• 39°

Fairland sweeps meets at Lydiard Track Classic

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

SOUTH POINT — The Arthur Lydiard Classic had specials guests and special dancers as well as special performances by the Fairland track teams.

Fairland beat Coal Grove by 10 points in the boys’ meet 107.5 to 97.5. Portsmouth was third with 89 points and Huntington placed fourth with 76.

The Lady Dragons had 111 points to edge Fairview by five points. Coal Grove placed third with 60 points followed by South Point with 56.

Special guests at the meet include Randy Barnes and Anne Audain.

Barnes is an Olympic golf medalist and world record holder in the shot put. Audain was the first professional female distance runner who won 75 of 122 races, set the record in the 5,000 meters and qualified six times for the Olympics.

Also on hand were the Kahurang Maori Dance Theater from Hastings, New Zealand.

The meet is named in honor of famed New Zealand track coach Arthur Lydiard.

Arthur Lydiard Classic

Boys’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 107.5; 2, Coal Grove 97.5; 3, Portsmouth 89; 4, Huntington 76; 5, Minford 65; 6, River Valley 47; 7, Chesapeake 38; 8, Greenup County 35; 9, South Point 27; 10, Russell 21; 11, East Carter 17; 12, Spring Valley 16, 13. Rock Hill 14; 14, Ashland 12; 15, Ironton 1.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Greg Bender (CG) 153-10; 2, Aaron Wilson (CG) 125-6; 3, Steve Carey (RH) 122-3; 4, Taylor Banaei (Ch) 115-8; 5, T.J. McCoy (Ch) 113-0; 6, Corey Stephens (EC) 112-10; 7, Ethan Baker (RH) 112-4; 8, Zach McKinney (F) 110-5.

High Jump: 1, Dustin Linthicum (GC) 6-4; 2, Bracken Patrick (SP) 6-2; 3, Bryan Steele (CG) 6-0; 4, Kenny Smith (F), Brandon Adkins (CG) 5-10; 6, Kenton Gullion (M) 5-8; 7, Austin McMaster (Ch) 5-8; 8, Brady Sloan (SP) 5-8.

Long Jump: 1, Dustin Linthicum (GC) 20-10.5; 2, Aaron Harrison (RV) 20-9.5; 3, Sean Berry (M) 19-8.5; 4, Nathan Campbell (F) 19-6.5; 5, L.J. Adams (Po) 19-0; 6, Grant Piquet (M) 18-7.5; 7, Patrick Hintz (Ch) 18-7; 8, Michael Lawson (Po) 18-5.5.

Shot Put: 1, Greg Bender (CG) 49-9; 2, Brady Burton (CG) 45-3; 3, Steve Carey (RH) 43-7; 4, Austin Rideout (Po) 42-4.5; 5, T.J. McCoy (Ch) 40-2.5p 6, Kyle Snyder (M) 39-8.25; 7, Patrick McCoy (F) 35-10; 8, Nick Tackett (GC) 35-5.25.

Pole Vault: 1, Morgan McIntyre (Fv) 9-0; 2, Hannah Cronacher (Ir) 8-6; 3, Jessica Price (F), Lyndsey Burke (Fv), Maddi Malone (RH) 7-6; 6, Lexi Meadows (Ch) 7-6; 7, Jane Jenkins (Fv), Destiny Shockley (F) 7-0.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1, Kenny Smith (F) 15.97; 2, Aaron Harrison (RV) 16.02; 3, Sean Berry (M) 16.43; 4, Romaine Mills (P) 16.70; 5, Zach Farrar (M) 17.45; 6, Garrett Schultz (CG) 17.56; 7, Conor McKay (H) 17.62; 8, Trenton Rowe (GC) 17.77.

100M Dash: 1, Patrick Williams (RV) 11.44; 2, Zaide Whitley (P) 11.48; 3, Kyle Snyder (M) 11.79; 4, Robert Bishop (A) 11.82; 5, Tolu Odukoya (Ru) 11.86; 6, Darion Robinson (F) 11.86; 7, Mason Nance (CG) 12.05; 8, Patrick Lewis (Ir) 12.07.

1600M Run: 1, Sam Smith (H) 7:19.66; 2, Tanner Mattie (F) 4:42.32; 3, Jacob Pauley (CG) 4:42.93; 4, Logan Rowe (F) 4:44.80; 5, Chandler Smith (H) 4:45.41; 6, Zach Kammler (P) 4:46.37; 7, Taylor Stacy (SV) 4:59.17; 8, Tyler Evans (M) 5:00.25.

400M Dash: 1, Zaide Whitley (P) 51.78; 2, Jacob Kilgore (SV) 52.08; 3, Raine Wireman (F) 53.75; 4, Michael Lawson (P) 54.29; 5, Jacob Pauley (CG) 54.41; 6, Patrick Williams (RV) 55.24; 7, Josh Payne (SP) 55.76; 8, Ian McFarland (CG) 56.28.

300M Hurdles: 1, Conor McKay (H) 41.46; 2, Sean Berry (M) 42.77; 3, Kenny Smith (F) 43.11; 4, Aaron Harrison (RV) 43.50; 5, Trenton Rowe (GC) 45.85; 6. Dustin Sexton (EC) 46.16, 7, T.J. Barrett (CG) 47.19; 8, Steven Russell (Ru) 47.90.

800M Run: 1, Raine Wireman (F) 2:03.63; 2, Sam Smith (H) 2:06.27; 3, Tanner Mattie (F) 2:06.90; 4, Austin Porter (P) 2:07.56; 5, Jacob Kilgore (SV) 2:13.26; 6, Ryan Ashworth (Ch) 2:13.42; 7, Kerrick Burchett (EC) 2:13.77; 8, Taylor Stacy (SV) 2:15.14.

200M Dash: 1, Patrick Williams (RV) 23.47; 2, Zaide Whitley (P) 23.54; 3, Tolu Odukoya (Ru) 24.06; 4, Dustin Linthicum (GC) 24.12; 5, Robert Bishop (A) 24.28; 6, Bracken Patrick (SP) 24.35; 7, Aaron Harrison (RV) 24.70; 8, Darion Robinson (P) 24.74.

3200M Run: 1, Tanner Mattie (F) 10:14.63; 2, Chandler Smith (H) 10:18.85; 3, Logan Rowe (F) 10:25.25; 4, Jake Heyerly (Ru) 10:55.07; 5, Tyler Evans (M) 10:56.99; 6, Zach Kammler (P) 10:58.68; 7, John Archambault (SP) 11:16.65; 8, Tyler Mathes (SP) 11:20.87.

Relays

4×800: 1, Fairland (Raine Wireman, Ryan Stewart, Tanner Mattie, Logan Rowe) 8:50.08; 2, Portsmouth 8:57.09; 3, Coal Grove (Ike Pennington, Cody Pennington, Michael Kerns, Dakota Willis) 9:05.37; 4, East Carter 9:06.58; 5, Minford 9:21.45; 6, Ashland 9:38.23; 7, South Point (John Archambault, Tanner Mathes, Tyler Mathes, Zach Samples) 9:38.73; 8, Chesapeake (Drew Oxley, Jayden Bennett, Ryan Ashworth, Tyler McComas) 9:49.22.

4×200: 1, Coal Grove (Jeff Smith, Austin Willis, Jacob Pierce, Red Pleasants) 1:35.31; 2, Huntington 1:35.58; 3, Portsmouth 1:37.44; 4, Minford 1:38.51; 5, Russell 1:39.74; 6, South Point (Roger McCarty, Liam Huff, Gage Townsend, James Leonard) 1:40.69; 7, Chesapeake (Tyler Sanders, Patrick Hintz, Nate Jones, Austin McMaster) 1:41.33; 8, Greenup County 1:42.33.

4×100: 1, Minford 45.46; 2, Huntington 45.50; 3, Coal Grove 46.20; 4, South Point (Roger McCarty, Bracken Patrick, Josh Payne, James Leonard) 46.70; 5, Portsmouth 46.89; 6, Greenup County 47.89; 7, Chesapeake (Jacob Collins, Patrick Hintz, Nate Jones, Javon Thompson) 48.55; 8, River Valley 50.06.

4×400: 1, Portsmouth 3:35.29; 2, Huntington 3:36.02; 3, Coal Grove (Andrew Henry, Tyler Henry, Dakota Willis, Trent Hall) 3:41.96; 4, Fairland (Raine Wireman, Jalen Brooks, Bailey Manns, Ryan Stewart) 3:48.71; 5, East Carter 3:53.03; 6, Chesapeake (Jayden Bennett, Tyler Sanders, Javon Thompson, Ryan Ashworth) 3:54.34; 7, Minford 3:55.95; 8, Spring Valley 3:57.36.

 

Girls’ Team Scores

1, Fairland 111; 2, Fairview 106; 3, Coal Grove 60; 4, South Point 56; 5, Spring Valley 46; 6, Portsmouth 35; 7, Chesapeake 34; 8, Ironton 31, Rock Hill 31; 10, East Carter 29; 11, Huntington 27.5; 12, Minford 25; 13, Ashland 21.5; 14, Russell 20; 15, Greenup County 16; 16, Boyd County 12; 17, South Webster 2.

Field Events

Discus: 1, Jordan Dever (M) 108-9; 2, Darrien Hankins (CG) 99-10; 3, Shanice Rollins (Po) 96-11; 4, Jillian Ellis (Ch) 85-10; 5, Savannah Morris (SP) 83-0; 6, Mellisa Jenkins (Ir) 82-6; 7, Tommi Butler (RH) 82-0; 8, Jessica Taubenheim (F) 81-6.

High Jump: 1, Ri-chiel McGraw (Po) 5-2; 2, Emily Stump (Ru) 4-8; 3, Amanda Ruffner (Ch) 4-8; 4, Shayla Henderson (EC) 4-8; 5, Hannah Moore (F), October Harper (Hu) 4-6; 7, Taylor Shonkwiler (SW) 4-6; 8, Kara Bennett (Ch) 4-6.

Long Jump: 1, Mykal Farris (Fv) 16-3.5; 2, Felicia Mills (Fv) 15-5.5; 3, Shae Cartee (Po) 14-11; 4, Haley Johnson (CG) 14-8.5; 5, Jenine Hein (Ru) 14-8; 6, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 14-8; 7, Alicia Murphy (Ir) 14-7; 8, Taylor Martin (Ch) 14-5.5.

Shot Put: 1, Beth McWhorter (Ch) 37-8; 2, Shanice Rollins (Po) 36-4.5; 3, Savannah Morris (SP) 33-4.25; 4, Lexie Nelson (RH) 30-7; 5, Kerie Steele (EC) 28-1; 6, Darrien Hankins (CG) 27-11.25; 7, Mellisa Jenkins (Ir) 26-10.25; 8, Bentley Sisler (M) 26-2.

Pole Vault: 1, Loy McGuire (H) 12-6; 2, Josh Sifford (F) 10-0; 3, Drew McKenzie (Ch) 10-0; 4, Jake Wireman (F) 10-0; 5, Nate Smith (Ch) 9-6; 6, Ian McFarland (CG) 9-6; 7, Kyle Estep (CG) 9-0; 8, Thomas Lewis (Ru) 8-6.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1, Amber Pappas (F) 16.78; 2, Paige McKnight (Fv) 17.0; 3, Bailey Harrison (CG) 17.76; 4, Emily Conzett (F) 18.14; 5, Brooklyn Massie (RH) 18.54; 6, Alexis Macgregor (H) 18.67; 7, Macey Porter (SV) 18.96; 8, Briana Stafford (H) 18.99.

100M Dash: 1, Elaine Gore (SP) 13.24; 2, Jessica Nichols 9H) 13.27; 3, Amber Pappas (F) 13.34; 4, Courtney Sexton (M) 13.40; 5, Kaylee Robinson (A) 13.91; 6, Hannah Moore 9F) 13.91; 7, Kim Short (CG) 13.96; 8, Taylor Martin (Ch) 13.98.

1600M Run: 1, Shanan Ashton (F) 5:39.79; 2, Darian Steele (BC) 5:49.20; 3, Sydney Pettit (F) 5:50.26; 4, Kara Coldiron (GC) 5:50.59; 6, Delancey Morse (EC) 6:01.20; 7, Haley Layne (Fv) 6:09.25 8, Amy Stewart (SV) 6:11.23.

400M Dash: 1, Audrey Sizemore (FV) 1:01.98; 2, Amber Stewart (SV) 1:03.40; 3, Macy Dyer (EC) 1:04.72; 4, Jessica Price (F) 1:04.85; 5, Shae Cartee (P) 1:05.32; 6, Kylie Berry (M) 1:07.15; 7, Haley Johnson (CG) 1:07.80; 8, Hollie Spotts (F) 1:08.70.

300M Hurdles; 1, Amber Pappas (F) 50.16; 2, Paige McKnight (FV) 51.00; 3, Macy Dyer (EC) 51.80; 4, Katie Richard (FV) 52.52; 5, Jennifer Sloan (Ru) 53.13; 6, Maddie Malone (RH) 53.57; 7, Hannah Reese (A) 53.64; 8, Macey Porter (SV) 54.30.

800M Run: 1, Kassidy Lemons (SV) 2:27.35; 2, Sarah Letchford (SP) 2:34.07; 3, Sydney Pettit (F) 2:35.02; 4, Maddy Rymer (Fv) 2:36.10; 5, Shanan Ashton (F) 2:40.67; 7, Kaylynn Montano (RH) 2:42.43; 8, Kara Bennett (Ch) 2:47.14.

200M Dash: 1, Hannah Cronacher (Ir) 27.88; 2, Paige McKnight (Fv) 28.02; 3, Amber Stewart (SV) 28.02; 4, Amber Pappas (F) 28.04; 5, Bailey Harrison (CG) 28.20; 6, Jessica Nichols (H) 28.28; 7, Courtney Sexton (M) 28.34; 8, Shae Cartee (P) 28.74.

3200M Run: 1, Shanan Ashton (F) 11:03.06; 2, Kara Coldiron (GC) 12:03.50; 3, Megan Ashton (F) 12:221.35; 4, Sarah Letchford (SP) 12:45.38; 5, Darian Steele (BC) 12:49.57; 6, Brooklyn Bowen (Fv) 12:52.71; 7, Lyndsey Burke (Fv) 13:07.33; 8, Tori Holmes (CG) 13:18.44.

Relays

4×800: 1, Spring Valley 10:16.69; 2, Fairview 10:19.93; 3, Fairland (Megan Ashton, Shanan Ashton, Carrie Tanner, Sydney Pettit) 11:02.17; 4, East Carter 11:30.39; 5, Coal Grove (Tori Holmes, Ashley Adkins, Katey Erwin, Sami Stormes) 11:48.46; 6, Greenup County 11:57.53; 7, Rock Hill (Kaylynn Montano, Morgan Riedel, Savannah Cade, Ashley Thibodaux) 12:01.66; 8, South Ponit (Courtney Lewis, Dez Plymale, Kayla Childers, Jess Forest ) 12:06.51.

4×200: 1, Fairview 1:52.72; 2, Coal Grove (Kim Short, Jacy Jones, Haley Johnson, Bailey Harrison) 1:53.73; 3, South Point (Emily Norris, Bre Bacon, Eryn Khounlavong, Tori Starr) 1:54.46; 4, Fairland (Hollie Spotts, Hannah Moore, Emily Conzett, Jessica Price) 1:56.08; 5, Ashland 1:58.98; 6, Russell 2:00.88; 7, Rock Hill (Brooklyn Massie, Shaina Chffins, Tarique Lewis, Patty Riffe) 2:01.11; 8, Chesapeake (Vanessa Handley, Meredith Cravens, Lindsey Hawthorne, Amanda Ruffner) 2:01.58.

4×100: 1, South Point (Tori Starr, Bre Bacon, Eryn Khounlavong, Elaine Gore) 52.99; 2, Coal Grove (Kim Short, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey, Bailey Harrison) 53.74; 3, Ironton (Hannah Cronacher, Alicia Murphy, Jessica Scott, Katie Barron) 54.44; 4, Huntington 54.54; 5, Chesapeake (Taylor Martin, Lexi Meadows, Lindsey Hawthorne, Amanda Ruffner) 55.85; 6, Rock Hill (Patty Riffe, Maddie Malone, Tarique Lewis, Allison Sites) 56.58; 7, Minford 57.66; 8, Russell 57.70.

4×400: 1, Fairview 4:23.27; 2, Spring Valley 4:29.07; 3, South Point (Hayley Ferguson, Erin Dillow, Eryn Khounlavong, Tori Koukos) 4:43.61; 4, Coal Grove (Haley Johnson, Ashley Adkins, Jacy Jones, Leslie Mulkey) 4:44.31; 5, Huntington 4:44.85; 6, Fairland (Sydney Pettit, Jessica Price, Emily Conzett, Hollie Spotts) 4:44.94; 7, Minford 4:45.77; 8, Chesapeake (Lindsey Hawthorne, Jackie Nelson, Kara Bennett, Lexi Meadows) 4:48.82.