• 61°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 6, Braves 3

Atlanta Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bourn cf 4 1 1 2 Cozart ss 4 0 2 0

Prado lf 4 0 2 0 Stubbs cf 4 1 2 1

Heyward rf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 0

Uggla 2b 3 0 0 0 BPhillips 2b 3 1 0 0

Hinske 1b 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 4 0 0 0

D.Ross c 4 0 0 0 Heisey lf 4 2 2 0

Pstrnck ss 4 0 1 0 Frazier 3b 3 1 2 1

JFrncs 3b 4 1 1 1 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0

Delgado p 2 1 1 0 Mesoraco c 3 1 1 4

Medlen p 0 0 0 0 HBailey p 2 0 0 0

Diaz ph 1 0 0 0 Cairo ph 1 0 0 0

Venters p 0 0 0 0 LeCure p 0 0 0 0

LHrnandez p 0 0 0 0 Marshall p 0 0 0 0

Valdez 3b 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 3 7 3 Totals 31 6 10 6

 

Atlanta 000 020 100 — 3

Cincinnati 000 104 10x — 6

 

DP—Atlanta 2, Cincinnati 1. LOB—Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 5. 2B—Frazier (4). HR—Bourn (4), J.Francisco (5), Stubbs (6), Mesoraco (2). SB—Prado 2 (6), Stubbs (9).

IP H R ER BB SO

Atlanta

Delgado L,2-5 5 1-3 7 4 4 3 4

Medlen BS,1-2 2-3 2 1 1 0 0

Venters 1 1 1 1 1 1

L.Hernandez 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati

H.Bailey W,3-3 6 4 2 2 1 6

LeCure H,1 1 1 1 1 0 0

Marshall H,4 1 0 0 0 1 0

Ondrusek S,2-3 1 2 0 0 0 1

WP—Delgado. Umpires—Home, Chris Conroy; First, Mark Carlson; Second, Mike Estabrook; Third, Angel Hernandez. T—2:29. A—23,312 (42,319).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 26 18 .591 —

Atlanta 26 20 .565 1

Miami 24 21 .533 2 1/2

New York 24 21 .533 2 1/2

Philadelphia 23 23 .500 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 25 19 .568 —

St. Louis 25 20 .556 1/2

Houston 21 23 .477 4

Pittsburgh 20 24 .455 5

Milwaukee 18 26 .409 7

Chicago 15 29 .341 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 30 14 .682 —

San Francisco 24 21 .533 6 1/2

Arizona 20 25 .444 10 1/2

Colorado 16 27 .372 13 1/2

San Diego 17 29 .370 14

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 6, Atlanta 3

San Diego 11, N.Y. Mets 5

San Francisco 14, Miami 7

Philadelphia 10, St. Louis 9

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Dempster 0-2) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (Friedrich 1-1) at Cincinnati (Cueto 5-1), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Bass 2-4) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 2-4) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Detwiler 3-3) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 3-1), 7:35 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 0-2) at St. Louis (Lohse 5-1), 8:15 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-4) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 3-4), 9:40 p.m.

Houston (Harrell 3-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 4-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Miami, 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:15 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 28 17 .622 —

Tampa Bay 27 18 .600 1

Toronto 24 21 .533 4

New York 23 21 .523 4 1/2

Boston 22 22 .500 5 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 18 .591 —

Chicago 23 22 .511 3 1/2

Detroit 20 24 .455 6

Kansas City 17 26 .395 8 1/2

Minnesota 15 29 .341 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 27 18 .600 —

Oakland 22 23 .489 5

Los Angeles 21 25 .457 6 1/2

Seattle 21 26 .447 7

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 2, Detroit 1

Chicago White Sox 11, Minnesota 8

L.A. Angels 3, Seattle 0

Friday’s Games

Kansas City (B.Chen 3-4) at Baltimore (Hammel 5-1), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-0) at Boston (Lester 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Morrow 5-2) at Texas (D.Holland 3-3), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (J.Gomez 3-2) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Smyly 1-1) at Minnesota (Swarzak 0-3), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 4-2) at Oakland (T.Ross 2-4), 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (E.Santana 2-6) at Seattle (Beavan 2-4), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Toronto at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 7:15 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Regional Semifinal Softball Results

Division III

Lucasville Valley 8, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 6

Division IV

Portsmouth Notre Dame 11, Danville 1, 6 innings

 

Boys’ Regional Semifinal Baseball Results

Division II

Millersburg W. Holmes 12, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 0, 5 innings

Richmond Edison 9, Chillicothe Unioto 3

Division III

St. Clairsville 4, Frankfort Adena 0

Wheelersburg 3, Piketon 0

Division IV

Berlin Hiland 13, Lucasville Valley 3

Newark Catholic 7, Racine Southern 2

 

NHL playoffs

National Hockey League

Daily Playoff Schedule

CONFERENCE FINALS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

New Jersey vs. New York Rangers

Monday, May 14: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Wednesday, May 16: New Jersey 3, NY Rangers 2

Saturday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, New Jersey 0

Monday, May 21: New Jersey 4, NY Rangers 1

Wednesday, May 23: New Jersey 5, NY Rangers 3, New Jersey leads series 3-2

Friday, May 25: NY Rangers at New Jersey, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 27: New Jersey at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Phoenix vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, May 13: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Tuesday, May 15: Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 0

Thursday, May 17: Los Angeles 2, Phoenix 1

Sunday, May 20: Phoenix 2, Los Angeles 0

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3, OT, Los Angeles wins series 4-1

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday, May 30: Western Champion at Eastern Champion, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 2: Western Champion at Eastern Champion, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 4: Eastern Champion at Western Champion, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6: Eastern Champion at Western Champion, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 9: Western Champion at Eastern Champion, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 11: Eastern Champion at Western Champion, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 13: Western Champion at Eastern Champion, 8 p.m.

 

 

NBA Playoffs

NBA Daily Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Saturday, May 12

Boston 92, Philadelphia 91

Sunday, May 13

Miami 95, Indiana 86

Monday, May 14

Philadelphia 82, Boston 81

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 90

Tuesday, May 15

Indiana 78, Miami 75

San Antonio 108, L.A. Clippers 92

Wednesday, May 16

Boston 107, Philadelphia 91

Oklahoma City 77, L.A. Lakers 75

Thursday, May 17

Indiana 94, Miami 75, Indiana leads series 2-1

San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 88

Friday, May 18

Philadelphia 92, Boston 83

L.A. Lakers 99, Oklahoma City 96

Saturday, May 19

San Antonio 96, L.A. Clippers 86

Oklahoma City 103, L.A. Lakers 100, Oklahoma City leads series 3-1

Sunday, May 20

Miami 101, Indiana 93

San Antonio 102, L.A. Clippers 99, San Antonio wins series 4-0

Monday, May 21

Boston 101, Philadelphia 85

Oklahoma City 106, L.A. Lakers 90, Oklahoma City wins series 4-1

Tuesday, May 22

Miami 115, Indiana 83, Miami leads series 3-2

Wednesday, May 23

Philadelphia 82, Boston 75, series tied 3-3

Thursday, May 24

Miami 105, Indiana 93, Miami wins series 4-2

Saturday, May 26

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 27

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 28

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 29

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 30

Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 31

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 1

Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, June 4

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

x-San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

x-Miami at Philadelphia-Boston winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

x-Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m. Saturday, June 9

x-Boston-Philadelphia winner at Miami, 8:30 p.m.