• 55°

Scoreboard

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 7 .708 —

New York 14 11 .560 3 1/2

Washington 14 12 .538 4

Philadelphia 13 12 .520 4 1/2

Miami 11 14 .440 6 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 19 7 .731 —

St. Louis 14 13 .519 5 1/2

Cincinnati 11 14 .440 7 1/2

Pittsburgh 10 16 .385 9

Chicago 8 16 .333 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 15 11 .577 —

Colorado 15 12 .556 1/2

Los Angeles 14 12 .538 1

San Diego 13 14 .481 2 1/2

Arizona 8 21 .276 8 1/2

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, ppd., rain

Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 3, 12 innings

Colorado 8, Arizona 5

San Diego 6, San Francisco 4

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Niese 1-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (A.Wood 2-3) at Miami (Fernandez 3-1), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-2) at Cincinnati (Simon 3-1), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 4-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Houston (Cosart 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1) at St. Louis (Lynn 4-1), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Chatwood 1-0) at Arizona (Bolsinger 1-1), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 1-2) at San Francisco (M.Cain 0-3), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Milwaukee at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 15 10 .600 —

Baltimore 12 12 .500 2 1/2

Toronto 12 13 .480 3

Boston 12 14 .462 3 1/2

Tampa Bay 11 15 .423 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 12 9 .571 —

Minnesota 12 11 .522 1

Chicago 14 13 .519 1

Kansas City 12 12 .500 1 1/2

Cleveland 11 15 .423 3 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 16 10 .615 —

Texas 15 11 .577 1

Los Angeles 12 13 .480 3 1/2

Seattle 10 14 .417 5

Houston 9 17 .346 7

Monday’s Games

Oakland 4, Texas 0

Chicago White Sox 7, Tampa Bay 3

L.A. Angels 6, Cleveland 3

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-1) at Boston (Lackey 3-2), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Kazmir 3-0) at Texas (M.Perez 4-0), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 2-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 4-0) at Minnesota (Gibson 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Houston (Cosart 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 2-2) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 1-2), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Angels, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Toronto at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

Saturday, April 19

Brooklyn 94, Toronto 87

Golden State 109, L.A. Clippers 105

Atlanta 101, Indiana 93

Oklahoma City 100, Memphis 86

Sunday, April 20

San Antonio 90, Dallas 85

Miami 99, Charlotte 88

Washington 102, Chicago 93

Portland 122, Houston 120, OT

Monday, April 21

Memphis 111, Oklahoma City 105, OT

L.A. Clippers 138, Golden State 98

Tuesday, April 22

Indiana 101, Atlanta 85

Toronto 100, Brooklyn 95

Washington 101, Chicago 99, OT

Wednesday, April 23

Miami 101, Charlotte 97

Dallas 113, San Antonio 92

Portland 112, Houston 105

Thursday, April 24

Atlanta 98, Indiana 85,

Memphis 98, Oklahoma City 95, OT

L.A. Clippers 98, Golden State 96

Friday, April 25

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 98

Chicago 100, Washington 97

Houston 121, Portland 116, OT

Saturday, April 26

Indiana 91, Atlanta 88

Dallas 109, San Antonio 108

Miami 98, Charlotte 85

Oklahoma City 92, Memphis 89, OT, series tied 2-2

Sunday, April 27

Washington 98, Chicago 89, Washington leads series 3-1

Golden State 118, L.A. Clippers 97, series tied 2-2

Toronto 87, Brooklyn 79, series tied 2-2

Portland 123, Houston 120, OT, Portland leads series 3-1

Monday, April 28

Miami 109, Charlotte 98, Miami wins series 4-0

Atlanta 107, Indiana 97, Atlanta leads series 3-2

San Antonio 93, Dallas 89, series tied 2-2

Tuesday, April 29

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 1

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

x-Chicago at Washington, 7 or 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 2

Toronto at Brooklyn, TBA

San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Houston at Portland, TBA

Saturday, May 3

x-Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Washington at Chicago, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBA

Sunday, May 4

x-Brooklyn at Toronto, TBA

x-Dallas at San Antonio, TBA

x-Portland at Houston, TBA

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 — 4

Columbus 0 0 3 — 3

First Period—1, Pittsburgh, Malkin 1 (Kunitz), 9:11. 2, Pittsburgh, Malkin 2 (Crosby, Niskanen), 13:13 (pp). Penalties—Foligno, Clm (roughing), 12:40; Stempniak, Pit (hooking), 18:28.

Second Period—3, Pittsburgh, Sutter 3, :34. 4, Pittsburgh, Malkin 3 (Jokinen, Niskanen), 15:22. Penalties—Glass, Pit (boarding), 11:56; Crosby, Pit (slashing), 17:02; Johansen, Clm (interference), 18:34.

Third Period—5, Columbus, Tyutin 1 (Calvert, Johnson), 10:21 (sh). 6, Columbus, Anisimov 1 (Johnson, Atkinson), 13:54 (pp). 7, Columbus, Foligno 2 (Tyutin), 15:13. Penalties—Vitale, Pit (interference), 2:08; Dubinsky, Clm (tripping), 6:23; Wisniewski, Clm (roughing), 8:36; Martin, Pit (tripping), 12:45.

Shots on Goal—Pittsburgh 16-7-5—28. Columbus 7-10-10—27.

Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 1 of 4; Columbus 1 of 5.

Goalies—Pittsburgh, Fleury 4-2-0 (27 shots-24 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 2-4-0 (28-24).

A—19,189 (18,144). T—2:30.

Referees—Marc Joannette, Kevin Pollock. Linesmen—Scott Driscoll, Mark Shewchyk.

 

NHL Playoffs

NHL Daily Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, April 16

Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Anaheim 4, Dallas 3

Thursday, April 17

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT

Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT

San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3

Friday, April 18

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 1, Boston 0

Anaheim 3, Dallas 2

Saturday, April 19

St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, OT

Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, 2OT

Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Sunday, April 20

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

San Jose 7, Los Angeles 2

Monday, April 21

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Minnesota 1, Colorado 0, OT

Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Dallas 3, Anaheim 0

Tuesday, April 22

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, Montreal wins series 4-0

Boston 3, Detroit 0

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Wednesday, April 23

Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Dallas 4, Anaheim 2

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Thursday, April 24

Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Minnesota 2, Colorado 1

Los Angeles 6, San Jose 3

Friday, April 25

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Anaheim 6, Dallas 2

Saturday, April 26

Boston 4, Detroit 2, Boston wins series 4-1

Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1

Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Sunday, April 27

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers leads series 3-2

Chicago 5, St. Louis 1, Chicago wins series 4-2

Anaheim 5, Dallas 4, OT, Anaheim wins series 4-2

Monday, April 28

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Minnesota 5, Colorado 2, series tied 3-3

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1, series tied 3-3

Tuesday, April 29

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 30

x-Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, TBA

Minnesota at Colorado, TBA

Los Angeles at San Jose, TBA

 

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Through April 26

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500 (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400 (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500 (Kurt Busch)

April 7 — Duck Commander 500 (Joey Logano)

April 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Kevin Harvick)

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400 (Joey Logano)

May 4 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 10 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks, Dover, Del.

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 28 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans Race for Heroes 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

 

NASCAR Sprint Cup Points Leaders

Through April 26

1. Jeff Gordon, 341.

2. Matt Kenseth, 336.

3. Carl Edwards, 313.

4. Kyle Busch, 310.

5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 309.

6. Joey Logano, 292.

7. Brad Keselowski, 287.

8. Jimmie Johnson, 282.

9. Ryan Newman, 272.

10. Brian Vickers, 256.

11. Greg Biffle, 256.

12. Austin Dillon, 252.

13. Kyle Larson, 251.

14. Denny Hamlin, 245.

15. Tony Stewart, 243.

16. Marcos Ambrose, 242.

17. A J Allmendinger, 240.

18. Paul Menard, 226.

19. Jamie McMurray, 226.

20. Kevin Harvick, 220.

21. Clint Bowyer, 220.

22. Kasey Kahne, 216.

23. Casey Mears, 213.

24. Aric Almirola, 211.

25. Kurt Busch, 185.

26. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 184.

27. Martin Truex Jr., 182.

28. Justin Allgaier, 173.

29. Danica Patrick, 153.

30. David Gilliland, 147.

31. David Ragan, 121.

32. Reed Sorenson, 120.

33. Michael Annett, 116.

34. Alex Bowman, 116.

35. Cole Whitt, 108.

36. Josh Wise, 95.

37. Travis Kvapil, 72.

38. Ryan Truex, 64.

39. Parker Kligerman, 54.

40. Michael McDowell, 40.

41. David Reutimann, 37.

42. Bobby Labonte, 29.

43. Jeff Burton, 27.

44. Terry Labonte, 24.

45. David Stremme, 22.

46. Timmy Hill, 7.

47. Dave Blaney, 4.

48. Michael Waltrip, 4.