• 48°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 0 0 .000 —

Miami 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —

Washington 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cincinnati 0 0 .000 —

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 —

Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 —

St. Louis 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Diego 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 —

Colorado 0 0 .000 1/2

San Francisco 0 0 .000 1/2

Arizona 0 2 .000 1 1/2

Sunday’s Game

San Diego 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 1

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-0), 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 0-0), 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (De La Rosa 0-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-0) at Arizona (McCarthy 0-0), 9:40 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 6:40 p.m.

Colorado at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 0 0 .000 —

Boston 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cleveland 0 0 .000 —

Detroit 0 0 .000 —

Kansas City 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Oakland 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

Texas 0 0 .000 —

Monday’s Games

Kansas City (Shields 0-0) at Detroit (Verlander 0-0), 1:08 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 0-0) at Texas (Scheppers 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 0-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 0-0), 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Price 0-0), 4:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 0-0) at Oakland (Gray 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Seattle (Hernandez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 42 31 .575 —

Brooklyn 39 33 .542 2 1/2

New York 31 43 .419 11 1/2

Boston 23 50 .315 19

Philadelphia 16 57 .219 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 50 22 .694 —

Washington 38 35 .521 12 1/2

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15 1/2

Atlanta 31 41 .431 19

Orlando 21 53 .284 30

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 52 22 .703 —

x-Chicago 41 32 .562 10 1/2

Cleveland 30 45 .400 22 1/2

Detroit 26 47 .356 25 1/2

Milwaukee 14 59 .192 37 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 57 16 .781 —

Houston 49 23 .681 7 1/2

Dallas 44 30 .595 13 1/2

Memphis 43 30 .589 14

New Orleans 32 41 .438 25

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 54 19 .740 —

Portland 48 27 .640 7

Minnesota 36 36 .500 17 1/2

Denver 32 41 .438 22

Utah 23 51 .311 31 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Clippers 52 22 .703 —

Golden State 45 28 .616 6 1/2

Phoenix 44 30 .595 8

L.A. Lakers 25 48 .342 26 1/2

Sacramento 25 48 .342 26 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia 123, Detroit 98

L.A. Clippers 118, Houston 107

Washington 101, Atlanta 97

Dallas 103, Sacramento 100

Miami 88, Milwaukee 67

San Antonio 96, New Orleans 80

Sunday’s Games

Oklahoma City 116, Utah 96

Cleveland 90, Indiana 76

Toronto 98, Orlando 93

Brooklyn 114, Minnesota 99

Chicago 107, Boston 102

New York 89, Golden State 84

Portland 105, Memphis 98

L.A. Lakers 115, Phoenix 99

Monday’s Games

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York at Utah, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Houston at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

SUNDAY’S GAME

INDIANA (76)

George 5-13 2-3 15, West 6-16 2-2 14, Hibbert 2-9 2-3 6, G.Hill 3-9 2-4 9, Stephenson 4-9 1-2 11, Mahinmi 0-1 1-2 1, Turner 2-5 0-0 4, Sloan 2-6 0-0 5, Scola 3-6 0-0 6, Copeland 2-3 0-0 5, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, S.Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-78 10-16 76.

CLEVELAND (90)

Deng 6-12 3-5 15, Thompson 4-10 4-4 12, Hawes 5-9 2-2 13, Jack 4-11 2-2 11, Waiters 9-20 0-0 19, Dellavedova 3-6 3-4 11, Varejao 2-3 2-2 6, Zeller 1-3 1-2 3, Gee 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-76 17-21 90.

Indiana 20 16 22 18 — 76

Cleveland 25 24 24 17 — 90

3-Point Goals—Indiana 8-22 (George 3-9, Stephenson 2-5, Copeland 1-2, Sloan 1-2, G.Hill 1-3, Turner 0-1), Cleveland 5-14 (Dellavedova 2-4, Jack 1-2, Hawes 1-2, Waiters 1-4, Deng 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 50 (G.Hill, George, Stephenson 7), Cleveland 51 (Thompson 16). Assists—Indiana 21 (G.Hill 6), Cleveland 20 (Jack 9). Total Fouls—Indiana 21, Cleveland 21. Technicals—West, Hawes. Flagrant Fouls—West. A—17,147 (20,562).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

AllTimes EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Boston 75 52 17 6 110 241 158

Montreal 76 43 26 7 93 199 189

Tampa Bay 75 41 25 9 91 223 201

Detroit 75 35 26 14 84 202 213

Toronto 76 36 32 8 80 220 239

Ottawa 74 31 29 14 76 216 249

Florida 75 27 40 8 62 179 244

Buffalo 74 20 45 9 49 142 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 75 48 22 5 101 232 185

N.Y. Rangers 76 42 30 4 88 205 183

Philadelphia 74 39 27 8 86 213 210

Columbus 74 38 30 6 82 208 200

Washington 75 34 28 13 81 217 226

New Jersey 74 31 28 15 77 178 192

Carolina 74 32 32 10 74 186 208

N.Y. Islanders 74 29 35 10 68 206 247

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 74 50 17 7 107 240 168

x-Colorado 74 47 21 6 100 227 202

x-Chicago 76 42 19 15 99 248 200

Minnesota 75 38 26 11 87 186 189

Dallas 74 36 27 11 83 214 212

Nashville 76 33 32 11 77 190 229

Winnipeg 75 33 33 9 75 208 220

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 74 48 18 8 104 239 187

x-San Jose 76 47 20 9 103 232 184

Los Angeles 75 44 25 6 94 189 159

Phoenix 75 36 27 12 84 206 212

Vancouver 76 34 31 11 79 184 206

Calgary 75 31 37 7 69 192 223

Edmonton 75 26 40 9 61 184 249

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Boston 4, Washington 2

Colorado 3, San Jose 2

Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Montreal 4, Florida 1

Columbus 3, Carolina 2, OT

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Minnesota 3, Phoenix 1

Anaheim 5, Vancouver 1

Los Angeles 4, Winnipeg 2

Sunday’s Games

Boston 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Ottawa 6, Calgary 3

Detroit 3, Tampa Bay 2

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Edmonton 0

Nashville 4, Washington 3, SO

Monday’s Games

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

SATURDAY’S GAME

Columbus 0 1 1 1 — 2

Carolina 0 1 1 0 — 1

First Period—None. Penalties—None.

Second Period—1, Carolina, Skinner 29 (Lindholm, Nash), 16:29. 2, Columbus, Calvert 9, 18:46. Penalties—None.

Third Period—3, Carolina, Loktionov 7 (Nash, Harrison), 6:38 (pp). 4, Columbus, Anisimov 20 (Horton, Foligno), 7:28. Penalties—Jenner, Clm (interference), 1:04; Tropp, Clm (tripping), 6:01; Prout, Clm (hooking), 10:31; Comeau, Clm (roughing), 16:31; Dwyer, Car (roughing), 16:31.

Overtime—5, Columbus, Johansen 30 (Anisimov, Wisniewski), 2:40 (pp). Penalties—Tlusty, Car (freezing the puck), 1:54.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 11-8-11-2—32. Carolina 7-11-7-2—27.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 1; Carolina 1 of 3.

Goalies—Columbus, McElhinney 10-10-1 (27 shots-25 saves). Carolina, Khudobin 16-12-1 (32-29).

A—16,714 (18,680). T—2:26.

Referees—Dan O’Rourke, Greg Kimmerly. Linesmen—Michel Cormier, Brian Mach.

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup-STP 500 Results

Sunday

At Martinsville Speedway

Martinsville, Va. Lap length: .526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 115.8 rating, 47 points, $147,210.

2. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 140.9, 44, $180,546.

3. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 116.8, 42, $114,210.

4. (3) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 121.2, 41, $142,476.

5. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 110.2, 40, $128,265.

6. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500, 95.8, 39, $137,456.

7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 98.9, 38, $127,053.

8. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, 500, 93.8, 36, $126,106.

9. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 108.5, 36, $123,461.

10. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 83.3, 34, $116,384.

11. (15) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 500, 90, 34, $105,458.

12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 82, 32, $129,811.

13. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 98.1, 31, $101,975.

14. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 79.2, 31, $136,491.

15. (34) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 500, 72, 29, $133,461.

16. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 90.9, 28, $117,900.

17. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, 72.4, 27, $120,158.

18. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 82.7, 27, $125,450.

19. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 81, 25, $94,475.

20. (16) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 78.5, 24, $93,325.

21. (31) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 60.6, 23, $111,708.

22. (27) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 70.4, 22, $99,375.

23. (25) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 500, 57.1, 21, $107,433.

24. (23) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 500, 63.4, 20, $105,133.

25. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 500, 56.2, 0, $79,950.

26. (39) David Gilliland, Ford, 499, 49.5, 18, $102,058.

27. (28) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 498, 62.7, 17, $108,420.

28. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 497, 50.7, 16, $99,322.

29. (35) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 497, 38.4, 15, $78,500.

30. (38) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 496, 43.9, 14, $82,875.

31. (40) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 495, 38.5, 13, $81,225.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 494, 52.4, 12, $88,575.

33. (29) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 493, 35.8, 12, $77,850.

34. (42) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 492, 36.1, 10, $77,725.

35. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 492, 34.7, 9, $77,675.

36. (19) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 488, 46.3, 8, $77,625.

37. (32) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 474, 35.9, 7, $77,527.

38. (14) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 469, 46.6, 6, $118,508.

39. (37) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 440, 29.1, 5, $69,100.

40. (30) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 409, 49.8, 4, $100,925.

41. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 408, 25.1, 3, $66,500.

42. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 396, 80.9, 2, $94,314.

43. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 310, 26.4, 0, $61,600.

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 72.176 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 38 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.263 seconds.

Caution Flags: 14 for 92 laps.

Lead Changes: 33 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-16; M.Kenseth 17-20; J.Johnson 21-43; T.Kvapil 44; J.Johnson 45-55; M.Kenseth 56-58; Ky.Busch 59-64; J.Logano 65-81; J.Johnson 82-105; M.Kenseth 106-110; J.Logano 111-132; J.Johnson 133-154; G.Biffle 155-172; M.Ambrose 173-194; M.Kenseth 195-212; J.Johnson 213-221; D.Earnhardt Jr. 222-236; A.Allmendinger 237; D.Earnhardt Jr. 238-242; Ku.Busch 243-244; J.Johnson 245-252; K.Harvick 253; M.Kenseth 254-259; D.Earnhardt Jr. 260-264; J.Johnson 265-283; C.Bowyer 284-287; J.Johnson 288-346; C.Bowyer 347; J.Johnson 348-449; C.Bowyer 450-460; J.Johnson 461-472; Ku.Busch 473-482; J.Johnson 483-489; Ku.Busch 490-500.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 11 times for 296 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 39 laps; M.Kenseth, 5 times for 36 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 25 laps; Ku.Busch, 3 times for 23 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 22 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 22 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 18 laps; C.Bowyer, 3 times for 16 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap.

Wins: Ku.Busch, 1; Ky.Busch, 1; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1; C.Edwards, 1; K.Harvick, 1; Bra.Keselowski, 1.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 227; 2. M.Kenseth, 218; 3. C.Edwards, 217; 4. J.Gordon, 216; 5. J.Johnson, 209; 6. Ky.Busch, 189; 7. Bra.Keselowski, 188; 8. J.Logano, 187; 9. A.Dillon, 179; 10. R.Newman, 174; 11. P.Menard, 168; 12. D.Hamlin, 165.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.

Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

TBD

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

All Times EDT

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Siena 61, Illinois State 49

Fresno State 71, Old Dominion 64

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

x-if necessary

Monday, March 31

Siena (18-17) at Fresno State (20-16), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 2

Fresno State at Siena, 7 p.m.

April 4

x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA

 

NFL draft order

NFL Draft May 8-10

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston

2. St. Louis (from Was.)

3. Jacksonville

4. Cleveland

5. Oakland

6. Atlanta

7. Tampa Bay

8. Minnesota

9. Buffalo

10. Detroit

11. Tennessee

12. N.Y. Giants

13. St. Louis

14. Chicago

15. Pittsburgh

16. Dallas

17. Baltimore

18. N.Y. Jets

19. Miami

20. Arizona

21. Green Bay

22. Philadelphia

23. Kansas City

24. Cincinnati

25. San Diego

26. Cleveland (from Ind.)

27. New Orleans

28. Carolina

29. New England

30. San Francisco

31. Denver

32. Seattle