• 70°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 31 .557 —

Brooklyn 37 32 .536 1 1/2

New York 29 42 .408 10 1/2

Boston 23 47 .329 16

Philadelphia 15 56 .211 24 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 48 21 .696 —

Washington 36 34 .514 12 1/2

Charlotte 34 37 .479 15

Atlanta 31 38 .449 17

Orlando 20 52 .278 29 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 20 .718 —

Chicago 40 31 .563 11

Cleveland 28 44 .389 23 1/2

Detroit 26 44 .371 24 1/2

Milwaukee 13 58 .183 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 54 16 .771 —

Houston 48 22 .686 6

Memphis 42 28 .600 12

Dallas 43 29 .597 12

New Orleans 30 40 .429 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 19 .732 —

Portland 45 27 .625 7 1/2

Minnesota 34 35 .493 17

Denver 32 39 .451 20

Utah 23 48 .324 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 50 21 .704 —

Golden State 44 27 .620 6

Phoenix 42 29 .592 8

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24 1/2

L.A. Lakers 24 46 .343 25 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

———

Monday’s Games

Houston 100, Charlotte 89

Miami 93, Portland 91

Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95

Chicago 89, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96

Memphis 109, Minnesota 92

New Orleans 109, Brooklyn 104, OT

San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91

Detroit 114, Utah 94

L.A. Clippers 106, Milwaukee 98

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando 95, Portland 85

Cleveland 102, Toronto 100

Dallas 128, Oklahoma City 119, OT

L.A. Lakers 127, New York 96

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

TORONTO (100)

Ross 5-12 2-2 16, Johnson 6-9 0-0 12, Valanciunas 2-6 0-0 4, Lowry 8-18 3-7 22, DeRozan 5-16 3-7 13, Vasquez 4-13 4-4 16, Salmons 1-4 2-2 5, Hansbrough 0-0 0-2 0, De Colo 1-1 0-0 3, Hayes 2-4 2-2 6, Novak 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 35-88 16-26 100.

CLEVELAND (102)

Deng 7-13 3-4 19, Thompson 3-4 9-10 15, Hawes 4-10 2-2 11, Jack 6-9 1-3 13, Waiters 10-19 3-4 24, Dellavedova 0-2 0-0 0, Varejao 4-8 3-4 11, Gee 1-4 2-2 4, Zeller 1-1 3-4 5. Totals 36-70 26-33 102.

Toronto 17 28 36 19 — 100

Cleveland 26 33 29 14 — 102

3-Point Goals—Toronto 14-32 (Vasquez 4-7, Ross 4-10, Lowry 3-7, De Colo 1-1, Salmons 1-1, Novak 1-5, DeRozan 0-1), Cleveland 4-13 (Deng 2-4, Waiters 1-2, Hawes 1-3, Jack 0-1, Varejao 0-1, Gee 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 48 (Johnson 9), Cleveland 56 (Thompson 13). Assists—Toronto 30 (Lowry 10), Cleveland 27 (Deng, Waiters 7). Total Fouls—Toronto 24, Cleveland 22. Technicals—Lowry. A—15,497 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 72 49 17 6 104 230 153

Montreal 74 41 26 7 89 190 184

Tampa Bay 72 39 24 9 87 214 193

Detroit 72 33 25 14 80 191 204

Toronto 74 36 30 8 80 216 231

Ottawa 72 29 29 14 72 205 243

Florida 73 27 38 8 62 178 237

Buffalo 72 20 44 8 48 138 212

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 72 46 21 5 97 224 180

N.Y. Rangers 73 40 29 4 84 194 178

Philadelphia 71 38 26 7 83 205 201

Columbus 72 37 29 6 80 204 196

Washington 73 34 27 12 80 212 218

New Jersey 72 31 28 13 75 175 187

Carolina 72 31 32 9 71 181 205

N.Y. Islanders 72 28 35 9 65 202 243

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 72 49 16 7 105 233 163

Chicago 73 42 16 15 99 244 188

Colorado 72 45 21 6 96 221 198

Minnesota 72 37 24 11 85 180 178

Dallas 72 34 27 11 79 203 207

Nashville 73 31 31 11 73 177 218

Winnipeg 73 32 32 9 73 202 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 74 47 18 9 103 227 177

x-Anaheim 71 46 18 7 99 228 180

Los Angeles 73 42 25 6 90 182 155

Phoenix 73 35 26 12 82 202 207

Vancouver 73 33 30 10 76 176 196

Calgary 72 30 35 7 67 183 211

Edmonton 73 25 39 9 59 180 241

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Calgary 2, San Jose 1, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles 5, Washington 4, SO

Florida 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Colorado 5, Nashville 4, SO

St. Louis 5, Toronto 3

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Carolina 4

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

San Jose 5, Edmonton 2

Wednesday’s Games

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Detroit 1 1 0 — 2

Columbus 2 0 2 — 4

First Period—1, Columbus, Johansen 28 (Jenner, Wisniewski), 1:35 (pp). 2, Columbus, Dubinsky 15 (Johnson, Wisniewski), 12:46 (pp). 3, Detroit, Nyquist 24 (Sheahan, Tatar), 14:55. Penalties—Bertuzzi, Det (high-sticking), :42; Schultz, Clm (hooking), 5:42; B.Smith, Det (interference), 10:50; Horton, Clm (holding), 11:00; Helm, Det (hooking), 11:30.

Second Period—4, Detroit, Nyquist 25 (Tatar), 10:58. Penalties—None.

Third Period—5, Columbus, Atkinson 19 (Calvert, Dubinsky), 6:58. 6, Columbus, Johansen 29 (Wisniewski), 19:54 (en). Penalties—Foligno, Clm (slashing), 8:21; Legwand, Det (slashing), 10:23.

Shots on Goal—Detroit 10-10-13—33. Columbus 6-10-12—28.

Power-play opportunities—Detroit 0 of 2; Columbus 2 of 4.

Goalies—Detroit, Howard 17-17-11 (27 shots-24 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky (10-9), McElhinney 9-9-1 (0:00 second, 23-22).

A—15,103 (18,144). T—2:30.

Referees—Rob Martell, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Greg Devorski, John Grandt.

 

MLB exhibition

Major League Baseball

Spring Training

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 17 10 .630

San Francisco 16 10 .615

Pittsburgh 13 9 .591

Arizona 11 9 .550

Colorado 14 12 .538

New York 14 12 .538

Washington 14 12 .538

St. Louis 10 12 .455

Milwaukee 12 15 .444

Cincinnati 12 16 .429

San Diego 9 12 .429

Chicago 12 17 .414

Atlanta 11 17 .393

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

Philadelphia 9 15 .375

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 15 6 .714

Cleveland 17 8 .680

Seattle 17 10 .630

Los Angeles 16 10 .615

Baltimore 12 8 .600

New York 15 11 .577

Oakland 13 12 .520

Detroit 12 12 .500

Toronto 12 13 .480

Kansas City 11 14 .440

Chicago 8 13 .381

Minnesota 8 13 .381

Boston 9 15 .375

Houston 9 15 .375

Texas 9 15 .375

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

———

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2

Atlanta 12, Detroit 3

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

Pittsburgh 22, Toronto 5

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 1

Texas 5, Cleveland 0

San Francisco 5, Milwaukee 4

Oakland 8, Cincinnati 4

Colorado 4, Chicago White Sox 1

L.A. Angels 8, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees 0

Seattle 9, Kansas City 6

San Diego 5, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5, tie

Wednesday’s Games

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

 

Reds’ boxscore

Athletics 8, Reds 4

Cincinnati Oakland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Hamilton cf 3 0 0 2 Crisp cf 4 0 0 0

Heisey dh 5 1 1 0 B.Burns cf 1 0 0 0

Phillips 2b 3 1 2 1 Donaldsn 3b 4 2 2 1

Nelson ph-1b 1 0 0 0 J.Martinz 3b 0 0 0 0

T.Frazier 3b 4 0 1 1 Lowrie ss 3 0 0 0

N.Soto 1b 2 0 0 0 T.Ladndrf ss 0 0 0 0

Negron 2b 1 0 0 0 Cespedes lf 3 1 0 0

Bernadina rf 3 0 1 0 Fuld lf 0 0 0 0

Cozart ss 4 1 0 0 De.Norris c 4 2 3 2

Bourgeois lf 3 1 1 0 Vogt c 0 0 0 0

C.Miller c 3 0 0 0 Reddick rf 4 1 2 2

Bry.Andersn c 0 0 0 0 Taylor rf 0 0 0 0

Moss 1b 4 1 1 3

C.Gimenz dh 4 0 1 0

Sogard 2b 3 1 1 0

Totals 32 4 6 4 Totals 34 8 10 8

 

Cincinnati 102 100 000 — 4

Oakland 031 110 20x — 8

 

E—Lowrie (4), Donaldson (3), Sogard (3). DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Cincinnati 7, Oakland 6. 2B—Donaldson (2), De.Norris (5). HR—Phillips (5), Reddick (2), Moss (4). SB—Sogard (2). SF—B.Hamilton 2.

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Francis L,0-3 4 6 5 5 3 5

Bell 1 1 1 1 0 0

M.Parra 1 0 0 0 0 1

LeCure 1 3 2 2 0 0

Ondrusek 1 0 0 0 1 0

Oakland

Milone W,2-1 5 5 4 3 1 2

Ji.Johnson 1 0 0 0 2 0

Gregerson 1 0 0 0 0 2

Doolittle 1 1 0 0 0 0

Werner 1 0 0 0 1 1

WP—Francis.

Umpires—Home, Rob Drake; First, Paul Schrieber; Second, Jim Reynolds; Third, Cory Blaser.

T—2:44. A—4,682 (7,881).

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Louisiana Tech (29-7) at Florida State (21-13), 7 p.m.

California (21-13) at SMU (25-9), 9 p.m.

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI (21-12) at Ohio (24-11), 7 p.m.

Yale (17-13) at Columbia (21-12), 7 p.m.

San Diego (18-16) at Pacific (17-15), 10 p.m.

Thursday, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Siena 66, Sonty Brook 55

Wednesday, March 19

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, 7 p.m.

Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State 61, UTEP 56

Radford 96, Oregon State 92

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 24

Siena 54, Penn State 52

Old Dominion 82, Radford 59

Illinois State 62, Texas A&M 55

Fresno State 72, Princeton 56

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

TBD, TBA

Wednesday, April 2

TBD, TBA Friday,

April 4

x-TBD, TBA

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 130 104

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 104 107

San Antonio 0 2 0 .000 83 89

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 2 0 0 1.000 134 67

Spokane 1 1 0 .500 113 103

Portland 0 2 0 .000 70 104

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 2 0 0 1.000 118 110

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 110 102

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 47 49

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 57 62

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 63 53

Iowa 1 1 0 .500 75 100

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 53 63

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 88 132

Friday, March 21

Orlando 69, Los Angeles 63

Tampa Bay 48, San Antonio 45

Sunday, March 23

Arizona 68, Spokane 49

San Jose 70, Philadelphia 33

Monday, March 24

Iowa 40, Portland 36

Saturday, March 29

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

 

NL free agents

NATIONAL LEAGUE FREE AGENTS

CHICAGO (1) — Kevin Gregg, rhp.

COLORADO (3) — Rafael Betancourt, rhp; Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp.

LOS ANGELES (2) — Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; Michael Young, 3b.

MIAMI (4) — Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of; Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b.

PHILADELPHIA (1) — Roy Halladay, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (2) — Chris Carpenter, rhp; Jake Westbrook, rhp.

SAN DIEGO (2) — Mark Kotsay, of; Jason Marquis, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (2) — Andres Torres, of; Barry Zito, lhp.