• 57°

Scoreboard

MLB postseason

Major League Baseball

Postseason Baseball

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Texas 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, Oct. 8: Texas 3, Detroit 2

Sunday, Oct. 9: Detroit at Texas, ppd. rain

Monday, Oct. 10: Texas 7, Detroit 3, 11 innings

Tuesday, Oct. 11: Detroit 5, Texas 2

Wednesday, Oct. 12: Texas 7, Detroit 3, 11 innings

Thursday, Oct. 13: Detroit 7, Texas 5

Saturday, Oct. 15: Texas 15, Detroit 5

National League

All games televised by TBS

St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2

Sunday, Oct. 9: Milwaukee 9, St. Louis 6

Monday, Oct. 10: St. Louis 12, Milwaukee 3

Wednesday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 3

Thursday, Oct. 13: Milwaukee 4, St. Louis 2

Friday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 1

Sunday, Oct. 16: St. Louis 12, Milwaukee 6

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

All Times EDT

Wednesday, Oct. 19: Texas (Wilson 16-7) at St. Louis, TBA

Thursday, Oct. 20: Texas (Lewis 14-10) at St. Louis, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at Texas (Holland 16-5), TBA

Sunday, Oct. 23: St. Louis at Texas (Harrison 14-9), TBA

x-Monday, Oct. 24: St. Louis at Texas, TBA

x-Wednesday, Oct. 26: Texas at St. Louis, TBA

x-Thursday, Oct. 27: Texas at St. Louis, TBA

NLCS’ MVP

National League Championship Series MVPs

2011—David Freese, St. Louis Cardinals

2010—Cody Ross, San Francisco Giants

2009—Ryan Howard, Philadelphia Phillies

2008—Cole Hamels, Philadelphia Phillies

2007—Matt Holliday, Colorado Rockies

2006—Jeff Suppan, St. Louis Cardinals

2005—Roy Oswalt, Houston Astros

2004—Albert Pujols, St. Louis Cardinals

2003—Ivan Rodriguez, Florida Marlins

2002—Benito Santiago, San Francisco Giants

2001—Craig Counsell, Arizona Diamondbacks

2000—Mike Hampton, New York Mets

1999—Eddie Perez, Atlanta Braves

1998—Sterling Hitchcock, San Diego Padres

1997—Livan Hernandez, Florida Marlins

1996—Javy Lopez, Atlanta Braves

1995—Mike Devereaux, Atlanta Braves

1994—strike

1993—Curt Schilling, Philadelphia Phillies

1992—John Smoltz, Atlanta Braves

1991—Steve Avery, Atlanta Braves

1990—Rob Dibble and Randy Myers, Cincinnati Reds

1989—Will Clark, San Francisco Giants

1988—Orel Hershiser, Los Angeles Dodgers

1987—Jeffrey Leonard, San Francisco Giants

1986—Mike Scott, Houston Astros

1985—Ozzie Smith, St. Louis Cardinals

1984—Steve Garvey, San Diego Padres

1983—Gary Matthews, Philadelphia Phillies

1982—Darrell Porter, St. Louis Cardinals

1981—Burt Hooton, Los Angeles Dodgers

1980—Manny Trillo, Philadelphia Phillies

1979—Willie Stargell, Pittsburgh Pirates

1978—Steve Garvey, Los Angeles Dodgers

1977—Dusty Baker, Los Angeles Dodgers

ALCS’ MVP

American League Championship Series MVPs

By The Associated Press

2011—Nelson Cruz, Texas Rangers

2010—Josh Hamilton, Texas Rangers

2009—CC Sabathia, New York Yankees

2008—Matt Garza, Tampa Bay Rays

2007—Josh Beckett, Boston Red Sox

2006—Placido Polanco, Detroit Tigers

2005—Paul Konerko, Chicago White Sox

2004—David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox

2003—Mariano Rivera, New York Yankees

2002—Adam Kennedy, Anaheim Angels

2001—Andy Pettitte, New York Yankees

2000—David Justice, New York Yankees

1999—Orlando Hernandez, New York Yankees

1998—David Wells, New York Yankees

1997—Marquis Grissom, Cleveland Indians

1996—Bernie Williams, New York Yankees

1995—Orel Hershiser, Cleveland Indians

1994—strike

1993—Dave Stewart, Toronto Blue Jays

1992—Roberto Alomar, Toronto Blue Jays

1991—Kirby Puckett, Minnesota Twins

1990—Dave Stewart, Oakland Athletics

1989—Rickey Henderson, Oakland Athletics

1988—Dennis Eckersley, Oakland Athletics

1987—Gary Gaetti, Minnesota Twins

1986—Marty Barrett, Boston Red Sox

1985—George Brett, Kansas City Royals

1984—Kirk Gibson, Detroit Tigers

1983—Mike Boddicker, Baltimore Orioles

1982—Fred Lynn, California Angels

1981—Graig Nettles, New York Yankees

1980—Frank White, Kansas City Royals

NFL standings

National Football League

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 185 135

Buffalo 4 2 0 .667 188 147

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 145 131

Miami 0 5 0 .000 75 128

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 105 94

Houston 3 3 0 .500 141 124

Jacksonville 1 5 0 .167 72 132

Indianapolis 0 6 0 .000 104 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 148 71

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 137 111

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 119 102

Cleveland 2 3 0 .400 91 117

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 4 1 0 .800 120 109

Oakland 4 2 0 .667 160 150

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 77 150

Denver 1 4 0 .200 105 140

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 154 147

Washington 3 2 0 .600 96 83

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 115 121

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 145 145

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 .667 113 145

New Orleans 4 2 0 .667 177 151

Atlanta 3 3 0 .500 135 147

Carolina 1 5 0 .167 133 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 6 0 0 1.000 197 114

Detroit 5 1 0 .833 178 114

Chicago 3 3 0 .500 146 132

Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 121 145

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 5 1 0 .833 167 97

Seattle 2 3 0 .400 94 122

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 96 121

St. Louis 0 5 0 .000 49 137

Sunday, Oct. 16

Green Bay 24, St. Louis 3

Pittsburgh 17, Jacksonville 13

Philadelphia 20, Washington 13

San Francisco 25, Detroit 19

Atlanta 31, Carolina 17

Cincinnati 27, Indianapolis 17

N.Y. Giants 27, Buffalo 24

Oakland 24, Cleveland 17

Baltimore 29, Houston 14

New England 20, Dallas 16

Tampa Bay 26, New Orleans 20

Chicago 39, Minnesota 10

Open: Arizona, Denver, Kansas City, San Diego, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Oct. 17

N.Y. Jets 24, Miami 6

Sunday, Oct. 23

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 1 p.m.

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Chicago vs. Tampa Bay at London, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 4:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, N.Y. Giants, New England, Philadelphia, San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 24

Baltimore at Jacksonville, 8:30 p.m.

H.S. football poll

COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the sixth weekly Associated Press poll of 2011, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (28) 8-0 336

2, Tol. Whitmer (3) 8-0 273

3, Cin. Moeller (5) 7-1 259

4, Hilliard Davidson 7-0 246

5, Cin. Colerain 7-1 175

6, Cle. St. Ignatius 7-1 143

7, Middletown 7-1 139

8, Cin. St. Xavier 6-2 101

9, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2 79

10, Can. GlenOak 7-1 69

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon 26. 12, Sylvania Southview 24. 12, Dublin Coffman 24. 14, Cle. Hts. 14. 15, Troy 13.

DIVISION II

1, Avon (7) 8-0 302

2, Maple Hts. (15) 8-0 285

3, Trotwood-Madison (9) 8-0 275

4, Kings Mills Kings 8-0 247

5, Warren Howland (4) 8-0 221

6, Cols. Marion-Franklin 8-0 170

7, Wapakoneta (1) 8-0 134

8, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-0 109

9, Aurora 7-1 70

10, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dresden Tri-Valley 25. 12, Canfield 24. 13, Franklin 19. 14, Sunbury Big Walnut 13. DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (19) 8-0 321

2, Kettering Alter (5) 8-0 270

3, Plain City Jonathan Alder (3) 8-0 248

4, Chagrin Falls (3) 8-0 242

5, Mentor Lake Cath. (2) 7-1 154

6, Thornville Sheridan 8-0 134

7, Youngs. Mooney 5-2 131

8, Minerva (2) 8-0 115

9, Akr. SVSM 7-1 75

10, Spring. Shawnee (1) 8-0 59

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville Logan Elm 39. 12, Dover 31. 13, Day. Thurgood Marshall 26. 14, Jackson 24. 15, Ravenna SE (1) 20. 16, Alliance Marlington 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Kenton (23) 8-0 339

2, Cols. Hartley (7) 8-0 285

3, Genoa Area (1) 8-0 246

4, Waynesville (1) 8-0 213

5, Cin. Madeira 8-0 185

6, St. Clairsville (3) 8-0 168

7, Pemberville Eastwood 8-0 147

8, Johnstown-Monroe (1) 8-0 129

9, Girard 7-1 75

10, Creston Norwayne 8-0 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Coshocton 28. 12, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 25. 13, Middletown Fenwick 18. 14, Ottawa-Glandorf 17. 15, Brookfield 13.

DIVISION V

1, Lima Cent. Cath. (19) 8-0 314

2, Kirtland (7) 8-0 292

3, Marion Pleasant (4) 8-0 249

4, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1) 8-0 240

5, Bucyrus Wynford (1) 8-0 180

6, Liberty Center (1) 8-0 152

7, Findlay Liberty-Benton 8-0 126

8, Coldwater (1) 6-2 117

9, Nelsonville-York (1) 8-0 92

10, W. Liberty-Salem 8-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lucasville Valley 23. 12, Jeromesville Hillsdale 22. 13, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 19. 13, Frankfort Adena (1) 19. 15, Campbell Memorial 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Berlin Center Western Reserve (15) 8-0 319

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (12) 7-1 305

3, Thompson Ledgemont (9) 8-0 278

4, Ada 7-1 209

5, Malvern 7-1 188

6, Tiffin Calvert 7-1 182

7, Ft. Loramie 7-1 125

8, Delphos St. John’s 5-3 119

9, Leipsic 7-1 51

10, Youngs. Christian 7-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 37. 12, Spring. Cath. Cent. 29. 13, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 21. 14, Edgerton 16. 15, Lockland 13.