• 50°

Pirates claim Ironton Invitational meet

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

The Wheelersburg Pirates used their depth to win the Ironton Invitational on Saturday.

The Pirates had just four first-place finishes but still rolled up 156.5 points to runner-up Waverly’s 130 total.

Minford was third with 116.5 followed by South Point with 106.5, Chesapeake 61.5, Rock Hill 24 and Ironton 21.

South Point’s Tre Campbell was a double winner as he placed first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Teammate John Archambault won the 3200 at 10:56.0.

Ironton’s Drew Wells was fourth in the 100 meters and fifth in the 200 to lead the host Fighting Tigers.

The Chesapeake Lions Club Invitational will be held Friday at South Point.

Ironton Invitational

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Wheelersburg 156.5; 2, Waverly 130; 3, Minford 116.5; 4, South Point 106.5; 5, Chesapeake 61.5; 6, Rock Hill 24; 7, Ironton 21.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Dyke (Wa) 154-11; 2, Carey (RH) 121-8; 3, Pyles (Wh) 118-9; 4, McCoy (Ch) 114-4; 5, Martin (Wh) 112-3; 6, Baker (RH) 108-3; 7, Webb (Ir) 100-0; 8, Shonkwiler (M) 95-10.

High Jump: 1, Patrick (SP) 5-10; 2, Davis (Wa) 5-8; 3, Gullion (M) 5-6; 4, Sloan (SP) 5-4; 5, McAlister (Wh) 5-4; 6, Miller (Wh) 5-2; 7, Evans (M) 5-2; 8, Bowling (Ir) 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1, McKenzie (Ch) 9-3; 2, Eckert (SP) 9-0; 3, Jenkins (Wh), Major (SP) 8-0; 5, McCain (Wh) 8-0.

Long Jump: 1, Campbell (SP) 19-3.25; 2, Jenkins (Wh) 18-8.5; 3, Berry (M) 17-5.25; 4, Piquet (M) 17-0; 5, Cowgill (Wh) 16-8.5; 6, Roseberry (Wa) 16-3.75; 7, Purdue (SP) 15-7.75; 8, Lucas (Ch) 15-6.5.

Shot Put: 1, Dyke (Wa) 57-4.5; 2, Carey (RH) 41-5.25; 3, Dyer (M) 41-0.5; 4, McCoy (Ch) 40-8.5; 5, Hudgel (Wh) 37-11; 6, Kirby (Wa) 36-7; 7, Pyles (Wh) 34-5.5; 8, Webb (Ir) 32-11.75.

Running Events

100M Dash: 1, Campbell (SP) 11.4; 2, Pixley (Wa) 11.7; 3, Patrick (SP) 11.8; 4, Wells (Ir) 11.8; 5, Snyder (M) 12.0; 6, Cowgill (Wh) 12.2; 7, Rickards (Wa) 12.5; 8, Rase (M) 12.7.

1600M Run: 1, Evans (M) 5:01.6; 2, Diener (Wa) 5:06.3; 3, Conley (Wh) 5:09.6; 4, Stiers (Wh) 5:11.9; 5, Oxley (Ch) 5:22.7; 6, Evory (Wa) 5:24.9; 7, Locher (M) 6:08.7.

110M Hurdles: 1, Maxfield (Wh) 16.0; 2, Brown (Wa) 16.7; 3, Berry (M) 17.3; 4, Farrar (M) 18.4; 5, Lucas (Ch) 18.5; 6, Jenkins (Wh) 19.2; 7, Tickle (Wa) 20.3.

300M Hurdles: 1, Maxfield 43.3; 2, Brown (Wa) 44.6; 3, Tickle (Wa) 46.4; 4, Claxon (Wh) 46.9; 5, Sloan (SP) 48.4; 6, Berry (M) 48.6; 7, Piguet (M) 49.0; 8, Lucas (Ch) 50.4.

400M Dash: 1, Davis (Wa) 54.6; 2, Skaggs (M) 56.6; 3, Thurmer (Wh) 57.3; 4, Payne (SP) 57.6; 5, McCain (Wh) 58.0; 6, Compton (M) 59.3; 7, Smith (Ch) 1:00.6; 8, Porter (SP) 1:01.6.

800M Run: 1, Stiers (Wh) 2:12.1; 2, Ashworth (Ch)2:13.5; 3, Bevens (Wa) 2:18.5; 4, Smith (RH) 2:18.8; 5, Thompson (M) 2:23.5; 6, Williams (M) 2:25.0; 7, Dodridge (Wh) 2:30.5; 8, Bennett (Ch) 2:31;9.

200M Dash: 1, Campbell (SP) 23.6; 2, Pixley (Wa) 24.2; 3, Thompson (Ch) 24.3; 4, Miller (Wh) 24.6; 5, Wells (Ir) 24.9; 6, (tie) Collins (Ch), Mingus (M) 25.7; 8, Rase (M) 26.0.

3200M Run: 1, Archeambaut (SP) 10:56.0; 2, Conley (Wh); 3, Evans (M); 4, Adams (Wh); 5,McCambridge (Wa); 6, New (Wa) 12:54.9; 7, McComas (Ch) 12:56.9

Relays

4×800: 1, Waverly 9:05.4; 2, Minford 9:25.1; 3, 9:31.2; 4, Ironton 10:38.7.

4×200: 1, Wheelersburg 1:38.9; 2, Minford 1:39.8; 3, South Point 1:43.5; 4, Chesapeake 2:03.5.

4×100: 1, South Point 46.5; 2, Minford 47.0; 3, Wheelersburg 55.7.

4×400: 1, Waverly 3:46.0; 2, Wheelersburg 3:49.5; 3, Minford 3:56.0; 4, Chesapeake 4:04.1; 5, South Point 4:09.7; 6, Ironton 4:11.0.