• 39°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 30 .559 —

Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1 1/2

New York 29 40 .420 9 1/2

Boston 23 47 .329 16

Philadelphia 15 54 .217 23 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 20 .701 —

Washington 36 33 .522 12

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14 1/2

Atlanta 31 36 .463 16

Orlando 19 50 .275 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 18 .739 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 13

Cleveland 26 43 .377 25

Detroit 25 43 .368 25 1/2

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Houston 46 22 .676 6

Dallas 42 28 .600 11

Memphis 40 28 .588 12

New Orleans 28 40 .412 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 25 .643 6 1/2

Minnesota 34 33 .507 16

Denver 31 38 .449 20

Utah 22 47 .319 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 44 26 .629 4 1/2

Phoenix 40 29 .580 8

Sacramento 24 45 .348 24

L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 25 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Friday’s Games

Indiana 91, Chicago 79

New York 93, Philadelphia 92

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118, 2OT

Brooklyn 114, Boston 98

Miami 91, Memphis 86

New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105

Dallas 122, Denver 106

Phoenix 98, Detroit 92

San Antonio 99, Sacramento 79

Washington 117, L.A. Lakers 107

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 70 48 17 5 101 225 149

Tampa Bay 71 39 24 8 86 211 189

Montreal 71 38 26 7 83 182 180

Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219

Detroit 70 33 24 13 79 186 196

Ottawa 70 28 29 13 69 199 237

Florida 71 26 37 8 60 173 229

Buffalo 70 20 42 8 48 136 206

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 70 46 19 5 97 222 176

Philadelphia 70 38 25 7 83 203 198

N.Y. Rangers 71 38 29 4 80 188 175

Columbus 70 36 28 6 78 200 192

Washington 71 33 27 11 77 205 211

New Jersey 70 30 27 13 73 172 183

Carolina 70 30 31 9 69 174 198

N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 70 47 16 7 101 227 160

Chicago 71 41 15 15 97 240 184

Colorado 71 44 21 6 94 216 194

Minnesota 71 36 24 11 83 176 175

Dallas 70 33 26 11 77 199 202

Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208

Nashville 71 30 31 10 70 171 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 71 46 18 7 99 219 170

Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178

Los Angeles 71 40 25 6 86 174 149

Phoenix 70 34 25 11 79 194 197

Vancouver 72 32 30 10 74 172 194

Calgary 70 28 35 7 63 173 209

Edmonton 71 25 37 9 59 177 228

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 4, Florida 0

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

N.Y. Rangers 0 0 3 — 3

Columbus 0 0 1 — 1

First Period—None. Penalties—McDonagh, NYR (high-sticking), 8:09; Pouliot, NYR, major (fighting), 11:42; MacKenzie, Clm, major (fighting), 11:42; Horton, Clm (roughing), 16:56; Tyutin, Clm (cross-checking), 18:27.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Prout, Clm (boarding), 7:20; Tyutin, Clm (hooking), 12:38; Nash, NYR (roughing), 17:06; Kreider, NYR (roughing), 17:06; Anisimov, Clm (roughing), 17:06.

Third Period—1, Columbus, Foligno 18, 1:12. 2, N.Y. Rangers, Stepan 14 (McDonagh, Stralman), 1:56. 3, N.Y. Rangers, Brassard 16 (Stralman, Zuccarello), 11:31. 4, N.Y. Rangers, Hagelin 17 (Zuccarello, Staal), 19:21 (en). Penalties—Nash, NYR, minor-major (roughing, fighting), :12; Calvert, Clm, minor-major (roughing, fighting), :12; Stralman, NYR (tripping), 3:32.

Shots on Goal—N.Y. Rangers 14-12-6—32. Columbus 9-6-11—26.

Power-play opportunities—N.Y. Rangers 0 of 4; Columbus 0 of 3.

Goalies—N.Y. Rangers, Lundqvist 27-22-4 (26 shots-25 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 27-18-4 (31-29).

A—18,513 (18,144). T—2:24.

Referees—Eric Furlatt, Ghislain Hebert. Linesmen—Mike Cvik, Matt MacPherson.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 15 9 .625

San Francisco 14 9 .609

Pittsburgh 12 9 .571

Arizona 11 9 .550

New York 12 10 .545

Washington 12 11 .522

Colorado 12 12 .500

Cincinnati 12 13 .480

St. Louis 9 10 .474

Milwaukee 11 14 .440

Chicago 11 15 .423

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

San Diego 7 12 .368

Atlanta 9 16 .360

Philadelphia 6 15 .286

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 14 5 .737

Cleveland 16 6 .727

Baltimore 12 7 .632

New York 15 9 .625

Seattle 15 9 .625

Oakland 12 9 .571

Los Angeles 13 10 .565

Detroit 12 10 .545

Kansas City 11 11 .500

Toronto 11 11 .500

Chicago 7 12 .368

Minnesota 7 12 .368

Boston 8 14 .364

Houston 8 14 .364

Texas 7 14 .333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Friday’s Games

Detroit 3, Atlanta (ss) 0

St. Louis 2, Washington 0

Philadelphia 2, Boston 2, tie, 10 innings

Miami 7, Houston 2

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Mets 9, Minnesota 1

Baltimore 8, Atlanta (ss) 0

Texas 7, Milwaukee 5

L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City (ss) 3

Cincinnati 9, Kansas City (ss) 3

Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 0

Cleveland 14, Colorado 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 0

San Francisco 3, Oakland 0

San Diego 7, Seattle 2

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 9, Detroit 4

N.Y. Mets 10, Miami (ss) 2

Washington 6, Miami (ss) 5

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

St. Louis 5, Houston 2

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 4

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3

San Diego 3, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3, tie

L.A. Angels 9, Milwaukee 6

Colorado (ss) 14, Cleveland 6

Oakland 6, Seattle (ss) 5

Kansas City 8, Texas 4

Cincinnati 8, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 8, Chicago White Sox (ss) 5

Colorado (ss) 4, Seattle (ss) 3

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

FRIDAY’S GAME

Reds 9, Royals 3

Kansas City Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

A.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 Bernadina dh 5 1 1 2

A.Franco ss 1 0 1 0 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0

Moustakas 3b 1 1 1 0 S.Selsky lf 0 0 0 0

H.Dozier 3b 2 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 0 0 0

Hosmer 1b 2 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 1 0 0

J.Schlhubr 1b 1 0 0 0 Heisey cf 3 2 2 1

S.Perez c 2 1 0 0 Bry.Andrsn c 0 1 0 0

Ra.Hrnandz c 1 0 0 0 N.Soto 3b 4 1 1 3

C.Peguero lf 2 0 0 0 Schumakr lf 2 1 1 1

W.Mrrifield lf 1 0 0 0 Brgeois lf-cf 0 1 0 0

L.Cain cf 2 1 1 1 Negron 2b 2 1 1 2

Starling cf 1 0 0 0 Nelson 2b 1 0 1 0

Paredes rf 3 0 1 1 C.Miller c 2 0 1 0

J.Bonifacio rf 1 0 0 0 R.Sntiago ss 1 0 0 0

Ciriaco 2b 3 0 0 0

H.Arteaga 2b 1 0 0 0

B.Fletcher dh 3 0 0 0

J.Flores ph-dh 1 0 0 0

Totals 31 3 5 2 Totals 31 9 8 9

 

Kansas City (ss) 000 201 000 — 3

Cincinnati 031 001 13x — 9

 

E—N.Soto (1). LOB—Kansas City 9, Cincinnati 4. 2B—A.Escobar (1), A.Franco (1), Moustakas (6), L.Cain (3), Nelson (3). 3B—Heisey (1). HR—Bernadina (2), Heisey (6), N.Soto (3), Negron (1). SB—C.Peguero (2), Paredes (1), Bourgeois (2). S—C.Miller. SF—L.Cain.

IP H R ER BB SO

Kansas City

Shields L,2-1 6 6 5 5 0 6

Crow 1 0 1 1 2 0

Joseph 1-3 1 3 3 3 0

Wade 2-3 1 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

B.Marshall W,3-0 4 2 2 2 3 4

Broxton 1 1 0 0 2 1

Hoover 1 1 1 0 0 1

Beato 1 1 0 0 1 0

J.Diaz 1 0 0 0 0 2

Bell 1 0 0 0 1 2

WP—Shields.

Umpires—Home, Quinn Wolcott; First, Brian Knight; Second, Chad Whitson; Third, Chris Segal.

T—2:55. A—3,737 (10,311).

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Boys’ Basketball

Friday’s State Tournament Semifinals

Division I

Cols. Upper Arlington 74, Trotwood-Madison 49

Lakewood St. Edward 89, Cle. E. Tech 64

Division III

Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 55, Cols. Bishop Ready 40

Lima Cent. Catholic 63, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 44

Saturday’s State Tournament Finals

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward 62,. Col. Upper Arlington 58, OT

Division II

Norwalk 65, Cols. Watterson 58

Division III

Lima Cent. Catholic 64, Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 62

Division IV

Convoy Crestview 71, Louisville Aquinas 44

 

West Virginia High School Boys’ Basketball

Saturday’s State Tournament Finals

Class AAA

Huntington 55, Hurricane 54

Class AA

Bluefield 64, Robert C. Byrd 39

Class A

Wheeling Central 64, Charleston Catholic 55, 2OT

 

Ohio U. box

Saturday’s CIT Game

OHIO 56, WRIGHT ST. 54

WRIGHT ST. (21-15)

Young 2-10 1-2 6, Darling 0-7 4-4 4, Pacher 5-11 5-5 16, Dixon 1-5 1-2 4, Vest 6-10 0-1 13, Arceneaux 2-10 0-0 5, Howell 0-0 0-0 0, Yoho 1-2 0-0 2, Hopkins 1-1 0-2 2, Sledge 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 19-59 11-16 54.

OHIO (25-11)

Ndour 2-8 2-4 6, Campbell 3-6 2-2 8, Willis 7-11 2-2 21, Kellogg 2-9 0-0 4, Wilkins 1-2 0-0 2, Setty 2-4 3-5 7, Mompremier 0-1 0-0 0, Hall 1-2 0-0 2, Taylor 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 20-47 11-15 56.

Halftime—Wright St. 21-20. 3-Point Goals—Wright St. 5-18 (Young 1-2, Dixon 1-3, Pacher 1-3, Vest 1-4, Arceneaux 1-6), Ohio 5-12 (Willis 5-6, Setty 0-1, Campbell 0-1, Wilkins 0-1, Ndour 0-1, Kellogg 0-2). Fouled Out—Darling. Rebounds—Wright St. 39 (Sledge 11), Ohio 34 (Ndour 7). Assists—Wright St. 14 (Dixon 5), Ohio 11 (Kellogg 3). Total Fouls—Wright St. 18, Ohio 11. A—3,533.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Illinois (20-14) at Clemson (21-12), 11 a.m.

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), 3 p.m.

Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), 5 p.m.

Monday, March 24

Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), 7 p.m.

LSU (20-13) at SMU (24-9), 9 p.m.

Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), 11 p.m.

TBD

Clemson (21-12) vs. Illinois (20-14), TBA

Arkansas (22-11) vs. Utah Valley-California winner

Louisiana Tech (28-7) vs. Georgia (20-13), TBA

SMU (24-9) vs. LSU (20-13), TBA

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Wednesday, March 26

Belmont (26-9) vs. Illinois-Clemson winner, TBA

Louisiana Tech-Georgia winner vs. Georgetown-Florida State winner, TBA

Saint Mary’s (Calif.)-Minnesota winner vs. Southern Miss-Missouri winner, TBA

SMU-LSU winner vs. Arkansas-California winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Texas A&M C.C. (18-15) at Pacific (16-15), 9 p.m.

Monday, March 24

Nebraska-Omaha (17-14) at Murray State (19-11) 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25-Thursday, March 27

TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Penn State (16-17) at Siena (16-17), 7 p.m.

Radford (22-12) at Old Dominion (17-17), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M (18-15) at Illinois State (17-15), 8:05 p.m.

Princeton (21-8) at Fresno State (18-16), 10 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA

 

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 62 55

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 104 107

San Antonio 0 2 0 .000 83 89

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 1 0 0 1.000 64 34

Spokane 1 0 0 1.000 64 35

Portland 0 1 0 .000 34 64

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 2 0 0 1.000 118 110

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 110 102

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 47 49

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 57 62

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 63 53

Iowa 0 1 0 .000 35 64

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 55 62

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 53 63

Friday, March 21

Orlando 69, Los Angeles 63

Tampa Bay 48, San Antonio 45

Sunday, March 23

Spokane at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, March 24

Iowa at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, March 29

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.