• 68°

Dragons run their way to win at Piketon cross country meet

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

PIKETON — Not even the cold and rain could slow down the Fairland Dragons.

Fairland had five of the top seven runners and had just 22 points as they won the Piketon Invitational cross country meet on Saturday.

Teays Valley was second with 87 points followed by host Piketon with 153.

Tanner Mattie ran a 16:12.42 to finish a close second overall behind Georgetown’s Nick McAfee who ran a 16:10.68.

Raine Wireman was third at 16:35.35 and Ryan Stewart fourth at 17:08.55. Also finished in the top seven for Fairland were Logan Rowe who was sixth at 17:10.33 and Chad McComas was seventh with a 17:13.76 time.

Also running for the Dragons were: No. 22 Josh Sifford (17:56.21), No. 23 Dylan Hannon (17:57.32), No. 42 Zack Fannin (18:24.12), No. 45 Grant Clarkson (18:29.74), No. 95 Dylan Bentley (20:01.73, and No. 100 Brian O’Keefe (20:16.54).

The Fairland boys entered the meet ranked second in the state on Milesplit and fourth in the Ohio cross country coaches’ poll.

Ironton’s Levi Runyon was No. 65 with a 19:09.89 time, Tyler Lawless No. 78 at 19:29.85 and Sean Lawless No. 132 at 21:44.14.

Aaron Dalton led Rock Hill with an 18:00.38 time to finish No. 25. Austin Smith was No. 7 6 (19:22.27), No. 157 Alston Haas (23:18.62) and No. 172 Bryce Kelly (24:45.45).

In the girls meet, Zane Trace had 40 points to finished ahead of the Lady Dragons who had 85 points.

The Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers were eighth in the 15-team field with 226 points.

Shanan Ashton was 10th overall to lead the Lady Dragons with a 20:17.89 time.

Sydney Pettit was No. 17 (20:46.97), Jessica Price No. 19 (21:11.50), Megan Ashton No. 20 (21:13.34) and Sarah Warnock No. 27 (21:25.24).

Also running for Fairland were No. 52 Savanah Nelson (23:17.76), No. 68 Carrie Tanner (23:56.51) and No. 72 Faith Hurula (24:24.48).

Ironton was led by Ariel Schweickart who was No. 37 with a 22:19.37 time.

Next for Ironton was Maggie Thomas at No. 47 (22:54.30), No. 54 Shannon Walker (23:24.74), No. 56 Kaylie Sturgill (23:25.44), No. 64 Brooklyn Shope (23:52.63) and No. 84 Hannah Cronacher (25:28.34)

Rock Hill’s Madison Nelson was No. 123 (28:27.17) and Brooklyn Massie No. 135 (30:23.28).

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 22; 2, Teays Valley 87; 3, Piketon 153; 4, Wheelersburg 171; 5, McClain 193; 6, Logan 194; 7, Circleville 228; 8, South Webster 263; 9, Georgetown 276; 10, River Valley 299; 11, Western 303; 12, Portsmouth Clay 310; 13, Jackson 324; 14, Southeastern 333; 15, Waverly 341; 16, Logan Elm 344; 17, Chillicothe 349; 18, Paint Valley 376; 19, Zane Trace 387; 20, Charles School 581.

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Zane Trace 40; 2, Fairland 85; 3, Circleville 89; 4, Teays Valley 96; 5, Logan Elm 137; 6, Wheelersburg 167; 7, Piketon 197; 8, Ironton 226; 9, Waverly 236; 10, River Valley 267; 11, South Webster 296; 12, Oak Hill 325; 13, Paint Valley 329; 14, Logan 335; 15, Adena 422.