• 50°

Teams begin playoff push

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

Heading into the home stretch, it’s time to start thinking about the postseason playoffs.

With four games remaining, three area teams have a good chance to qualify for the Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

In Division IV both the Ironton Fighting Tigers and Chesapeake Panthers are among the top eight teams in Region 15.

Ironton (4-2) is fifth with a 9.1667 average and has plenty of point games ahead with Jackson (6-0), Columbus Bishop Hartley (5-0) and Simon Kenton, Ky (2-4). The final game of the season is against rival Portsmouth who has just one win.

Simon Kenton also has Boone County (4-3), Dixie Heights (2-4) and Scott County (6-0) left to play.

Chesapeake (4-2) is seventh in the region at 6.9924 and probably needs to win out to qualify. The Panthers have River Valley (1-5), Fairland (2-4), South Point (1-5) and Coal Grove (2-3) left on their schedule.

The Symmes Valley Vikings (5-1) are sitting fifth in Region 23 of Division VI with a 6.25 average and have three big point games left among their four games.

The Vikings play host to Sciotoville East (4-2) on Friday before closing out the year with Oak Hill (1-5), Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-1) and South Gallia (5-1).

East is eighth in Region 23, South Gallia third and Notre Dame is sixth.

The top eight teams in each region of all six divisions qualify for the playoffs.

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Computer Playoff Ratings

(Final Ratings To Be Released Sunday, Oct. 30)

Division I

Region 1 – 1. Mentor (6-0) 16.2167, 2. Cle. St. Ignatius (5-1) 13.149, 3. Solon (6-0) 13.1167, 4. Lakewood St. Edward (6-0) 12.0625, 5. Cleveland Heights (6-0) 12.0455, 6. Cle. John F. Kennedy (6-0) 11.0732, 7. Willoughby South (4-2) 10.0167, 8. Eastlake North (5-1) 9.4667, 9. Parma (3-3) 8.35, 10. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (3-3) 7.4167, 11. Boardman (4-2) 7.1338, 12. Lakewood (4-2) 6.85

Region 2 – 1. Canton GlenOak (6-0) 16.5667, 2. Findlay (6-0) 13.3667, 3. Massillon Jackson (4-2) 12.8667, 4. Wadsworth (6-0) 12.7167, 5. Tol. Whitmer (6-0) 11.9298, 6. Sylvania Southview (5-1) 11.65, 7. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (5-1) 11.4, 8. Brunswick (5-1) 11.1833, 9. Canton McKinley (4-2) 10.9369, 10. Massillon Washington (5-1) 10.4773, 11. Hudson (5-1) 10.3833, 12. North Ridgeville (5-1) 10.2667

Region 3 – 1. Troy (5-1) 14.5167, 2. Westerville Central (5-1) 12.6833, 3. Upper Arlington (5-1) 12.4667, 4. Pickerington North (5-1) 11.4849, 5. Pickerington Central (3-2) 11.2111, 6. Dublin Coffman (6-0) 11.05, 7. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 9.3444, tie-8. Westerville South (3-3) 8.85, tie-8. Marysville (4-2) 8.85, 10. Gahanna Lincoln (4-2) 7.9748, 11. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (4-2) 7.7333, 12. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-3) 7.65

Region 4 – 1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (6-0) 17.8687, 2. Cin. Sycamore (6-0) 14.55, 3. Cin. Colerain (5-1) 14.4116, 4. Cin. Walnut Hills (6-0) 12.8333, 5. Cin. LaSalle (5-1) 12.5667, 6. Middletown (5-1) 12.3667, 7. Cin. Princeton (5-1) 11.6667, 8. Cin. St. Xavier (4-2) 10.6837, 9. Mason (4-2) 9.1, 10. Cin. Glen Este (4-2) 8.4, 11. Beavercreek (4-2) 8.0333, 12. Loveland (3-3) 8.0

Division II

Region 5 – 1. Canfield (5-1) 12.3167, 2. Aurora (5-1) 11.55, 3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1) 11.5472, 4. Kent Roosevelt (5-1) 11.25, 5. Madison (5-1) 11.2167, 6. Chesterland West Geauga (5-1) 11.0333, 7. Copley (5-1) 10.8, 8. Warren Howland (6-0) 10.5025, 9. New Philadelphia (4-2) 9.5606, 10. Louisville (3-3) 8.2551, 11. Akron Kenmore (4-2) 6.75, 12. Tallmadge (4-2) 6.45

Region 6 – 1. Avon (6-0) 15.6833, 2. Tol. Central Cath. (4-2) 11.25, 3. Tiffin Columbian (5-1) 10.5667, 4. Olmsted Falls (4-2) 10.2667, 5. Maple Hts. (5-0) 9.7697, 6. Fremont Ross (4-2) 9.35, 7. Medina Highland (4-2) 9.2167, 8. Perrysburg (4-2) 9.1833, 9. Grafton Midview (5-1) 8.4, 10. Bedford (4-2) 8.35, 11. Sandusky (5-1) 8.15, 12. Mansfield Madison Comp. (5-1) 7.7333

Region 7 – 1. Cols. Marion-Franklin (6-0) 14.75, 2. Sunbury Big Walnut (5-1) 13.3833, 3. New Albany (4-2) 10.7333, 4. New Carlisle Tecumseh (5-1) 10.7167, 5. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-1) 10.0833, 6. Zanesville (5-1) 9.05, 7. Cols. Mifflin (6-0) 8.65, 8. Cols. Beechcroft (5-1) 7.4975, 9. Bellbrook (3-3) 7.0167, 10. Wooster (3-3) 6.3833, 11. Vincent Warren (3-3) 5.9343, 12. Cols. West (5-1) 5.9167

Region 8 – 1. Kings Mills Kings (6-0) 14.7333, 2. Trotwood-Madison (5-1) 13.4167, 3. Wapakoneta (6-0) 13.3667, 4. Tipp City Tippecanoe (6-0) 12.05, 5. Vandalia Butler (5-1) 12.0167, 6. Franklin (5-1) 9.9167, 7. Piqua (4-2) 9.4333, 8. Hamilton Ross (5-1) 8.9667, 9. Cin. Northwest (4-2) 8.15, 10. Cin. Turpin (4-2) 7.7333, 11. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-2) 6.8833, 12. Wilmington (5-1) 6.8333

Division III

Region 9 – 1. Chagrin Falls (6-0) 14.4667, 2. Mentor Lake Cath. (5-1) 12.381, 3. Cle. Benedictine (5-1) 12.0833, 4. Ravenna (5-1) 11.45, 5. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (6-0) 11.1174, 6. Hunting Valley University School (5-1) 10.4667, 7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (5-1) 8.9333, 8. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad. (4-2) 7.85, 9. Oberlin Firelands (6-0) 7.8167, 10. Ravenna Southeast (6-0) 7.4333, 11. Niles McKinley (4-2) 7.1833, 12. Pepper Pike Orange (3-3) 6.9833

Region 10 – 1. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (5-1) 11.452, 2. Clyde (4-2) 9.2833, 3. Elida (4-2) 8.7667, 4. Bellevue (4-2) 8.35, 5. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-3) 8.1187, 6. Bryan (6-0) 8.0667, 7. Caledonia River Valley (4-2) 7.0833, 8. Port Clinton (4-2) 6.9333, 9. Cols. Independence (3-3) 5.8, 10. Bexley (4-2) 5.75, 11. Defiance (3-3) 5.6333, 12. Urbana (4-2) 5.2167

Region 11 – 1. Steubenville (6-0) 11.0521, 2. Minerva (6-0) 10.9333, 3. Poland Seminary (4-2) 10.4, 4. Dover (5-1) 10.3667, 5. Alliance Marlington (5-1) 10.2833, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-0) 9.45, 7. Granville (5-1) 9.4333, 8. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-2) 9.2674, 9. Cambridge (5-1) 8.6, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-2) 7.9167, 11. Millersburg West Holmes (4-2) 7.7167, 12. New Lexington (5-1) 7.3157

Region 12 – 1. Plain City Jonathan Alder (6-0) 13.2167, 2. Springfield Shawnee (6-0) 12.2667, 3. Circleville Logan Elm (6-0) 11.95, 4. The Plains Athens (6-0) 11.5505, 5. Day. Thurgood Marshall (5-1) 11.4722, 6. Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-0) 10.8333, 7. Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 10.2475, 8. Jackson (6-0) 9.7167, 9. Cin. Taft (4-1) 8.6876, 10. New Richmond (4-2) 8.1167, 11. Eaton (5-1) 7.4667, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-1) 7.3167

Division IV

Region 13 – 1. Girard (6-0) 12.75, 2. Creston Norwayne (6-0) 11.4333, 3. Leavittsburg LaBrae (5-1) 11.2667, 4. Sullivan Black River (6-0) 9.65, 5. Orrville (4-2) 8.4833, 6. Canton Central Cath. (5-1) 8.4091, 7. Brookfield (5-1) 8.0278, 8. Cle. Central Cath. (4-2) 7.3611, 9. Akron Manchester (3-3) 6.75, 10. Beachwood (5-1) 6.2833, 11. Garrettsville Garfield (4-2) 6.0, 12. Streetsboro (3-3) 5.5167

Region 14 – 1. Kenton (6-0) 13.0167, 2. Genoa Area (6-0) 12.7667, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (6-0) 12.15, 4. Cols. Bishop Hartley (5-0) 10.7, 5. Richwood North Union (5-1) 8.2833, 6. Oak Harbor (4-2) 7.9167, 7. Huron (5-1) 7.8667, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-2) 6.9833, 9. Bellville Clear Fork (3-3) 6.1, 10. Ontario (5-1) 5.5667, 11. Lima Bath (4-2) 5.4333, 12. Galion (5-1) 5.3

Region 15 – 1. St. Clairsville (6-0) 11.7167, 2. Johnstown-Monroe (6-0) 11.6667, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (5-1) 11.4571, 4. Coshocton (5-1) 10.9167, 5. Ironton (4-2) 9.1667, 6. Martins Ferry (5-1) 9.1, 7. Chesapeake (4-2) 6.9924, 8. Pomeroy Meigs (4-2) 6.2677, 9. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (3-3) 6.2167, 10. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (3-3) 5.15, 11. Wellston (3-3) 5.1167, 12. Minford (4-2) 4.8742

Region 16 – 1. Waynesville (6-0) 13.2, 2. Cin. Madeira (6-0) 10.1167, 3. West Milton Milton-Union (5-1) 9.2167, 4. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (6-0) 8.1, 5. Brookville (5-1) 7.6333, 6. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (4-2) 7.3586, 7. Williamsport Westfall (4-2) 6.9, 8. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (4-2) 6.6237, 9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (4-2) 6.4, 10. Cin. North College Hill (4-2) 5.7833, 11. Cin. Finneytown (3-3) 5.4167, 12. Hamilton Badin (3-3) 5.0404

Division V

Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (6-0) 11.8167, 2. Woodsfield Monroe Central (5-1) 8.4874, 3. Columbiana (6-0) 8.45, 4. Salineville Southern (6-0) 8.3667, 5. Barnesville (6-0) 7.5328, 6. Columbiana Crestview (5-1) 7.4833, 7. New Middletown Springfield (5-1) 7.1333, 8. Rootstown (5-1) 6.5, 9. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 5.2667, 10. Campbell Memorial (4-2) 5.1, 11. Atwater Waterloo (4-2) 4.654, 12. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-2) 4.5167

Region 18 – 1. Lima Central Cath. (6-0) 11.1167, 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (6-0) 10.5, 3. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-0) 9.8, 4. Liberty Center (6-0) 9.4167, 5. Northwood (5-1) 7.8, 6. Carey (5-1) 7.2374, 7. Archbold (5-1) 6.3333, 8. Bluffton (4-2) 6.2333, 9. Hicksville (4-2) 6.2, 10. Attica Seneca East (5-1) 5.8965, 11. Columbus Grove (4-2) 5.6, 12. Spencerville (4-2) 5.2667

Region 19 – 1. Bucyrus Wynford (6-0) 12.35, 2. West Lafayette Ridgewood (6-0) 10.95, 3. Nelsonville-York (6-0) 10.1591, 4. Portsmouth West (6-0) 9.9667, 5. Grandview Hts. (6-0) 9.6, 6. Lucasville Valley (6-0) 8.0884, 7. Ashland Crestview (6-0) 7.2167, 8. Centerburg (4-2) 7.1333, 9. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-0) 7.0667, 10. Wheelersburg (5-1) 6.9333, 11. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-2) 6.702, 12. Albany Alexander (6-0) 6.6667

Region 20 – 1. Frankfort Adena (6-0) 10.6, 2. Marion Pleasant (6-0) 9.9667, 3. West Liberty-Salem (6-0) 9.5333, 4. Coldwater (5-1) 8.75, 5. Covington (6-0) 8.5167, 6. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-1) 6.3667, 7. West Jefferson (5-1) 6.2833, 8. Casstown Miami East (4-2) 6.2667, 9. Versailles (4-2) 6.25, 10. North Lewisburg Triad (4-2) 5.6167, 11. Mechanicsburg (3-3) 4.0333, 12. Rockford Parkway (2-4) 3.8167

Division VI

Region 21 – 1. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-0) 7.7167, 2. Youngstown Christian (5-1) 7.2667, 3. Shadyside (4-2) 7.2652, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (6-0) 6.8167, 5. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-2) 6.4015, 6. Malvern (5-1) 6.2167, 7. Mogadore (4-2) 5.6833, 8. Strasburg-Franklin (4-2) 5.4, 9. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (3-3) 5.3359, 10. Toronto (4-2) 4.5272, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-3) 4.1667, 12. Bridgeport (3-2) 4.1663

Region 22 – 1. Tiffin Calvert (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Delphos St. John’s (4-2) 7.2, 3. Edgerton (5-1) 6.95, 4. Arcadia (5-1) 6.3333, 5. Convoy Crestview (4-2) 6.2167, 6. Leipsic (5-1) 5.9, 7. Tol. Ottawa Hills (4-2) 4.9167, 8. Edon (3-3) 4.45, 9. McComb (4-2) 4.1667, 10. Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath. (3-3) 4.05, 11. Arlington (3-3) 4.0167, 12. Norwalk St. Paul (3-3) 3.75

Region 23 – 1. Danville (4-2) 7.05, 2. New Washington Buckeye Central (5-1) 6.9, 3. Crown City South Gallia (5-1) 6.5354, 4. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (4-2) 6.3776, 5. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-1) 6.25, 6. Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-1) 5.8283, 7. Beallsville (4-2) 5.4833, 8. Portsmouth Sciotoville (4-2) 5.3667, 9. Glouster Trimble (3-2) 5.3584, 10. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (4-2) 5.2333, 11. Newark Cath. (3-3) 5.1667, 12. Plymouth (4-2) 4.8167

Region 24 – 1. Fort Loramie (5-1) 8.0833, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-1) 7.0249, 3. Ada (5-1) 6.9, -. Lockland (6-0) 6.9, 5. Minster (4-2) 6.2833, 6. Springfield Cath. Central (4-2) 6.05, 7. Cin. Country Day (4-2) 5.8435, 8. Lewisburg Tri-County North (4-2) 5.5167, 9. Ansonia (4-2) 4.7, 10. Arcanum (3-3) 4.5167, 11. Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen (4-2) 4.2167, 12. S. Charleston Southeastern Local (3-3) 4.0333.

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

Heading into the home stretch, it’s time to start thinking about the postseason playoffs.

With four games remaining, three area teams have a good chance to qualify for the Ohio High School Athletic Association football playoffs.

In Division IV both the Ironton Fighting Tigers and Chesapeake Panthers are among the top eight teams in Region 15.

Ironton (4-2) is fifth with a 9.1667 average and has plenty of point games ahead with Jackson (6-0), Columbus Bishop Hartley (5-0) and Simon Kenton, Ky (2-4). The final game of the season is against rival Portsmouth who has just one win.

Simon Kenton also has Boone County (4-3), Dixie Heights (2-4) and Scott County (6-0) left to play.

Chesapeake (4-2) is seventh in the region at 6.9924 and probably needs to win out to qualify. The Panthers have River Valley (1-5), Fairland (2-4), South Point (1-5) and Coal Grove (2-3) left on their schedule.

The Symmes Valley Vikings (5-1) are sitting fifth in Region 23 of Division VI with a 6.25 average and have three big point games left among their four games.

The Vikings play host to Sciotoville East (4-2) on Friday before closing out the year with Oak Hill (1-5), Portsmouth Notre Dame (5-1) and South Gallia (5-1).

East is eighth in Region 23, South Gallia third and Notre Dame is sixth.

The top eight teams in each region of all six divisions qualify for the playoffs.