Boys’ Sectional Basketball Pairings
Published 2:05 am Monday, February 14, 2011
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys Sectional Basketball Tournament Pairings
Division III
At Jackson High School
Monday, Feb. 21
8. Minford (7-12) vs. 9. Rock Hill (7-11), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
7. South Point (10-9) vs. 10. Portsmouth West (4-14), 6:15 p.m.
6. Oak Hill (13-5) vs. 11. Coal Grove (2-15), 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
1. Chesapeake (16-1) vs. Rock Hill-Minford winner, 6 p.m.
4. Wheelersburg (14-5) vs. 5. Lucasville Valley (9-9), 8:30 p.m.
Winners advance to district tournament at Ohio University
Saturday, Feb.26
2. Portsmouth (14-4) vs. South Point-Portsmouth West winner, 5 p.m.
3. Ironton (12-6) vs. Oak Hill-Coal Grove winner, 8 p.m.
Winners advance to district tournament at Ohio University
Division III
At Athens High School
8. Belpre (6-12) vs. Zane Trace (4-15), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 22
7. Nelsonville-York (5-13) vs. 10. Federal Hocking (5-14), 6:15
6. Alexander (7-10) vs. 11. Crooksville (5-14), 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 25
1. Fairland (12-6) vs. Belpre-Zane Trace winner, 6 p.m.
4. Wellston (10-8) vs. 5. River Valley (8-10), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 26
2. Meigs (9-10) vs. Nelsonville-York / Federal Hocking winner, 3 p.m.
3. Southeastern (9-9) vs. Alexander / Crooksville winner, 7 p.m.
Division IV
At Wellston High School
Tuesday, Feb. 22
8. Ironton St. Joseph (10-7) vs. Miller (1-17), 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
2. Symmes Valley (15-3) vs. 7. South Gallia (8-10), 6:15
3. Waterford (10-7) vs. 6. Beaver Eastern (10-7), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 2
1. Eastern Meigs (15-2) vs. St. Joseph-Miller winner, 6:15
4. Trimble (11-7) vs. 5. Racine Southern (10-8), 8 p.m.
At Lucasville Valley High School
Tuesday, Feb. 22
8. New Boston (4-15) vs. 9. Sciotoville East (1-16), 6:15 p.m.
7. Ports. Notre Dame (8-11) vs. 10. Western Brown (0-18), 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 1
4. Portsmouth Clay (11-8) vs. 5. Leesburg Fairfield (8-9), 6:15
3. Green (13-5) vs. 6. Whiteoak (7-11), 8 p.m.
Winners advance to district tournament at Ohio University
Wednesday, March 2
1. Manchester (15-3) vs. New Boston-East winner, 6:15 p.m.
2. South Webster (14-3) vs. Notre Dame-Western winner, 8 p.m.