• 50°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Indians 10, Reds 9

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Choo rf 5 1 2 2

Heisey cf 5 0 0 0 ACarer ss 3 1 0 0

Votto 1b 4 2 2 1 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0

BPhillips 2b 5 3 3 1 JoLopz dh 4 0 1 0

Bruce rf 4 3 3 2 Brantly cf 3 2 2 1

Ludwick lf 4 1 2 1 CSantn c 4 2 2 0

Rolen 3b 4 0 2 2 Damon lf 3 1 1 1

Frazier dh 4 0 0 0 Cnghm lf 1 0 1 0

Hanigan c 4 0 2 1 Ktchm 1b 4 1 1 3

Chsnhll 3b 4 2 3 3

Totals 38 9 14 8 Totals 35 10 13 10

 

Cincinnati 122 020 101 — 9

Cleveland 130 302 10x — 10

 

E—Damon (2). DP—Cleveland 3. LOB—Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 3. 2B—Votto (29), B.Phillips (10), Ludwick 2 (11), Choo (19), Brantley 2 (20), Damon (4). 3B—Chisenhall (1). HR—Votto (13), Bruce (16), Choo (6), Kotchman (6), Chisenhall (3). CS—Chisenhall (1). SF—Brantley.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Latos 4 8 7 7 0 4

LeCure L,2-2 2 3 2 2 0 0

Hoover 1 1 1 1 1 2

Ondrusek 1 1 0 0 0 0

Cleveland

D.Lowe 5 11 7 7 1 2

J.Smith W,5-1 1 2-3 1 1 1 2 1

Pestano H,17 1 1-3 0 0 0 1 1

C.Perez S,22-23 1 2 1 1 0 2

Umpires—Home, Jim Wolf; First, Derryl Cousins; Second, Ron Kulpa; Third, D.J. Reyburn.

T—3:06. A—19,948 (43,429).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 38 26 .594 —

New York 36 32 .529 4

Atlanta 35 32 .522 4 1/2

Miami 33 33 .500 6

Philadelphia 31 37 .456 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 38 28 .576 —

Pittsburgh 34 31 .523 3 1/2

St. Louis 34 33 .507 4 1/2

Milwaukee 31 36 .463 7 1/2

Houston 28 39 .418 10 1/2

Chicago 23 44 .343 15 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 42 25 .627 —

San Francisco 37 30 .552 5

Arizona 33 34 .493 9

Colorado 25 40 .385 16

San Diego 24 44 .353 18 1/2

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, Atlanta 2

Cleveland 10, Cincinnati 9

N.Y. Mets 5, Baltimore 0

Houston 9, Kansas City 7

Chicago Cubs 12, Chicago White Sox 3

Milwaukee 7, Toronto 6

Arizona 7, Seattle 1

Texas 2, San Diego 1

San Francisco at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta (T.Hudson 4-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-6), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 2-5) at Cleveland (Tomlin 3-4), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (Outman 0-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 9-3), 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Diamond 5-2) at Pittsburgh (Correia 2-6), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 10-2) at Detroit (Verlander 6-4), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 8-4) at Washington (Wang 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Tom.Hunter 3-3) at N.Y. Mets (J.Santana 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Buehrle 5-7) at Boston (Buchholz 7-2), 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Hochevar 3-7) at Houston (W.Rodriguez 6-4), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 0-3) at Chicago White Sox (Peavy 6-2), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Undecided) at Milwaukee (Marcum 5-3), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Er.Ramirez 0-1) at Arizona (D.Hudson 3-1), 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 5-3) at Oakland (McCarthy 5-3), 10:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 5-4) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-4), 10:05 p.m.

Texas (Feldman 0-6) at San Diego (Volquez 3-6), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 2:05 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

Texas at San Diego, 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 41 25 .621 —

Baltimore 39 28 .582 2 1/2

Tampa Bay 37 29 .561 4

Toronto 34 33 .507 7 1/2

Boston 33 33 .500 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 35 32 .522 —

Cleveland 34 32 .515 1/2

Detroit 32 34 .485 2 1/2

Kansas City 29 36 .446 5

Minnesota 26 39 .400 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 41 27 .603 —

Los Angeles 36 31 .537 4 1/2

Oakland 31 36 .463 9 1/2

Seattle 29 40 .420 12 1/2

 

CWS schedule

NCAA College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

All Times EDT

x-if necessary

Friday, June 15

UCLA 9, Stony Brook 1

Arizona 4, Florida State 3, 12 innings

Saturday, June 16

Game 3 — Arkansas 8, Kent State 1

South Carolina 7, Florida 3

Sunday, June 17

Florida State 12, Stony Brook 2, Stony Brook eliminated

Arizona 4, UCLA 0

Monday, June 18

Kent State 5, Florida 4, Florida eliminated

Arkansas 2, South Carolina 1

Tuesday, June 19

Game 9 — Florida State (49-16), vs. UCLA (48-15), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 20

Game 10 — Kent State (47-19) vs. South Carolina (46-18), 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

Game 11 — Arizona (45-17) vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — Arkansas (46-20) vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m

Friday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 8 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday, June 24

Game 1 — 8 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 — 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 — 8 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

Major League Baseball Leaders

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Votto, Cincinnati, .368; MeCabrera, San Francisco, .360; Ruiz, Philadelphia, .354; DWright, New York, .353; CGonzalez, Colorado, .335; YMolina, St. Louis, .326; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .325.

RUNS—CGonzalez, Colorado, 51; MeCabrera, San Francisco, 47; Pence, Philadelphia, 46; Uggla, Atlanta, 46; Bourn, Atlanta, 45; Votto, Cincinnati, 45; Altuve, Houston, 44; Braun, Milwaukee, 44; DWright, New York, 44.

RBI—Ethier, Los Angeles, 55; CGonzalez, Colorado, 51; Beltran, St. Louis, 48; Braun, Milwaukee, 48; Bruce, Cincinnati, 46; Votto, Cincinnati, 45; Cuddyer, Colorado, 44.

HITS—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 95; Bourn, Atlanta, 90; Altuve, Houston, 85; SCastro, Chicago, 84; Votto, Cincinnati, 84; CGonzalez, Colorado, 82; DWright, New York, 82.

DOUBLES—Votto, Cincinnati, 29; Cuddyer, Colorado, 22; DWright, New York, 22; Ethier, Los Angeles, 20; ArRamirez, Milwaukee, 19; Altuve, Houston, 18; Hart, Milwaukee, 18; Stanton, Miami, 18.

TRIPLES—MeCabrera, San Francisco, 7; SCastro, Chicago, 6; Fowler, Colorado, 6; Reyes, Miami, 6; OHudson, San Diego, 5; 11 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS—Beltran, St. Louis, 19; Braun, Milwaukee, 19; CGonzalez, Colorado, 17; Bruce, Cincinnati, 16; Hart, Milwaukee, 14; Stanton, Miami, 14; 6 (including Votto) tied at 13.

STOLEN BASES—Campana, Chicago, 24; DGordon, Los Angeles, 21; Bonifacio, Miami, 20; Bourn, Atlanta, 17; SCastro, Chicago, 16; Reyes, Miami, 16; Schafer, Houston, 16.

PITCHING—Dickey, New York, 11-1; Lynn, St. Louis, 10-2; Hamels, Philadelphia, 9-3; Strasburg, Washington, 8-1; MCain, San Francisco, 8-2; Capuano, Los Angeles, 8-2; Miley, Arizona, 8-3; Cueto, Cincinnati, 8-3; GGonzalez, Washington, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-4.

STRIKEOUTS—Dickey, New York, 103; Strasburg, Washington, 100; GGonzalez, Washington, 97; MCain, San Francisco, 96; Greinke, Milwaukee, 95; Hamels, Philadelphia, 92; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 88.

SAVES—Kimbrel, Atlanta, 19; SCasilla, San Francisco, 18; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 17; Hanrahan, Pittsburgh, 17; Myers, Houston, 16; FFrancisco, New York, 16; HBell, Miami, 14; Motte, St. Louis, 14.

—————

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—Konerko, Chicago, .359; Hamilton, Texas, .330; Trumbo, Los Angeles, .321; Jeter, New York, .317; Fielder, Detroit, .315; Mauer, Minnesota, .314; Ortiz, Boston, .311.

RUNS—Kinsler, Texas, 51; Granderson, New York, 47; AdJones, Baltimore, 47; Cano, New York, 46; Kipnis, Cleveland, 46; De Aza, Chicago, 45; Ortiz, Boston, 45.

RBI—Hamilton, Texas, 62; MiCabrera, Detroit, 54; ADunn, Chicago, 52; Bautista, Toronto, 50; Encarnacion, Toronto, 45; Willingham, Minnesota, 45; Fielder, Detroit, 44.

HITS—Jeter, New York, 89; MiCabrera, Detroit, 83; AdJones, Baltimore, 82; Kinsler, Texas, 79; Konerko, Chicago, 79; Andrus, Texas, 78; Fielder, Detroit, 78.

DOUBLES—AdGonzalez, Boston, 22; Kinsler, Texas, 22; Cano, New York, 21; AGordon, Kansas City, 21; Ortiz, Boston, 21; Brantley, Cleveland, 20; MiCabrera, Detroit, 19; Choo, Cleveland, 19.

TRIPLES—Andrus, Texas, 5; Rios, Chicago, 5; Reddick, Oakland, 4; JWeeks, Oakland, 4; 10 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—ADunn, Chicago, 23; Hamilton, Texas, 22; Granderson, New York, 21; Bautista, Toronto, 20; Encarnacion, Toronto, 18; AdJones, Baltimore, 18; Ortiz, Boston, 16.

STOLEN BASES—Kipnis, Cleveland, 17; RDavis, Toronto, 16; Trout, Los Angeles, 16; De Aza, Chicago, 14; Andrus, Texas, 13; AEscobar, Kansas City, 12; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 12.

PITCHING—Nova, New York, 9-2; MHarrison, Texas, 9-3; Sabathia, New York, 9-3; Sale, Chicago, 8-2; Darvish, Texas, 8-4; Price, Tampa Bay, 8-4; 11 tied at 7.

STRIKEOUTS—Verlander, Detroit, 103; Sabathia, New York, 102; Scherzer, Detroit, 100; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Darvish, Texas, 88; Shields, Tampa Bay, 86; Lewis, Texas, 84.

SAVES—CPerez, Cleveland, 22; JiJohnson, Baltimore, 20; Rodney, Tampa Bay, 19; Aceves, Boston, 16; Broxton, Kansas City, 16; Nathan, Texas, 14; Capps, Minnesota, 14.

 

NBA Playoffs

NBA Daily Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

THE FINALS

Oklahoma City vs. Miami-Boston winner

Tuesday, June 12: Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94

Thursday, June 14: Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96

Sunday, June 17: Miami 91, Oklahoma City 85, Miami leads series 2-1

Tuesday, June 19: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 21: Oklahoma City at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 24: Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 26: Miami at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through June 17

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 565. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 561. 3, Greg Biffle, 548. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 532. 5, Denny Hamlin, 514. 6, Kevin Harvick, 504. 7, Martin Truex Jr., 497. 8, Tony Stewart, 491. 9, Clint Bowyer, 481. 10, Brad Keselowski, 458.

11, Carl Edwards, 456. 12, Kyle Busch, 432. 13, Ryan Newman, 427. 14, Paul Menard, 421. 15, Joey Logano, 407. 16, Kasey Kahne, 391. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 388. 18, Jamie McMurray, 377. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, 377. 20, Jeff Gordon, 375.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,183,768. 2, Matt Kenseth, $4,062,876. 3, Denny Hamlin, $3,245,555. 4, Tony Stewart, $3,153,810. 5, Greg Biffle, $3,100,328. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,073,195. 7, Kyle Busch, $3,048,273. 8, Kevin Harvick, $2,736,015. 9, Brad Keselowski, $2,673,555. 10, Carl Edwards, $2,509,059.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $2,503,018. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,430,103. 13, Jeff Gordon, $2,416,408. 14, Jeff Burton, $2,400,740. 15, A J Allmendinger, $2,315,395. 16, Clint Bowyer, $2,231,813. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,160,530. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $2,142,275. 19, Kasey Kahne, $2,135,621. 20, Jamie McMurray, $2,091,415.

 

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500 (Ryan Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 Presented by Virginia is for Lovers (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron’s 499 (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400 (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Quicken Loans 400 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 30 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 29 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 — NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Phoenix 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

 

 

Arena standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Antonio 10 3 0 .769 721 664

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 762 753

Iowa 5 9 0 .357 731 829

Kansas City 3 10 0 .231 519 671

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 10 3 0 .769 848 662

San Jose 9 5 0 .643 893 797

Utah 9 5 0 .643 888 832

Spokane 7 6 0 .538 778 761

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 7 7 0 .500 622 703

Jacksonville 6 7 0 .462 657 676

New Orleans 6 7 0 .462 710 711

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 690 747

Orlando 2 11 0 .154 542 677

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 11 3 0 .786 945 724

Cleveland 6 7 0 .462 611 595

Milwaukee 5 8 0 .385 766 785

Pittsburgh 3 10 0 .231 579 675

Friday, June 15

Orlando 64, Tampa Bay 40

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 62, Jacksonville 27

Milwaukee 63, Pittsburgh 62

New Orleans 54, Cleveland 42

Chicago 62, Georgia 27

San Antonio 57, Iowa 35

Utah 58, Spokane 55

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City 57, San Jose 41

Friday, June 22

New Orleans at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

Cleveland at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Georgia at Utah, 9 p.m.

Spokane at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:05 p.m.

 

Transactions

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Ryan Dempster on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Scott Maine from Iowa (PCL). Activated C Geovany Soto from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Welington Castillo to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated 3B Scott Rolen from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF/OF Kristoper Negron to Louisville (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Waived LB Donovan Robinson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with DT Fletcher Cox on a four-year contract. Claimed DE Monte Taylor off waivers from Seattle.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed RB LaDainian Tomlinson to a one-day contract and announced his retirement.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released TE John Nalbone. Signed T Edawn Coughman.