• 54°

Scoreboard

MLB playoffs

Major League Baseball Postseason

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Series A

Detroit 3, Oakland 2

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Oakland 2, Detroit 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Oakland 4, Detroit 3

Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit 6, Oakland 0

Series B

New York 3, Baltimore 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Baltimore 3, New York 2

Wednesday, Oct. 10: New York 3, Baltimore 2, 12 innings

Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore 2, New York 1, 13 innings

Friday, Oct. 12: New York 3, Baltimore 1

National League

Series A

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2,

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3

Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4

Series B

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: St. Louis 12, Washington 4

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Thursday, Oct. 11: Washington 2, St. Louis 1

Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 9, Washington 7

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 3, New York 0

Saturday, Oct. 13: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday, Oct. 14: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Detroit 2, New York 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York at Detroit, ppd., rain

Thursday, Oct. 18: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 4:07 p.m.

x-Game 5, New York at Detroit, TBA

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 8:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 2, San Fracisco 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday, Oct. 15: San Francisco 7, St. Louis 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17: St. Louis 3, San Francisco 1

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco (Lincecum 10-15 or Zito 15-8) at St. Louis (Wainwright 14-13), 8:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League, (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League, (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League, (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League, (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League, (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League, (n)

 

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CLEVELAND (99)

Miles 5-15 0-0 10, Thompson 4-10 2-7 10, Varejao 4-4 2-4 10, Irving 8-16 4-4 23, Waiters 2-9 1-2 5, Gibson 4-7 7-7 18, Gee 0-2 5-6 5, Zeller 3-6 0-0 6, Sloan 0-4 0-0 0, Leuer 1-3 0-0 3, Casspi 1-1 0-0 2, Pargo 0-1 0-0 0, Samuels 2-3 1-1 5, Walton 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 35-82 22-31 99.

PHILADELPHIA (113)

Wright 6-9 1-2 17, T.Young 5-10 1-3 11, Allen 3-6 2-2 8, Holiday 5-14 1-2 13, Turner 3-8 2-2 8, Hawes 1-10 1-2 4, N.Young 7-12 3-5 19, Wayns 7-10 2-2 19, Moultrie 4-5 0-1 8, Wilkins 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 44-88 13-21 113.

Cleveland 27 14 27 31 — 99

Philadelphia 28 38 26 21 — 113

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-22 (Irving 3-4, Gibson 3-5, Leuer 1-1, Pargo 0-1, Gee 0-1, Sloan 0-2, Miles 0-3, Waiters 0-5), Philadelphia 12-25 (Wright 4-7, Wayns 3-5, N.Young 2-4, Holiday 2-5, Hawes 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 49 (Thompson 10), Philadelphia 59 (Allen 11). Assists—Cleveland 21 (Pargo, Gee 4), Philadelphia 31 (Hawes 7). Total Fouls—Cleveland 17, Philadelphia 22. A—8,170 (20,318).

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

Preseason Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 3 0 1.000 —

New York 2 0 1.000 1/2

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 1/2

Toronto 2 1 .667 1

Boston 0 3 .000 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 2 .333 —

Atlanta 1 3 .250 1/2

Charlotte 1 3 .250 1/2

Washington 1 4 .200 1

Orlando 0 4 .000 1 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 2 1 .667 —

Milwaukee 2 1 .667 —

Chicago 2 2 .500 1/2

Detroit 2 2 .500 1/2

Cleveland 2 3 .400 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 1 0 1.000 1/2

New Orleans 3 1 .750 —

San Antonio 2 1 .667 1/2

Houston 2 2 .500 1

Memphis 1 1 .500 1

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 3 0 1.000 —

Utah 3 1 .750 1/2

Minnesota 2 1 .667 1

Oklahoma City 1 2 .333 2

Portland 1 2 .333 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Sacramento 2 0 1.000 —

Golden State 2 1 .667 1/2

Phoenix 1 1 .500 1

L.A. Clippers 1 2 .333 1 1/2

L.A. Lakers 0 4 .000 3

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 102, Atlanta 98

Brooklyn 97, Boston 96

Detroit 112, Orlando 86

Chicago 100, Milwaukee 94

Oklahoma City 120, Charlotte 98

Utah 114, L.A. Lakers 80

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto 104, Washington 101

Philadelphia 113, Cleveland 99

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Milwaukee at La Crosse, WI, 8 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Friday’s Games

New York vs. Toronto at Montreal, Quebec, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 8 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, NV, 10 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

Transactions

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Claimed RHP Sandy Rosario off waivers from Miami. Designated OF Che-Hsuan Lin for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Traded RHP Marcelo Carreno to the Chicago Cubs to complete an earlier trade.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Activated 2B Chris Getz from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Reinstated RHP Tyler Tufts from the 15-day DL and assigned him outright to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed OF Scott Cousins off waivers from Miami and RHP Cory Wade from the N.Y. Yankees.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Assigned INF Nick Green, INF Donnie Murphy and INF Gil Velazquez outright to New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Announced RHP Livan Hernandez and C Yorvit Torrealba have refused outright assignments and elected to become free agents.

NEW YORK METS — Activated LHP Johan Santana from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Fred Lewis outright to Las Vegas (PCL). Announced C Rob Johnson refused outright assignment and elected to become a free agent.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Exercised third-year options on C DeMarcus Cousins and G Jimmer Fredette.

TORONTO RAPTORS — Exercised their fourth-year option on F Ed Davis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Placed LB Ray Lewis on injured reserve-designated to return. Signed LB Josh Byrnes from the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Released G Bryant Browning from the practice squad. Signed T Ray Dominguez to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS — Released LB Aston Whiteside from the practice squad. Signed T Cory Brandon to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Joe Banner chief executive officer.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed G Pat Boyle to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Jeremy Ross and DE Drew Vanderlin to the practice squad. Placed LB D.J. Smith on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released TE Zach Miller.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Released DE Louis Nzegwu from the practice squad. Signed LB Joe Holland to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS — Waived FB John Conner with an injury settlement. Signed LB Marcus Dowtin from the practice squad.