• 55°

Fairland duo, coach to play in Ohio-WV all-star game

Staff Report

 

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. — A few members of the Fairland Lady Dragons are going to play a little more basketball.

After advancing to the Division III state semifinals last week, seniors Chandler Fulks and Bri Dickess and head coach Jon Buchanan will be part of the 13th annual Battle Against Cystic Fibrosis Basketball Classic on Saturday, March 29, at Parkersburg High School.

The game matches seniors from Ohio against seniors from West Virginia.

The girls’ game tips off at 5 p.m. followed by the boys at approximately 7 p.m.

The boys’ skill competition — slam dunk and 3-point shootout — will be held at halftime of the girls’ game while the girls’ skill competition will be at halftime of the boys’ game.

Ohio Girls

Corisa Fickiesen, Frontier (F, 5-8); Hannah DeBruin, Athens (F, 5-9); Chandler Fulks, Fairland (G, 5-6); Bri Dickess, Fairland (G, 5-7); Brooke Borich, Fort Frye (G, 5-7); Chantel Parsons, Fort Frye (G, 5-9); Ashley Frashure, Logan (C, 6-2); Erin Swatzel, Reedsville Eastern (C, 6-0); Katie Keller, Reedsville Eastern (F, 6-2); Madison Ridout, Jackson (G, 5-9); Lydia Poe, Jackson (C, 6-2); Whitney Wills, Jackson (G, 5-5); Sarah Proctor, Warren (G, 5-6); Starr Johnson, Marietta (F, 5-9).

Captain: Brooke Borich, Fort Frye

Head Coach: Jon Buchanan, Fairland

West Virginia Girls

Kendra Walker, St. Marys (C, 6-4); Julie Bishop, Gilmer County (G, 5-9); Kelli Jo Harrison, George Washington (F, 6-0); Brittany Gould, Sissonville (G, 5-8); Sophie Kinard, Tyler Consolidated (G/F, 5-10); Mikaela Britton, St. Marys (G, 5-4); Asia Pettite, Huntington St. Joe (F, 5-10); Rachel Lee, Huntington St. Joe (G, 5-8); Sarah Williams, Ripley (F, 5-8); Sierra Riffle, Doddridge (G, 5-5); Miriam Smith, Wirt County (G, 5-7); Emily Pitkin, Cabell Midland (C, 6-2); Sierra Jordan, Cabell Midland (F, 5-11).

Captain: Julie Bishop, Gilmer County

Head Coach: Amy Chapman, Gilmer County

———

Ohio Boys

Drew Schneider, Frontier (G, 5-10); Josh Fayette, Nelsonville-York (PG, 5-9); Zach Padden, Cambridge (F, 6-4); Clifford Clark, Cambridge (F, 6-4); Bryan Duffy, Monroe Central (F, 6-0); Cameron Summers, Meadowbrook (F, 6-3); Braden Riley, Marietta (C, 6-6); Taylor McNickle, Racine Southern (G, 6-1); Wyatt Porter, Waterford (F, 6-0); Eric Dierkes, River (G, 6-1); Alex Owings, Vinton County (G, 5’-11”); Chandler Lang, Fort Frye (PG, 5-10); Nick Therriault, Belpre (F, 6-3); Brennan Czuchran, Buckeye Local (G, 6-4).

Captain: Chandler Lang, Fort Frye

Head Coach: Mark Romick, River

West Virginia Boys

Logan Lawrentz, Parkersburg South (F, 6-6); Dylon Rippeto, Parkersburg South (F, 6-2); Ashton Hinzman, Doddridge (G, 6-4); Jake Martin, Ravenswood (F, 6-1); Patrick Goff, Wood County Christian (F, 6-3); Levi Hays, Parkersburg (F, 6-4); Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County (F, 6-2); Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic (PG, 5-8); Joe Padden, Parkersburg Catholic (F, 6-0); Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic (PG, 5’-11”); Alex Somerville, Point Pleasant (F, 6-3); Wade Martin, Point Pleasant (G, 6-4); Evan Potter, Point Pleasant (G, 6-2); Colby Brode, St. Marys (G, 5-9); Kalob Bell, Wirt County (G, 5-9).

Captain: Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic

Head Coach: Josh Williams, Point Pleasant