• 61°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore

Giants 6, Reds 1

San Francisco Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Pagan cf 3 1 2 0 B.Hamiltn cf 4 0 0 0

Pence rf 5 0 1 0 Frazier 3b 4 1 2 1

Posey c 5 0 1 1 Phillips 2b 4 0 1 0

Sandoval 3b 5 2 3 0 Mesoraco c 3 0 0 0

Arias 3b 0 0 0 0 Bruce rf 3 0 0 0

Morse 1b 5 1 1 2 Heisey lf 3 0 0 0

Colvin lf 4 1 1 0 B.Pena 1b 3 0 0 0

B.Crawford ss 3 1 1 3 Cozart ss 3 0 0 0

B.Hicks 2b 3 0 1 0 Leake p 1 0 0 0

Bumgarner p 4 0 0 0 R.Sntiago ph 1 0 0 0

Kontos p 0 0 0 0 S.Marshall p 0 0 0 0

Hoover p 0 0 0 0

Ludwick ph 1 0 0 0

A.Chapmn p 0 0 0 0

Totals 37 6 11 6 Totals 30 1 3 1

 

San Francisco 020 300 100 — 6

Cincinnati 100 000 000 — 1

 

DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 2. HR—Morse (13), B.Crawford (7), Frazier (12).

IP H R ER BB SO

San Francisco

Bumgarner W,8-3 8 3 1 1 0 5

Kontos 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cincinnati

Leake L,3-5 5 8 5 5 1 6

S.Marshall 1 1-3 2 1 1 2 3

Hoover 1 2-3 1 0 0 1 3

A.Chapman 1 0 0 0 0 2

Umpires—Home, Gabe Morales; First, Larry Vanover; Second, Angel Hernandez; Third, Adrian Johnson.

T—2:49. A—25,532 (42,319).

 

MLB standings

Major League Baseball

All Times EDT

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 31 27 .534 —

Miami 32 28 .533 —

Washington 30 28 .517 1

New York 28 32 .467 4

Philadelphia 24 34 .414 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 36 25 .590 —

St. Louis 31 30 .508 5

Pittsburgh 28 31 .475 7

Cincinnati 27 31 .466 7 1/2

Chicago 23 34 .404 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 39 21 .650 —

Los Angeles 31 30 .508 8 1/2

Colorado 28 31 .475 10 1/2

San Diego 27 33 .450 12

Arizona 26 36 .419 14

Thursday’s Games

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 2

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 5

Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2

Arizona 12, Colorado 7

Friday’s Games

Miami (Eovaldi 4-2) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 6-3), 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 7-1) at Pittsburgh (Cumpton 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 6-3) at Toronto (Stroman 2-0), 7:07 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 1-3) at Cincinnati (Cueto 5-4), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 6-2) at Colorado (E.Butler 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 5-3) at Arizona (McCarthy 1-7), 9:40 p.m.

Washington (Roark 3-4) at San Diego (T.Ross 6-4), 10:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-3), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 10:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.

Miami at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

———

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 37 24 .607 —

Baltimore 30 28 .517 5 1/2

New York 30 29 .508 6

Boston 27 32 .458 9

Tampa Bay 23 38 .377 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 31 25 .554 —

Chicago 31 30 .508 2 1/2

Cleveland 30 30 .500 3

Kansas City 29 31 .483 4

Minnesota 28 30 .483 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 37 23 .617 —

Los Angeles 31 28 .525 5 1/2

Seattle 31 28 .525 5 1/2

Texas 30 30 .500 7

Houston 26 35 .426 11 1/2

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 2, Oakland 1

Toronto 7, Detroit 3

Miami 11, Tampa Bay 6

Houston 8, L.A. Angels 5

Texas 8, Baltimore 6

Kansas City 3, St. Louis 2

Milwaukee 8, Minnesota 5

Friday’s Games

Oakland (Milone 3-3) at Baltimore (W.Chen 6-2), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 6-3) at Toronto (Stroman 2-0), 7:07 p.m.

Boston (R.De La Rosa 1-0) at Detroit (Smyly 2-4), 7:08 p.m.

Seattle (C.Young 5-2) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 2-4), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Bauer 1-2) at Texas (Darvish 5-2), 8:05 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 6-3) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 6-1), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 0-0) at Kansas City (Guthrie 2-5), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 4-2) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 6-4), 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at Tampa Bay, 4:10 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

St. Louis at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Oakland at Baltimore, 1:35 p.m.

Seattle at Tampa Bay, 1:40 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Texas, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 3:35 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

 

MLB leaders

MAJOR LEAGUE LEADERS

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—Tulowitzki, Colorado, .358; Puig, Los Angeles, .340; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .325; MaAdams, St. Louis, .325; Pagan, San Francisco, .321; Stanton, Miami, .314; Utley, Philadelphia, .311.

RUNS—Tulowitzki, Colorado, 49; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 46; Pence, San Francisco, 44; Stanton, Miami, 44; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 40; CGomez, Milwaukee, 39; Rendon, Washington, 39.

RBI—Stanton, Miami, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 44; Morse, San Francisco, 41; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 41; Howard, Philadelphia, 40; Puig, Los Angeles, 40; Blackmon, Colorado, 39; Ozuna, Miami, 39.

HITS—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 75; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 74; DanMurphy, New York, 73; DWright, New York, 72; Puig, Los Angeles, 71; GParra, Arizona, 70; Stanton, Miami, 70.

DOUBLES—Goldschmidt, Arizona, 23; Utley, Philadelphia, 23; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 21; Arenado, Colorado, 17; Byrd, Philadelphia, 17; Phillips, Cincinnati, 17; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 17.

TRIPLES—Yelich, Miami, 5; DGordon, Los Angeles, 4; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; 18 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—Stanton, Miami, 17; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 16; Morse, San Francisco, 13; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13; JUpton, Atlanta, 13; Frazier, Cincinnati, 12; Gattis, Atlanta, 12; CGomez, Milwaukee, 12; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 12.

STOLEN BASES—DGordon, Los Angeles, 35; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 22; EYoung, New York, 17; Revere, Philadelphia, 15; Bonifacio, Chicago, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; ECabrera, San Diego, 12; Segura, Milwaukee, 12.

PITCHING—Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-3; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-1; Simon, Cincinnati, 7-3; 9 tied at 6.

ERA—Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.68; Hudson, San Francisco, 1.75; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.83; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.31; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.50; Samardzija, Chicago, 2.54; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.57.

STRIKEOUTS—Strasburg, Washington, 101; Cueto, Cincinnati, 92; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 90; Wainwright, St. Louis, 89; Kennedy, San Diego, 88; Greinke, Los Angeles, 83; Wacha, St. Louis, 76.

SAVES—Romo, San Francisco, 18; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 18; Street, San Diego, 18; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 16; AReed, Arizona, 15; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 15.

———

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—VMartinez, Detroit, .332; Cano, Seattle, .330; Rios, Texas, .322; Bautista, Toronto, .320; AlRamirez, Chicago, .319; Altuve, Houston, .317; MiCabrera, Detroit, .313; NCruz, Baltimore, .313.

RUNS—Donaldson, Oakland, 50; Dozier, Minnesota, 49; Bautista, Toronto, 47; NCruz, Baltimore, 42; MeCabrera, Toronto, 41; Encarnacion, Toronto, 41; Kinsler, Detroit, 41.

RBI—NCruz, Baltimore, 55; MiCabrera, Detroit, 50; Encarnacion, Toronto, 50; Donaldson, Oakland, 49; Moss, Oakland, 49; JAbreu, Chicago, 47; Bautista, Toronto, 43.

HITS—Altuve, Houston, 82; MeCabrera, Toronto, 78; Markakis, Baltimore, 75; Rios, Texas, 75; AlRamirez, Chicago, 74; AJones, Baltimore, 73; Cano, Seattle, 72.

DOUBLES—Plouffe, Minnesota, 21; Hosmer, Kansas City, 20; Kinsler, Detroit, 19; Pedroia, Boston, 19; Altuve, Houston, 18; MiCabrera, Detroit, 18; 8 tied at 16.

TRIPLES—Rios, Texas, 6; Bourn, Cleveland, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 5; 11 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS—NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 19; JAbreu, Chicago, 17; Donaldson, Oakland, 16; Moss, Oakland, 15; Bautista, Toronto, 14; Pujols, Los Angeles, 14.

STOLEN BASES—Altuve, Houston, 21; Ellsbury, New York, 18; RDavis, Detroit, 16; AEscobar, Kansas City, 16; Gardner, New York, 14; Andrus, Texas, 13; Dozier, Minnesota, 13.

PITCHING—Buehrle, Toronto, 10-1; Tanaka, New York, 9-1; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Porcello, Detroit, 8-3; 14 tied at 6.

ERA—Tanaka, New York, 2.02; Darvish, Texas, 2.08; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.10; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.40; Gray, Oakland, 2.45; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.57; Keuchel, Houston, 2.70.

STRIKEOUTS—Price, Tampa Bay, 101; Kluber, Cleveland, 99; Lester, Boston, 95; Tanaka, New York, 92; FHernandez, Seattle, 91; Scherzer, Detroit, 89; Darvish, Texas, 83.

SAVES—Holland, Kansas City, 17; Perkins, Minnesota, 16; Rodney, Seattle, 16; DavRobertson, New York, 13; Nathan, Detroit, 13; Soria, Texas, 12; TomHunter, Baltimore, 11; Uehara, Boston, 11.

 

NBA playoffs

National Basketball Association

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

Sunday, June 8: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 15: x-Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 17: x-San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Friday, June 20: x-Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

 

Spurs-Heat box

MIAMI (95)

L.James 9-17 5-6 25, Lewis 4-10 0-0 10, Bosh 7-11 1-1 18, Chalmers 1-3 0-0 3, Wade 8-18 2-2 19, Allen 6-12 1-2 16, Andersen 1-2 0-0 2, Cole 1-4 0-0 2, Battier 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 9-11 95.

SAN ANTONIO (110)

Leonard 3-5 1-2 9, Duncan 9-10 3-4 21, Splitter 5-6 4-5 14, Parker 8-15 1-2 19, Green 4-9 2-2 13, Ginobili 5-10 3-3 16, Diaw 1-5 0-0 2, Mills 3-5 0-0 7, Belinelli 2-3 3-4 9. Totals 40-68 17-22 110.

Miami 20 29 29 17 — 95

San Antonio 26 28 20 36 — 110

3-Point Goals—Miami 12-29 (Bosh 3-4, Allen 3-8, L.James 2-3, Lewis 2-6, Chalmers 1-1, Wade 1-3, Battier 0-1, Cole 0-3), San Antonio 13-25 (Ginobili 3-6, Green 3-7, Parker 2-2, Leonard 2-3, Belinelli 2-3, Mills 1-3, Diaw 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 31 (Bosh 9), San Antonio 45 (Duncan, Diaw 10). Assists—Miami 16 (Cole 5), San Antonio 30 (Ginobili 11). Total Fouls—Miami 21, San Antonio 14. A—18,581 (18,797).

 

NHL Playoffs

NHL Daily Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Saturday, June 7: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

Monday, June 9: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

Wednesday, June 11: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, TBA

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, TBA

 

H.S. baseball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Baseball Pairings

All Games at Huntington Park, Columbus

Home team listed first

Division IV

Defiance Tinora 4, Convoy Crestview 3

Newark Catholic 6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 2

Div. IV State Championship: Defiance Tinora (24-4) vs. Newark Catholic (20-7), Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.

Division III

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 3, Orrville 0

Coldwater 3, Wheelersburg 2 , 8 innings

Div. III State Championship: Christian Hills Academy (29-2) vs. Coldwater (29-4), Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.

Division I

Gahanna Lincoln (17-12) vs. North Royalton (21-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-4) vs. Massillon Jackson (24-5), Friday, June 6, 1 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.

Division II

Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-4) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (17-11), Friday, June 6, 4 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-2) vs. Sandusky Perkins (26-5), Friday, June 6, 7 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.

 

H.S. softball

Ohio High School Athletic Association

State Softball Pairings

All games at Akron Firestone Stadium

Home team listed first

Division II

Lima Bath 3, Tallmadge 1

Plain City Jonathan Alder 4, Newark Licking Valley 2

Div. II State Championship: Lima Bath (28-1) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (28-1), Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.

Division I

Grove City 9, Elyria 1

N. Can. Hoover 5, Lebanon 3

Div. I State Championship: North Canton Hoover (28-3) vs. Grove City (26-4), Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Cuyahoga Heights (20-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (22-7), Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.

Minster (26-3) Bainbridge Paint Valley (22-8), Friday, June 6, 12:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.

Division III

Richwood North Union (21-6) Williamsport Westfall (27-3), Friday, June 6, 3 p.m.

Carroll Bloom-Carroll (27-3) vs. Akron Manchester (20-8), Friday, June 6, 5:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.

 

 

AFL standings

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 11 0 0 1.000 714 519

Los Angeles 2 8 0 .200 336 495

San Antonio 1 10 0 .091 487 642

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 7 4 0 .636 608 456

Spokane 6 5 0 .545 585 528

Portland 3 8 0 .273 455 568

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 6 5 0 .545 628 646

Tampa Bay 5 6 0 .455 566 603

Jacksonville 3 7 0 .300 525 531

New Orleans 2 8 0 .200 451 576

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 9 1 0 .900 497 422

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 601 488

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 646 600

Iowa 6 5 0 .545 535 560

Friday, June 6

Arizona at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 7

Spokane at Jacksonville, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.