• 45°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 29 .567 —

Brooklyn 35 31 .530 2 1/2

New York 28 40 .412 10 1/2

Boston 23 46 .333 16

Philadelphia 15 53 .221 23 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 46 20 .697 —

Washington 35 32 .522 11 1/2

Charlotte 33 36 .478 14 1/2

Atlanta 31 35 .470 15

Orlando 19 50 .275 28 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 50 18 .735 —

Chicago 38 30 .559 12

Cleveland 26 42 .382 24

Detroit 25 42 .373 24 1/2

Milwaukee 13 55 .191 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Houston 45 22 .672 6

Memphis 40 27 .597 11

Dallas 41 28 .594 11

New Orleans 27 40 .403 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 —

Portland 44 24 .647 5 1/2

Minnesota 34 32 .515 14 1/2

Denver 31 37 .456 18 1/2

Utah 22 47 .319 28

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 43 26 .623 5

Phoenix 39 29 .574 8 1/2

Sacramento 24 44 .353 23 1/2

L.A. Lakers 22 45 .328 25

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 102, Philadelphia 94

Brooklyn 104, Charlotte 99

Boston 101, Miami 96

Memphis 96, Utah 86

Toronto 107, New Orleans 100

New York 92, Indiana 86

Minnesota 123, Dallas 122, OT

Denver 118, Detroit 109

Phoenix 109, Orlando 93

San Antonio 125, L.A. Lakers 109

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 69 47 17 5 99 223 149

Tampa Bay 69 38 24 7 83 203 181

Montreal 70 38 25 7 83 180 177

Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219

Detroit 68 31 24 13 75 178 190

Ottawa 68 28 27 13 69 194 229

Florida 69 26 35 8 60 172 223

Buffalo 69 19 42 8 46 133 205

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 68 45 19 4 94 214 168

Philadelphia 68 36 25 7 79 195 195

N.Y. Rangers 70 37 29 4 78 185 174

Columbus 68 35 27 6 76 196 187

Washington 70 33 27 10 76 204 209

New Jersey 69 29 27 13 71 168 180

Carolina 69 30 30 9 69 172 195

N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 69 47 15 7 101 226 156

Chicago 70 40 15 15 95 237 182

Colorado 70 44 20 6 94 216 192

Minnesota 69 36 23 10 82 171 168

Dallas 68 32 25 11 75 194 197

Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208

Nashville 70 29 31 10 68 165 208

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 69 45 17 7 97 220 175

San Jose 70 45 18 7 97 216 168

Los Angeles 69 38 25 6 82 168 148

Phoenix 69 33 25 11 77 192 196

Vancouver 72 32 30 10 74 172 194

Calgary 69 28 34 7 63 168 203

Edmonton 70 25 36 9 59 176 225

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3

Chicago 4, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 5, Colorado 4, OT

Vancouver 2, Nashville 0

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Florida at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 13 7 .650

Pittsburgh 11 7 .611

Arizona 11 9 .550

San Francisco 11 9 .550

Colorado 10 10 .500

Washington 10 10 .500

New York 9 10 .474

Milwaukee 10 12 .455

St. Louis 7 9 .438

Chicago 10 13 .435

Cincinnati 9 13 .409

Atlanta 8 13 .381

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

San Diego 6 11 .353

Philadelphia 5 13 .278

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 13 4 .765

Cleveland 15 5 .750

Seattle 14 6 .700

Baltimore 10 7 .588

Detroit 11 8 .579

Oakland 11 8 .579

New York 12 9 .571

Kansas City 10 8 .556

Los Angeles 10 10 .500

Minnesota 7 9 .438

Houston 8 11 .421

Toronto 8 11 .421

Chicago 7 10 .412

Boston 8 12 .400

Texas 6 12 .333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 4

Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6

N.Y. Yankees 7, Atlanta 0

Oakland 13, Cleveland 3

L.A. Angels 14, Chicago White Sox 10

Milwaukee 9, Seattle 7

Houston 2, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 2

Kansas City 6, Cincinnati 3, 6 innings

Colorado 9, Chicago Cubs 6

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23

Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), TBA

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), TBA

Monday, March 24

Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), TBA TBD

Clemson (21-12) vs. Illinois (20-14), TBA

Arkansas (22-11) vs. Utah Valley-California winner

Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. Georgia (20-13), TBA

SMU (24-9) vs. LSU (20-13), TBA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Wednesday, March 26

TBD

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

Ohio boxscore

OHIO 64, CLEVELAND ST. 62

CLEVELAND ST. (21-12)

Grady 5-8 0-0 10, Mason 3-8 2-3 8, Forbes 7-12 2-2 20, Lewis 2-10 2-2 7, Lee 4-11 3-3 11, Long 0-1 0-0 0, Ndaye 1-4 0-0 2, Harris 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 24-60 9-10 62.

OHIO (24-11)

Ndour 2-9 0-0 5, Campbell 6-11 9-10 21, Willis 1-4 0-0 2, Kellogg 2-8 0-0 4, Wilkins 1-2 0-0 3, Setty 3-7 6-6 13, Mompremier 0-0 0-2 0, Hall 1-2 0-0 3, Taylor 4-5 2-3 13. Totals 20-48 17-21 64.

Halftime—Ohio 32-31. 3-Point Goals—Cleveland St. 5-19 (Forbes 4-9, Lewis 1-4, Mason 0-1, Lee 0-2, Harris 0-3), Ohio 7-19 (Taylor 3-4, Wilkins 1-1, Hall 1-1, Setty 1-2, Ndour 1-3, Willis 0-2, Campbell 0-2, Kellogg 0-4). Fouled Out—Grady. Rebounds—Cleveland St. 33 (Forbes, Mason 9), Ohio 35 (Ndour 9). Assists—Cleveland St. 15 (Lee 6), Ohio 18 (Kellogg 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland St. 19, Ohio 12. A—3,261.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 20

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21-Saturday, March 22

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Thursday, March 27

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17) vs. TBA

Old Dominion (17-17) vs. Radford (22-12), TBA

Texas A&M (18-15) vs. Illinois State (17-15), TBA

Fresno State (18-16) vs. Princeton (21-8), TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA