• 43°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 0 0 .000 —

Miami 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —

Washington 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cincinnati 0 0 .000 —

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 —

Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 —

St. Louis 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 2 0 1.000 —

Colorado 0 0 .000 1

San Diego 0 0 .000 1

San Francisco 0 0 .000 1

Arizona 0 2 .000 2

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 1-0) at San Diego (Cashner 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0), 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (De La Rosa 0-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-0), 9:40 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 0 0 .000 —

Boston 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cleveland 0 0 .000 —

Detroit 0 0 .000 —

Kansas City 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Oakland 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

Texas 0 0 .000 —

Monday’s Games

Kansas City (Shields 0-0) at Detroit (Verlander 0-0), 1:08 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 0-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Price 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 0-0) at Oakland (Gray 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Seattle (Hernandez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 41 31 .569 —

Brooklyn 38 33 .535 2 1/2

New York 30 43 .411 11 1/2

Boston 23 49 .319 18

Philadelphia 15 57 .208 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 49 22 .690 —

Washington 37 35 .514 12 1/2

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15

Atlanta 31 40 .437 18

Orlando 21 52 .288 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 52 21 .712 —

x-Chicago 40 32 .556 11 1/2

Cleveland 29 45 .392 23 1/2

Detroit 26 46 .361 25 1/2

Milwaukee 14 58 .194 37 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 56 16 .778 —

Houston 49 22 .690 6 1/2

Memphis 43 29 .597 13

Dallas 43 30 .589 13 1/2

New Orleans 32 40 .444 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 —

Portland 47 27 .635 7

Minnesota 36 35 .507 16 1/2

Denver 32 41 .438 21 1/2

Utah 23 50 .315 30 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 51 22 .699 —

Golden State 45 27 .625 5 1/2

Phoenix 44 29 .603 7

Sacramento 25 47 .347 25 1/2

L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 26 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Friday’s Games

Orlando 110, Charlotte 105, OT

Washington 91, Indiana 78

Toronto 105, Boston 103

Brooklyn 108, Cleveland 97

Miami 110, Detroit 78

Portland 91, Chicago 74

Minnesota 143, L.A. Lakers 107

Oklahoma City 94, Sacramento 81

New Orleans 102, Utah 95

San Antonio 133, Denver 102

Phoenix 112, New York 88

Golden State 100, Memphis 93

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Utah at Oklahoma City, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

New York at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

FRIDAY’S GAME

CLEVELAND (97)

Deng 7-15 5-6 20, Thompson 7-10 0-0 14, Hawes 6-13 1-2 16, Jack 4-12 0-0 9, Waiters 6-18 5-5 20, Dellavedova 3-6 0-0 8, Varejao 3-8 2-3 8, Zeller 0-1 0-0 0, Gee 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 37-87 13-16 97.

BROOKLYN (108)

Johnson 6-8 0-1 14, Pierce 5-6 7-7 22, Plumlee 1-2 1-2 3, Williams 5-10 1-2 13, Livingston 4-5 0-0 8, Teletovic 3-11 0-0 9, Thornton 3-10 3-3 10, Blatche 4-5 2-4 10, Anderson 6-10 0-0 13, Gutierrez 0-1 2-2 2, Collins 1-2 0-0 2, Teague 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-71 16-21 108.

Cleveland 29 21 27 20 — 97

Brooklyn 29 32 24 23 — 108

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 10-24 (Hawes 3-3, Waiters 3-7, Dellavedova 2-3, Jack 1-5, Deng 1-5, Gee 0-1), Brooklyn 14-29 (Pierce 5-6, Teletovic 3-7, Johnson 2-3, Williams 2-5, Anderson 1-2, Thornton 1-5, Collins 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 44 (Varejao 13), Brooklyn 46 (Teletovic 10). Assists—Cleveland 25 (Jack, Deng 7), Brooklyn 24 (Livingston 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 16, Brooklyn 16. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three second. A—17,732 (17,732).

 

Dayton box

NCAA Regional Finals

FLORIDA 62, DAYTON 52

DAYTON (26-11)

Oliver 4-9 0-0 12, Pierre 7-11 2-2 18, Kavanaugh 2-5 2-2 6, Price 0-2 0-0 0, Sibert 0-3 0-0 0, Davis 1-3 0-0 3, Smith 2-4 0-0 5, Robinson 1-1 0-0 2, Pollard 1-5 0-0 2, Vonderhaar 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Sanford 1-5 2-4 4, Wehrli 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-48 6-8 52.

FLORIDA (36-2)

Yeguete 1-4 2-3 4, Prather 2-5 2-4 6, Young 5-9 2-3 12, Wilbekin 6-14 8-10 23, Frazier II 4-8 0-0 10, Hill 0-2 2-2 2, Finney-Smith 0-4 5-6 5, C. Walker 0-0 0-0 0, D. Walker 0-2 0-0 0, Kurtz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-48 21-28 62.

Halftime—Florida 38-24. 3-Point Goals—Dayton 8-18 (Oliver 4-7, Pierre 2-3, Davis 1-1, Smith 1-3, Sibert 0-2, Price 0-2), Florida 5-15 (Wilbekin 3-5, Frazier II 2-5, Yeguete 0-1, D. Walker 0-1, Finney-Smith 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Dayton 26 (Kavanaugh 8), Florida 37 (Finney-Smith 9). Assists—Dayton 11 (Pierre 5), Florida 10 (Hill, Wilbekin 3). Total Fouls—Dayton 19, Florida 10. A—15,443.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 73 50 17 6 106 233 153

Montreal 75 42 26 7 91 195 188

Tampa Bay 73 40 24 9 89 217 195

Detroit 73 33 26 14 80 195 209

Toronto 75 36 31 8 80 218 235

Ottawa 73 30 29 14 74 210 246

Florida 74 27 39 8 62 178 240

Buffalo 73 20 45 8 48 139 218

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 74 47 22 5 99 228 184

N.Y. Rangers 75 41 30 4 86 200 183

Philadelphia 73 39 27 7 85 210 206

Columbus 73 37 30 6 80 205 198

Washington 73 34 27 12 80 212 218

New Jersey 73 31 28 14 76 177 190

Carolina 73 32 32 9 73 184 205

N.Y. Islanders 73 28 35 10 66 204 2466

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 73 50 16 7 107 238 164

Chicago 75 42 18 15 99 247 196

Colorado 73 46 21 6 98 224 200

Minnesota 74 37 26 11 85 183 188

Dallas 73 35 27 11 81 210 210

Winnipeg 74 33 32 9 75 206 216

Nashville 75 32 32 11 75 186 226

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 75 47 19 9 103 230 181

x-Anaheim 73 47 18 8 102 234 186

Los Angeles 74 43 25 6 92 185 157

Phoenix 74 36 26 12 84 205 209

Vancouver 75 34 30 11 79 183 201

Calgary 74 31 36 7 69 189 217

Edmonton 74 26 39 9 61 184 244

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

Calgary 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Edmonton 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Saturday’s Games

Boston at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

FRIDAY’S GAME

Pittsburgh 0 0 2 — 2

Columbus 0 0 1 — 1

First Period—None. Penalties—Adams, Pit (hooking), 6:28; Bortuzzo, Pit, major (fighting), 8:43; Foligno, Clm, major (fighting), 8:43; Despres, Pit (holding), 9:05; MacKenzie, Clm (tripping), 11:22; Kunitz, Pit (roughing), 12:40; Johnson, Clm (roughing), 12:40; Engelland, Pit (interference), 14:29.

Second Period—None. Penalties—Wisniewski, Clm (hooking), 6:04; Wisniewski, Clm (high-sticking), 12:58; MacKenzie, Clm (hooking), 14:55.

Third Period—1, Pittsburgh, Kunitz 34 (Crosby, Engelland), 10:35. 2, Pittsburgh, Bennett 2 (Bortuzzo), 11:22. 3, Columbus, Calvert 8 (Wisniewski, Johnson), 16:54 (pp). Penalties—Kunitz, Pit (tripping), 15:01.

Shots on Goal—Pittsburgh 9-9-13—31. Columbus 13-8-15—36.

Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 0 of 4; Columbus 1 of 4.

Goalies—Pittsburgh, Fleury 35-17-4 (36 shots-35 saves). Columbus, McElhinney 9-10-1 (31-29).

A—18,908 (18,144). T—2:24.

Referees—Dennis LaRue, Brad Meier. Linesmen—Brian Mach, Matt MacPherson.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.

Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Siena 61, Illinois State 49

Fresno State 71, Old Dominion 64

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

x-if necessary

Monday, March 31

Siena (18-17) at Fresno State (20-16), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 2

Fresno State at Siena, 7 p.m.

April 4

x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA

 

NFL draft order

NFL Draft May 8-10

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston

2. St. Louis (from Was.)

3. Jacksonville

4. Cleveland

5. Oakland

6. Atlanta

7. Tampa Bay

8. Minnesota

9. Buffalo

10. Detroit

11. Tennessee

12. N.Y. Giants

13. St. Louis

14. Chicago

15. Pittsburgh

16. Dallas

17. Baltimore

18. N.Y. Jets

19. Miami

20. Arizona

21. Green Bay

22. Philadelphia

23. Kansas City

24. Cincinnati

25. San Diego

26. Cleveland (from Ind.)

27. New Orleans

28. Carolina

29. New England

30. San Francisco

31. Denver

32. Seattle

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 130 104

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 104 107

San Antonio 0 2 0 .000 83 89

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 2 0 0 1.000 134 67

Spokane 1 1 0 .500 113 103

Portland 0 2 0 .000 70 104

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 2 0 0 1.000 118 110

Tampa Bay 2 0 0 1.000 110 102

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 47 49

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 57 62

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 1 0 0 1.000 63 53

Iowa 1 1 0 .500 75 100

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 53 63

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 88 132

Saturday, March 29

San Jose at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.