Scoreboard
Published 3:06 am Tuesday, October 1, 2013
MLB postseason
Postseason Baseball Schedule & Results
All Times EDT
Monday’s Game
Tampa Bay 5, Texas 2
WILD CARD
Both games televised by TBS
Tuesday, Oct. 1: NL: Cincinnati (Cueto 5-2) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 16-8), 8:07 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2: AL: Tampa Bay (Cobb 11-3) at Cleveland (Salazar 2-3), 8:07 p.m.
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
Boston vs. Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
Friday, Oct. 4: Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Boston, 3:07 p.m. (TBS)
Saturday, Oct. 5: Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Boston, 5:37 p.m. (TBS)
Monday, Oct. 7: Boston at Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Boston at Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Boston
Oakland vs. Detroit
Friday, Oct. 4: Detroit at Oakland, 9:37 p.m. (TBS)
Saturday, Oct. 5: Detroit at Oakland, 9:07 p.m. (TBS)
Monday, Oct. 7: Oakland at Detroit
x-Tuesday, Oct. 8: Oakland at Detroit
x-Thursday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland
National League
St. Louis vs. Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
Thursday, Oct. 3: Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at St. Louis, 5:07 p.m. (TBS)
Friday, Oct. 4: Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at St. Louis, 1:07 p.m. (MLB)
Sunday, Oct. 6: St. Louis at Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
x-Monday, Oct. 7: St. Louis at Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at St. Louis
Atlanta vs. Los Angeles
Thursday, Oct. 3: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 8:37 p.m. (TBS)
Friday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Atlanta, 6:07 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, Oct. 6: Atlanta at Los Angeles
x-Monday, Oct. 7: Atlanta at Los Angeles
x-Wednesday Oct. 9: Los Angeles at Atlanta
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
American League
All games televised by Fox
Saturday, Oct. 12: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston or Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Oakland-Detroit winner
Sunday, Oct. 13: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston or Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Oakland-Detroit winner
Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner or Oakland-Detroit winner at Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner or Oakland-Detroit winner at Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
x-Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston at Oakland-Detroit winner or Oakland-Detroit winner at Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner
x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston or Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Oakland-Detroit winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 20: Oakland-Detroit winner at Boston or Cleveland-Tampa Bay winner at Oakland-Detroit winner
National League
All games televised by TBS
Friday, Oct. 11: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at St. Louis or Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Saturday, Oct. 12: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at St. Louis or Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
Monday, Oct. 14: St. Louis at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: St. Louis at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner or Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner
x-Friday, Oct. 18: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at St. Louis or Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Atlanta-Los Angeles winner at St. Louis or Cincinnati-Pittsburgh winner at Atlanta-Los Angeles winner
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7)
All games televised by Fox
Wednesday, Oct. 23: at AL
Thursday, Oct. 24: at AL
Saturday, Oct. 26: at NL
Sunday, Oct. 27: at NL
x-Monday, Oct. 28: at NL
x-Wednesday, Oct. 30: at AL
x-Thursday, Oct. 31: at AL
NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
All Times EDT
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 4 0 0 1.000 89 57
Miami 3 1 0 .750 91 91
N.Y. Jets 2 2 0 .500 68 88
Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 88 93
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 3 1 0 .750 105 51
Tennessee 3 1 0 .750 98 69
Houston 2 2 0 .500 90 105
Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 31 129
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 64 70
Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 91 87
Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 81 81
Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110
W L T Pct PF PA
Denver 4 0 0 1.000 179 91
Kansas City 4 0 0 1.000 102 41
San Diego 2 2 0 .500 108 102
Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 91
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 2 2 0 .500 104 85
Philadelphia 1 3 0 .250 99 138
Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112
N.Y. Giants 0 4 0 .000 61 146
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 4 0 0 1.000 108 55
Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36
Atlanta 1 3 0 .250 94 104
Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 3 1 0 .750 122 101
Chicago 3 1 0 .750 127 114
Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88
Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 109 47
San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 79 95
Arizona 2 2 0 .500 69 89
St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 69 121
Thursday, Sep. 26
San Francisco 35, St. Louis 11
Sunday’s Games
Kansas City 31, N.Y. Giants 7
Seattle 23, Houston 20, OT
Buffalo 23, Baltimore 20
Arizona 13, Tampa Bay 10
Indianapolis 37, Jacksonville 3
Cleveland 17, Cincinnati 6
Detroit 40, Chicago 32
Minnesota 34, Pittsburgh 27
Tennessee 38, N.Y. Jets 13
Washington 24, Oakland 14
San Diego 30, Dallas 21
Denver 52, Philadelphia 20
New England 30, Atlanta 23
Open: Carolina, Green Bay
Monday’s Game
New Orleans 38, Miami 17
Thursday, Oct. 3
Buffalo at Cleveland, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 6
Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
New England at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Houston at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Minnesota, Pittsburgh, Tampa Bay, Washington
Monday, Oct. 7
N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 8:40 p.m.
Ohio H.S. poll
COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (19) 5-0 288
2, Cincinnati Colerain (4) 5-0 242
3, Cincinnati Moeller (6) 5-0 241
4, Austintown-Fitch (1) 5-0 184
5, Canton Mckinley (1) 5-0 160
6, Centerville 5-0 139
7, Hilliard Davidson 5-0 136
8, Hudson 5-0 126
9, Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-2 33
10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 3-2 27
(tie) Mentor 4-1 27
Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, 12, Pickerington North 25. 13, Fairfield 16. 14, West Chester Lakota West 13. 15, Stow-Munroe Falls 12.
DIVISION II
1, Massillon Washington (17) 5-0 261
2, New Albany (5) 5-0 250
3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (4) 5-0 240
4, Willoughby South (1) 5-0 183
5, Zanesville (2) 5-0 173
6, Avon 5-0 137
7, Loveland (1) 5-0 121
8, Mansfield 5-0 113
9, Cleveland Glenville (1) 4-1 85
10, Medina Highland 5-0 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 28. 12, Macedonia Nordonia 24. 13, Cincinnati Northwest 14.
DIVISION III
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15) 5-0 267
2, Toledo Central Catholic (10) 5-0 264
3, Aurora (1) 5-0 184
4, Clyde 5-0 152
5, Athens (2) 5-0 149
6, Hubbard (1) 5-0 140
7, Poland Seminary (1) 5-0 126
8, Chillicothe (1) 5-0 106
9, New Philadelphia 5-0 85
10, Sandusky Perkins 5-0 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Day. Thurgood Marshall 33. 12, Mount Orab Western Brown 29. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 14, Springfield Shawnee 17. 14, Louisville 17. 16, Tiffin Columbian 16.
DIVISION IV
1, Kenton (21) 5-0 288
2, Bryan (4) 5-0 213
3, Genoa Area (2) 5-0 209
4, Caledonia River Valley (1) 5-0 144
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 4-1 139
6, Wauseon (1) 5-0 124
7, Fairview Park 5-0 115
8, Steubenville 4-1 92
9, Urbana 5-0 50
10, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 5-0 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Germantown Valley View 35. 12, Galion 30. 13, Kettering Archbishop Alter 28. 14, Zanesville Maysville 22. 14, Minford 22. 16, Bloom-Carroll 18. 17, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 15. 18, Sparta Highland 14. 18, Millbury Lake 14. 20, Upper Sandusky 13. 20, Cincinnati McNicholas 13.
DIVISION V
1, Wheelersburg (11) 5-0 258
2, St. Clairsville (7) 5-0 239
3, Coldwater (5) 4-1 212
4, Findlay Liberty-Benton (4) 5-0 193
5, Cin. Hills Christian Academy (1) 5-0 173
6, Hamilton Badin (1) 5-0 153
7, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 4-1 84
8, Baltimore Liberty Union 5-0 58
9, Loudonville 5-0 50
10, Martins Ferry 4-1 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbiana Crestview 46. 12, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 43. 13, Richwood North Union (1) 37. 14, Orrville 31. 15, Columbus Bishop Hartley 24.
DIVISION VI
1, Kirtland (20) 5-0 268
2, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 5-0 249
3, Haviland Wayne Trace (4) 5-0 223
4, Lewisburg Tri-County North 5-0 158
5, Cleve. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (1) 5-0 147
6, Canfield S. Range (2) 5-0 135
7, Mogadore 4-1 78
8, Delphos Jefferson 5-0 53
9, Lucasville Valley 5-0 47
10, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 5-0 44
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 40. 12, Hamler Patrick Henry 36. 13, Cincinnati Country Day 33. 13, Centerburg 33. 15, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 26. 16, Casstown Miami East 25. 17, Newark Catholic 22. 18, West Liberty-Salem 18. 19, Defiance Tinora 14. 20, Ada 12. 20, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 12.
DIVISION VII
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (24) 5-0 291
2, Berlin Center Western Reserve (2) 5-0 221
3, Shadyside 5-0 205
4, Glouster Trimble (1) 5-0 170
5, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 5-0 162
6, Arlington (1) 5-0 150
7, Steubenville Catholic Central 5-0 139
8, Wellsville (1) 5-0 102
9, Covington 5-0 100
10, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 5-0 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Racine Southern 22. 12, Leipsic 17. 13, Ft. Loramie 16. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 13.
TSN FCS poll
PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 29, points and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pv
1. North Dakota State (157) 4-0 3949 1
2. Sam Houston State (1) 4-1 3673 4
3. Towson 5-0 3645 3
4. Northern Iowa 4-0 3492 5
5. Eastern Illinois 4-1 3156 8
6. Eastern Washington 2-2 3050 2
7. South Dakota State 3-2 2581 6
8. Montana State 3-2 2561 11
9. Coastal Carolina 5-0 2478 12
10. Montana 3-1 1964 7
11. McNeese State 4-1 1836 9
12. Fordham 5-0 1832 16
13. Lehigh 4-0 1764 21
14. Central Arkansas 2-2 1763 13
15. Northern Arizona 3-1 1711 24
16. Georgia Southern 3-1 1635 15
17. Wofford 2-2 1203 17
18. Cal Poly 2-2 1195 18
19. New Hampshire 1-2 1162 10
20. Villanova 2-2 1002 19
21. Bethune-Cookman 3-1 947 20
22. Tennessee-Martin 3-1 724 23
23. Maine 4-1 702 —
24. Delaware 4-1 671 —
25. Gardner-Webb 4-1 570 25
AFCA Div. II poll
AFCA Division II Coaches Poll
Record Pts Pv
1. Valdosta State (Ga.) (30) 3-0 793 1
2. Minnesota State-Mankato (2) 4-0 765 2
3. Northwest Missouri State 4-0 727 3
4. West Texas A&M 4-0 700 4
5. Colorado State-Pueblo 4-0 670 5
6. Missouri Western State 4-0 648 6
7. Indiana (Pa.) 4-0 595 7
8. Henderson State (Ark.) 4-0 573 8
9. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 4-0 529 11
10. Pittsburg State (Kan.) 4-0 514 12
11. Minnesota-Duluth 3-1 438 13
12. Shepherd (W.Va.) 4-0 413 14
13. UNC-Pembroke 4-0 391 16
14. West Alabama 3-1 359 15
15. Washburn (Kan.) 4-0 309 18
16. Winston-Salem State (N.C.) 3-1 290 17
17. West Chester (Pa.) 4-0 266 19
18. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 4-0 240 20
19. Chadron State (Neb.) 3-1 169 21
20. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 3-1 163 10
21. Indianapolis (Ind.) 3-1 138 22
22. Tarleton State (Texas) 3-0 129 25
23. Ohio Dominican 4-0 124 —
24. Emporia State (Kan.) 4-0 114 24
25. Grand Valley State (Mich.) 3-1 113 9