• 52°

Hornets advance to Div. III district golf tournament

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

FRIENDSHIP — The Coal Grove Hornets work quickly.

In only the second year of their golf program, the Hornets have qualified for the Division III district tournament.

“We’re very proud of our young team,” said Hornets’ coach Dan Morgan. “To do this in our second year is a great achievement and it will be a great experience for these guys.”

West Union won the sectional with a 331 score while Coal Grove was next with 365. Portsmouth Notre Dame was third at 367.

Manchester was fourth at 377, Wheelersburg 386, Westeern Pike 391, South Gallia 398, Lynchburg Clay 407, Whiteaok 411, Portsmouth Clay 418, North Adams 423, Beaver Eastern 428, Leesburg Fairfield 471 and Lucasville Valley 600.

The top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the district tournament on Tuesday at Pickaway Country Club in Circleville.

Brent Morgan led the Hornets with an 82 as he finished third overall individually. Tanner Huntley of West Union was the medalist with a 72 while David Medley of Portsmouth Notre Dame was second with a 79.

Conor Markins was second for the Hornets with an 87 followed by Cody Davidson with an 89. Brandon Adkins finished with a 107 and Justin Mullens 121.

Luke McGraw of St. Joseph shot a 99 playing as an individual.

The top four teams and the top four individuals not on a qualifying team will earn a berth in the state tournament.

The Div. 1 and III state tournaments will be held at the Ohio State University Scarlet Course. Div. II will be at the North Star Gofl Resort in Sunbury.

Div. II and II are Oct. 14-15 and Div. I on Oct. 21-22.

Southeastern Ohio

Division III

Sectional Golf Tournament

Team Scores

Team Score

West Union# 331

Coal Grove# 365

Portsmouth Notre Dame# 367

Manchester 377

Wheelersburg 386

Western Pike 391

South Gallia 398

Lynchburg Clay 407

Whiteoak 411

Portsmouth Clay 418

North Adams 423

Beaver Eastern 428

Leesburg Fairfield 471

Lucasville Valley 600

*-Qualified for District Tournament

Individual Leaders

Player, School Score

Tanner Huntley, West Union 72

David Medley, Notre Dame 79

Brent Morgan, Coal Grove 82

Bobby Welch, West Union 84

Malachi Evans, Manchester 86

Conor Markins, Coal Grove 87

Cody Davidson, Coal Grove 89

Tyler Brummet, Manchester 89

Individual Qualifiers

Player, School Score

Malachi Evans, Manchester 86

Tyler Brummet, Manchester 89

Marshall Spencer, Manchester 90

Tong, Western Pike 90

Luke Taggert, Whiteoak 91

David Michael, South Gallia 91

Top 3 Individuals not on qualifying team advance to district