) 2:18.46.

1600M Run: 1, Pauley (CG) 4:54.25, 2, Wireman (F) 4:59.45, 3, Stewart (F) 5:04.02, 4, McComas (Ch) 5:05.81, 5, Steele (CG) 5:19.3, 6, Ashworth (Ch) 5:21.45.

3200M Run: 1, Stewart (F) 10:59.14, 2, Rowe (F) 11:56.59, 3, Oberly (Ch) 11:59.10, 4, Hollingsworth (RV) 12:24.32, 5, Barrett (CG) 13:37.82, 6, Heffner (Ch) 15:28.36.

110M Hurdles: 1, Hollingsworth (RV) 16.49, 2, Adkins (F) 17.2, 3, Morrison (CG) 17.47, 4, Estep (CG) 18.05, 5, Clagg (Ch) 18.17, 6, Smith (F) 18.83.

300M Hurdles: 1, Hollingsworth (RV) 41.62, 2, Adkins (F) 43.69, 3, Smith (F) 44.45, 4, Morrison (CG) 46.02, 5, Estep (CG) 47.49, 6, Lucas (Ch) 48.08.

Relays

4x100M: 1, Coal Grove 45.13 (Alex Bare, Jacob Brown, Evan Ferguson, Boo Woods), 2, South Point 46.71, 3, River Valley 46.84, 4, Fairland 48.0.

4x200M: 1, Coal Grove 1:34.81 (Jake Brown, Evan Ferguson, Boo Woods, Brad Hager), 2, South Point 1:37.35, 3, Chesapeake 1:38.48, 4, Rock Hill 1:40.29, 5, Fairland 1:44.85.

4x400M: 1, Fairland 3:37.36 (Matt Bloomfield, Hunter Gibson, Kyle Taubenheim, Garrett Wireman), 2, Chesapeake 3:41.93, 3, River Valley 3:49.45, 4, Coal Grove 3:54.23, 5, Rock Hill 4:07.21.

4x800M: 1, Fairland 8:45.1 (Raine Wireman, Chad Gibson, Logan Rowe, Kyle Taubenheim), 2, Coal Grove 8:50.6, 3, Chesapeake 9:29.9, 4, River Valley 10:44.5, 5, South Point 11:13.1.

High Point: Oakie Haynes, Coal Grove.