• 43°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 1 0 1.000 —

Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 0 1 .000 1

New York 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 1 0 1.000 —

Pittsburgh 1 0 1.000 —

St. Louis 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 0 1 .000 1

Cincinnati 0 1 .000 1

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Diego 1 0 1.000 —

San Francisco 1 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 —

Colorado 0 1 .000 1

Arizona 0 3 .000 2

Sunday’s Game

San Diego 3, Los Angeles Dodgers 1

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 1, Chicago Cubs 0, 10 innings

Washington 9, N.Y. Mets 7, 10 innings

Philadelphia 14, Texas 10

Milwaukee 2, Atlanta 0

St. Louis 1, Cincinnati 0

Miami 10, Colorado 1

San Francisco 9, Arizona 8

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 0-0) at San Diego (Kennedy 0-0), 6:40 p.m.

Colorado (Anderson 0-0) at Miami (Eovaldi 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Burnett 0-0) at Texas (M.Perez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Wood 0-0) at Milwaukee (Lohse 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Cain 0-0) at Arizona (Miley 0-1), 9:40 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Colorado at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 1 0 1.000 —

Tampa Bay 1 0 1.000 —

New York 0 0 .000 1/2

Boston 0 1 .000 1

Toronto 0 1 .000 1

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 1 0 1.000 —

Detroit 1 0 1.000 —

Kansas City 0 1 .000 1

Minnesota 0 1 .000 1

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 1 0 1.000 —

Houston 0 0 .000 1/2

Los Angeles 0 1 .000 1

Oakland 0 1 .000 1

Texas 0 1 .000 1

Monday’s Games

Detroit 4, Kansas City 3

Philadelphia 14, Texas 10

Baltimore 2, Boston 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 2

Cleveland 2, Oakland 0

Seattle 10, L.A. Angels 3

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0) at Houston (Feldman 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Hutchison 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Burnett 0-0) at Texas (M.Perez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 0-0) at Oakland (Kazmir 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Seattle (Ramirez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Wilson 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

 

 

Reds’ boxscore

Cardinals 1, Reds 0

St. Louis Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

MCrpnt 3b 3 0 0 0 BHamiltn cf 4 0 0 0

Wong 2b 3 0 1 0 Phillips 2b 2 0 1 0

Holliday lf 4 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 0 0 0

Craig rf 4 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0

YMolina c 4 1 2 1 Ludwick lf 4 0 0 0

MAdams 1b 4 0 2 0 Frazier 3b 3 0 2 0

JhPerlt ss 4 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0

Rosnthal p 0 0 0 0 B.Pena c 3 0 0 0

Bourjos cf 3 0 0 0 Cueto p 2 0 0 0

Wainwrght p 2 0 0 0 Heisey ph 1 0 0 0

Robinson ph 1 0 0 0 MParra p 0 0 0 0

Neshek p 0 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0

Siegrist p 0 0 0 0 Berndina ph 1 0 0 0

CMartinez p 0 0 0 0

Kozma ss 0 0 0 0

Totals 32 1 5 1 Totals 31 0 3 0

 

St. Louis 000 000 100 — 1

Cincinnati 000 000 000 — 0

 

E—Bourjos (1), Wong (1), Ma.Adams (1). DP—St. Louis 1. LOB—St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 9. 2B—Ma.Adams (1). HR—Y.Molina (1). SB—Frazier (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Wainwright W,1-0 7 3 0 0 4 9

Neshek 0 0 0 0 1 0

Siegrist H,1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

C.Martinez H,1 2-3 0 0 0 0 1

Rosenthal S,1-1 1 0 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati

Cueto L,0-1 7 3 1 1 1 8

M.Parra 2-3 1 0 0 1 0

Ondrusek 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 1

Neshek pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

WP—Wainwright.

Umpires—Home, Gary Cederstrom; First, Kerwin Danley; Second, Lance Barksdale; Third, Mark Ripperger.

T—2:56. A—43,134 (42,319).

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 42 32 .568 —

Brooklyn 39 33 .542 2

New York 32 43 .427 10 1/2

Boston 23 51 .311 19

Philadelphia 16 58 .216 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 51 22 .699 —

Washington 38 36 .514 13 1/2

Charlotte 36 38 .486 15 1/2

Atlanta 32 41 .438 19

Orlando 21 53 .284 30 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 52 23 .693 —

x-Chicago 42 32 .568 9 1/2

Cleveland 30 45 .400 22

Detroit 27 47 .365 24 1/2

Milwaukee 14 60 .189 37 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 58 16 .784 —

Houston 49 23 .681 8

Dallas 44 30 .595 14

Memphis 44 30 .595 14

New Orleans 32 42 .432 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 54 19 .740 —

Portland 48 27 .640 7

Minnesota 36 37 .493 18

Denver 32 42 .432 22 1/2

Utah 23 52 .307 32

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Clippers 53 22 .707 —

Golden State 45 28 .616 7

Phoenix 44 30 .595 8 1/2

Sacramento 26 48 .351 26 1/2

L.A. Lakers 25 48 .342 27

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

———

Monday’s Games

San Antonio 103, Indiana 77

Charlotte 100, Washington 94

Miami 93, Toronto 83

Detroit 116, Milwaukee 111

Atlanta 103, Philadelphia 95

Chicago 94, Boston 80

L.A. Clippers 114, Minnesota 104

Sacramento 102, New Orleans 97

New York 92, Utah 83

Memphis 94, Denver 92

Tuesday’s Games

Houston at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Cleveland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at New York, 7 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

AllTimes EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Boston 75 52 17 6 110 241 158

Montreal 76 43 26 7 93 199 189

Tampa Bay 75 41 25 9 91 223 201

Detroit 75 35 26 14 84 202 213

Toronto 76 36 32 8 80 220 239

Ottawa 75 32 29 14 78 218 250

Florida 76 27 41 8 62 182 250

Buffalo 74 20 45 9 49 142 222

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 75 48 22 5 101 232 185

N.Y. Rangers 76 42 30 4 88 205 183

Philadelphia 74 39 27 8 86 213 210

Columbus 74 38 30 6 82 208 200

Washington 75 34 28 13 81 217 226

New Jersey 75 32 28 15 79 184 195

Carolina 75 32 32 11 75 187 210

N.Y. Islanders 74 29 35 10 68 206 247

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 74 50 17 7 107 240 168

x-Colorado 74 47 21 6 100 227 202

x-Chicago 76 42 19 15 99 248 200

Minnesota 76 39 26 11 89 189 191

Dallas 74 36 27 11 83 214 212

Nashville 76 33 32 11 77 190 229

Winnipeg 76 33 33 10 76 212 225

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Anaheim 75 49 18 8 106 244 191

x-San Jose 76 47 20 9 103 232 184

Los Angeles 76 44 26 6 94 191 162

Phoenix 75 36 27 12 84 206 212

Vancouver 76 34 31 11 79 184 206

Calgary 75 31 37 7 69 192 223

Edmonton 75 26 40 9 61 184 249

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Ottawa 2, Carolina 1, SO

New Jersey 6, Florida 3

Anaheim 5, Winnipeg 4, OT

Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday’s Games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Winnipeg at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

 

NIT pairings

National Invitation Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 18

Robert Morris 89, St. John’s 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, west Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

Wednesday, March 19

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

SMU 68, UC Irvine 54

LSU 71, San Francisco 63

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

Sunday, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary’s (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

Monday, March 24

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

SMU 80, LSU 67

California 75, Arkansas 64

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 25

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday, March 26

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden in New York

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.

Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

CIT pairings

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Monday, March 17

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday, March 18

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

Wednesday March 19

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi 82, Northern Colorado 71

Pacific 69, Grand Canyon 67

Second Round

Friday, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

Saturday, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

Monday, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 26

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday, March 27

Murray State 85, Towson State 73

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Yale (22-12) at VMI (22-12), 7 p.m.

Pacific (18-15) at Murray State (21-11), 9 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

 

CBI pairings

College Basketball Invitational

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 26

Siena 61, Illinois State 49

Fresno State 71, Old Dominion 64

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

x-if necessary

Monday, March 31

Siena 61, Fresno State 57, Siena leads series 1-0

Wednesday, April 2

Fresno State (20-17) at Siena (19-17) , 7 p.m.

April 4

x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA

 

All-American team

2013-14 AP All-America Teams

Statistics through March 16

First Team

Doug McDermott, Creighton, 6-8, 225, senior, Ames, Iowa, 26.9 ppg, 7.0 rpg, 52.5 fg pct, 45.4 3-pt fg pct, 86.6 ft pct (65 first-team votes, 325 total points).

Jabari Parker, Duke, 6-8, 235, freshman, Chicago, 19.3 ppg, 8.8 rpg (55, 303).

Russ Smith, Louisville, 6-0, 165, senior, Brooklyn, N.Y., 18.3 ppg, 3.4 rpg, 4.7 apg, 40.5 3-pt fg pct, 2.1 steals (54, 298).

Shabazz Napier, Connecticut, 6-1, 180, senior, Roxbury, Mass., 17.4 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 4.9 apg, 85.9 ft pct, 1.7 steals (37, 254).

Sean Kilpatrick, Cincinnati, 6-4, 210, senior, Yonkers, N.Y., 20.7 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.6 apg, 84.7 ft pct (37, 243).

Second Team

Nick Johnson, Arizona, 6-3, 200, junior, Gilbert, Ariz., 16.2 ppg, 4.0 rpg, 2.8 apg, (30, 228).

Andrew Wiggins, Kansas, 6-8, 200, freshman, Vaughan, Ontario, 17.4 ppg, 6.0 rpg (14, 199).

Nik Stauskas, Michigan, 6-6, 205, sophomore, Mississauga, Ontario, 17.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.3 apg, 44.9 3-pt fg pct, 82.0 ft pct, (5, 128).

Melvin Ejim, Iowa State, 6-6, 220, senior, Toronto, 18.1 ppg, 8.5 rpg, 1.8 apg, 50.6 fg pct, (8, 127).

T.J. Warren, N.C. State, 6-8, 215, sophomore, Durham, N.C., 24.8 ppg, 7.1 rpg, 52.5 fg pct, 35.2 minutes, 1.8 steals, (7, 110).

Third Team

Cleanthony Early, Wichita State, 6-8, 219, senior, Middletown, N.Y., 15.8 ppg, 5.9 rpg, 2.0 apg, 84.4 ft pct (3, 104).

Kyle Anderson, UCLA, 6-9, 230, sophomore, Fairview, N.J., 14.9 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 6.6 apg, 48.1 3pt fg pct, 1.8 steals (84).

Julius Randle, Kentucky, 6-9, 250, freshman, Dallas, 15.0 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 50.2 fg pct (81).

C.J. Fair, Syracuse, 6-8, 215, senior, Baltimore, 16.7 ppg, 6.2 rpg (3, 65).

Scottie Wilbekin, Florida, 6-2, 176, senior, Gainesville, Fla., 13.0 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 3.8 apg, 40.0 3-pt fg pct, 1.7 steals (3, 59).

Honorable Mention

in alphabetical order)

Karvel Anderson, Robert Morris; Cameron Ayers, Bucknell; Cameron Bairstow, New Mexico; Billy Baron, Canisius; Jerrelle Benimon, Towson; Taylor Braun, North Dakota State; De’Mon Brooks, Davidson; John Brown, High Point; Bryce Cotton, Providence; Joel Embiid, Kansas.

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse; Aaron Gordon, Arizona; Langston Hall, Mercer; Gary Harris, Michigan State; Tyler Haws, BYU; R.J. Hunter, Georgia State; Jordair Jett, Saint Louis; Shawn Jones, Middle Tennessee; DeAndre Kane, Iowa State (1 first-team vote); J.J. Mann, Belmont.

Javon McCrea, Buffalo; Daniel Mullings, New Mexico State; Aaric Murray, Texas Southern; Marcus Paige, North Carolina; Jacob Parker, Stephen F. Austin; Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh; Adreian Payne, Michigan State (1); Casey Prather, Florida; Wesley Saunders, Harvard; Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State (1).

Juwan Staten, West Virginia; Keifer Sykes, Green Bay; Xavier Thames, San Diego State; Fred VanVleet, Wichita State (1); Jameel Warney, Stony Brook; Davion Weber, Weber State; Alan Williams, UC Santa Barbara; Pendarvis Williams, Norfolk State; Patric Young, Florida.

 

NFL draft order

NFL Draft May 8-10

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston

2. St. Louis (from Was.)

3. Jacksonville

4. Cleveland

5. Oakland

6. Atlanta

7. Tampa Bay

8. Minnesota

9. Buffalo

10. Detroit

11. Tennessee

12. N.Y. Giants

13. St. Louis

14. Chicago

15. Pittsburgh

16. Dallas

17. Baltimore

18. N.Y. Jets

19. Miami

20. Arizona

21. Green Bay

22. Philadelphia

23. Kansas City

24. Cincinnati

25. San Diego

26. Cleveland (from Ind.)

27. New Orleans

28. Carolina

29. New England

30. San Francisco

31. Denver

32. Seattle