• 54°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 25 .561 —

Brooklyn 26 28 .481 4 1/2

New York 21 36 .368 11

Boston 19 39 .328 13 1/2

Philadelphia 15 42 .263 17

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 14 .741 —

Washington 29 28 .509 12 1/2

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14 1/2

Atlanta 26 30 .464 15

Orlando 17 42 .288 25 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 43 13 .768 —

Chicago 30 26 .536 13

Detroit 23 34 .404 20 1/2

Cleveland 22 36 .379 22

Milwaukee 11 45 .196 32

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 —

Houston 39 18 .684 1 1/2

Dallas 35 23 .603 6

Memphis 31 24 .564 8 1/2

New Orleans 23 33 .411 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 14 .754 —

Portland 39 18 .684 4

Minnesota 28 29 .491 15

Denver 25 31 .446 17 1/2

Utah 20 36 .357 22 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 39 20 .661 —

Golden State 35 22 .614 3

Phoenix 33 23 .589 4 1/2

Sacramento 20 37 .351 18

L.A. Lakers 19 38 .333 19

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 118, L.A. Lakers 98

Washington 115, Orlando 106

Toronto 99, Cleveland 93

Chicago 107, Atlanta 103

Minnesota 110, Phoenix 101

Portland 100, Denver 95

Houston 129, Sacramento 103

Wednesday’s Games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

TORONTO (99)

Ross 7-11 0-0 19, Johnson 4-6 0-0 9, Valanciunas 1-2 0-0 2, Lowry 3-15 7-7 13, DeRozan 12-25 9-13 33, Patterson 1-5 0-0 3, Salmons 0-2 0-0 0, Hansbrough 1-2 3-4 5, Vasquez 6-11 0-0 15, Novak 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 19-24 99.

CLEVELAND (93)

Deng 3-14 2-5 8, Thompson 4-10 5-6 13, Hawes 6-12 0-0 15, Jack 5-10 1-1 12, Irving 10-22 4-4 25, Dellavedova 4-6 2-2 10, Zeller 2-4 4-4 8, Bennett 0-5 2-2 2, Gee 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-84 20-24 93.

Toronto 23 24 21 31 — 99

Cleveland 17 24 28 24 — 93

3-Point Goals—Toronto 10-32 (Ross 5-8, Vasquez 3-6, Johnson 1-3, Patterson 1-3, DeRozan 0-1, Salmons 0-2, Lowry 0-9), Cleveland 5-17 (Hawes 3-4, Jack 1-1, Irving 1-5, Bennett 0-1, Dellavedova 0-1, Deng 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 49 (Patterson 8), Cleveland 54 (Thompson, Deng 9). Assists—Toronto 27 (Lowry 9), Cleveland 24 (Irving 9). Total Fouls—Toronto 21, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Toronto defensive three second 2, Bennett, Hawes, Jack. A—13,758 (20,562).

 

College scores

Tuesday’s Major College Basketball Scores

EAST

LIU Brooklyn 80, Sacred Heart 75

NC Central 81, NJIT 62

Saint Joseph’s 79, Dayton 53

St. Peter’s 63, Fairfield 62

Xavier 65, St. John’s 53

SOUTH

Duke 66, Virginia Tech 48

Florida 57, Vanderbilt 54

Liberty 90, Longwood 76

Wake Forest 62, Clemson 57

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 70, Youngstown St. 69, OT

Evansville 61, Drake 48

Minnesota 95, Iowa 89

Wright St. 67, Valparaiso 58

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 65, Lyon 39

Kansas St. 60, Texas Tech 56

FAR WEST

Air Force 55, Wyoming 53

New Mexico 67, Utah St. 58

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Columbus at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Scores of Interest

Regular Season

Minford 58, Chesapeake 44

Wheelersburg 53, Waverly 49

Division I

Cin. Elder 84, Hamilton 61

Cin. La Salle 76, Trenton Edgewood 36

Cin. Moeller 50, Cin. Western Hills 34

Gahanna Lincoln 86, Logan 40

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 75, Morrow Little Miami 43

Mason 54, Cin. Turpin 36

Miamisburg 53, Springboro 49

Middletown 64, Cin. Winton Woods 53

Tol. St. Francis 56, Tol. Whitmer 39

Tol. Start 70, Sylvania Northview 54

Trotwood-Madison 130, Riverside Stebbins 68

Division II

Bellefontaine 45, Urbana 40

Cambridge 60, Uhrichsville Claymont 59

Celina 54, Wapakoneta 41

Cin. Hughes 82, Oxford Talawanda 37

Cin. Taft 97, Mt. Orab Western Brown 44

Cols. South 56, Delaware Buckeye Valley 39

Cols. Watterson 77, Sparta Highland 40

Day. Dunbar 96, Carlisle 55

Dover 67, McConnelsville Morgan 24

Genoa Area 86, Tol. Woodward 84

Johnstown-Monroe 66, Caledonia River Valley 64

Lexington 58, Bellville Clear Fork 43

Middletown Fenwick 62, Day. Ponitz Tech. 54

Millersburg W. Holmes 79, Rayland Buckeye 48

Norwalk 69, Galion 40

Oak Harbor 56, Port Clinton 45

Sandusky 65, Bellevue 46

St. Marys Memorial 64, Lima Shawnee 58

Tipp City Tippecanoe 67, Benjamin Logan 40

Tol. Rogers 69, Rossford 67, OT

Zanesville Maysville 55, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 52

Division III

Akr. Manchester 58, Canfield S. Range 54

Anna 70, Arcanum 61

Apple Creek Waynedale 46, Loudonville 38

Archbold 59, Metamora Evergreen 30

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 76, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 73, OT

Bluffton 77, Sherwood Fairview 58

Brookfield 68, Garrettsville Garfield 57

Brookville 81, Camden Preble Shawnee 67

Bucyrus Wynford 50, Ashland Crestview 37

Cin. Mariemont 50, Reading 41

Cin. Purcell Marian 49, Cin. Madeira 46

Cin. Summit Country Day 65, Cin. Deer Park 40

Cle. MLK 65, Kirtland 47

Cle. VASJ 103, Oberlin 39

Columbia Station Columbia 58, Independence 46

Columbiana 40, Atwater Waterloo 37

Creston Norwayne 56, Wellington 34

Day. Chaminade Julienne 63, Jamestown Greeneview 28

Day. Stivers 70, W. Liberty-Salem 51

Delta 87, Montpelier 51

E. Palestine 61, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 52

Elmore Woodmore 60, Northwood 27

Gates Mills Gilmour 91, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 41

Hamilton Badin 56, Cin. Oyler 39

Harrod Allen E. 34, Rockford Parkway 33

Kansas Lakota 63, Bloomdale Elmwood 62

Lisbon David Anderson 59, Hanoverton United 40

Middlefield Cardinal 74, Warren Champion 57

Navarre Fairless 42, Smithville 32

New London 43, Bucyrus 40

Orwell Grand Valley 73, Andover Pymatuning Valley 70

Rocky River Lutheran W. 65, Elyria Cath. 62, 2OT

Salineville Southern 55, Columbiana Crestview 43

St. Bernard 49, Williamsburg 39

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 100, Bethel-Tate 25

St. Clairsville 71, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 45

Sugarcreek Garaway 83, Sarahsville Shenandoah 53

Van Buren 74, Defiance Tinora 67

Versailles 50, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 38

W. Salem NW 57, Massillon Tuslaw 53

Warrensville Hts. 92, Wickliffe 40

Youngs. Liberty 74, Burton Berkshire

Division IV

Ada 64, Waynesfield-Goshen 50

Bainbridge Paint Valley 58, Portsmouth Clay 48

Berlin Center Western Reserve 58, Warren Lordstown 47

Caldwell 63, Hannibal River 44

Continental 35, Hamler Patrick Henry 32

Cornerstone Christian 92, Thompson Ledgemont 32

Fairport Harbor Harding 54, Kinsman Badger 48

Fostoria St. Wendelin 53, Sycamore Mohawk 47

Ft. Jennings 48, Lima Temple Christian 44

Garfield Hts. Trinity 64, Elyria Open Door 32

Georgetown 86, Cin. Gamble Montessori 43

Glouster Trimble 73, Waterford 66

Hartville Lake Center Christian 68, Ashland Mapleton 58

Jackson Center 49, Sidney Lehman 38

Kalida 55, Pandora-Gilboa 39

Lockland 58, Cin. Seven Hills 42

Louisville Aquinas 105, Heartland Christian 34

Malvern 70, Beallsville 38

Mansfield St. Peter’s 71, Crestline 51

Maria Stein Marion Local 59, Minster 51

McDonald 89, Sebring McKinley 39

Mogadore 85, Canton Heritage Christian 38

New Bremen 49, New Knoxville 45

New Madison Tri-Village 83, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 26

Ottoville 70, Van Wert Lincolnview 66, OT

Peebles 63, Seaman N. Adams 30

Plymouth 68, Lucas 35

Richmond Hts. 59, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 23

Russia 60, Botkins 40

S. Webster 65, Racine Southern 54

Sandusky St. Mary 82, Attica Seneca E. 34

Stryker 70, W. Unity Hilltop 55

Tipp City Bethel 57, Xenia Christian 33

Vienna Mathews 57, Bristol 56

Warren JFK 81, Newbury 40

Wellsville 93, E. Can. 44

Tuesday’s Girls’ Scores of Interest

Division I

Berea-Midpark 57, Lodi Cloverleaf 56

Brunswick 40, Lakewood 39

Can. McKinley 68, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 53

N. Can. Hoover 60, Massillon Perry 23

N. Royalton 60, Cle. St. Joseph 47

Solon 51, Madison 43

Twinsburg 56, Cle. Hts. 43

Wadsworth 52, Amherst Steele 19

Division II

Beloit W. Branch 56, Ravenna 31

Cle. E. Tech 48, Mentor Lake Cath. 38

Norton 43, Akr. Hoban 41, OT

Parma Hts. Holy Name 63, Vermilion 33

Richfield Revere 62, Shaker Hts. Laurel 29

Division III

Baltimore Liberty Union 41, Johnstown Northridge 18

Cols. Africentric 64, Galion Northmor 15

Cols. Ready 62, Utica 31

Orrville 49, Doylestown Chippewa 42

Richwood N. Union 42, Cols. Grandview Hts. 27