• 45°

Scoreboard

NFL draft

2014 NFL Draft Selections

At New York

Thursday

First Round

1. Houston, Jadeveon Clowney, de, South Carolina.

2. St. Louis (from Washington), Greg Robinson, ot, Auburn.

3. Jacksonville, Blake Bortles, qb, UCF.

4. Buffalo (from Cleveland), Sammy Watkins, wr, Clemson.

5. Oakland, Khalil Mack, lb, Buffalo.

6. Atlanta, Jake Matthews, ot, Texas A&M.

7. Tampa Bay, Mike Evans, wr, Texas A&M.

8. Cleveland (from Minnesota), Justin Gilbert, db, Oklahoma State.

9. Minnesota (from Buffalo through Cleveland), Anthony Barr, lb, UCLA.

10. Detroit, Eric Ebron, te, North Carolina.

11. Tennessee, Taylor Lewan, ot, Michigan.

12. New York Giants, Odell Beckham, wr, LSU.

13. St. Louis, Aaron Donald, dt, Pittsburgh.

14. Chicago, Kyle Fuller, db, Virginia Tech.

15. Pittsburgh, Ryan Shazier, lb, Ohio State.

16. Dallas, Zach Martin, g, Notre Dame.

17. Baltimore, C.J. Mosley, lb, Alabama.

18. New York Jets, Calvin Pryor, db, Louisville.

19. Miami, Ja’Wuan James, ot, Tennessee.

20. New Orleans (from Arizona), Brandin Cooks, wr, Oregon State.

21. Green Bay, Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, db, Alabama.

22. Cleveland (from Philadelphia), Johnny Manziel, qb, Texas A&M.

23. Kansas City, Dee Ford, de, Auburn.

24. Cincinnati, Darqueze Dennard, db, Michigan State.

25. San Diego, Jason Verrett, db, TCU.

26. Philadelphia (from Indianapolis through Cleveland), Marcus Smith, lb, Louisville.

27. Arizona (from New Orleans), Deone Bucannon, db, Washington State.

28. Carolina, Kelvin Benjamin, wr, Florida State.

29. New England, Dominique Easley, de, Florida.

30. San Francisco, Jimmie Ward, db, Northern Illinois.

31. Denver, Bradley Roby, db, Ohio State.

32. Minnesota (from Seattle), Teddy Bridgewater, qb, Louisville.

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 20 15 .571 —

Washington 19 15 .559 1/2

Atlanta 18 15 .545 1

New York 16 17 .485 3

Philadelphia 15 18 .455 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 22 13 .629 —

St. Louis 18 17 .514 4

Cincinnati 15 18 .455 6

Pittsburgh 14 20 .412 7 1/2

Chicago 12 21 .364 9

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 22 13 .629 —

Colorado 22 15 .595 1

Los Angeles 19 17 .528 3 1/2

San Diego 15 21 .417 7 1/2

Arizona 13 24 .351 10

Thursday, May 8

Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6

Texas 5, Colorado 0

Chicago Cubs 12, Chicago White Sox 5

Miami 3, San Diego 1, 11 innings

San Francisco 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

St. Louis (Wacha 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (Chacin 0-1) at Cincinnati (Cueto 3-2), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Mejia 3-0), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-1) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-2), 7:35 p.m.

Arizona (McCarthy 1-5) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Fister 0-0) at Oakland (Milone 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 4-1) at San Diego (T.Ross 3-3), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 3-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Colorado at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 1:35 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Atlanta at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

———

American League

All Times EDT

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 18 14 .563 —

New York 18 15 .545 1/2

Toronto 18 17 .514 1 1/2

Boston 17 17 .500 2

Tampa Bay 15 20 .429 4 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 20 10 .667 —

Chicago 18 18 .500 5

Kansas City 16 18 .471 6

Cleveland 16 19 .457 6 1/2

Minnesota 15 18 .455 6 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 20 15 .571 —

Seattle 18 16 .529 1 1/2

Texas 18 17 .514 2

Los Angeles 16 17 .485 3

Houston 11 24 .314 9

Thursday, May 8

Cleveland 9, Minnesota 4

Houston 6, Detroit 2

Toronto 12, Philadelphia 6

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 1

Texas 5, Colorado 0

Chicago Cubs 12, Chicago White Sox 5

Seattle 1, Kansas City 0

Friday’s Games

Houston (Feldman 2-1) at Baltimore (W.Chen 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 3-0) at Toronto (McGowan 2-1), 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota (P.Hughes 3-1) at Detroit (Verlander 4-1), 7:08 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 2-3) at Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-3), 7:10 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 2-2) at Texas (Darvish 2-1), 8:05 p.m.

Arizona (McCarthy 1-5) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 4-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Fister 0-0) at Oakland (Milone 0-3), 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Vargas 2-1) at Seattle (Maurer 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 9:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Boston at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

 

NBA 6th man

NEW YORK (AP) — Voting for the NBA Sixth Man award as selected by a nationwide panel of 121 sportswriters and broadcasters. Voting is on a 5-3-1 basis:

Player, Team 1st 2nd 3rd Total

Jamal Crawford, L.A. Clippers 57 41 13 421

Taj Gibson, Chicago 49 45 15 395

Manu Ginobili, San Antonio 9 20 33 138

Markieff Morris, Phoenix 5 10 30 85

Reggie Jackson, Oklahoma City 4 4 17 49

Vince Carter, Dallas 1 1 4 12

D.J. Augustin, Chicago – 2 – 6

Enes Kanter, Utah – 1 – 3

Dion Waiters, Cleveland – 1 – 3

Nick Young, L.A. Lakers – – 3 3

Chris Andersen, Miami – – 2 2

Marco Belinelli, San Antonio – – 2 2

Andray Blatche, Brooklyn – – 1 1

Tim Hardaway Jr., New York – – 1 1

Patty Mills, San Antonio – – 1 1

Timofey Mozgov, Denver – – 1 1

Greivis Vasquez, Toronto – – 1 1

Mo Williams, Portland – – 1 1

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 2, Brooklyn 0

Tuesday, May 6: Miami 107, Brooklyn 86

Thursday, May 8: Miami 94, Brooklyn 82

Saturday, May 10: Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Brooklyn at Miami, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Friday, May 16: Miami at Brooklyn, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA

Washington 1, Indiana 1

Monday, May 5: Washington 102, Indiana 96

Wednesday, May 7: Indiana 86, Washington 82

Friday, May 9: Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Indiana at Washington, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: Washington at Indiana, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 2, Portland 0

Tuesday, May 6: San Antonio 116, Portland 92

Thursday, May 8: San Antonio 114, Portland 97

Saturday, May 10: San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, May 12: at San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 14: Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 16: San Antonio at Portland, TBA

x-Monday, May 19: Portland at San Antonio, TBA

L.A. Clippers 1, Oklahoma City 1

Monday, May 5: L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105

Wednesday, May 7: Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101

Friday, May 9: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 15: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, TBA

x-Sunday, May 18: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBA

 

NHL Playoffs

NHL Daily Playoffs

All Times EDT

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Montreal 2, Boston 2

Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Saturday, May 3: Boston 5, Montreal 3

Tuesday, May 6: Montreal 4, Boston 2

Thursday, May 8: Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT

Saturday, May 10: Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBA

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Friday, May 2: N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Sunday, May 4: Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Friday, May 9: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1

Friday, May 2: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2

Sunday, May 4: Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Tuesday, May 6: Minnesota 4, Chicago 0

Friday, May 9: Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Los Angeles 2, Anaheim 1

Saturday, May 3: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1

Thursday, May 8: Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2

Saturday, May 10: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBA