• 63°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 27 22 .551 —

Boston 26 22 .542 1/2

New York 24 25 .490 3

Toronto 16 33 .327 11

New Jersey 16 34 .320 11 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 12 .745 —

Orlando 31 18 .633 5

Atlanta 30 20 .600 6 1/2

Washington 11 37 .229 24 1/2

Charlotte 7 39 .152 27 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 40 10 .800 —

Indiana 28 19 .596 10 1/2

Milwaukee 22 26 .458 17

Cleveland 17 29 .370 21

Detroit 16 32 .333 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 14 .702 —

Dallas 28 22 .560 6 1/2

Memphis 26 21 .553 7

Houston 26 23 .531 8

New Orleans 12 36 .250 21 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 37 12 .755 —

Utah 26 23 .531 11

Denver 26 23 .531 11

Minnesota 24 26 .480 13 1/2

Portland 23 26 .469 14

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 30 19 .612 —

L.A. Clippers 27 21 .563 2 1/2

Phoenix 25 24 .510 5

Golden State 20 27 .426 9

Sacramento 17 31 .354 12 1/2

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Clippers 101, Memphis 85

Atlanta 95, Washington 92

New Jersey 102, Charlotte 89

New York 101, Detroit 79

Chicago 102, Toronto 101, OT

Dallas 101, Houston 99, OT

San Antonio 89, New Orleans 86

Indiana 125, Milwaukee 104

Golden State 111, Sacramento 108

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix 108, Cleveland 83

Minnesota 117, Denver 100

Atlanta 139, Utah 133,4OT

Boston 88, Washington 76

San Antonio 93, Philadelphia 76

Oklahoma City 103, Miami 87

Portland 90, Golden State 87

Memphis 102, L.A. Lakers 96

Monday’s Games

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

PHOENIX (108)

Hill 2-6 3-4 7, Frye 4-10 2-2 11, Gortat 10-16 2-5 22, Nash 2-2 0-0 4, Dudley 3-7 2-2 10, Brown 7-12 1-1 16, Morris 9-12 2-3 22, Redd 2-5 0-0 4, Lopez 1-6 1-2 3, Telfair 2-6 3-3 7, Price 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 42-82 18-26 108.

CLEVELAND (83)

Gee 3-7 3-3 9, Jamison 1-8 0-0 2, Thompson 2-5 4-6 8, Irving 5-11 5-5 16, Parker 1-5 4-4 7, Walton 3-4 0-0 7, Harris 1-5 3-4 5, Casspi 5-10 3-4 14, Sloan 3-8 0-0 6, Samuels 1-4 3-4 5, Erden 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-70 25-30 83.

Phoenix 29 30 26 23 — 108

Cleveland 21 17 24 21 — 83

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-17 (Morris 2-3, Dudley 2-4, Brown 1-2, Frye 1-4, Redd 0-2, Telfair 0-2), Cleveland 4-16 (Walton 1-1, Irving 1-2, Parker 1-2, Casspi 1-3, Sloan 0-3, Jamison 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 46 (Gortat 8), Cleveland 50 (Harris 9). Assists—Phoenix 31 (Nash 13), Cleveland 17 (Sloan, Irving 4). Total Fouls—Phoenix 21, Cleveland 25. Technicals—Phoenix defensive three second. A—17,307 (20,562).

 

NIT results

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

UMass 101, Mississippi State 96, 2OT

Seton Hall 63, Stony Brook 61

Iowa 84, Dayton 75

Tennessee 65, Savannah State 51

Northwestern 76, Akron 74

Middle Tennessee 86, Marshall 78

Oregon 96, LSU 76

Washington 82, Texas-Arlington 72

Stanford 76, Cleveland State 65

Wednesday, March 14

Minnesota 70, La Salle 61

Drexel 81, UCF 56

Northern Iowa 67, Saint Joseph’s 65

Miami 66, Valparaiso 50

Bucknell 65, Arizona 54

Nevada 68, Oral Roberts 59

Illinois State 96, Mississippi 93, OT

Second Round

Friday, March 16

Washington 76, Northwestern 55

Saturday, March 17

UMass 77, Seton Hall 67

Sunday, March 18

Drexel 65, Northern Iowa 63

Nevada 75, Bucknell 67

Oregon 108, Iowa 97

Monday, March 19

Middle Tennessee 71, Tennessee 64

Minnesota 78, Miami 60

Stanford 92, Illinois State 88, OT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

UMass 72, Drexel 70

Washington 90, Oregon 86

Wednesday, March 21

Minnestoa 78, Middle Tennessee 72

Stanford 84, Nevada 56

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 27

UMass (24-10) vs. Stanford (24-11), 7 p.m.

Washington (24-10) vs. Minnesota (22-14), 9 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 29

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CBI results

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

TCU 83, Milwaukee 73

Princeton 95, Evansville 86

Washington State 89, San Francisco 75

Wednesday, March 14

Pittsburgh 81, Wofford 63

Penn 74, Quinnipiac 63

Butler 75, Delaware 58

Wyoming 78, North Dakota State 75

Oregon State 80, Western Illinois 59

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 19

Pittsburgh 82, Princeton 61

Butler 63, Penn 53

Oregon State 101, TCU 81

Washington State 61, Wyoming 41

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 21

Pittsburgh 68, Butler 62, OT

Washington State 72, Oregon State 55

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, March 26

Pittsburgh (20-16) at Washington State (18-16), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 28

Washington State at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Washington State at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., if necessary

 

CI.com pairings

2012 CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 13

Robert Morris 67, Indiana State 60

Mercer 68, Tennessee State 60

Old Dominion 68, Coastal Carolina 66

Georgia State 74, Tennessee Tech 43

Toledo 76, McNeese State 63

Weber State 72, Utah Valley State 69

Wednesday March 14

Manhattan 89, Albany (NY) 79

Fairfield 68, Yale 56

Oakland 86, Bowling Green 69

Buffalo 78, American 61

Drake 70, North Dakota 64

Rice 68, La.-Lafayette 63

Idaho 86, UC Santa Barbara 83

Utah State 75, CS Bakersfield 69

Loyola Marymount 88, Cal State Fullerton 79

Thursday, March 15

SC-Upstate 73, Kent State 58

Second Round

Saturday, March 17

Robert Morris 69, Toledo 51

Oakland 84, Buffalo 76

Mercer 64, Georgia State 59

Rice 74, Drake 68

Utah State 76, Idaho 56

Sunday, March 18

Old Dominion 65, South Carolina-Upstate 56

Fairfield 69, Manhattan 57

Loyola Marymount 72, Weber State 68

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 20

Oakland 77, Rice 70

Wednesday, March 21

Fairfield 67, Robert Morris 61

Mercer 79, Old Dominion 73

Utah State 77, Loyola Marymount 69

Semifinals

Saturday, March 24

Mercer 64, Fairfield 59

Sunday, March 25

Utah State 105, Oakland 81

Championship

Wednesday, March 28

Mercer (26-11) vs. Utah State (21-15), TBA

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

Spring Training Standings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Toronto 19 4 .826

Detroit 15 4 .789

Oakland 14 5 .737

Los Angeles 14 8 .636

Seattle 12 8 .600

New York 13 9 .591

Kansas City 13 10 .565

Minnesota 13 11 .542

Baltimore 9 9 .500

Boston 10 10 .500

Chicago 10 12 .455

Cleveland 6 14 .300

Tampa Bay 6 14 .300

Texas 6 16 .273

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

St. Louis 13 6 .684

San Diego 15 10 .600

Los Angeles 11 8 .579

San Francisco 13 10 .565

Colorado 12 10 .545

Houston 11 11 .500

Chicago 11 13 .458

Philadelphia 10 12 .455

Miami 8 10 .444

Milwaukee 9 12 .429

Cincinnati 10 14 .417

Pittsburgh 8 13 .381

Arizona 8 14 .364

Atlanta 8 14 .364

Washington 6 13 .316

New York 5 14 .263

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore 12, Washington 3

Toronto 9, Atlanta 0

Houston 5, Pittsburgh 4, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 4, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Boston (ss) 4, Miami 1

N.Y. Mets 6, St. Louis 6, tie, 10 innings

Philadelphia 10, Boston (ss) 5

Minnesota 19, Tampa Bay 4

Chicago White Sox 6, Milwaukee 4

L.A. Dodgers 5, Cleveland 4

San Francisco (ss) 6, Cincinnati (ss) 4

L.A. Angels 3, Texas 2

Colorado 7, San Francisco (ss) 6

San Diego (ss) 5, Chicago Cubs 1

Cincinnati (ss) 6, San Diego (ss) 0

Kansas City 6, Arizona 5

Sunday’s Games

Miami 5, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 6, Boston 5, 10 innings

Philadelphia (ss) 3, Baltimore 3, tie, 10 innings

St. Louis 9, Minnesota 2

N.Y. Yankees 1, Detroit (ss) 1, tie, 10 innings

Pittsburgh 9, Houston (ss) 7, 10 innings

Atlanta 11, Houston (ss) 1

Detroit (ss) 6, Philadelphia (ss) 3

Washington 12, N.Y. Mets 0

Chicago White Sox 5, San Francisco 2

Chicago Cubs 6, Cleveland 2

Milwaukee (ss) 7, L.A. Dodgers 1

L.A. Angels 6, Texas 5

San Diego 4, Arizona 3

Milwaukee (ss) 7, Kansas City 3

Colorado 7, Cincinnati 3

Monday’s Games

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m. Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-N.Y. Rangers 75 47 21 7 101 206 168

x-Pittsburgh 75 47 22 6 100 253 195

x-Philadelphia 75 44 23 8 96 238 208

New Jersey 76 42 28 6 90 206 200

N.Y. Islanders 75 31 33 11 73 180 224

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 75 44 28 3 91 244 184

Ottawa 76 38 28 10 86 230 223

Buffalo 76 37 29 10 84 197 209

Toronto 76 33 34 9 75 217 239

Montreal 76 29 34 13 71 197 211

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 75 36 24 15 87 186 206

Washington 76 38 30 8 84 205 214

Winnipeg 75 35 32 8 78 201 217

Tampa Bay 74 34 33 7 75 209 252

Carolina 76 30 31 15 75 202 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 76 47 20 9 103 196 147

Nashville 76 44 24 8 96 219 199

Detroit 75 45 25 5 95 230 185

Chicago 76 42 26 8 92 230 220

Columbus 75 24 44 7 55 175 243

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 75 45 21 9 99 229 187

Colorado 77 40 31 6 86 200 202

Calgary 76 34 27 15 83 186 208

Minnesota 75 31 34 10 72 159 207

Edmonton 76 31 36 9 71 206 223

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 75 41 29 5 87 198 198

Phoenix 77 37 27 13 87 200 202

Los Angeles 75 37 26 12 86 175 164

San Jose 75 38 27 10 86 205 195

Anaheim 76 32 33 11 75 191 212

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Toronto 3, SO

San Jose 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Dallas 4, Calgary 1

Buffalo 3, Minnesota 1

Ottawa 8, Pittsburgh 4

Philadelphia 4, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Detroit 5, Carolina 4

Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1

Boston 4, Los Angeles 2

Vancouver 3, Colorado 2, OT

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 3, Florida 2, SO

Edmonton 6, Columbus 3

Washington 3, Minnesota 0

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 2

Nashville 6, Chicago 1

Boston 3, Anaheim 2

St. Louis 4, Phoenix 0

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 121 97

Iowa 1 1 0 .500 118 132

San Antonio 1 1 0 .500 114 111

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 67 101

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 1 0 0 1.000 71 70

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 141 136

Spokane 1 1 0 .500 126 129

Utah 1 1 0 .500 117 103

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 52 28

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 98 117

Georgia 1 1 0 .500 88 89

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 104 128

Orlando 0 2 0 .000 75 91

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 147 121

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 88 80

Milwaukee 1 1 0 .500 130 113

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 99 110

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 51, Orlando 49

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 49, Kansas City 39

Milwaukee 65, New Orleans 42

Philadelphia 84, Pittsburgh 59

Saturday’s Games

Georgia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 29

San Antonio at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 30

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Spokane, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 31

Chicago at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 1

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Auto Club 400 Results

Sunday

At Auto Club Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129 laps, 133.5 rating, 47 points, $323,450.

2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129, 137.5, 44, $259,698.

3. (14) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 129, 104.3, 41, $170,165.

4. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129, 103.9, 40, $181,551.

5. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 129, 100.7, 39, $161,056.

6. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129, 104.9, 38, $119,590.

7. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 129, 104.5, 37, $146,448.

8. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 129, 89.3, 36, $131,504.

9. (23) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 129, 79.9, 35, $138,898.

10. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129, 112.5, 35, $142,201.

11. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 129, 115.1, 34, $149,771.

12. (3) Mark Martin, Toyota, 129, 90.8, 32, $96,355.

13. (11) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 129, 85.4, 31, $122,469.

14. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 129, 89.9, 30, $102,105.

15. (25) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 129, 76.5, 29, $134,330.

16. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 129, 79.2, 28, $138,866.

17. (24) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 128, 66.1, 27, $122,096.

18. (17) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 128, 81.7, 26, $125,250.

19. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128, 58.1, 25, $98,705.

20. (22) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 128, 63.3, 24, $114,163.

21. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 128, 67.3, 23, $118,388.

22. (19) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 128, 72, 22, $127,180.

23. (33) Casey Mears, Ford, 128, 65, 21, $102,163.

24. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 128, 68.6, 20, $95,280.

25. (28) Aric Almirola, Ford, 128, 56.2, 19, $124,016.

26. (21) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 128, 94.7, 19, $130,566.

27. (18) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 127, 59, 17, $85,230.

28. (26) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 127, 54.9, 16, $104,188.

29. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 127, 48, 15, $101,777.

30. (41) David Gilliland, Ford, 127, 41.4, 14, $85,480.

31. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 127, 48, 13, $83,280.

32. (16) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 126, 68.2, 12, $111,613.

33. (34) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 126, 37.7, 11, $80,355.

34. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 125, 32, 10, $88,155.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125, 35.5, 9, $79,930.

36. (31) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 124, 46.2, 8, $106,125.

37. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 51, 32.9, 7, $79,555.

38. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 40, 39.1, 6, $79,307.

39. (20) David Stremme, Toyota, rear gear, 36, 34.1, 5, $75,855.

40. (39) Mike Bliss, Toyota, transmission, 18, 33.8, 0, $75,675.

41. (35) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, vibration, 17, 30, 3, $75,505.

42. (43) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 28.9, 0, $75,415.

43. (37) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, engine, 1, 27.8, 1, $83,769.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 160.166 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 36 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 1 for 5 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Top 12 in Points: 1. G.Biffle, 195; 2. K.Harvick, 188; 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 178; 4. T.Stewart, 177; 5. M.Truex Jr., 175; 6. M.Kenseth, 173; 7. D.Hamlin, 171; 8. C.Bowyer, 157; 9. J.Johnson, 156; 10. R.Newman, 155; 11. P.Menard, 148; 12. C.Edwards, 146.

 

Transactions

Sunday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Vin Mazzaro, INF Johnny Giavotella and OF Jarrod Dyson to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHP Zach Miner, C Cody Clark, INF Tony Abreu, INF Irving Falu and OF Greg Golson to minor league camp. Traded Golson to the Chicago White Sox for cash considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned INF Ramiro Pena to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reassigned OF Colin Curtis, RHP Manny Delcarmen, OF Cole Garner, C Jose Gil and RHP Kevin Whelan to minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Reassigned C Craig Albernaz, OF Brad Coon, 1B Matt Mangini, RHP Jhonny Nunez and RHP Romulo Sanchez to their minor league camp.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Andrew Brackman, OF Denis Phipps and IF Chris Valaika to Louisville (IL). Reassigned RHP Carlos Fisher, LHP Ron Mahay, LHP Clayton Tanner, RHP Kanekoa Texeira and LHP Clay Zavada to minor league camp.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Released INF Alex Cora and C Koyie Hill unconditionally. Optioned 1B Mark Hamilton and RHP Eduardo Sanchez to Memphis (PCL). Reassigned 1B Matt Adams to minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Denver G Aaron Afflalo one game for throwing an elbow to the head of Utah F Gordon Hayward during Friday’s game.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Recalled G Reggie Jackson from Tulsa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with CB William Gay on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined Phoenix F Alexandre Bolduc $2,500 for slew-footing San Jose F Ryane Clowe and Colorado F Chuck Kobasew $2,500 for charging Vancouver D Aaron Rome during Saturday’s games.

BOSTON BRUINS — Signed F Justin Florek and D Zach Trotman to entry-level contracts and assigned them to Providence (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Signed F Reilly Smith to a three-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed D Xavier Ouellet and D Ryan Sproul to three-year, entry-level contracts. Reassigned D Brendan Smith to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Activated C Travis Zajac from injured reserve.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Activated F Alex Steen from injured reserve.