Scoreboard
Published 1:24 am Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Reds’ boxscore
MONDAY’S GAME
Padres 2, Reds 1
San Diego Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Venable cf-rf 4 0 0 0 B.Hamiltn cf 4 1 1 0
E.Cabrera ss 4 0 0 0 B.Pena c 4 0 0 0
S.Smith rf-lf 4 1 2 0 Phillips 2b 4 0 3 1
Quentin lf 3 0 0 0 Votto 1b 2 0 1 0
Maybin cf 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 4 0 1 0
Headley 3b 3 1 1 1 Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0
Gyorko 2b 1 0 0 1 Bernadina lf 0 0 0 0
Alonso 1b 3 0 0 0 Heisey rf 4 0 0 0
Rivera c 3 0 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 1 0
Cashner p 2 0 0 0 Leake p 3 0 0 0
Grandal ph 1 0 0 0 A.Chapmn p 0 0 0 0
Benoit p 0 0 0 0 Schumakr ph 1 0 0 0
Street p 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 2 3 2 Totals 33 1 7 1
San Diego 000 100 001 — 2
Cincinnati 100 000 000 — 1
E—Rivera (3). LOB—San Diego 4, Cincinnati 8. 2B—S.Smith (12), Phillips (10), Frazier (11). 3B—B.Hamilton (3). HR—Headley (4). CS—Gyorko (1). SF—Gyorko.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Cashner 7 7 1 1 1 6
Benoit W,1-0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Street S,12-12 1 0 0 0 0 2
Cincinnati
Leake 8 2 1 1 1 5
A.Chapman L,0-1 1 1 1 1 1 2
HBP—by Leake (Headley, Gyorko).
Umpires—Home, Angel Hernandez; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Toby Basner; Third, Larry Vanover.
T—2:31. A—23,269 (42,319).
MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 22 16 .579 —
Washington 20 19 .513 2 1/2
Miami 20 20 .500 3
New York 19 19 .500 3
Philadelphia 17 20 .459 4 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 25 14 .641 —
St. Louis 20 20 .500 5 1/2
Cincinnati 17 20 .459 7
Pittsburgh 16 22 .421 8 1/2
Chicago 13 25 .342 11 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 25 15 .625 —
Colorado 23 18 .561 2 1/2
Los Angeles 22 19 .537 3 1/2
San Diego 19 21 .475 6
Arizona 16 26 .381 10
Tuesday’s Games
L.A. Angels 4, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 12, N.Y. Yankees 7
San Diego 2, Cincinnati 1
Kansas City 5, Colorado 1
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 12 innings
Arizona 3, Washington 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Miami 1
Atlanta 5, San Francisco 0
Wednesday’s Games
L.A. Angels (Richards 3-0) at Philadelphia (Burnett 2-2), 1:05 p.m.
Colorado (Chacin 0-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 3-1), 2:10 p.m.
Washington (Fister 0-1) at Arizona (McCarthy 1-6), 3:40 p.m.
Atlanta (Teheran 2-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 4-3), 3:45 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 5-0) at N.Y. Mets (Montero 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
San Diego (Kennedy 2-4) at Cincinnati (Cueto 3-2), 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-2), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-1) at St. Louis (Wacha 2-3), 8:15 p.m.
Miami (DeSclafani 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 1-3), 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s games
San Diego at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 1:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 1:45 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Miami at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 20 17 .541 —
Toronto 20 20 .500 1 1/2
Boston 19 19 .500 1 1/2
New York 19 19 .500 1 1/2
Tampa Bay 17 23 .425 4 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 23 12 .657 —
Kansas City 19 19 .500 5 1/2
Minnesota 18 19 .486 6
Chicago 19 22 .463 7
Cleveland 18 21 .462 7
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 25 15 .625 —
Los Angeles 20 18 .526 4
Seattle 20 19 .513 4 1/2
Texas 20 20 .500 5
Houston 13 27 .325 12
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit 4, Baltimore 1
L.A. Angels 4, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 12, N.Y. Yankees 7
Toronto 5, Cleveland 4
Minnesota 8, Boston 6
Kansas City 5, Colorado 1
Houston 8, Texas 0
Oakland 11, Chicago White Sox 0
Tampa Bay 2, Seattle 1
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit (Verlander 4-2) at Baltimore (Gausman 0-0), 12:35 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Richards 3-0) at Philadelphia (Burnett 2-2), 1:05 p.m.
Colorado (Chacin 0-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 3-1), 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 3-0) at Oakland (Milone 1-3), 3:35 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-3) at Seattle (Maurer 1-1), 3:40 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 3-3) at Toronto (McGowan 2-1), 7:07 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 5-0) at N.Y. Mets (Montero 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Boston (Doubront 1-3) at Minnesota (Correia 1-4), 8:10 p.m.
Texas (Tepesch 0-0) at Houston (Feldman 2-1), 8:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.
NBA playoffs
National Basketball Association
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Miami 3, Brooklyn 1
Tuesday, May 6: Miami 107, Brooklyn 86
Thursday, May 8: Miami 94, Brooklyn 82
Saturday, May 10: Brooklyn 104, Miami 90
Monday, May 12: Miami 102, Brooklyn 96
Wednesday, May 14: Brooklyn at Miami, 7 p.m.
x-Friday, May 16: Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 18: Brooklyn at Miami, TBA
Indiana 3, Washington 2
Monday, May 5: Washington 102, Indiana 96
Wednesday, May 7: Indiana 86, Washington 82
Friday, May 9: Indiana 85, Washington 63
Sunday, May 11: Indiana 95, Washington 92
Tuesday, May 13: Washington 102, Indiana 79
Thursday, May 15: Indiana at Washington, 8 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 18: Washington at Indiana, TBA
WESTERN CONFERENCE
San Antonio 3, Portland 1
Tuesday, May 6: San Antonio 116, Portland 92
Thursday, May 8: San Antonio 114, Portland 97
Saturday, May 10: San Antonio 118, Portland 103
Monday, May 12: Portland 103, San Antonio 92
Wednesday, May 14: Portland at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 16: San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.
x-Monday, May 19: Portland at San Antonio, TBA
Oklahoma City 3, L.A. Clippers 2
Monday, May 5: L.A. Clippers 122, Oklahoma City 105
Wednesday, May 7: Oklahoma City 112, L.A. Clippers 101
Friday, May 9: Oklahoma City 118, L.A. Clippers 112
Sunday, May 11: L.A. Clippers 101, Oklahoma City 99
Tuesday, May 13: Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers 104
Thursday, May 15: Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 18: L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, TBA
NHL Playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
All Times EDT
SECOND ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Boston 3, Montreal 3
Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT
Saturday, May 3: Boston 5, Montreal 3
Tuesday, May 6: Montreal 4, Boston 2
Thursday, May 8: Boston 1, Montreal 0, OT
Saturday, May 10: Boston 4, Montreal 2
Monday, May 12: Montreal 4, Boston 0
Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3
Friday, May 2: N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT
Sunday, May 4: Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Rangers 0
Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Friday, May 9: N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1
Sunday, May 11: N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 1
Tuesday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers 2, Pittsburgh 1
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Chicago 4, Minnesota 2
Friday, May 2: Chicago 5, Minnesota 2
Sunday, May 4: Chicago 4, Minnesota 1
Tuesday, May 6: Minnesota 4, Chicago 0
Friday, May 9: Minnesota 4, Chicago 2
Sunday, May 11: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1
Tuesday, May 13: Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT
Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2
Saturday, May 3: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 2, OT
Monday, May 5: Los Angeles 3, Anaheim 1
Thursday, May 8: Anaheim 3, Los Angeles 2
Saturday, May 10: Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 0
Monday, May 12: Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3
Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Sectional Baseball Tournaments
Division III
Region 11-Chillicothe
First Round
Coshocton 14, Lore City Buckeye Trail 0
Howard E. Knox 5, Cols. Grandview Hts. 4
Richwood N. Union 3, Cols. Ready 1
Division IV
Region 15-Lancaster
First Round
Bridgeport 10, Hannibal River 0
Grove City Christian 8, Morral Ridgedale 3
Peebles 8, New Boston Glenwood 2
Toronto 12, Bellaire St. John 2 Second Round
Bainbridge Paint Valley 10, Portsmouth Clay 0
Glouster Trimble 6, Reedsville Eastern 0
Manchester 3, Portsmouth Notre Dame 2
S. Webster 4, Franklin Furnace Green 1
Seaman N. Adams 7, Mowrystown Whiteoak 2
Waterford 11, Racine Southern 1
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 6, Corning Miller 4
Sectional Softball Tournaments
Division III
Region 11-Lancaster
First Round
Belmont Union Local 2, Bellaire 0
Belpre 8, Oak Hill 0
Chesapeake 3, Proctorville Fairland 2
Crooksville 11, Nelsonville-York 1
Frankfort Adena 3, W. Union 0
Greenfield McClain 20, Lynchburg-Clay 9
Ironton 10, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 1
Magnolia Sandy Valley 8, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 3
Sardinia Eastern 13, McDermott Northwest 12
Sugarcreek Garaway 12, Lore City Buckeye Trail 4
Division IV
First Round
Fairfield Christian 10, Groveport Madison Christian 4
Portsmouth Sciotoville 1, Crown City S. Gallia 0, forfeit
NASCAR
NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 394. 2, Matt Kenseth, 379. 3, Kyle Busch, 373. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 368. 5, Carl Edwards, 367. 6, Joey Logano, 346. 7, Jimmie Johnson, 340. 8, Ryan Newman, 332. 9, Greg Biffle, 328. 10, Brian Vickers, 327.
11, Brad Keselowski, 326. 12, Denny Hamlin, 318. 13, Kyle Larson, 318. 14, Austin Dillon, 306. 15, Kevin Harvick, 302. 16, Kasey Kahne, 294. 17, A J Allmendinger, 293. 18, Paul Menard, 292. 19, Marcos Ambrose, 288. 20, Clint Bowyer, 282.
Money
1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,929,528. 2, Brad Keselowski, $2,709,316. 3, Jeff Gordon, $2,623,139. 4, Denny Hamlin, $2,495,965. 5, Joey Logano, $2,454,659. 6, Jimmie Johnson, $2,252,119. 7, Kyle Busch, $2,247,499. 8, Matt Kenseth, $2,169,063. 9, Kevin Harvick, $2,135,681. 10, Greg Biffle, $1,942,423.
11, Paul Menard, $1,914,977. 12, Austin Dillon, $1,843,209. 13, Brian Vickers, $1,780,278. 14, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $1,769,678. 15, Kyle Larson, $1,733,193. 16, Carl Edwards, $1,729,663. 17, Tony Stewart, $1,724,871. 18, Clint Bowyer, $1,695,234. 19, Jamie McMurray, $1,685,112. 20, Aric Almirola, $1,650,914.