Scoreboard
Published 1:46 am Wednesday, June 4, 2014
Reds’ boxscore
Reds 8, Giants 3
San Francisco Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pagan cf 3 1 0 0 B.Hamiltn cf 5 2 2 0
Kontos p 0 0 0 0 Frazier 3b 2 2 1 0
Pence rf 4 1 3 1 Phillips 2b 4 1 1 2
Posey 1b 4 0 1 0 Bruce rf 4 2 2 2
Adrianza 2b 0 0 0 0 Mesoraco c 4 1 1 2
Sandoval 3b 3 0 0 1 B.Pena 1b 3 0 0 1
Morse lf 4 0 0 0 Schumakr lf 4 0 1 0
H.Sanchez c 3 1 0 0 Cozart ss 4 0 0 0
B.Crawford ss 4 0 1 0 Bailey p 3 0 0 0
Arias 2b-1b 2 0 0 1 Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Lincecum p 2 0 0 0 Lutz ph 0 0 0 0
Huff p 0 0 0 0 Ondrusek p 0 0 0 0
Blanco ph-cf 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 3 5 3 Totals 33 8 8 7
San Francisco 111 000 000 — 3
Cincinnati 400 040 00x — 8
E—Lincecum (1), Posey (2), H.Sanchez 2 (3). DP—San Francisco 1. LOB—San Francisco 4, Cincinnati 5. 2B—Pence (12), B.Crawford (11), B.Hamilton (7), Phillips (16), Bruce (6). HR—Pence (8), Mesoraco (9). SB—B.Hamilton 2 (22), Phillips (1), Bruce (6). SF—Sandoval, Arias.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Lincecum L,4-4 4 1-3 6 8 8 3 3
Huff 1 2-3 2 0 0 0 2
Kontos 2 0 0 0 1 1
Cincinnati
Bailey W,6-3 6 5 3 3 1 7
Hoover 2 0 0 0 0 1
Ondrusek 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP—by Bailey (H.Sanchez).
Umpires—Home, Angel Hernandez; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Gabe Morales; Third, Larry Vanover.
T—2:57. A—27,152 (42,319).
MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 31 26 .544 —
Miami 30 28 .517 1 1/2
Washington 28 28 .500 2 1/2
New York 28 30 .483 3 1/2
Philadelphia 24 32 .429 6 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 35 24 .593 —
St. Louis 30 29 .508 5
Pittsburgh 28 30 .483 6 1/2
Cincinnati 27 29 .482 6 1/2
Chicago 21 34 .382 12
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco 37 21 .638 —
Los Angeles 31 29 .517 7
Colorado 28 29 .491 8 1/2
San Diego 26 33 .441 11 1/2
Arizona 24 36 .400 14
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 7, Philadelphia 0
Cincinnati 8, San Francisco 3
Seattle 7, Atlanta 5
Miami 1, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 8, St. Louis 7
Chicago Cubs 2, N.Y. Mets 1
Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4
Arizona 4, Colorado 2
Chicago White Sox 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Pittsburgh 4, San Diego 1
Wednesday’s Games
Seattle (Iwakuma 3-2) at Atlanta (Minor 2-3), 12:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-5) at San Diego (Kennedy 4-6), 6:40 p.m.
Philadelphia (A.Burnett 3-4) at Washington (Strasburg 4-4), 7:05 p.m.
Miami (Koehler 4-5) at Tampa Bay (Price 4-4), 7:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-2) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-5), 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 3-5), 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Estrada 5-2) at Minnesota (Nolasco 3-5), 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 8-3) at Kansas City (Vargas 5-2), 8:10 p.m.
Arizona (Collmenter 4-2) at Colorado (Lyles 5-1), 8:40 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 3-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 3-2), 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
San Francisco at Cincinnati, 12:35 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Miami at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 35 24 .593 —
Baltimore 29 27 .518 4 1/2
New York 29 28 .509 5
Boston 27 31 .466 7 1/2
Tampa Bay 23 36 .390 12
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 31 23 .574 —
Chicago 30 30 .500 4
Cleveland 29 30 .492 4 1/2
Kansas City 28 30 .483 5
Minnesota 27 29 .482 5
West Division
W L Pct GB
Oakland 36 22 .621 —
Los Angeles 30 27 .526 5 1/2
Seattle 30 28 .517 6
Texas 29 29 .500 7
Houston 25 34 .424 11 1/2
Tuesday’s Games
Cleveland 5, Boston 3
Oakland 5, N.Y. Yankees 2, 10 innings
Toronto 5, Detroit 3
Seattle 7, Atlanta 5
Miami 1, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 8, St. Louis 7
Baltimore 8, Texas 3
Houston 7, L.A. Angels 2
Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 4
Chicago White Sox 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Wednesday’s Games
Seattle (Iwakuma 3-2) at Atlanta (Minor 2-3), 12:10 p.m.
Boston (Workman 0-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 6-3), 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (J.Chavez 4-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-2), 7:05 p.m.
Toronto (Dickey 5-4) at Detroit (Porcello 8-2), 7:08 p.m.
Miami (Koehler 4-5) at Tampa Bay (Price 4-4), 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore (B.Norris 3-5) at Texas (N.Martinez 1-1), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Richards 4-2) at Houston (Cosart 4-4), 8:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Estrada 5-2) at Minnesota (Nolasco 3-5), 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Wainwright 8-3) at Kansas City (Vargas 5-2), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 3-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 3-2), 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.
Miami at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Houston, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.
MLB leaders
MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .353; Puig, Los Angeles, .343; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .324; Pagan, San Francisco, .322; Utley, Philadelphia, .318; Pollock, Arizona, .316.
RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 46; Pence, San Francisco, 44; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 42; Stanton, Miami, 41; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 38; Yelich, Miami, 38; CGomez, Milwaukee, 37; Rendon, Washington, 37.
RBI—Stanton, Miami, 51; Howard, Philadelphia, 40; Puig, Los Angeles, 40; Blackmon, Colorado, 38; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 38; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 38; Morse, San Francisco, 38; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 38.
HITS—DWright, New York, 72; Puig, Los Angeles, 71; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 70; DanMurphy, New York, 70; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 68; Pence, San Francisco, 67; Utley, Philadelphia, 67.
DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 23; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 22; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 21; Arenado, Colorado, 17; Byrd, Philadelphia, 17; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 17; 8 tied at 16.
TRIPLES—Yelich, Miami, 5; DGordon, Los Angeles, 4; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; 16 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 16; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 15; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13; JUpton, Atlanta, 13; Gattis, Atlanta, 12; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 12; 7 tied at 11.
STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 34; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 22; EYoung, New York, 17; Revere, Philadelphia, 15; Bonifacio, Chicago, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; ECabrera, San Diego, 12.
PITCHING—Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 8-3; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-1; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 7-3; Simon, Cincinnati, 7-3; 9 tied at 6.
ERA—Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.68; Hudson, San Francisco, 1.75; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.83; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.32; Wacha, St. Louis, 2.45; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.50; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.52.
STRIKEOUTS—Cueto, Cincinnati, 92; Strasburg, Washington, 90; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 85; Greinke, Los Angeles, 83; Wainwright, St. Louis, 81; Kennedy, San Diego, 81; Wacha, St. Louis, 75.
SAVES—Street, San Diego, 17; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 17; Romo, San Francisco, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 15; AReed, Arizona, 15.
———
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING—VMartinez, Detroit, .338; Cano, Seattle, .333; AlRamirez, Chicago, .325; MiCabrera, Detroit, .321; Altuve, Houston, .316; Rios, Texas, .316; NCruz, Baltimore, .313.
RUNS—Donaldson, Oakland, 48; Dozier, Minnesota, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 44; Encarnacion, Toronto, 41; NCruz, Baltimore, 40; Kinsler, Detroit, 39; Brantley, Cleveland, 38.
RBI—NCruz, Baltimore, 55; Encarnacion, Toronto, 50; MiCabrera, Detroit, 49; Donaldson, Oakland, 48; Moss, Oakland, 48; JAbreu, Chicago, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 41; Brantley, Cleveland, 41.
HITS—Altuve, Houston, 79; MeCabrera, Toronto, 74; AlRamirez, Chicago, 74; Markakis, Baltimore, 72; Cano, Seattle, 71; Rios, Texas, 71; AJones, Baltimore, 69; VMartinez, Detroit, 69.
DOUBLES—Hosmer, Kansas City, 20; Plouffe, Minnesota, 20; Kinsler, Detroit, 19; Pedroia, Boston, 19; MiCabrera, Detroit, 18; Altuve, Houston, 17; Bogaerts, Boston, 16; Encarnacion, Toronto, 16; Lowrie, Oakland, 16; Viciedo, Chicago, 16.
TRIPLES—Rios, Texas, 6; Bourn, Cleveland, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 4; 11 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS—NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 19; JAbreu, Chicago, 17; Donaldson, Oakland, 15; Moss, Oakland, 15; Bautista, Toronto, 14; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14.
STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 20; RDavis, Detroit, 16; Ellsbury, New York, 16; AEscobar, Kansas City, 15; Andrus, Texas, 13; Gardner, New York, 13; Dozier, Minnesota, 12; AlRamirez, Chicago, 12.
PITCHING—Buehrle, Toronto, 10-1; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Tanaka, New York, 8-1; Porcello, Detroit, 8-2; 13 tied at 6.
ERA—Tanaka, New York, 2.06; Darvish, Texas, 2.08; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.10; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.40; Gray, Oakland, 2.45; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.57; Keuchel, Houston, 2.70.
STRIKEOUTS—Kluber, Cleveland, 95; Lester, Boston, 95; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Price, Tampa Bay, 90; Scherzer, Detroit, 89; Tanaka, New York, 88; Darvish, Texas, 83.
SAVES—Holland, Kansas City, 16; Rodney, Seattle, 15; Perkins, Minnesota, 15; Nathan, Detroit, 13; DavRobertson, New York, 12; TomHunter, Baltimore, 11; Uehara, Boston, 11; Soria, Texas, 11.
NBA playoffs
National Basketball Association
(Best-of-7)
(x-if necessary)
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, June 5: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 8: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 15: x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, June 17: x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 20: x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
NHL Playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Wednesday, June 4: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA
Saturday, June 7: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA
Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA
Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA
x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA
x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA
x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA
H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Baseball Pairings
All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus
Home team listed first
Division IV
Defiance Tinora (23-4) vs. Convoy Crestview (20-6), Thursday, June 5, 10 a.m.
Newark Catholic (19-7) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (N/A), Thursday, June 5, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.
Division III
Orrville (18-11) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (28-2), Thursday, June 5, 4 p.m.
Coldwater (28-4) vs. Wheelersburg (24-6), Thursday, June 5, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.
Division I
Gahanna Lincoln (17-12) vs. North Royalton (21-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-4) vs. Massillon Jackson (24-5), Friday, June 6, 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.
Division II
Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-4) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (17-11), Friday, June 6, 4 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-2) vs. Sandusky Perkins (26-5), Friday, June 6, 7 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.
H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Softball Pairings
All games at Akron Firestone Stadium
Home team listed first
Division II
Tallmadge (24-3) vs. Lima Bath (27-1), Thursday June 5, 10 a.m.
Newark Licking Valley (26-4) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-1), Thursday, June 5, 12:30 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.
Division I
North Canton Hoover (27-3) vs. Lebanon (32-0), Thursday, June 5, 3 p.m.
Elyria (23-7) vs. Grove City (25-4), Thursday, June 5, 5:30 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.
Division IV
Cuyahoga Heights (20-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (22-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.
Minster (26-3) Bainbridge Paint Valley (22-8), Friday, June 6, 12:30 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.
Division III
Richwood North Union (21-6) Williamsport Westfall (27-3), Friday, June 6, 3 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-3) vs. Akron Manchester (20-8), Friday, June 6, 5:30 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.
NCAA softball
NCAA Division I Softball World Series
At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium
Oklahoma City
All Times EDT
Double Elimination; x-if necessary
Thursday, May 29
Florida 11, Baylor 0, 5 innings
Oregon 3, Florida State 0
Kentucky 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 1
Alabama 6, Oklahoma 2
Friday, May 30
Florida 4, Oregon 0
Alabama 2, Kentucky 0
Saturday, May 31
Baylor 7, Florida State 2, FSU eliminated
Oklahoma 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 1, ULL eliminated
Baylor 8, Kentucky 7, 8 innings, UK eliminated
Oregon 4, Oklahoma 2, OU eliminated
Sunday, June 1
Florida 6, Baylor 3, Baylor eliminated
Alabama 2, Oregon 0, Oregon eliminated
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday, June 2: Florida 5, Alabama 0
Tuesday, June 3: Florida 6, Alabama 3, Florida wins softball World Series
AFL standings
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 11 0 0 1.000 714 519
Los Angeles 2 8 0 .200 336 495
San Antonio 1 10 0 .091 487 642
Pacific Division
W L T Pct PF PA
San Jose 7 4 0 .636 608 456
Spokane 6 5 0 .545 585 528
Portland 3 8 0 .273 455 568
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
South Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Orlando 6 5 0 .545 628 646
Tampa Bay 5 6 0 .455 566 603
Jacksonville 3 7 0 .300 525 531
New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 451 576
East Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Cleveland 9 1 0 .900 497 422
Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 601 488
Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 646 600
Iowa 6 5 0 .545 535 560
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay 62, New Orleans 48
Spokane 58, Portland 48
Saturday’s Games
Pittsburgh 48, Cleveland 34
Iowa 58, Orlando 48
Arizona 51, San Jose 42
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia 76, San Antonio 40
Friday, June 6
Arizona at Portland, 10 p.m.
Saturday, June 7
Spokane at Jacksonville, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.
New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Orlando at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Iowa at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.