Scoreboard
Published 2:41 am Tuesday, March 20, 2012
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 26 20 .565 —
Boston 24 21 .533 1 1/2
New York 21 24 .467 4 1/2
Toronto 15 30 .333 10 1/2
New Jersey 15 32 .319 11 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 33 11 .750 —
Orlando 29 18 .617 5 1/2
Atlanta 26 20 .565 8
Washington 10 34 .227 23
Charlotte 7 37 .159 26
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 38 10 .792 —
Indiana 25 18 .581 10 1/2
Milwaukee 20 24 .455 16
Cleveland 17 26 .395 18 1/2
Detroit 16 29 .356 20 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 29 14 .674 —
Memphis 25 18 .581 4
Dallas 27 20 .574 4
Houston 24 22 .522 6 1/2
New Orleans 11 34 .244 19
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 34 11 .756 —
Denver 25 21 .543 9 1/2
Utah 23 22 .511 11
Minnesota 23 24 .489 12
Portland 21 24 .467 13
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 28 17 .622 —
L.A. Clippers 26 18 .591 1 1/2
Phoenix 23 22 .511 5
Golden State 18 25 .419 9
Sacramento 16 29 .356 12
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia 105, Charlotte 80
Boston 79, Atlanta 76
Cleveland 105, New Jersey 100
Chicago 85, Orlando 59
Minnesota 97, Golden State 93
Dallas 112, Denver 95
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.
Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (105)
Gee 3-6 2-4 8, Jamison 5-20 2-2 13, Thompson 12-16 3-4 27, Irving 8-20 7-8 26, Parker 2-6 0-2 4, Sloan 4-6 2-2 11, Samuels 5-5 0-3 10, Gibson 1-5 2-2 4, Casspi 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 41-89 18-27 105.
NEW JERSEY (100)
Wallace 8-14 10-11 27, Humphries 5-10 3-3 13, S.Williams 4-5 1-2 9, D.Williams 8-23 8-9 28, Brooks 3-10 4-6 10, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Green 2-6 0-0 5, Morrow 3-10 0-0 6, Petro 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-81 26-31 100.
Cleveland 30 23 23 29 — 105
New Jersey 17 33 24 26 — 100
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 5-15 (Irving 3-6, Sloan 1-1, Jamison 1-3, Gibson 0-1, Casspi 0-2, Parker 0-2), New Jersey 6-23 (D.Williams 4-10, Green 1-2, Wallace 1-4, Smith 0-1, Brooks 0-2, Morrow 0-4). Fouled Out—Gee. Rebounds—Cleveland 62 (Jamison 13), New Jersey 47 (Wallace 12). Assists—Cleveland 21 (Irving 7), New Jersey 15 (D.Williams 8). Total Fouls—Cleveland 25, New Jersey 24. Technicals—D.Williams. A—11,254 (18,711).
D-1 All-Ohio
COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Jalen Robinson, Cols. Northland, 6-8, sr., 19.1; Josh Lemons, Cin. La Salle, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s, 6-8, jr., 22.9; Justin Fritts, Mentor, 6-2, sr., 28.1; David Walker, Stow, 6-7, sr., 25.6.
Players of the year: Jalen Robinson, Cols. Northland; Marc Loving, Tol. St. John’s; Justin Fritts, Mentor.
Coaches of the year: Steve Gray, Norwalk; Greg Nossaman, Powell Olentangy Liberty.
SECOND TEAM: Caris LeVert, Pickerington Central, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, jr., 13.8; Myles Hamilton, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Devaugntah Williams, Canton McKinley, 6-3, sr., 21.9; Terry Rozier, Shaker Hts., 6-2, sr., 25.6.; Tony Farmer, Garfield Hts., 6-7, jr., 20.4; Devon Scott, Cols. Northland, 6-8, sr., 17.2.
THIRD TEAM: Mike Wells, Delaware Hayes, 5-7, jr., 25.2; Geovonie McKnight, Middletown, 6-3, sr., 19.5; C.J. Gettys, Findlay, 6-11, sr., 20.6; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, jr., 19.6; Evan Bailey, Massillon Jackson, 6-5, soph., 20.3; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyree Gaiter, Cleve. Hts., 5-6, sr., 19.1; Pharoah Brown, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 18.3.
D-1 All-Ohio
COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011-12 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Eric Roby, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-5, sr., 17.9; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-2, jr., 26.4; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-5, sr., 23.1; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, sr., 20.2; Jake Kretzer, Waverly, 6-7, sr., 26.8; Joey Vuyancih, Mentor Lake Cath., 6-2, sr., 18.5; Jake Jacubec, Struthers, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Gary Akbar, Day. Dunbar, 6-5, sr., 17.4.
Players of the year: Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville; Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft; Reggie McAdams, Elida; Joey Vuyancih, Mentor Lake Cath.; Gary Akbar, Day. Dunbar.
Coaches of the year: Brian Bates, Franklin; Mark Chicone, Mentor Lake Cath.; Larry Kukura, Alliance; Kirk Lehman, Defiance.
SECOND TEAM: Eric Siefert, Cols. Hartley, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Mason Mamarella, Dover, 5-10, jr., 20.4; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, jr., 21.9; Malike London, Chillicothe, 6-8, sr., 13.6; Davonte Brunson, Akron East, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Jordan Barham, Hunting Val. Univ. School, 6-3, sr., 25.0.
THIRD TEAM: Zack Atkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, sr., 16.9; Anthony Kidston, Defiance, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Jacob Horsley, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Colt Chapman, Jackson, 6-5, sr., 21.5; Lucas Strouble, Alliance Marlington, 6-4, jr., 22.1; David Blanks, Akron SVSM, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Devon Carter, Cleve. John Hay, 6-2, sr., 20.0; Desmond Ridenour, Cleve. Benedictine, 6-2, sr., 18.0.
Special Mention
John Draper, Cols. Eastmoor Acad.; Khalid King, Cols. Brookhaven; Boo Osborne, Cols. Centennial; Joe Bowers, Wintersville Indian Creek; Marky Thompkins, East Liverpool; Fletcher Watt, Cadiz Harrison Central; Luke Kennard, Franklin; Zack Denny, Germantown Valley View; John Staley, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Evan Salyers, Proctorville Fairland; Evan French, Vincent Warren; Dillon Young, Circleville Logan Elm; Ryan Chesser, McArthur Vinton County; Wade Wooley, Wauseon; Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Rasheed Brooks, Lexington; Mike Roberts, Cleve. Benedictine; Robert Jackson, Painesville Harvey; Vernon Martin, Alliance; Mycle Shadie, Akron East; Eddy Grenert, Wooster Triway; Ben Gency, Streetsboro; Bob Peters, CVCA; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary.
Honorable Mention
Joshua Skinner, The Plains Athens; Josh Windland, Vincent Warren; Tim Grosel, Marietta; Nathan Moats, Circleville; Zach Johnson, Chillicothe; Andrew Warner, Chillicothe Unioto; Tyrand Cumberland, Hillsboro; Jacob Martin, New Lexington; Jordan Kidd, McArthur Vinton County; Derek Clark, Lancaster Fairfield Union.
NIT pairings
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT
Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61
Iowa 84, Dayton 75
Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51
Northwestern 76, Akron 74
Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78
Oregon 96, LSU 76
Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72
Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65
Wednesday, March 14
Minnesota 70, La Salle 61
Drexel 81, UCF 56
Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65
Miami 66, Valparaiso 50
Bucknell 65, Arizona 54
Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59
Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT
Friday, March 16
Washington 76, Northwestern 55
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
UMass 77, Seton Hall 67
Sunday, March 18
Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63
Nevada 75, Bucknell 67
Oregon 108, Iowa 97
Monday, March 19
Middle Tennessee 71, Tennessee 64
Minnesota 78, Miami 60
Stanford 92, Illinois State 88, OT
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
UMass (23-10) at Drexel (29-6), 7 p.m.
Oregon (24-9) at Washington (23-10), 9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 21
Middle Tennessee (27-6) vs. Minnesota (21-14), 7:30 p.m.
Nevada (28-6) vs. Stanford (23-11), 9 p.m.
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, March 27
New York
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
TBD, 7 p.m.
CI.com pairings
2012 CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60
Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60
Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66
Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43
Toledo 76, McNeese State 63
Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69
Wednesday March 14
Manhattan 89, Albany (NY) 79
Fairfield 68, Yale 56
Oakland 86, Bowling Green 69
Buffalo 78, American 61
Drake 70, North Dakota 64
Rice 68, La.-Lafayette 63
Idaho 86, UC Santa Barbara 83
Utah State 75, CS Bakersfield 69
Loyola Marymount 88, Cal State Fullerton 79
Thursday, March 15
SC-Upstate 73, Kent State 58
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51
Oakland 84, Buffalo 76
Mercer 64, Georgia State 59
Rice 74, Drake 68
Utah State 76, Idaho 56
Sunday, March 18
Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56
Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57
Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Rice (19-15) at Oakland (19-15), 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 21
Robert Morris (26-10) at Fairfield (21-14) 7 p.m.
Mercer (24-11) at Old Dominion (22-13) 7 p.m.
Utah State (19-15) vs. Loyola Marymount (21-12), TBA
CBI tourney
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
TCU 83, Milwaukee 73
Princeton 95, Evansville 86
Washington State 89, San Francisco 75
Wednesday, March 14
Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63
Penn 74, Quinnipiac 63
Butler 75, Delaware 58
Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75
Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 19
Pittsburgh 82, Princeton 61
Butler 63, Penn 53
Oregon State 101, TCU 81
Washington State 61, Wyoming 41
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 21
Pittsburgh (19-16) at Butler (22-14), 8 p.m.
Washington State (17-16) at Oregon State (21-14), 10 p.m.
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday, March 26
Game 1, TBA
Wednesday, March 28
Game 2, TBA
Friday, March 30
Game 3, TBA
MLB standings
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
All Times EDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct
Detroit 12 2 .857
Oakland 14 4 .778
Toronto 13 4 .765
Boston 9 5 .643
Seattle 11 7 .611
Minnesota 11 8 .579
Kansas City 9 7 .563
Los Angeles 9 7 .563
New York 8 9 .471
Baltimore 6 7 .462
Cleveland 5 10 .333
Chicago 5 11 .313
Tampa Bay 4 10 .286
Texas 4 12 .250
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct
San Francisco 11 5 .688
Los Angeles 8 5 .615
St. Louis 8 6 .571
Colorado 9 7 .563
Houston 9 7 .563
San Diego 9 8 .529
Miami 7 7 .500
Philadelphia 8 9 .471
Cincinnati 8 10 .444
Milwaukee 7 9 .438
Chicago 8 11 .421
Pittsburgh 6 9 .400
Arizona 7 11 .389
Washington 5 8 .385
Atlanta 5 12 .294
New York 3 11 .214
NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
———
Monday’s Games
St. Louis 4, Atlanta 3
Houston 7, Miami 4
Philadelphia 4, Detroit 3
Minnesota 8, Boston 4
Chicago Cubs 12, Seattle 7
Cleveland 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
Oakland 6, Arizona 5
Cincinnati 1, Chicago White Sox 0
Milwaukee 5, Texas 3
Colorado 4, L.A. Angels 3
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-N.Y. Rangers 72 45 20 7 97 199 160
Pittsburgh 71 44 21 6 94 231 180
Philadelphia 72 42 22 8 92 231 204
New Jersey 73 41 27 5 87 200 191
N.Y. Islanders 72 29 32 11 69 169 216
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 72 42 27 3 87 236 178
Ottawa 73 37 26 10 84 221 213
Buffalo 73 34 29 10 78 187 207
Toronto 73 32 33 8 72 208 227
Montreal 73 28 32 13 69 191 203
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida 71 35 23 13 83 180 197
Washington 73 37 30 6 80 198 208
Winnipeg 72 34 30 8 76 192 203
Carolina 73 29 29 15 73 194 217
Tampa Bay 72 32 33 7 71 202 247
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-St. Louis 73 46 19 8 100 189 142
Nashville 72 42 22 8 92 206 186
Detroit 73 44 25 4 92 224 179
Chicago 73 40 25 8 88 222 212
Columbus 72 23 42 7 53 166 231
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 72 43 21 8 94 223 182
Colorado 74 39 30 5 83 194 195
Calgary 73 34 26 13 81 182 199
Minnesota 72 30 32 10 70 155 199
Edmonton 72 28 36 8 64 190 213
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 72 39 28 5 83 189 192
Phoenix 73 36 26 11 83 191 188
San Jose 71 36 25 10 82 194 181
Los Angeles 72 35 25 12 82 167 158
Anaheim 73 30 32 11 71 180 203
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
Monday’s Games
Boston 8, Toronto 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 2
Buffalo 7, Tampa Bay 3
Washington 5, Detroit 3
Minnesota 2, Vancouver 0
Anaheim 5, San Jose 3
Tuesday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
NCAA tourney
NCAA Tournament
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday, March 13
Western Kentucky 59, MVSU 58
BYU 78, Iona 72
Wednesday, March 14
Vermont 71, Lamar 59
South Florida 65, California 54
EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Kansas State 70, Southern Mississippi 64
Syracuse 72, UNC Asheville 65
Gonzaga 77, West Virginia 54
Ohio State 78, Loyola (Md.) 59
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin 73, Montana 49
Vanderbilt 79, Harvard 70
Friday, March 16
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati 65, Texas 59
Florida State 66, St. Bonaventure 63
Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The CONSOL Energy Center
Pittsburgh
Syracuse 75, Kansas State 59
Ohio State 73, Gonzaga 66
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Wisconsin 60, Vanderbilt 57
Sunday, March 18
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Cincinnati 62, Florida State 56
Regional Semifinals
At TD Garden
Boston
Thursday, March 22
Syracuse (33-2) vs. Wisconsin (26-9), 7:15 p.m.
Ohio State (29-7) vs. Cincinnati (25-10), 9:45 p.m.
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners
SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky 81, Western Kentucky 66
Iowa State 77, UConn 64
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor 68, South Dakota State 60
Colorado 68, UNLV 64
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
VCU 62, Wichita State 59
Indiana 79, New Mexico State 66
Friday, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Lehigh 75, Duke 70
Xavier 67, Notre Dame 63
Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Kentucky 87, Iowa State 71
At The Pit
Albuquerque, N.M.
Baylor 80, Colorado 63
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Indiana 63 VCU 61
Sunday, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Xavier 70, Lehigh 58
Regional Semifinals
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
Friday, March 23
Baylor (29-7) vs. Xavier (23-12), 7:15 p.m.
Kentucky (34-2) vs. Indiana (27-8), 9:45 p.m.
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners
MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Friday, March 16
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
Creighton 58, Alabama 57
North Carolina 77, Vermont 58
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
N.C. State 79, San Diego State 65
Georgetown 74, Belmont 59
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Ohio 65, Michigan 60
South Florida 58, Temple 44
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Purdue 72, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 69
Kansas 65, Detroit 50
Third Round
Sunday, March 18
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
North Carolina 87, Creighton 73
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
N.C. State 66, Georgetown 63
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
Ohio 62, South Florida 56
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Kansas 63, Purdue 60
Regional Semifinals
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Friday, March 23
North Carolina (31-5) vs. Ohio (29-7), 7:47 p.m.
N.C. State (24-12) vs. Kansas (29-6), 10:17 p.m.
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners
WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday, March 15
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Murray State 58, Colorado State 41
Marquette 88, BYU 68
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville 69, Davidson 62
New Mexico 75, Long Beach State 68 Friday, March 16
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Saint Louis 61, Memphis 54
Michigan State 89, LIU 67
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Florida 71, Virginia 45
Norfolk State 86, Missouri 84
Third Round
Saturday, March 17
At The KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, Ky.
Marquette 62, Murray State 53
At The Rose Garden
Portland, Ore.
Louisville 59, New Mexico 56
Sunday, March 18
At Nationwide Arena
Columbus, Ohio
Michigan State 65, Saint Louis 61
At CenturyLink Center
Omaha, Neb.
Florida 84, Norfolk State 50
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 22
At US Airways Center
Phoenix
Michigan State (29-7) vs. Louisville (28-9), 7:47 p.m.
Marquette (27-7) vs. Florida (25-10), 10:17 p.m.
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners
FINAL FOUR
At The Superdome
New Orleans
National Semifinals
Saturday, March 31
East champion vs. Midwest champion
South champion vs. West champion
National Championship
Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners
NCAA odds
Odds to Win 2012 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament
CURRENT OPENING
TEAM ODDS ODDS
Kentucky 3-1 7-2
Michigan St. 4-1 10-1
North Carolina 4-1 9-1
Kansas 6-1 12-1
Ohio St. 6-1 10-1
Syracuse 7-1 12-1
Louisville 10-1 30-1
Baylor 15-1 35-1
Indiana 15-1 80-1
Marquette 15-1 35-1
Florida 25-1 100-1
Wisconsin 30-1 50-1
Cincinnati 35-1 75-1
NC State 35-1 100-1
Xavier 65-1 200-1
Ohio 100-1 300-1