• 37°

Sectional Baseball & Softball Tournaments

Ohio High School Baseball

Sectional Tournaments

Division III

Wednesday, May 9

10. Chesapeake (5-12) at 7. South Point (6-10), 5 p.m.

9. Coal Grove (5-14) at 8. Portsmouth (4-15), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

5. Minford (10-11) at 4. Ironton (11-10), 11 a.m.

South Point-Chesapeake winner at 2. Portsmouth West (17-3), 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district at Chillicothe Paint Stadium May 18

Portsmouth-Coal Grove winner at 1. Wheelersburg (21-2), 11 a.m.

6. Oak Hill (11-11) at 3. Rock Hill (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winners advance to district at Chillicothe Paint Stadium May 19

 

Division II

Friday, May 10

5. Unioto (10-5) at 4. Fairland (13-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to sectional finals Monday, May 14, at winner of McClain, Circleville, Sheridan bracket

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 9

5. Trimble (8-9) at 4. Symmes Valley (12-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to Chillicothe Paint Stadium Sunday, May 13, 4 p.m.

7. St. Joseph (4-3) at 2. Green (16-6), 5 p.m.

Winner advances to Chillicothe Paint Stadium Sunday, May 13, 6 p.m.

 

Ohio High School Softball

Sectional Tournaments

Division III

Tuesday, May 8

12. Chesapeake (4-13) at 5. Ironton (14-6), 5 p.m.

13. Coal Grove (3-17) at 4. Fairland (14-7), 5 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, May 11, 5 p.m.

15. Southeastern (0-18) at 2. Rock Hill (15-5), 5 p.m.

10. Oak Hill (7-13) at 7. Minford (9-10), 5 p.m.

Winners meet Friday, May 11, 5 p.m.

Bracket winners advance to district Wednesday, May 16, at Unioto

 

Division II

9. Vinton County (2-18) at 8. South Point (9-9), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

South Point-Vinton County winner at 1. Warren (18-3), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Northwest

 

Division IV

Wednesday, May 9

9. St. Joseph (1-7) at 8. Symmes Valley (5-12), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

St. Joseph-Symmes Valley winner at Eastern Meigs (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Minford

Saturday, May 12

5. Green (9-13) at 4. Portsmouth Notre Dame (15-5), 11 a.m.

Winner advances to district Tuesday, May 15, 4:30 p.m. at Minford.