• 52°

Reeves wins 33rd RBTR

RUSSELL, Ky. — Ironton’s Pierce Reeves made it two in a row when he crossed the finish line first in the 5K leg of Saturday’s East Greenup Kiwanis Club Run By The River.

Winner of the 2009 men’s 5K, Reeves, 18, eked out a 20-second victory over second place finisher Jon Renneker of Catlettsburg, bettered his finishing time from last year (17:15 compared to 17:41) but missed his goal of under 17:00 because of the muggy weather conditions.

Reeves, a member of Ironton High School’s track and cross country teams, attributed his victory to simply knowing the race course.

“I knew what to expect,” Reeves said. “Knowing the course helped a lot. I knew I could throw in some surges and hold on” to victory.

The women’s 5K went to Skye Taylor, 18, of Huntington, W.Va., who narrowly escaped a last second surge by Taylor Hacker, 17, of Ironton.

A 2010 graduate of Covenant School in Huntington, Taylor said she too was slowed by the weather conditions “but I think I did pretty well. It was a very hard race but I kept a pretty good pace.”

Taylor, who also won the Adam Johnson 5K in Huntington and the Field of Fitness race in Kenova earlier this year, logged a time of 20:26 and placed 12th overall in the 5K event. Her secret to winning: Training.

“I haven’t missed a day in 2 years,” she said.

Meanwhile, last year’s 10K winner met his match when John Davis of Huntington entered the race for the first time in three years. He won the event two times in a row before the hiatus.

Davis, 25, circled the 10K course through Russell and Worthington in 34:47, nearly 4 minutes ahead of last year’s 10K winner Steven Egnatoff, 16, of Milton.

“This is a great race and a great course,” Davis said following the win. “But my time was off by a minute or a minute and a half because of the weather conditions.”

The women’s 10K victory went to Brooklyn Bowen, 15, of Ashland in her first race of the season.

A student at Fairview High School, Bowen said she had only trained a couple of days, yet completed the course in 46:33. Her next goal is to complete a 10K in 45 minutes or less.

“That will require training, drinking water and running to get ready,” she said.

In all, 251 registered for the races. Some 165 completed the 5K course; 69 finished the 10K and there were numerous walkers.

Money raised by the race goes mainly to Kiwanis youth projects, including sponsorship of Key Clubs at the county’s three high schools, a Buildings Club at Russell Middle School, a Terrific Kids program at Wurtland Elementary, scholarships for three Key Club seniors and food baskets at Thanksgiving.

2010 Run By The River

Kiwanis Club of East Greenup County

5K Results

1. Pierce Reeves 17:15; 2, Jon Renneker 17:35; 3. Jim Jenkins 18:52; 4. Levi Runyon 19:15; 5. Dustin Moritz 19:24; 6. Chris Elswick 19:27; 7. Daniel Grubb 19:37; 8. Grant McKenzie 19:53; 9. Randall Watts 19:57; 10. Matthew Floyd 20:01; 11. Tim Bailey 20:12; 12. Skye Taylor 20:26; 13. Taylor Hacker 20:27; 14. Ed Edwards 20:28; 15. Lanny Fraley 20:34; 16.Ed Davis 20:48; 17. Katie Coldiron 20:50; 18. Brian Shope 20:59; 20. Anthony Webb 21:18; 21. William Wallace 21:26; 22. James Ward 21:35; 23. Lyndsey Burke 22:09; 24. David Siders 22:25; 25. Kylie Lemons 22:38.

26. Brent Lemons 22:56; 27. Haley Layne 23:04; 28. Patrick Roush 23:17; 29. Bruce Hereford 23:23; 30. Danny Mayo 23:25; 31. Neil Harries 23:38; 32. Josh Clutters 23:41; 33. Aaron Pridemore 23:42; 34. Jared Jenkins 23:43; 35. Greg Scythes 23:56; 36. Mark Gleichauf 23:56; 37. Trent Carpenter 24:01; 38. Toni Markins 24:03; 39. Marcus Bess 24:12; 40. Rick Mays 24:22; 41. Tanner Heaberlin 24:23; 42. Dillon McFann 24:25; 43. Dave Graf 24:26; 44. Bryan Ashe 24:32; 45. Pete Ellis 24:43; 46. Larry Royster 24:45; 47. James Finley 24:47; 48. Darren Diamond 24:49; 49. Ben O’Dell 24:49; 50. Tom Eaches 25:02.

51. Micah Lester 25:08; 52. Andy Coburn 25:11; 53. Colleen Walker 25:13; 54. Jackie Greene 25:21; 55. Shannon Walker 25:44; 56. Heather Van Deren 25:48; 57. Kevin England 25:50; 58. John Burke 25:51; 59. Danielle Joseph 25:57; 60. David Kalinoski 26:01; 61. Jesse Lacy 26:05; 62. Ben Runnen 26:07; 63. Matthew Gant 26:09; 64. Robert Evans 26:16; 65. Terry Koerper 26:34; 66. Matthew Nelson 26:45; 67. Keith Cline 26:51; 68. Susan McKenzie 26:52; 69. Kassidy Lemons 26:57; 70. Joseph Van Deren 27:15; 71. Denise Beegan 27:23; 72. Gary Darby 27:33; 73. Greg Frasure 27:36; 74. Theresa Caldwell 27:45; 75. Kelli Williams 27:52.

76. Kara Coldiron 28:16; 77. Betty Neff 28:16; 78. Kari Heflin 28:25; 79. Jim Lemon 28:42; 80. James Barker 28:50; 81. Jim Matney 28:55; 82. Steve Marion 29:00; 83. Kaitlyn Hackworth 29:14; 84. Amy Rase 29:14; 85. Lee Rose 29:28; 86. Eric Coyer 29:36; 87. Michael Ramey 29:40; 88. Carissa Weber 29:45; 89. Michael Gleichauf 29:47; 90. Nevada Ange 29:58; 91. Tabitha Coyer 30:07; 92. Jeremy Wasch 30:20; 93. Brandee Lewis 30:22; 94. Danielle Marion 30:33; 95. Barbara Saunders 30:46; 96. Travis Jackson 30:50; 97. Mike Riffe 31:01; 98. Larry Neff 31:19; 99. Jane Whitt 31:51; 100. Kellie Lemons 31:53.

101. Eric Sparks 32:11; 102. Leslie Hereford 32:16; 103. Carrie Lafon 32:25; 104. Joshua Hunt 32:30; 105. J.R. McKenzie 32:37; 106. Jacob Nelson 32:50; 107. Kim Clayton 33:01; 108. Missy Simpson 33:02; 109 Molly Coburn 33:02; 110. Emily Bowling33.15; 111. Lisa Fraley 33:28; 112. Vicki Bess 33:30; 113. Brittany Moore 33:32; 114. Ralph Runyon 33:40; 115. Rebekah Mayes 33:52; 116. Taylor Fritz 33:53; 117. Madison Crum 33:53. 118. Kristi Vaughn 33:56; 119. Terri Fisher 34:10; 120. Kendra Wasch 34:34; 121. Tammy Johnson 35:00; 122. Sandy Lunsford 35:23; 123. Becky Bowling 35:24; 124. Sydney Winters 35:29; 125. Patty Bishop 35: 43.

126. Jamie Pancake 36:14; 127. Ronald Robinson 36:23; 128. Rebecca Heaberlin 36:26; 129. John Leistner 36:33; 130. Doug Thompson 36:35; 131. Emily Pancake 36:43; 132. D.K. Price 36:57; 133. Sharri Butcher 36:59; 134. Julie Rose 36:59; 135. Elizabeth Kidd 37:04; 136. Ron Hackworth 37:38; 137. Derek Keller 38:06; 138. Jessica McGraw 38:18; 139. Liz Ellen Snyder 38:19; 140. Hayley Winters 38:25; 141. Ben Nunley 38:47; 142. Allan Ewing 38:48; 143. Frank Lumberg 39:39; 144. Kellie Nunley 39:42; 145. Anna Jenkins 40:06; 146. Brigitte Fields 40:45; 147. Pam Whitt 40:53; 148. Brian Poling 40:58; 149. Chastity McFann 41:00; 150. Brad Pelfrey 42:10.

151. Colby Winters 45:07; 152. Krystle Moore 45:27; 153. Frank Warnock 45:46; 154. Carolyn Warnock 45:46; 155. Marsha Anderson 45:58; 156. Brooke Anderson 46:18; 157. Blake Anderson 46:25; 158. Tammy Moore 47:06; 159. Carol Perry 51:16; 160. Patti Rice 52:41; 161. Jim Kettel 52:42; 162. Stacy Davis 55:14; 163. Cathy Simmering 55:15; 164. Amy Colegrove; 165. John Simmering 55:17.

10K Results

2010 Run By The River

Kiwanis Club of East Greenup County

1. John Davis 34:47; 2. Steven Egnatoff 38:43; 3. Adam Stumbo 40:59; 4. Mark McFann 41:39; 5. Cotton Halverson 42:03; 6. Keith Dills 42:14; 7. Ralph Craft 42:33; 8. David Muncy 43:19; 9. John Sites 43:25; 10. Nathan Murray 43:27; 11. Michael Carley 43:54; 12. Jeff Yost 44:56; 13. Patrick Whitt 45:01; 14. Rajoal Goodson 46:13; 15. Brooklyn Bowen 46:33; 16. Tim Mootz 46: 40; 17. Danny Jackson 47:13; 18. Liz Moore 47:52; 19. Shawn Tolle 48:22; 20. Blaine Roberts 48:54; 21. Doug Reynolds 48:56; 22. Robert Johnson 40:12; 23. Scott Pragere 51:34; 24. Stephen McKenzie 51:46; 25. Troy O’Brien 51:58.

26. Dwain Porter 52:08; 27. Michael Miller 52:15; 28. Amy Kline 52:35; 29. Kendra Moore 52:39; 30. Regina Clay 52:53; 31. Keith Carter 53:09; 32. Matt Bartram 53:33; 33. David Gill 53:35; 34. Derek Parsons 53:36; 35. Bill Musick 54:53; 36. Madison Rymer 55:07; 37. Roy Ison 56:26; 38. Russ Sommers 57:01; 39. Don Mega 57:22; 40. Shawn Booth 57:34; 41. Pam Coriell 58:05; 42. Tony Coriell 58:16; 43. Kristy Dyer 58:49; 44. Teresa Arden 58:54; 45. Stacy Leistner 59:19; 46. Amanda Dills 59:21; 47. Mariah Carley 59:57; 48. Megan Simpson 1:00:39; 49. Robert Simpson 1:0053; 50. Stacey Chinn 1:01:11.

51. Krista Miller 1:01:15; 52. Wendy Burge 1:02:28; 53. Christy Phillips 1:03:03; 54. Christy Vaughn 1:03:55; 55. Darrell Nelson 1:04:13; 56. Theresa Kline 1:04:33; 57. Rebecca Pelfrey 1:04:46; 58. David Phillips 1:06:36; 59. Hasmukh Patel 1:06:37; 60. Megan Barbour 1:06:37; 61. Amy Lindley 1:06:39; 62. Don Wilson 1:07:38; 63. Susan Sites 1:08:23; 64. George Ison 1:13:04; 65. Alan Osuch 1:26:27; Kyle Simpson 1:26:35; 67. Martha Griswold 1:27:33; 68. Richard Ceilec 1:28:06; 69. Sue Qualls 1:29:29.