• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 —

Brooklyn 29 29 .500 3 1/2

New York 21 40 .344 13

Boston 20 40 .333 13 1/2

Philadelphia 15 45 .250 18 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 14 .754 —

Washington 31 29 .517 13 1/2

Charlotte 27 33 .450 17 1/2

Atlanta 26 32 .448 17 1/2

Orlando 19 43 .306 26 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 46 13 .780 —

Chicago 33 27 .550 13 1/2

Detroit 24 36 .400 22 1/2

Cleveland 24 37 .393 23

Milwaukee 12 47 .203 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 43 16 .729 —

Houston 40 19 .678 3

Dallas 36 25 .590 8

Memphis 34 25 .576 9

New Orleans 23 37 .383 20 1/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 45 15 .750 —

Portland 41 19 .683 4

Minnesota 30 29 .508 14 1/2

Denver 25 34 .424 19 1/2

Utah 21 39 .350 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 41 20 .672 —

Golden State 36 24 .600 4 1/2

Phoenix 35 24 .593 5

L.A. Lakers 21 39 .350 19 1/2

Sacramento 21 39 .350 19 1/2

Monday’s Games

Memphis 110, Washington 104

Brooklyn 96, Chicago 80

Miami 124, Charlotte 107

Detroit 96, New York 85

Milwaukee 114, Utah 88

Minnesota 132, Denver 128

L.A. Lakers 107, Portland 106

Sacramento 96, New Orleans 89

Tuesday’s Games

Golden State at Indiana, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 8 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 60 38 17 5 81 188 137

Montreal 63 34 22 7 75 160 154

Tampa Bay 61 34 22 5 73 177 156

Toronto 63 32 23 8 72 186 193

Detroit 60 28 20 12 68 159 165

Ottawa 61 27 23 11 65 174 199

Florida 61 23 31 7 53 151 197

Buffalo 61 18 35 8 44 124 183

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 60 40 16 4 84 192 149

Philadelphia 62 32 24 6 70 174 180

N.Y. Rangers 62 33 26 3 69 162 157

Washington 62 29 23 10 68 184 186

Columbus 61 31 25 5 67 180 170

New Jersey 62 26 23 13 65 148 153

Carolina 61 26 26 9 61 151 173

N.Y. Islanders 63 23 32 8 54 173 215

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 60 40 14 6 86 200 139

Chicago 62 36 12 14 86 213 166

Colorado 61 39 17 5 83 188 164

Minnesota 62 34 21 7 75 153 150

Dallas 61 29 22 10 68 173 171

Winnipeg 62 30 26 6 66 174 178

Nashville 61 26 25 10 62 150 185

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 62 43 14 5 91 202 150

San Jose 62 39 17 6 84 188 151

Los Angeles 63 35 22 6 76 152 131

Vancouver 63 28 25 10 66 150 166

Phoenix 61 27 23 11 65 169 180

Calgary 61 23 31 7 53 141 185

Edmonton 62 20 34 8 48 154 204

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Columbus 2, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Buffalo 2

Minnesota 3, Calgary 2

Los Angeles 2, Montreal 1

Tuesday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 0 2 0 — 2

Toronto 0 0 1 — 1

First Period—None. Penalties—Jenner, Clm (holding), 7:15; Dubinsky, Clm (slashing), 11:59.

Second Period—1, Columbus, Prout 1 (MacKenzie, Calvert), 9:44. 2, Columbus, Anisimov 16 (Nikitin, Foligno), 12:38. Penalties—Franson, Tor (hooking), 2:16.

Third Period—3, Toronto, Raymond 17 (Lupul, Rielly), 15:45. Penalties—None.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 8-12-13—33. Toronto 12-5-12—29.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 1; Toronto 0 of 2.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 22-15-3 (29 shots-28 saves). Toronto, Reimer 10-7-1 (33-31).

A—19,577 (18,819). T—2:26.

Referees—Eric Furlatt, Brad Watson. Linesmen—Greg Devorski, Steve Miller.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Mariners 6, Reds 5

Seattle Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

En.Chavez cf 3 0 0 0 B.Hamiltn cf 2 2 1 0

J.Jones cf 2 1 1 0 B.Smith cf 2 0 0 0

B.Miller ss 2 1 1 1 Schumakr lf 2 1 2 1

C.Taylor ss 2 1 1 4 Y.Rodrigez lf 1 0 0 0

Morrison 1b 3 0 1 0 Votto 1b 2 1 1 1

Choi pr-1b 2 0 1 0 N.Soto 1b 2 0 2 0

J.Montero dh 3 0 0 0 Phillips 2b 3 1 0 0

Gillespie dh 1 0 0 0 D.Lutz rf 1 0 0 0

Saunders rf 2 0 1 0 Heisey rf 3 0 0 0

B.Reynolds lf 0 0 0 0 A.Diaz 2b 1 0 0 0

S.Romero lf-rf 4 0 0 0 B.Pena c 2 0 0 0

N.Tenbrink 3b 3 1 2 0 R.Perez c 2 0 1 0

R.Morla pr-3b 1 1 0 0 Cozart ss 2 0 1 0

Zunino c 2 0 1 1 R.Navarro ss 2 0 0 0

Sucre c 2 0 0 0 M.Rmirez dh 2 0 0 0

Triunfel 2b 2 0 0 0 C.Miller dh 1 0 0 0

G.Noriega pr-2b 1 1 0 0 R.Sntiago 3b 2 0 0 0

C.Nelson 3b 2 0 0 0

Totals 35 6 9 6 Totals 34 5 8 2

 

Seattle (ss) 000 011 400 — 6

Cincinnati 004 010 000 — 5

 

E—Morrison (1), Sucre (1), N.Tenbrink 2 (2), R.Morla (1). DP—Seattle 1, Cincinnati 2. LOB—Seattle 6, Cincinnati 5. 2B—Choi (1), Zunino (1), Schumaker (1), N.Soto 2 (4), R.Perez (1). HR—B.Miller (1), C.Taylor (1). SB—B.Miller (1), N.Tenbrink (1), B.Hamilton (2). CS—Cozart (1). SF—Schumaker.

IP H R ER BB SO

Seattle

E.Ramirez 2 2-3 4 3 1 0 2

Ruffin 1 1-3 1 1 0 0 1

Furbush 1 1 1 1 1 0

Kensing W,1-0 2 2 0 0 1 2

Medina 1 0 0 0 0 0

N.Hill S,1-1 1 0 0 0 0 3

Cincinnati

Simon 3 0 0 0 1 4

A.Chapman 2 3 1 1 0 3

CRogrs L,0-1 BS 1 1-3 6 5 5 1 1

I.Guillon 1 2-3 0 0 0 1 1

D.Hayes 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP—by C.Rogers (Triunfel). WP—E.Ramirez.

Umpires—Home, Alan Porter; First, Mike Muchlinski; Third, Pat Hoberg.

T—2:48. A—2,252 (10,311).

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Pittsburgh 4 1 .800

Washington 3 1 .750

Miami 3 2 .600

Arizona 4 4 .500

Cincinnati 3 3 .500

Milwaukee 3 3 .500

Los Angeles 2 3 .400

San Francisco 2 3 .400

Chicago 1 3 .250

New York 1 3 .250

St. Louis 1 3 .250

Colorado 1 4 .200

San Diego 1 4 .200

Philadelphia 1 5 .167

Atlanta 0 6 .000

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Seattle 5 1 .833

Cleveland 4 1 .800

Minnesota 4 1 .800

Oakland 4 1 .800

Houston 3 1 .750

Chicago 2 1 .667

Detroit 4 2 .667

New York 4 2 .667

Tampa Bay 2 1 .667

Kansas City 3 2 .600

Baltimore 2 2 .500

Los Angeles 2 2 .500

Toronto 3 3 .500

Boston 1 3 .250

Texas 1 3 .250

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Monday’s Games

Detroit 8, St. Louis 5

N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2

Pittsburgh 7, Boston 6

N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 1

Minnesota (ss) 12, Toronto 2

Houston 4, Miami 0

Minnesota (ss) 9, Baltimore 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2

Cleveland 6, Texas 5

Seattle (ss) 8, Colorado 1

Seattle (ss) 6, Cincinnati 5

Chicago White Sox 9, Kansas City 7

San Diego 7, San Francisco 2

Oakland 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

L.A. Angels 3, Arizona 2

Arizona 4, Colorado 0

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Baltimore vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Monday’s Boys’ Tournament Scores

Division III

Can. Cent. Cath. 46, Campbell Memorial 43

Creston Norwayne 44, Dalton 36

Girard 64, Leavittsburg LaBrae 53

Warrensville Hts. 70, Beachwood 58

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 62, Tree of Life 41

Cols. Africentric 62, Shekinah Christian 36

Cortland Maplewood 77, Windham 76, OT

Fairfield Christian 61, Sugar Grove Berne Union 39

Garfield Hts. Trinity 55, Mogadore 51

Louisville Aquinas 74, Wellsville 47

Newark Cath. 46, Gahanna Christian 38

Richmond Hts. 44, Kidron Cent. Christian 41, OT

 

College scores

Monday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Seton Hall 71, Xavier 62

SOUTH

Coppin St. 86, Howard 69

Florida A&M 78, Morgan St. 73

NC A&T 62, SC State 60

NC Central 64, Savannah St. 57, OT

Norfolk St. 77, Md.-Eastern Shore 65

North Carolina 63, Notre Dame 61

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 77, Kansas St. 61

Texas Southern 79, Alabama A&M 58

FAR WEST

Montana 53, Montana St. 50

 

Girls’ tournament

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls Regional Basketball Tournament Pairings

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Fairborn Regional

Cin. Princeton vs. Kettering Fairmont at Wright State University, Wed., 6:15 pm

Centerville vs. West Chester Lakota West at Wright State University, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Region 2 – Norwalk and North Royalton Regional

Rocky River Magnificat vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy at Norwalk HS, Tues., 7 pm

Berea-Midpark vs. Wadsworth at North Royalton HS, Tues., 7 pm

Regional Final: Site, Date and Time TBA

Region 1 – Canton Regional

Solon vs. Canton McKinley at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tues., 6:15 pm

Twinsburg vs. North Canton Hoover at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 pm

Region 3 – Westerville Regional

Reynoldsburg vs. Cols. Northland at Otterbein University, Tues., 6:15 pm

Upper Arlington vs. Dublin Coffman at Otterbein University, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 pm

Div. I State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 4 vs. Region 2, Friday, March 14, 6 pm

Region 1 vs. Region 3, Friday, March 14, 8 pm

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, March 15, 8:30 pm

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 6 – Ontario Regional

Lima Bath vs. Toledo Rogers at Ohio Northern University, Tues., 8 pm

Bellevue vs. Tallmadge at Ontario HS, Tues., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Ontario HS, Friday, 7:30 pm

Region 8 – Springfield Regional

Cols. Eastmoor Acad. vs. Springfield Kenton Ridge at Springfield HS, Tues., 6:15 pm

Kettering Arch. Alter vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Springfield HS, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Springfield HS, Friday, 7:30 pm

Region 7 – Zanesville Regional

Zanesville Maysville vs. Cols. Centennial at Zanesville HS, Tues., 6:15 pm

Millersburg West Holmes vs. The Plains Athens at Zanesville HS, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Zanesville HS, Friday, 7:30 pm

Region 5 – Barberton Regional

Parma Heights Holy Name vs. Beloit West Branch at Barberton HS, Tues., 6:15 pm

Geneva vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Barberton HS, Tues., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Barberton HS, Saturday, 2 pm

Div. II State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thursday, March 13, 1 pm

Region 7 vs. Region 5, Thursday, March 13, 3 pm

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, March 15, 10:45 am

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls Regional

Smithville vs. Canfield South Range at Cuyahoga Falls HS, Wed., 6:15 pm

Beachwood vs. Andover Pymatuning Valley at Cuyahoga Falls HS, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls HS, Saturday, 1:30 pm

Region 10 – Lexington Regional

Archbold vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton at Ohio Northern University, Tues., 6:15 pm

Cols. Africentric vs. Bucyrus Wynford at Lexington HS, Wed., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Lexington HS, Saturday, 1:30 pm

Region 11 – Logan Regional

Nelsonville-York vs. Sugarcreek Garaway at Logan HS, Wed., 6:15

Proctorville Fairland vs. Greenfield McClain at Logan HS, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Logan HS, Saturday, 1:30 pm

Region 12 – Springfield Regional

Jamestown Greeneview vs. Cols. Bishop Ready at Springfield HS, Wed., 6:15 pm

Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East at Springfield HS, Wed., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Springfield HS, Saturday, 1:30 pm

Div. III State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 9 vs. Region 10, Friday, March 14, 1 pm

Region 11 vs. Region 12, Friday, March 14, 3 pm

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, March 15, 5:15 pm

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Massillon Regional

Ashland Mapleton vs. Cuyahoga Heights at Massillon Perry HS, Thurs., 6:15 pm

Berlin Center Western Reserve vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans at Massillon Perry HS, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Massillon Perry HS, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Region 14 – Elida Regional

Carey vs. New Riegel at Elida HS, Thurs., 6:15 pm

Convoy Crestview vs. Holgate at Elida HS, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Elida HS, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Region 15 – Pickerington Regional

Milford Center Fairbanks vs. Newark Catholic at Pickerington HS North, Thurs., 7 pm

Waterford vs. Reedsville Eastern at Jackson HS, Thurs., 7 pm

Regional Final: at Pickerington HS North, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Region 16 – Tipp City Regional

Felicity-Franklin vs. Fayetteville-Perry at Tippecanoe HS, Wed., 7 pm

Fort Loramie vs. New Knoxville at Tippecanoe HS, Thurs., 8 pm

Regional Final: at Tippecanoe HS, Saturday, 7:30 pm

Div. IV State Tournament at Value City Arena, Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thursday, March 13, 6 pm

Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thursday, March 13, 8 pm

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, March 15, 2 pm