• 45°

Team effort gives Dragons district

By JIM WALKER

Tribune Sports Editor

 

OAK HILL — Fairland showed exactly what the term “team win” means.

Although they had only three first-place finishers, the Dragons used their depth to claim the Division II district track meet title with 109 points while runner-up Gallipolis finished 20 points behind with 89.

Finishing third was Portsmouth with 84, followed by Athens with 72, Vinton County 49, Chesapeake 44, Jackson 36, Meigs 34, River Valley 33.5, Northwest 31.5, South Point 21, Alexander 18, Minford 17, Rock Hill 8, Ironton 7 and Wellston 6.

Regardless of the team finish, the top four finishers in each event qualify for the regional meet Thursday and Saturday at Athens High School.

After the 4×800 relay won its event on Tuesday, the Dragons also got first-place finishes on Friday from Tanner Mattie in the 1600 meters and Raine Wireman in the 800.

Wireman ran a 2:01.81 in the 800 and Mattie had a 10:25.25 in the 3200. Fairland’s Logan Rowe was fifth in the 3200 (10:29.95) with South Point’s John Archamault eight (11:05.69).

Wireman was second in the 3200 while South Point’s Tyler Mathes was seventh at 4:56.01 and Tanner Mathes eighth at 4:58.65.

Mattie was fourth in the 800 (2:03.96) and Chesapeake’s Drew Oxley ran a 2:13.84 to place eighth.

Fairland’s Kenny Smith ran a 16.16 to place second in the 100-meter hurdles and was second in the 300 hurdles at 42.31.

Ironton’s Patrick Lewis was fifth in the 100 meters at 11.75 seconds and seventh in the 200 meters with a 24.25 time.

Chesapeake’s Javon Thompson ran a 23.36 and was fourth in the 200 meters.

Fairland’s Jalen Brooks was fourth in the 400 meters at 53.83.

In the 4×200 relay, South Point’s Bracken Patrick, Gage Townsend, James Leonard and Josh Payne were fifth at 1:37.02. Fairland was sixth at 1:38.53 with Ryan Stewart, Jalen Brooks, Kevin Zhu and Bailey Manns combining their talents.

Roger McCarty, Patrick, Leonard and Payne were second in the 4×100 relay with a 45.77 time. Ironton’s Joe Bowling, Charles Scott, Richard Crockrel and Tanner Schweickart were eighth with a 49.85 clocking.

Fairland’s 4×400 relay team of Wireman, Mattie, Brooke and Stewart was fourth at 3:39.21. Ryan Ashworth, Jayden Bennett, Jacob Collins and Tyler Sanders ran a 3:48.85 to finish seventh.

Chesapeake’s Austin McMaster cleared 6-foot to win the high jump. Smith went 6-0 to take second, South Point’s Brady Sloan fifth at 5-6 and Patrick eighth at 5-6.

In the shot put, Rock Hill’s Steve Carey was second with a 45-4 heave. Chesapeake’s T.J. McCoy was fifth at 43-6.5.

The team standings were flipped in the girls’ meet as Gallipolis had 125 points while the Lady Dragons were runners-up with 84.5 points.

Athens was third with 80 followed by Jackson with 73, Vinton County and Alexander had 50, River Valley 45, South Point 39, Chesapeake 35.5, Ironton 32, Meigs 28, Rock Hill 14 and Northwest 6.

Ironton junior Hannah Cronacher won the pole vault as she cleared 9-feet to break the school record of 8-6.

Rock Hill’s Maddie Malone was second at 8-0, Chesapeake’s Lexi Meadows was third at 8-0, Fairland’s Jessica Price fourth at 8-0 and teammate Shelby Naegele sixth at 7-6, and South Point’s Barbara Collins eighth at 7-foot.

Fairland’s Amber Pappas won the 100-meter hurdles at 16.7 seconds and teammate Emily Conzett was next at 17.41. Third was South Point’s Chelsea Williams at 17.43 and Rock Hill’s Brooklyn Massie was sixth at 18.22 seconds.

Pappas also won the 400 hurdles at 47.93. South Point’s Tori Koukos was fourth at 50.95 and Meadows as eighth at 1:11.27.

In the 100-meter dash, South Point’s Elaine Gore was second at 13.1, Pappas third at 13.13 and South Point’s Tori Starr seventh at 13.57.

South Point’s 4×200 relay team of Erin Dillow, Eryn Khounlavong, Emily Norris and Starr was fourth with a 1:54.11 time.

Fairland was seventh as Hannah Moore, Hollie Spotts, Lexi Petrie and Conzett ran a 1:57.25.

In the 1600, South Point’s Sarah Letchford was fourth at 5:42.52, Ironton’s Ariel Schweickart fifth at 5:45.99, and Fairland’s Sydney Pettit seventh at 5:57.30.

Schweickart did advance in the 800 as she finished second at 2:29.32. Chesapeake’s Kara Bennett was eighth at 2:41.83.

Ironton’s Alicia Murphy, Kelli Ferguson, Katie Barron and Cronacher were sixth in the 4×100 relay at 55:57 seconds. Chesapeake’s Taylor Martin, Lindsey Hawthorne, Vanessa Handley and Meadows were seventh at 55.82.

Fairland went 5-6 in the 400 meters as Price ran at 1:04.99 and Spotts 1:06.55 while Barron was eighth for Ironton at 1:12.84.

In the 200 meters, Pappas was second, Gore fifth, Cronacher sixth and Martin eighth.

Ironton’s 4×400 relay of Cronacher, Murphy, Schweickart and Barron was sixth at 4:34.51. Chesapeake’s Jackie Nelson, Meredith Cravens, Lindsey Hawthorne and Bennett were seventh at 4:40.16 while Fairland was eighth as Pettit, Spots, Megan Ashton and Shanan Ashton ran a 4:43.55.

In the discus, Fairland’s Jessica Taubenheim was sixth at 84-6 and Chesapeake’s Jillian Ellis seventh at 83-10.

In the long jump, Martin leaped 14-8 to finish seventh and Williams also went 14-8 and was eighth for South Point.