• 52°

Scoreboard

 

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 3 2 0 .600 96 89

New England 3 2 0 .600 123 107

Miami 2 2 0 .500 96 97

N.Y. Jets 1 4 0 .200 79 127

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 2 0 .600 156 108

Houston 3 2 0 .600 104 87

Tennessee 1 4 0 .200 88 139

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 67 169

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 3 1 0 .750 97 76

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 116 80

Pittsburgh 3 2 0 .600 114 108

Cleveland 2 2 0 .500 103 105

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 4 1 0 .800 133 63

Denver 3 1 0 .750 116 87

Kansas City 2 3 0 .400 119 101

Oakland 0 4 0 .000 51 103

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 1 0 .800 156 132

Dallas 4 1 0 .800 135 103

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 133 111

Washington 1 4 0 .200 112 136

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 104 120

Atlanta 2 3 0 .400 151 143

New Orleans 2 3 0 .400 132 141

Tampa Bay 1 4 0 .200 103 156

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 99 79

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 134 106

Minnesota 2 3 0 .400 101 126

Chicago 2 3 0 .400 116 131

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 1 0 .750 86 86

Seattle 3 1 0 .750 110 83

San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 110 106

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 84 119

Thursday, Oct. 2

Green Bay 42, Minnesota 10

Sunday, Oct. 5

Cleveland 29, Tennessee 28

New Orleans 37, Tampa Bay 31, OT

Dallas 20, Houston 17, OT

Carolina 31, Chicago 24

Philadelphia 34, St. Louis 28

N.Y. Giants 30, Atlanta 20

Buffalo 17, Detroit 14

Indianapolis 20, Baltimore 13

Pittsburgh 17, Jacksonville 9

Denver 41, Arizona 20

San Francisco 22, Kansas City 17

San Diego 31, N.Y. Jets 0

New England 43, Cincinnati 17

Open: Miami, Oakland

Monday, Oct. 6

Seattle 27, Washington 17

Thursday, Oct. 9

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 12

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Kansas City, New Orleans

Monday, Oct. 13

San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

 

MLB Playoffs

Major League Baseball Postseason

x-if necessary

All Times EDT

WILD CARD

Tuesday, Sept. 30: Kansas City 9, Oakland 8, 12 innings

Wednesday, Oct. 1: San Francisco 8, Pittsburgh 0

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

American League

All AL games televised by TBS

Baltimore 3, Detroit 0

Thursday, Oct. 2: Baltimore 12, Detroit 3

Friday, Oct. 3: Baltimore 7, Detroit 6

Sunday, Oct. 5: Baltimore 2, Detroit 1

Kansas 3, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, Oct. 2: Kansas City 3, Los Angeles 2, 11 innings

Friday, Oct. 3: Kansas City 4, Los Angeles 1, 11 innings

Sunday, Oct. 5: Kansas City 8, Los Angeles 3

National League

San Francisco 2, Washington 1

Friday, Oct. 3: San Francisco 3, Washington 2

Saturday, Oct. 4: San Francisco 2, Washington 1, 18 innings

Monday, Oct. 6: Washington 4, San Francisco 1

Tuesday, Oct. 7: Washington (Gonzalez 10-10) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 8-13), 9:07 p.m. (FS1)

x-Thursday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Washington, 5:07 p.m. (FS1)

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday, Oct. 3: St. Louis 10, Los Angeles 9

Saturday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 6: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday, Oct. 7: Los Angeles (Kershaw 21-3) at St. Louis (Miller 10-9), 5:07 p.m. (FS1)

x-Thursday Oct. 9: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 9:07 p.m. (FS1)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

American League

All AL games televised by TBS

Friday, Oct. 10: Kansas City (Shields 14-8) at Baltimore (Tillman 13-6), 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 11: Kansas City at Baltimore, 4:07 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 13: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 14: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

x-Wednesday, Oct. 15: Baltimore at Kansas City, TBA

x-Friday, Oct. 17: Kansas City at Baltimore, TBA

x-Saturday, Oct. 18: Kansas City at Baltimore, TBA

National League

Saturday, Oct. 11: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (Fox)

Sunday, Oct. 12: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (FS1)

Tuesday, Oct. 14: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)

Wednesday, Oct. 15: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)

x-Thursday, Oct. 16: Washington at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner OR St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at San Francisco (FS1)

x-Saturday, Oct. 18: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (Fox)

x-Sunday, Oct. 19: St. Louis-Los Angeles winner at Washington OR San Francisco at St. Louis-Los Angeles winner (FS1)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

All games televised by Fox

Tuesday, Oct. 21: at American League

Wednesday, Oct. 22: at AL

Friday, Oct. 24: at National League

Saturday, Oct. 25: at NL

x-Sunday, Oct. 26: at NL

x-Tuesday, Oct. 28: at AL

x-Wednesday, Oct. 29: at AL

 

 

H.S. football poll

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the fourth weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (14) 6-0 213

2, Hudson (4) 6-0 209

3, Dublin Coffman (4) 6-0 174

4, Huber Heights Wayne (3) 6-0 148

5, Centerville 6-0 139

6, Cincinnati Moeller 5-1 128

7, Pickerington Central 6-0 123

8, Westerville Central 6-0 53

9, Lakewood St. Edward 4-2 50

10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 4-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Austintown-Fitch 27. 12, Solon 18. 13, Cincinnati Elder 14.

DIVISION II

1, Cincinnati La Salle (18) 6-0 238

2, Perrysburg (2) 6-0 175

3, Lewis Center Olentangy (2) 6-0 154

4, Bedford (1) 6-0 152

5, Lima Senior 6-0 135

6, Massillon Washington 5-1 110

7, Kings Mills Kings 6-0 96

(tie) Macedonia Nordonia (1) 6-0 96

9, Madison 6-0 69

10, Grafton Midview (1) 6-0 68

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mayfield 22. 12, Avon 18.

DIVISION III

1, Hubbard (16) 6-0 227

2, Athens (4) 6-0 184

3, Aurora 6-0 177

4, Wapakoneta (2) 6-0 141

5, Trotwood-Madison (1) 5-1 117

6, Dresden Tri-Valley 6-0 106

7, Norwalk (2) 6-0 103

8, Mount Orab Western Brown 6-0 61

9, Clyde 5-1 53

10, Jackson 6-0 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville Logan Elm 34. 12, Tallmadge 31. 13, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 16. 14, Springfield Kenton Ridge 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (18) 6-0 242

2, Kettering Archbishop Alter (6) 6-0 227

3, Cincinnati McNicholas 6-0 167

4, Wooster Triway 6-0 146

5, Columbus Beechcroft 6-0 115

6, Wauseon (1) 6-0 113

7, Cleveland Benedictine 5-1 87

8, Johnstown-Monroe 5-1 48

(tie)Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 4-2 48

10, Bellevue 5-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Zanesville Maysville 30. 12, Mantua Crestwood 23. 13, Steubenville 19. 14, Cincinnati Wyoming 14.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (23) 6-0 247

2, Canton Central Catholic (2) 6-0 214

3, Findlay Liberty-Benton 6-0 161

4, Marion Pleasant 6-0 134

5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 6-0 129

6, Coshocton 6-0 88

7, Columbus Eastmoor Academy 6-0 84

8, Delta 6-0 70

9, St. Clairsville 6-0 69

10, Ottawa-Glandorf 5-1 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Doylestown Chippewa 24. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 20. 13, Youngstown Liberty 13. 14, Cincinnati Mariemont 12. 14, Youngstown Ursuline 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (20) 6-0 240

2, Mogadore (2) 6-0 184

3, Loudonville 6-0 156

4, Defiance Tinora (1) 6-0 145

5, Fredericktown 6-0 128

6, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 6-0 104

7, Convoy Crestview 6-0 103

8, McDonald (1) 6-0 97

9, Lucasville Valley 6-0 53

10, Spencerville 6-0 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewisburg Tri-County North 17. 12, Haviland Wayne Trace 13. 12, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 13. 12, Versailles 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (24) 6-0 249

2, Glouster Trimble (1) 6-0 201

3, Shadyside 6-0 177

4, Caldwell 6-0 149

5, Norwalk St. Paul 5-1 137

6, Fort Recovery 5-1 114

7, Berlin Center Western Reserve 5-1 101

8, Arlington 5-1 90

9, Plymouth 5-1 58

10, McComb 5-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic 16. 12, Tiffin Calvert 13.

 

Notre Dame stats

No. 9 NOTRE DAME 17, No. 14 STANFORD 14

Stanford 7 0 0 7 — 14

Notre Dame 0 7 0 10 — 17

First Quarter

Stan—Hogan 10 run (Williamson kick), 3:50.

Second Quarter

ND—C.Brown 17 pass from Golson (Brindza kick), 3:06.

Fourth Quarter

ND—FG Brindza 45, 7:32.

Stan—Wright 11 run (Williamson kick), 3:01.

ND—Koyack 23 pass from Golson (Brindza kick), 1:01.

A—80,795.

———

Stan ND

First downs 14 21

Rushes-yards 32-47 32-129

Passing 158 241

Total Yards 205 370

Comp-Att-Int 18-36-2 20-43-1

Return Yards 0 7

Punts-Avg. 8-36.9 6-36.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 9-66 1-10

Time of Possession 30:12 29:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Stanford, Wright 8-29, Young 7-18, Sanders 3-14, Montgomery 5-14, Seale 1-1, Team 1-(minus 13), Hogan 7-(minus 16). Notre Dame, McDaniel 15-41, Golson 7-34, Prosise 1-26, Folston 3-14, Bryant 6-14.

PASSING—Stanford, Hogan 18-36-2-158. Notre Dame, Golson 20-43-1-241.

RECEIVING—Stanford, Cajuste 5-68, Montgomery 4-12, Trojan 3-12, Wright 2-21, McCaffrey 1-18, Skov 1-16, Pratt 1-6, Rector 1-5. Notre Dame, C.Brown 4-60, Robinson 4-46, Fuller 3-27, Carlisle 2-34, Koyack 2-28, Hunter Jr. 2-24, Prosise 2-16, Folston 1-6.

 

FCS coaches’ poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 28, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (25) 5-0 649 1

2. Eastern Washington (1) 5-1 621 2

3. Coastal Carolina 6-0 587 3

4. McNeese State 3-1 566 4

5. Villanova 4-1 546 5

6. New Hampshire 4-1 522 6

7. Montana 4-2 491 7

8. Jacksonville State 4-1 479 8

9. Southeastern Louisiana 4-2 421 11

10. Youngstown State 4-1 395 12

11. William & Mary 4-1 372 13

12. Chattanooga 3-2 324 14

13. Southern Illinois 5-1 311 16

14. Montana State 4-2 277 15

15. Illinois State 4-0 255 22

16. Eastern Kentucky 5-0 252 18

17. Bethune-Cookman 4-1 227 17

18. Fordham 5-1 205 19

19. South Dakota State 3-2 184 9

20. Richmond 3-2 168 21

21. Northern Iowa 2-3 166 10

22. Indiana State 4-1 126 NR

23. Charleston Southern 5-0 103 24

24. Alcorn State 5-1 45 NR

25. Tennessee State 4-2 36 20

Others Receiving Votes: Harvard 19, Southeast Missouri State 19, Yale, 19, Missouri State 18, Sam Houston State 13, Albany 5, Sacred Heart 5, South Dakota 5, Bryant 4, Central Arkansas 4, Northern Arizona 3, Delaware 2, Samford 2, South Carolina State 2, Presbyterian 1, Towson 1.

 

TSN FCS poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 4, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (153) 5-0 3897 1

2. Eastern Washington (3) 5-1 3725 2

3. Coastal Carolina 6-0 3413 3

4. New Hampshire 4-1 3355 4

5. McNeese State 3-1 3212 5

6. Villanova 4-1 3186 6

7. Montana 4-2 2870 7

8. Jacksonville State 4-1 2866 8

9. Southeastern Louisiana 4-2 2411 11

10. William & Mary 4-1 2141 12

11. Montana State 4-2 1974 13

12. Southern Illinois 5-1 1954 15

13. Chattanooga 3-2 1776 14

14. Fordham 5-1 1684 16

15. Illinois State 4-0 1570 22

16. Youngstown State 4-1 1485 18

17. Eastern Kentucky 5-0 1396 19

18. Bethune-Cookman 4-1 1393 17

19. South Dakota State 3-2 1248 9

20. Indiana State 4-1 1175 25

21. Northern Iowa 2-3 1095 19

22. Richmond 3-2 1048 20

23. Southeast Missouri State 4-2 397 —

24. Charleston Southern 5-0 325 —

25. Tennessee State 4-2 158 21

Others receiving votes: Alcorn State 137, Harvard 115, Albany 109, Sam Houston State 98, Sacred Heart 65, Missouri State 63, Yale 53, South Carolina State 37, Delaware 34, Maine 32, Samford 27, Bryant 25, Liberty 20, Presbyterian 16, Jacksonville 15, Northern Arizona 15, Eastern Illinois 13, Towson 11, Furman 10, Central Arkansas 9, Wofford 9, James Madison 8, San Diego 6, Western Illinois 5, Alabama State 5, Northwestern State 3, Stony Brook 2, Princeton 1, Dayton 1, Cal Poly 1, Bucknell 1.

 

D2 coaches’ poll

AFCA Division II Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Northwest Missouri State (30) 5-0 774 1

2. Colorado State-Pueblo (1) 5-0 735 2

3. Minnesota State-Mankato 5-0 698 3

4. Minnesota-Duluth 5-0 682 4

5. North Alabama 4-0 641 5

6. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 5-0 591 6

7. Henderson State (Ark.) 5-0 571 7

8. Ohio Dominican 5-0 548 8

9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 5-0 501 10

10. West Chester (Pa.) 5-0 500 9

11. Delta State (Miss.) 4-0 480 11

12. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 5-0 422 12

13. Ferris State (Mich.) 5-0 392 13

14. Harding (Ark.) 4-0 317 15

15. Winston-Salem State (N.C.) 4-1 316 14

16. Colorado School of Mines 5-0 310 17

17. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 4-1 264 18

18. Pittsburg State (Kan.) 4-1 223 19

19. Slippery Rock (Pa.) 5-0 218 20

20. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 5-0 208 21

21. West Georgia 5-0 165 24

22. Michigan Tech 4-0 141 23

23. Concord (W.Va.) 5-0 72 —

24. Humboldt State (Calif.) 5-0 61 —

25. Midwestern State (Texas) 3-1 49 16

 

D3 coaches’ poll

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Wisconsin-Whitewater (37) 4-0 1045 1

2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (3) 4-0 1000 2

3. Mount Union (Ohio) (2) 4-0 977 3

4. Wesley (Del.) 5-0 919 4

5. Linfield (Ore.) 3-0 882 5

6. John Carroll (Ohio) 4-0 798 7

7. Wartburg (Iowa) 4-0 794 8

8. Hobart (N.Y.) 5-0 719 9

9. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 5-0 693 10

10. Wabash (Ind.) 4-0 659 11

11. Wheaton (Ill.) 4-0 589 12

12. North Central (Ill.) 3-1 509 16

13. Ithaca (N.Y.) 4-0 499 13

14. Widener (Pa.) 5-0 399 18

15. Wisconsin-Platteville 3-1 379 17

16. Bethel (Minn.) 3-1 378 19

17. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 4-0 348 21

18. Texas Lutheran 5-0 295 20

19. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 3-1 271 6

20. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 4-0 233 25

21. St. Thomas (Minn.) 3-1 228 23

22. Wittenberg (Ohio) 3-1 204 22

23. Lycoming (Pa.) 5-0 142 —

24. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 4-0 121 —

25. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 4-1 106 15