Scoreboard
Published 12:44 am Thursday, October 2, 2014
NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 2 2 0 .500 80 90
Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 79 75
Miami 2 2 0 .500 96 97
N.Y. Jets 1 3 0 .250 79 96
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 3 1 0 .750 87 67
Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 136 95
Tennessee 1 3 0 .250 60 110
Jacksonville 0 4 0 .000 58 152
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Cincinnati 3 0 0 1.000 80 33
Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 103 60
Pittsburgh 2 2 0 .500 97 99
Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 74 77
W L T Pct PF PA
San Diego 3 1 0 .750 102 63
Denver 2 1 0 .667 75 67
Kansas City 2 2 0 .500 102 79
Oakland 0 4 0 .000 51 103
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia 3 1 0 .750 122 104
Dallas 3 1 0 .750 115 86
N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 103 91
Washington 1 3 0 .250 95 109
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta 2 2 0 .500 131 113
Carolina 2 2 0 .500 73 96
New Orleans 1 3 0 .250 95 110
Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 72 119
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Detroit 3 1 0 .750 85 62
Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 92 96
Minnesota 2 2 0 .500 91 84
Chicago 2 2 0 .500 92 100
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona 3 0 0 1.000 66 45
Seattle 2 1 0 .667 83 66
San Francisco 2 2 0 .500 88 89
St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 56 85
Thursday, Oct. 2
Minnesota at Green Bay, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 5
Cleveland at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Houston at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Carolina, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Cincinnati at New England, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Miami, Oakland
Monday, Oct. 6
Seattle at Washington, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 9
Indianapolis at Houston, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 12
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Denver at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Dallas at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Washington at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Kansas City, New Orleans
Monday, Oct. 13
San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.
MLB Playoffs
Major League Baseball Postseason
x-if necessary
WILD CARD
Tuesday, Sept. 30: Kansas City 9, Oakland 8, 12 innings
Wednesday, Oct. 1: San Francisco 8, Pittsburgh 0
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5)
American League
All AL games televised by TBS
Baltimore vs. Detroit
Thursday, Oct. 2: Detroit (Scherzer 18-5) at Baltimore (Tillman 13-6), 5:37 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 3: Detroit (Verlander 15-12) at Baltimore (Chen 16-6), 12:07 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 5: Baltimore (Gonzalez 10-9) at Detroit (Price 15-12), 3:45 p.m.
x-Monday, Oct. 6: Baltimore at Detroit (Porcello 15-13), TBD
x-Wednesday, Oct. 8: Detroit at Baltimore, TBD
Los Angeles vs. Kansas City
Thursday, Oct. 2: Kansas City (Vargas 11-10) at Los Angeles (Weaver 18-9), 9:07 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 3: Kansas City (Ventura 14-10) at Los Angeles (Shoemaker 16-4), 9:37 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 5: Los Angeles (Wilson 13-10) at Kansas City (Shields 14-8), 7:37 p.m.
x-Monday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles at Kansas City, TBD
x-Wednesday, Oct. 8: Kansas City at Los Angeles, TBD
National League
Washington vs. San Francisco
Friday, Oct. 3: San Francisco at Washington (FS1), 3:07 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 4: San Francisco at Washington (FS1), 5:37 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 6: Washington at San Francisco (FS1 or MLBN), TBD
x-Tuesday, Oct. 7: Washington at San Francisco (FS1), TBD
x-Thursday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Washington (FS1), TBD
Los Angeles vs. St. Louis
Friday, Oct. 3: St. Louis (Wainwright 20-9) at Los Angeles (Kershaw 21-3) (FS1), 6:37 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 4: St. Louis (Lynn 15-10) at Los Angeles (MLBN), 9:37 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 6: Los Angeles at St. Louis (Lackey 3-3) (FS1 or MLBN), TBD
x-Tuesday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles at St. Louis (Miller 10-9) (FS1), TBD
x-Thursday Oct. 9: St. Louis at Los Angeles (FS1), TBD
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7)
American League
All AL games televised by TBS
Friday, Oct. 10: Detroit-Baltimore winner at Los Angeles OR Kansas City at Detroit-Baltimore winner
Saturday, Oct. 11: Detroit-Baltimore winner at Los Angeles OR Kansas City at Detroit-Baltimore winner
Monday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles at Detroit-Baltimore winner OR Detroit-Baltimore winner at Kansas City
Tuesday, Oct. 14: Los Angeles at Detroit-Baltimore winner OR Detroit-Baltimore winner at Kansas City
x-Wednesday, Oct. 15: Los Angeles at Detroit-Baltimore winner OR Detroit-Baltimore winner at Kansas City
x-Friday, Oct. 17: Detroit-Baltimore winner at Los Angeles OR Kansas City at Detroit-Baltimore winner
x-Saturday, Oct. 18: Detroit-Baltimore winner at Los Angeles OR Kansas City at Detroit-Baltimore winner
National League
Saturday, Oct. 11: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (Fox)
Sunday, Oct. 12: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (FS1)
Tuesday, Oct. 14: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)
Wednesday, Oct. 15: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)
x-Thursday, Oct. 16: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)
x-Saturday, Oct. 18: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (Fox)
x-Sunday, Oct. 19: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (FS1)
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7)
All games televised by Fox
Tuesday, Oct. 21: at American League
Wednesday, Oct. 22: at AL
Friday, Oct. 24: at National League
Saturday, Oct. 25: at NL
x-Sunday, Oct. 26: at NL
x-Tuesday, Oct. 28: at AL
x-Wednesday, Oct. 29: at AL
TSN FCS poll
PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 27, points and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pv
1. North Dakota State (153) 4-0 4017 1
2. Eastern Washington (8) 4-1 3865 2
3. Coastal Carolina 5-0 3501 3
4. New Hampshire 3-1 3408 4
5. McNeese State 2-1 3274 5
6. Villanova 3-1 3249 6
7. Montana 3-2 3000 7
8. Jacksonville State 3-1 2888 8
9. South Dakota State 3-1 2710 9
10. Northern Iowa 2-2 2489 10
11. Southeastern Louisiana 3-2 2308 11
12. William & Mary 4-1 1999 12
13. Montana State 3-2 1902 13
14. Chattanooga 2-2 1661 14
15. Southern Illinois 4-1 1615 17
16. Fordham 4-1 1614 16
17. Bethune-Cookman 3-1 1479 15
18. Youngstown State 3-1 1351 18
19. Eastern Kentucky 4-0 1222 19
20. Richmond 2-2 1066 20
21. Tennessee State 4-1 858 21
22. Illinois State 3-0 600 23
23. Albany 4-0 453 24
24. Delaware 3-1 343 25
25. Indiana State 3-1 270 —
Others receiving votes: Missouri State 147, Charleston Southern 146, Northern Arizona 142, Sam Houston State 105, Southeast Missouri State 72, Liberty 62, North Carolina A&T 61, Alabama State 57, Harvard 50, Alcorn State 40, Yale 39, Samford 25, Maine 24, Northwestern State 22, South Dakota 20, Furman 20, Eastern Illinois 19, Towson 17, Bucknell 16, Presbyterian 15, South Carolina State 13, Saint Francis-PA 11, Bryant 10, Abilene Christian 9, Wofford 9, Western Carolina 8, Tennessee Tech 5, James Madison 4, Jacksonville 4, Sacred Heart 3, San Diego 3, Central Arkansas 2, Lafayette 2, Stephen F. Austin 1
FCS coaches’ poll
SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 28, points and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pv
1. North Dakota State (26) 4-0 650 1
2. Eastern Washington 4-1 623 2
3. Coastal Carolina 5-0 582 3
4. McNeese State 2-1 558 4
5. Villanova 3-1 541 5
6. New Hampshire 3-1 504 7
7. Montana 3-2 502 6
8. Jacksonville State 3-1 454 8
9. South Dakota State 3-1 439 9
10. Northern Iowa 2-2 411 10
11. Southeastern La. 3-2 390 11
12. Youngstown State 3-1 331 12
13. William & Mary 4-1 326 13
14. Chattanooga 2-2 269 15
15. Montana State 3-2 267 17
16. Southern Illinois 3-1 250 16
17. Bethune-Cookman 3-1 230 14
18. Eastern Kentucky 4-0 224 18
19. Fordham 4-1 198 19
20. Tennessee State 4-1 161 20
21. Richmond 2-2 137 21
22. Illinois State 3-0 121 22
23. Missouri State 3-1 71 24
24. Charleston Southern 5-0 60 25
25. Northern Arizona 3-2 19 NR
Others Receiving Votes: Alcorn State 17, Stephen F. Austin 17, Albany 15, Harvard 15, Indiana State 14, Sam Houston State 14, South Dakota 11, Yale 9.
NAIA football poll
NAIA College Football Poll
Record Pts Pv
1. Morningside (Iowa) (14) 3-0 340 1
2. Baker (Kan.) (1) 4-0 327 2
3. Tabor (Kan.) 4-0 313 3
4. Faulkner (Ala.) 5-0 294 4
5. Carroll (Mont.) 2-1 283 5
6. Georgetown (Ky.) 3-0 276 6
7. Southern Oregon 5-0 264 7
8. Grand View (Iowa) 3-1 258 8
9. Missouri Valley 2-1 234 11
10. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 3-1 217 13
11. William Penn (Iowa) 4-1 211 15
12. Northwestern (Iowa) 3-1 171 16
12. Robert Morris (Ill.) 4-0 171 19
14. Cumberland (Tenn.) 3-1 170 18
15. Saint Francis (Ind.) 2-2 158 9
16. St. Francis (Ill.) 3-1 148 12
17. Eastern Oregon 3-1 131 21
18. Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 3-2 123 10
19. Marian (Ind.) 2-1 122 20
20. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) 3-1 91 22
21. Benedictine (Kan.) 2-2 80 14
22. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 3-2 67 17
23. Ottawa (Kan.) 2-2 49 25
24. MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) 3-0 35 —
25. Evangel (Mo.) 3-1 13 —
Kentucky H.S. poll
LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) — The top teams in the Kentucky Associated Press high school football polls, with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:
Class 6A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Lou. Male (12) 5-0 165 1
2. Scott Co. (4) 6-0 150 2
3. Lou. Trinity – 4-2 121 3
4. Lou. DuPont Manual – 5-0 108 4
5. McCracken County (1) 5-0 99 5
6. Lou. St. Xavier – 4-2 83 6
7. Meade Co. – 5-0 67 7
8. Central Hardin – 6-0 61 8
9. Simon Kenton – 6-0 53 9
10. Lex. Henry Clay – 4-1 17 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Lex. Bryan Station 7. 12, Dixie Heights 2.
Class 5A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Bowling Green (16) 5-1 167 1
2. Pulaski Co. – 5-0 152 2
3. Madison Southern – 5-0 127 3
4. Warren Central – 5-1 119 4
5. Bullitt East – 4-2 90 5
6. Franklin Co. – 4-1 78 7
7. Cooper – 4-2 65 10
8. Anderson Co. – 3-2 38 8
9. Lou. Iroquois (1) 6-0 33 NR
10. Bullitt Central – 5-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Scott 17. 12, Grayson Co. 9. 13, Hopkinsville 7. 13, Southwestern 7.
Class 4A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Highlands (16) 5-0 169 1
2. Boyle Co. (1) 6-0 154 2
3. Owensboro – 5-1 129 4
4. Johnson Central – 5-0 120 5
5. Cov. Catholic – 3-2 89 3
6. Franklin-Simpson – 4-1 84 7
7. Knox Central – 4-1 68 T8
8. Madisonville-North Hopkins – 3-2 53 6
9. Lex. Catholic – 3-3 43 T8
10. Marion Co. – 4-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, North Oldham 7. 12, Warren East 2.
Class 3A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. South Warren (15) 6-0 167 1
2. Belfry (2) 4-1 147 2
3. Bourbon Co. – 4-1 133 3
4. Bell Co. – 5-1 105 5
5. Mason Co. – 5-0 91 6
6. Lou. Central – 3-3 80 4
(tie)Corbin – 4-1 80 7
8. Paducah Tilghman – 2-4 38 10
9. Elizabethtown – 4-2 30 9
10. Adair Co. – 5-0 20 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Garrard Co. 14. 12, Lawrence Co. 11. 13, Fleming Co. 8. 14, Russell 5. 15, Estill Co. 4.
Class 2A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Lou. DeSales (12) 6-0 165 1
2. Caldwell Co. (5) 6-0 156 2
3. Lou. Christian Academy – 6-0 138 3
4. Owensboro Catholic – 5-1 117 5
5. Bardstown – 4-1 78 4
6. Murray – 3-2 70 6
7. Prestonsburg – 5-1 67 8
8. Glasgow – 5-1 49 9
9. Middlesboro – 3-1-1 36 7
10. Danville – 3-2 13 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Leslie Co. 11. 12, Newport Central Catholic 10. 13, Lloyd Memorial 8. 14, Walton-Verona 7. 15, McLean Co. 4. 16, Shelby Valley 3. 17, Union Co. 2.
Class 1A
Rank-School FPV Rcd TP Pvs
1. Mayfield (13) 5-1 165 1
2. Pikeville (3) 6-0 144 2
3. Williamsburg (1) 6-0 138 3
4. Frankfort – 4-1 112 5
5. Russellville – 5-1 87 4
6. Beechwood – 3-2 80 6
7. Hazard – 4-1 74 7
8. Raceland – 5-1 56 8
9. Lou. Holy Cross – 5-1 43 9
10. Paintsville – 4-1 22 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Pineville 9. 12, Paris 3.
Cincinnati Bengals
Sept. 7 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at New England-x, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 Carolina, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Nov. 2 Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Nov. 6 Cleveland, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Dec. 22 Denver, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Cleveland Browns
Sept. 7 at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Sept. 14 New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Sept. 21 Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Sept. 28 BYE
Oct. 5 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Oct. 12 Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Oct. 19 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Oct. 26 Oakland, 4:25 p.m.
Nov. 2 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Nov. 6 at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m.
Nov. 16 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 23 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 30 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 7 Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Dec. 14 Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Dec. 21 at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dec. 28 at Baltimore, 1 p.m.