• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 27 .571 —

Brooklyn 33 30 .524 3

New York 26 40 .394 11 1/2

Boston 22 43 .338 15

Philadelphia 15 49 .234 21 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 44 18 .710 —

Washington 33 31 .516 12

Charlotte 31 34 .477 14 1/2

Atlanta 28 35 .444 16 1/2

Orlando 19 47 .288 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 47 17 .734 —

Chicago 36 29 .554 11 1/2

Cleveland 25 40 .385 22 1/2

Detroit 25 40 .385 22 1/2

Milwaukee 13 52 .200 34 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 16 .750 —

Houston 44 21 .677 4 1/2

Memphis 38 26 .594 10

Dallas 39 27 .591 10

New Orleans 26 38 .406 22

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 48 17 .738 —

Portland 42 23 .646 6

Minnesota 32 31 .508 15

Denver 28 36 .438 19 1/2

Utah 22 43 .338 26

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 46 20 .697 —

Golden State 41 25 .621 5

Phoenix 36 28 .563 9

Sacramento 23 42 .354 22 1/2

L.A. Lakers 22 43 .338 23 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Thursday’s Games

Chicago 111, Houston 87

Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 97

Oklahoma City 131, L.A. Lakers 102

Friday’s Games

Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Milwaukee at New York, 12 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 66 44 17 5 93 210 145

Toronto 68 36 24 8 80 201 207

Tampa Bay 66 35 24 7 77 191 175

Montreal 67 35 25 7 77 167 170

Detroit 65 29 23 13 71 172 183

Ottawa 65 28 25 12 68 185 213

Florida 66 24 35 7 55 161 214

Buffalo 66 19 39 8 46 131 196

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 65 44 17 4 92 206 159

Columbus 66 34 26 6 74 193 183

N.Y. Rangers 67 35 28 4 74 173 167

Philadelphia 65 33 25 7 73 184 190

New Jersey 66 29 24 13 71 163 168

Washington 67 30 27 10 70 193 202

Carolina 66 29 28 9 67 167 187

N.Y. Islanders 67 25 33 9 59 188 228

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 66 45 14 7 97 219 150

Colorado 66 43 18 5 91 202 174

Chicago 66 38 14 14 90 225 175

Minnesota 66 35 22 9 79 163 162

Dallas 65 32 23 10 74 188 181

Winnipeg 67 30 28 9 69 184 195

Nashville 66 28 28 10 66 160 195

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 66 43 16 7 93 210 167

San Jose 67 43 17 7 93 209 162

Los Angeles 67 38 23 6 82 164 142

Phoenix 67 31 25 11 73 185 191

Vancouver 68 30 28 10 70 160 183

Calgary 66 26 33 7 59 159 196

Edmonton 67 23 36 8 54 168 221

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

San Jose 4, Columbus 3, SO

Boston 2, Phoenix 1

Carolina 4, Buffalo 2

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4

St. Louis 6, Edmonton 2

Minnesota 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Toronto 3, Los Angeles 2

Friday’s Games

San Jose at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Carolina at Boston, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

San Jose 1 0 2 0 — 4

Columbus 1 1 1 0 — 3

San Jose won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, Columbus, Johansen 26 (Jenner, Foligno), 5:28. 2, San Jose, Marleau 27 (Couture), 10:53. Penalties—None.

Second Period—3, Columbus, Umberger 18 (Dubinsky), 3:05 (sh). Penalties—Umberger, Clm (tripping), :57; Savard, Clm (high-sticking), 2:22; Brown, SJ (roughing), 13:10.

Third Period—4, San Jose, Nieto 9 (Couture, Vlasic), :15. 5, San Jose, Marleau 28 (Pavelski, Boyle), 5:56 (pp). 6, Columbus, Wisniewski 6 (Dubinsky, Calvert), 15:02. Penalties—Dubinsky, Clm (slashing), 5:39; Thornton, SJ (hooking), 6:53; Burns, SJ (tripping), 18:31.

Overtime—None. Penalties—None.

Shootout—San Jose 1 (Couture NG, Pavelski G), Columbus 0 (Letestu NG, Johansen NG, Atkinson NG).

Shots on Goal—San Jose 11-7-8-1—27. Columbus 9-16-11-2—38.

Power-play opportunities—San Jose 1 of 3; Columbus 0 of 3.

Goalies—San Jose, Stalock 11-4-1 (38 shots-35 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 25-16-4 (27-24).

A—13,851 (18,144). T—2:40.

Referees—Paul Devorski, Dean Morton. Linesmen—Shane Heyer, Mark Shewchyk.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 9 4 .692

San Francisco 9 5 .643

Pittsburgh 8 6 .571

Washington 8 7 .533

Arizona 9 8 .529

Colorado 8 9 .471

New York 6 7 .462

Milwaukee 7 9 .438

Chicago 6 8 .429

Los Angeles 5 8 .385

San Diego 5 8 .385

Atlanta 6 10 .375

St. Louis 4 7 .364

Cincinnati 5 12 .294

Philadelphia 4 10 .286

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Cleveland 12 2 .857

Seattle 13 4 .765

Tampa Bay 8 3 .727

Baltimore 9 5 .643

New York 8 6 .571

Houston 7 6 .538

Oakland 7 6 .538

Los Angeles 8 7 .533

Detroit 7 7 .500

Kansas City 7 7 .500

Boston 6 8 .429

Toronto 6 8 .429

Chicago 5 7 .417

Minnesota 5 7 .417

Texas 3 9 .250

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Houston 7, Toronto 5

N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 5

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6, Baltimore 0

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 1

Miami 4, Detroit 2

Boston 4, Minnesota 3

St. Louis 11, Atlanta 0

Cincinnati 8, L.A. Dodgers 2

L.A. Angels 8, Chicago White Sox 6

Milwaukee 8, San Diego 0

Cleveland 12, Kansas City 6

Seattle 6, Arizona 3

Texas 4, San Francisco 4, tie

Oakland 10, Colorado 5

Friday’s Games

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Las Vegas, Nev., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Reds 10, Cardinals 0

Cincinnati Los Angeles (NL)

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 4 1 0 0 D.Gordon 2b 4 0 2 0

Bernadina cf 1 0 0 0 Guerrero 2b 1 0 0 0

Cozart ss 4 0 0 0 Figgins cf 3 0 1 0

A.Diaz ss 1 0 0 0 Baxter lf 1 0 1 0

T.Frazier 1b 2 2 1 1 H.Ramirez ss 4 1 1 1

N.Soto 1b 2 1 1 0 M.Rojas ss 0 0 0 0

Bruce rf 4 1 1 1 Uribe 3b 4 1 1 0

J.Fellhauer rf 0 0 0 0 D.Mayora 3b 0 0 0 0

Heisey lf 3 1 2 3 Ethier lf 3 0 1 0

Bourgeois ph-lf 2 0 1 0 Bates 1b 1 0 0 0

B.Pena c 2 1 1 0 Van Slyke rf 4 0 1 0

T.Barnhart c 2 1 2 1 J.Romak rf 0 0 0 0

Schumaker 2b 3 0 0 0 Ju.Turner 1b 2 0 0 1

Negron ph-2b 2 0 1 0 S.Rosin p 0 0 0 0

R.Santiago 3b 3 0 2 0 Robinson ph 1 0 0 0

Nelson 3b 0 0 0 1 Federowicz c 2 0 0 0

Simon p 2 0 0 0 Butera c 0 0 0 0

L.Hyde p 0 0 0 0 Maholm p 0 0 0 0

Hannahan ph 1 0 0 0 R.Patterson p 2 0 0 0

Bell p 0 0 0 0 Pederson cf 2 0 0 0

Beato p 0 0 0 0

Costanzo ph 1 0 0 0

Partch p 0 0 0 0

J.Diaz p 0 0 0 0

Totals 39 8 12 7 Totals 34 2 8 2

 

Cincinnati 114 000 011 — 8

Los Angeles 000 110 000 — 2

 

E—H.Ramirez (1). LOB—Cincinnati 8, Los Angeles 8. 2B—T.Barnhart (2), R.Santiago (2). HR—T.Frazier (2), Heisey (4), H.Ramirez (2). SB—B.Pena (2). SF—Nelson, Ju.Turner.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Simon W,1-1 4 1-3 5 1 1 0 3

L.Hyde 2-3 1 1 1 0 1

Bell 1 0 0 0 0 2

Beato 1 2 0 0 0 0

Partch 1 0 0 0 0 1

J.Diaz 1 0 0 0 0 0

Los Angeles (NL)

Maholm L,0-1 2 2-3 6 6 5 2 0

R.Patterson 3 1-3 1 0 0 0 1

S.Rosin 3 5 2 2 1 2

HBP—by Simon (Federowicz), by J.Diaz (Butera). WP—Maholm.

Umpires—Home, Mike Everitt; First, Chris Guccione; Second, Brian Knight; Third, Allen Bailey.

T—2:49. A—9,707 (13,000).

 

Ohio State box

Big Ten Tournament

OHIO 63, MIAMI (OHIO) 55

MIAMI (OHIO) (13-18)

Moore 5-11 4-5 16, Felder 2-4 4-4 8, McKnight 2-8 2-2 6, Rollins 0-5 0-0 0, Sullivan 2-7 1-2 5, Eustace 6-13 1-2 15, Oswald 1-6 0-0 2, Oddo 1-1 0-1 3, Hawkins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-57 12-16 55.

OHIO (23-10)

Smith 1-1 2-2 4, Campbell 0-2 0-0 0, Willis 3-6 4-4 13, Kellogg 8-17 3-4 20, Wilkins 2-5 1-1 6, Setty 0-2 0-0 0, Ndour 4-11 3-4 12, Hall 0-3 0-0 0, Taylor 2-5 2-3 8. Totals 20-52 15-18 63.

Halftime—Ohio 27-23. 3-Point Goals—Miami (Ohio) 5-20 (Moore 2-6, Eustace 2-7, Oddo 1-1, Sullivan 0-2, Oswald 0-4), Ohio 8-28 (Willis 3-6, Taylor 2-4, Wilkins 1-4, Ndour 1-4, Kellogg 1-8, Hall 0-2). Fouled Out—Rollins. Rebounds—Miami (Ohio) 37 (Moore 10), Ohio 37 (Ndour 8). Assists—Miami (Ohio) 10 (Eustace, Sullivan 3), Ohio 16 (Kellogg 4). Total Fouls—Miami (Ohio) 19, Ohio 17. A—NA.

 

Ohio U. box

Mid-American Conference Tournament

AKRON 83, OHIO 77

OHIO (23-11)

Smith 2-3 0-0 4, Campbell 3-9 0-2 6, Willis 3-9 4-4 13, Kellogg 10-16 1-1 25, Wilkins 1-3 2-2 5, Setty 1-3 0-0 3, Ndour 5-6 0-0 11, Crabtree 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 3-7 2-2 8, Taylor 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 29-60 9-11 77.

AKRON (21-11)

Treadwell 7-15 5-13 19, Diggs 6-8 6-7 20, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Evans 3-5 1-2 9, Ibitayo 1-2 0-0 2, Harney 1-2 3-4 5, Betancourt 3-3 0-0 6, Kretzer 1-4 0-0 3, McAdams 4-4 0-0 10, Forsythe 2-3 5-8 9. Totals 28-46 20-34 83.

Halftime—Ohio 38-33. 3-Point Goals—Ohio 10-21 (Kellogg 4-6, Willis 3-7, Setty 1-1, Ndour 1-1, Wilkins 1-3, Taylor 0-1, Campbell 0-1, Hall 0-1), Akron 7-12 (McAdams 2-2, Diggs 2-3, Evans 2-3, Kretzer 1-3, Ibitayo 0-1). Fouled Out—Hall, McAdams, Ndour. Rebounds—Ohio 31 (Campbell 7), Akron 26 (Treadwell 11). Assists—Ohio 18 (Kellogg 6), Akron 9 (Treadwell 3). Total Fouls—Ohio 22, Akron 15. A—NA.

 

Dayton box

Atlantic 10 Tournament

DAYTON 87, FORDHAM 74

FORDHAM (10-21)

Rhoomes 3-3 1-1 7, Canty 1-3 0-0 2, Frazier 8-27 10-11 30, Thomas 2-9 0-0 5, Smith 5-9 0-0 15, Leonard 0-0 0-0 0, Severe 5-15 4-7 15, Whitehead 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-66 15-19 74.

DAYTON (23-9)

Oliver 5-8 4-8 17, Pierre 4-5 2-2 12, Kavanaugh 2-4 1-2 5, Price 0-3 4-4 4, Sibert 5-7 4-8 14, Davis 1-3 0-0 2, Smith 0-4 0-1 0, Robinson 2-6 0-0 5, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, Scott 1-1 1-2 3, Sanford 9-9 2-2 23. Totals 30-51 18-29 87.

Halftime—Dayton 50-31. 3-Point Goals—Fordham 11-30 (Smith 5-9, Frazier 4-9, Thomas 1-5, Severe 1-7), Dayton 9-19 (Sanford 3-3, Oliver 3-5, Pierre 2-3, Robinson 1-2, Davis 0-1, Smith 0-1, Sibert 0-2, Price 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Fordham 33 (Canty 10), Dayton 37 (Oliver 11). Assists—Fordham 17 (Severe 5), Dayton 14 (Price 3). Total Fouls—Fordham 20, Dayton 19. A—6,823.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Regional Tournaments

DIVISION I

Cle. E. Tech 70, Shaker Hts. 54

Cols. Upper Arlington 63, Pickerington Cent. 53

Lakewood St. Edward 70, Cle. St. Ignatius 59

Mansfield Sr. 66, Tol. Bowsher 50

Uniontown Lake 67, Massillon Jackson 59, OT

DIVISION II

Akr. SVSM 68, Mentor Lake Cath. 52

Cin. Taft 47, Cols. Eastmoor 44

Cols. Watterson 62, Circleville Logan Elm 45

Day. Thurgood Marshall 62, Day. Dunbar 55

Lima Bath 50, Defiance 49

New Concord John Glenn 53, Dover 45

Norwalk 87, Vermilion 81, OT

Poland Seminary 60, Cle. Cent. Cath. 52

DIVISION III

Cle. VASJ 72, Can. Cent. Cath. 64

Lima Cent. Cath. 64, Worthington Christian 37

Ottawa-Glandorf 63, Huron 45

Youngs. Ursuline 74, Creston Norwayne 56

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Thursday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

State Semifinals

DIVISION III

Kettering Alter 50, Tol. Rogers 47

Millersburg W. Holmes 49, Akr. SVSM 45

DIVISION IV

Zanesville Rosecrans 55, Holgate 40

Reedsville Eastern 68, Fort Loramie 59

 

College scores

Thursday’s College Basketball Scores

TOURNAMENTS

American Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Cincinnati 61, UCF 58

Connecticut 72, Memphis 53

Houston 68, SMU 64

Louisville 92, Rutgers 31

Atlantic 10 Conference

Second Round

Dayton 87, Fordham 74

Richmond 76, Duquesne 64

St. Bonaventure 82, La Salle 72

UMass 65, Rhode Island 61

Atlantic Coast Conference

Second Round

Clemson 69, Georgia Tech 65, OT

Florida St. 67, Maryland 65

NC State 67, Miami 58

Pittsburgh 84, Wake Forest 55

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Baylor 78, Oklahoma 73

Iowa St. 91, Kansas St. 85

Kansas 77, Oklahoma St. 70, OT

Texas 66, West Virginia 49

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Creighton 84, DePaul 62

Providence 79, St. John’s 74

Seton Hall 64, Villanova 63

Xavier 68, Marquette 65

Big Sky Conference

First Round

N. Colorado 62, N. Arizona 60

North Dakota 79, Sacramento St. 76

Portland St. 70, Montana 63

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Illinois 64, Indiana 54

Minnesota 63, Penn St. 56

Northwestern 67, Iowa 62

Ohio St. 63, Purdue 61

Big West Conference

First Round

Cal Poly 69, UC Santa Barbara 38

Long Beach St. 66, Cal St.-Fullerton 56

UC Irvine 63, UC Riverside 43

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Louisiana Tech 86, Charlotte 65

Middle Tennessee 62, Old Dominion 48

Southern Miss. 64, UTEP 56

Tulsa 70, Tulane 49

Mid-American Conference

Third Round

Akron 83, Ohio 77

E. Michigan 69, Buffalo 64

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Morgan St. 81, Florida A&M 68

Norfolk St. 57, Savannah St. 47

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

New Mexico 93, Fresno St. 77

San Diego St. 73, Utah St. 39

UNLV 71, Wyoming 67

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 71, Utah 39

Colorado 59, California 56

UCLA 82, Oregon 63

Southeastern Conference

Quarterfinals

LSU 68, Alabama 56

Mississippi 78, Mississippi St. 66

Missouri 91, Texas A&M 83, 2OT

South Carolina 71, Arkansas 69

Southland Conference

Second Round

Northwestern St. 88, Nicholls St. 72

Sam Houston St. 70, Oral Roberts 61

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Alabama A&M 69, Ark.-Pine Bluff 50

Alabama St. 64, Alcorn St. 51

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Texas-Arlington 68, Louisiana-Monroe 65

UALR 74, Troy 61

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

CS Bakersfield 68, Chicago St. 62

Idaho 73, UMKC 70

Utah Valley 83, Texas-Pan American 63

 

Arena Football

Arena Football League

Friday’s Game

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.