• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 29 .567 —

Brooklyn 35 31 .530 2 1/2

New York 28 40 .412 10 1/2

Boston 23 46 .333 16

Philadelphia 15 53 .221 23 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 46 20 .697 —

Washington 35 33 .515 12

Charlotte 33 36 .478 14 1/2

Atlanta 31 35 .470 15

Orlando 19 50 .275 28 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 50 18 .735 —

Chicago 38 30 .559 12

Cleveland 26 43 .377 24 1/2

Detroit 25 42 .373 24 1/2

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 37 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 51 16 .761 —

Houston 46 22 .676 5 1/2

Memphis 40 27 .597 11

Dallas 41 28 .594 11

New Orleans 27 40 .403 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 50 18 .735 —

Portland 45 24 .652 5 1/2

Minnesota 34 33 .507 15 1/2

Denver 31 37 .456 19

Utah 22 47 .319 28 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 44 26 .629 4 1/2

Phoenix 39 29 .574 8 1/2

Sacramento 24 44 .353 23 1/2

L.A. Lakers 22 45 .328 25

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95

Houston 129, Minnesota 106

Portland 116, Washington 103

Golden State 115, Milwaukee 110

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

OKLAHOMA CITY (102)

Durant 12-21 8-9 35, Ibaka 6-13 4-4 16, Adams 2-3 0-0 4, Jackson 5-13 2-2 13, Roberson 2-8 0-0 4, Collison 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 3-10 0-0 8, Fisher 4-7 1-4 12, Thabeet 0-1 0-0 0, Lamb 4-10 1-1 10, Jones 0-2 0-0 0, Shakur 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-89 16-20 102.

CLEVELAND (95)

Gee 3-4 0-0 7, Thompson 2-8 1-2 5, Hawes 8-17 1-2 20, Jack 2-8 2-2 6, Waiters 11-25 6-12 30, Dellavedova 4-8 1-2 11, Varejao 3-5 2-2 8, Edwards 1-2 0-0 2, Zeller 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 36-81 15-24 95.

Oklahoma City 21 35 29 17 — 102

Cleveland 25 21 22 27 — 95

3-Point Goals—Oklahoma City 10-31 (Fisher 3-6, Durant 3-8, Butler 2-6, Lamb 1-3, Jackson 1-5, Jones 0-1, Roberson 0-2), Cleveland 8-22 (Hawes 3-10, Waiters 2-3, Dellavedova 2-6, Gee 1-2, Jack 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 62 (Durant, Ibaka 11), Cleveland 47 (Thompson 10). Assists—Oklahoma City 21 (Durant, Jackson 6), Cleveland 27 (Dellavedova 10). Total Fouls—Oklahoma City 21, Cleveland 20. Technicals—Durant, Oklahoma City defensive three second 2, Cleveland defensive three second. A—18,246 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 69 47 17 5 99 223 149

Tampa Bay 70 39 24 7 85 208 185

Montreal 71 38 26 7 83 182 180

Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219

Detroit 69 32 24 13 77 183 194

Ottawa 69 28 28 13 69 198 234

Florida 70 26 36 8 60 173 225

Buffalo 70 20 42 8 48 136 206

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 69 45 19 5 95 218 173

Philadelphia 69 37 25 7 81 199 197

Columbus 69 36 27 6 78 199 189

N.Y. Rangers 70 37 29 4 78 185 174

Washington 71 33 27 11 77 205 211

New Jersey 70 30 27 13 73 172 183

Carolina 69 30 30 9 69 172 195

N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 69 47 15 7 101 226 156

Chicago 70 40 15 15 95 237 182

Colorado 70 44 20 6 94 216 192

Minnesota 70 36 23 11 83 174 172

Dallas 69 32 26 11 75 196 201

Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208

Nashville 70 29 31 10 68 165 208

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 71 46 18 7 99 219 170

Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178

Los Angeles 70 39 25 6 84 170 149

Phoenix 70 34 25 11 79 194 197

Vancouver 72 32 30 10 74 172 194

Calgary 69 28 34 7 63 168 203

Edmonton 71 25 37 9 59 177 228

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

New Jersey 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Philadelphia 4, Dallas 2

Columbus 3, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 4

Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT

Buffalo 3, Edmonton 1

Florida at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles 2, Washington 1, SO

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 1 1 — 3

Montreal 1 0 1 — 2

First Period—1, Montreal, Gallagher 18 (Galchenyuk, Plekanec), 14:53 (pp). 2, Columbus, MacKenzie 8 (Letestu), 15:53 (sh). Penalties—Pacioretty, Mon (holding), 10:06; Johansen, Clm (boarding), 13:37; Johansen, Clm (cross-checking), 15:34; Johansen, Clm, major (fighting), 18:02; Pacioretty, Mon, major (fighting), 18:02.

Second Period—3, Columbus, Dubinsky 14 (Comeau, Johnson), 6:53. Penalties—Weaver, Mon (holding), 8:34; Vanek, Mon (tripping), 11:41; White, Mon (hooking), 12:58; Comeau, Clm (delay of game), 16:20.

Third Period—4, Montreal, Vanek 25 (Pacioretty, Subban), 7:46. 5, Columbus, Johansen 27, 16:59. Penalties—Subban, Mon (high-sticking), :39; Plekanec, Mon, double minor (high-sticking), 2:32; Montreal bench, served by Gallagher (too many men), 8:36.

Missed Penalty Shot—Eller, Mon, 3:21 third.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 16-13-11—40. Montreal 12-7-8—27.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 8; Montreal 1 of 3.

Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 27-17-4 (27 shots-25 saves). Montreal, Price 28-18-5 (40-37).

A—21,273 (21,273). T—2:37.

Referees—Jean Hebert, Francois St. Laurent. Linesmen—Brian Mach, Mark Wheler.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 14 7 .667

Pittsburgh 11 8 .579

San Francisco 12 9 .571

Arizona 11 9 .550

Washington 11 10 .524

New York 10 10 .500

Milwaukee 11 12 .478

Colorado 10 11 .476

Cincinnati 10 13 .435

Chicago 10 14 .417

St. Louis 7 10 .412

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

Atlanta 8 14 .364

San Diego 6 12 .333

Philadelphia 6 14 .300

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 14 4 .778

Cleveland 15 5 .750

Seattle 15 6 .714

Baltimore 11 7 .611

New York 13 9 .591

Oakland 11 8 .579

Detroit 11 9 .550

Kansas City 10 9 .526

Los Angeles 11 10 .524

Toronto 9 11 .450

Chicago 7 10 .412

Minnesota 7 10 .412

Houston 8 12 .400

Boston 8 13 .381

Texas 6 13 .316

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 3, Philadelphia (ss) 1

Washington 8, Detroit 1

Philadelphia (ss) 6, Houston 3

Miami 4, St. Louis 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 6

Seattle 3, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels 3, Kansas City 2

Cincinnati 5, Texas 4, 10 innings

Milwaukee 4, Colorado 3

Baltimore 4, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 5, Minnesota 4

San Francisco 11, San Diego 3

Friday’s Games

Miami vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:35 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m. Saturday’s Games

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Boys’ Basketball

Thursday’s State Tournament Semifinals

Division II State Tournament

Cols. Watterson 56, Akr. SVSM 51

Norwalk 72, Day. Thurgood Marshall 64

Division IV

Convoy Crestview 54, New Madison Tri-Village 50

Louisville Aquinas 54, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 41

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Robert Morris (22-13) at Belmont (25-9), 8:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23

Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), TBA

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), TBA

Monday, March 24

Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), TBA TBD

Clemson (21-12) vs. Illinois (20-14), TBA

Arkansas (22-11) vs. Utah Valley-California winner

Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. Georgia (20-13), TBA

SMU (24-9) vs. LSU (20-13), TBA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Wednesday, March 26

TBD

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 20

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21-Saturday, March 22

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Thursday, March 27

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17) vs. TBA

Old Dominion (17-17) vs. Radford (22-12), TBA

Texas A&M (18-15) vs. Illinois State (17-15), TBA

Fresno State (18-16) vs. Princeton (21-8), TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA