• 45°

Races set for November elections

The last day to file for the November general election was a busy one for the staff of the Lawrence County Board of Elections.

During the afternoon on Wednesday around 28 people filed their petitions to run for office in the next election, officials said. The deadline to file was 4 p.m. Wednesday.

“For the last-minute filers (Wednesday) was a lot busier (than usual),” said Eric Bradshaw, deputy director of the board of elections.

There are some candidates who will run unopposed during the election, but every race has enough candidates to fill empty seats, Bradshaw said.

He added that the economy may have to do with there being fewer candidates in some races.

Many of the elected positions are “thankless jobs,” Bradshaw said, “without money it’s hard to please the majority.”

Bradshaw said he is relieved that the deadline for filing is passed. He hopes for a better voter turnout this year than it has been in years past.

“It’s usually just 25 percent that determine what’s best for everyone,” Bradshaw said. “Last year’s primary was right at 10 percent so it’s getting worse.”

He added that he wished he knew how to make the voter turnout better because voting is important.

Now that petitions have been filed, the staff will look over them to be sure they were done correctly. They’ll then be given to the board of elections for certification during its Thursday meeting, Bradshaw said. Filers whose petitions are not done properly will not get a second chance at it, he said.

TOWNSHIPS

Aid

Fiscal officer

Gina Sanders

Wayne Taylor

Trustee

Garold Herrell

Rodney Littlejohn

Decatur

Fiscal officer

Edmond E. Allbright

Trustee

Garold Cox

Elizabeth

Fiscal officer

Carrie Yaniko

Trustee

Steve Wilds

Fayette

Fiscal officer

Terry Wise

Trustee

Don Hackworth

David Hill

Hamilton

Fiscal officer

Sue Robinson

Trustee

Bill Robinson

Lawrence

Fiscal officer

Lori Morris

Trustee

Don Mannon

Marty Webb

Brent Dickess

Adam Gilmore

Mason

Fiscal officer

Richa Shepherd

Lois Myers

Trustee

Paul Hayes

Perry

Fiscal officer

George Rowe

Trustee

Douglas M. Malone

Brent Mckee

Larry Joe Clark

Rome

Fiscal officer

Cheyrl Jenkins

Bob Mayo

Trustee

Charles Fuller

Thomas L. Belville

Clyde Maxwell Hoover

Symmes and

1 Unexpired

Fiscal officer

Patty Belville

Juanita Thompson

Linda Carpenter

Trustee

Cecil Mays

Chris Brown

Robert S. Mcfann

C.D. Pemberton

Ermal Adkins (Unexp’d Term)

Douglas S. Turner (Unexp’d Term)

Rick Carpenter (Unexp’d Term)

Union

Fiscal officer

Shelley Pinkerman

Trustee

Terry Porter

Upper

Fiscal officer

Tyler Walters

Trustee

Craig Thomas

Phillip Snowden

Washington

Fiscal officer

Wayne Keels

Trustee

Mike Freeman (Unexp.Term)

Douglas Dickens

Windsor

Fiscal officer

Donald Adkins

Timmy Hayes

Trustee

Mark A. Johnson

Donald Rigney

City And Villages

Athalia Mayor

Gary A.W. Simpson

Council

Melodie Brumfield

Roger D. Camp

Clerk/Treasurer

Edna D. Breen

Chesapeake

Mayor

Dick Gilpin

Jimmie L. Justice

Terry W. Griffin

Council

Kenny Wolfe

Paul Hart

Tracy Henson

Clerk/Treasurer

Peggy Lou Houston

Coal Grove Mayor

Frederick Phillip Roush

Larry J. Mcdaniel

Council

Jenni Carey

William R. Bryant

Tim Sexton

Chris Brammer

Clerk/Treasurer

Diana Wise

Deborah J.Fields

Hanging Rock

Mayor

Debbie Sanders

Chris Davidson

Council

Kim Chinn

Josh Waginger

Clerk/Treasurer

Carole Goldcamp

City Of Ironton

Mayor

Rich Blankenship

Bob Cleary

Karl Wentz

Council

Aaron Bollinger

Philip Heald

Frank Murphy

Kevin Waldo

Proctorville

Mayor

Bill Elliott

Brian M. Root

Richard Dunfee

Pamela Legg

Wes Shephard

Larry David Peters

Council

Gary Whitley

Jerry Thompson

Dale Burcham

Lee Whitley

Margie Whitley

Clerk/Treasurer

Darrell Legg

South Point

Mayor

Ronald L. West

David Classing

Council

Buel F. Collins

Marlene Arthur

Jeff Gaskin

School Boards

Lawrence Co. Educational Service Center

Darrell E. Davis

Kenneth I. Shafer

Chesapeake

Three seats plus one unexpired term

Doug E. Marcum

Alex Martin

Jerry Frye

David Bennett

Kim Oxley

Jeanne T. Harmon (unexpired)

Mike Dyer (unexpired term)

Dawson Bryant

Deanna Holliday

Brady Harrison

Becky Davis Miller

James Beals

Fairland

Jason Gorby

John P. Lewis

Lester Brumfield Jr.

Charles W. Workman

Ironton

Tim Johnson

Mark Fields

Robert Pleasant Jr.

Rock Hill

Dennis Hankins

Kathy Easterling

Lavetta Sites

Keith Roth

Tim Mootz

South Point

Bernard Kincaid

Jacque Tyler

Mike Nance

Fredrick L. Clay

Tom Roberts

Mike Jones

Bernard Kinder

Terry Blake

Symmes Valley

Steven D. Brown

Kent Wells

Allen Miller

Judges

Ironton Municipal Judge

Oakley Clark Collins, Jr,

Lawrence Co. Municipal Judge

Donald R. Capper

Levies

– Village Of Proctorville- two renewals one for fire protection and one for current expenses

– Senior citizen levy

– Upper Township – fire levy renewal

– Village Of Athalia-two additionals; one for fire protection and one for current expenses

Local options

– Clark’s Pump-N-Shop Inc. University Mart Bp 46, 1813 Liberty Ave., Ironton

– Clark’s Pump-N-Shop Inc- 132 County Road 450, South Point

– Clark’s Pump-N-Shop 50-5197 State Route 141, Ironton