• 41°

Scoreboard

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

All Times EDT

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 187 154

Buffalo 4 3 0 .571 135 142

Miami 3 3 0 .500 147 138

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 121 185

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 216 136

Houston 3 4 0 .429 155 150

Tennessee 2 5 0 .286 121 172

Jacksonville 1 6 0 .143 105 191

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 2 0 .714 193 104

Cincinnati 3 2 1 .583 134 140

Pittsburgh 4 3 0 .571 154 162

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 140 139

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 1 0 .833 189 121

San Diego 5 2 0 .714 184 114

Kansas City 3 3 0 .500 142 121

Oakland 0 6 0 .000 92 158

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 196 147

Philadelphia 5 1 0 .833 183 132

N.Y. Giants 3 4 0 .429 154 169

Washington 2 5 0 .286 151 183

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 3 3 1 .500 158 195

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 155 165

Atlanta 2 5 0 .286 171 199

Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 120 204

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 5 2 0 .714 140 105

Green Bay 5 2 0 .714 199 147

Chicago 3 4 0 .429 157 171

Minnesota 2 5 0 .286 120 160

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 5 1 0 .833 140 119

San Francisco 4 3 0 .571 158 165

Seattle 3 3 0 .500 159 141

St. Louis 2 4 0 .333 129 176

Thursday, Oct. 16

New England 27, N.Y. Jets 25

Sunday, Oct. 19

St. Louis 28, Seattle 26

Miami 27, Chicago 14

Green Bay 38, Carolina 17

Baltimore 29, Atlanta 7

Washington 19, Tennessee 17

Jacksonville 24, Cleveland 6

Indianapolis 27, Cincinnati 0

Buffalo 17, Minnesota 16

Detroit 24, New Orleans 23

Kansas City 23, San Diego 20

Arizona 24, Oakland 13

Dallas 31, N.Y. Giants 21

Denver 42, San Francisco 17

Open: Philadelphia, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 20

Pittsburgh 30, Houston 23

Thursday, Oct. 23

San Diego at Denver, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 26

Detroit vs. Atlanta, at London, 9:30 a.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Cleveland, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pittsburgh, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at New Orleans-x, 8:30 p.m.

Open: N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 27

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 6 5 1 0 10 20 20

Ottawa 5 4 1 0 8 14 10

Tampa Bay 5 3 1 1 7 17 10

Detroit 5 3 1 1 7 11 8

Boston 7 3 4 0 6 15 17

Toronto 6 2 3 1 5 15 19

Florida 5 1 2 2 4 5 11

Buffalo 6 1 5 0 2 8 22

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 5 4 1 0 8 20 15

Washington 5 3 0 2 8 18 11

Pittsburgh 4 3 1 0 6 16 10

Columbus 5 3 2 0 6 15 12

New Jersey 5 3 2 0 6 17 16

N.Y. Rangers 6 3 3 0 6 17 20

Philadelphia 5 1 2 2 4 17 21

Carolina 4 0 2 2 2 10 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 5 3 0 2 8 12 8

Chicago 4 3 0 1 7 12 7

Dallas 5 2 1 2 6 15 17

St. Louis 5 2 2 1 5 12 9

Minnesota 4 2 2 0 4 10 4

Colorado 6 1 4 1 3 9 20

Winnipeg 5 1 4 0 2 8 15

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 6 5 1 0 10 21 13

Los Angeles 6 4 1 1 9 15 10

San Jose 6 4 1 1 9 20 15

Calgary 7 4 3 0 8 19 17

Vancouver 4 3 1 0 6 13 10

Arizona 4 2 2 0 4 13 18

Edmonton 5 0 4 1 1 11 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Edmonton 3, Tampa Bay 2

Tuesday’s Games

San Jose at Boston, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Washington at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

 

MLB Playoffs

Major League Baseball Postseason

x-if necessary

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

All games televised by Fox

Tuesday, Oct. 21: San Francisco (Bumgarner 18-11) at Kansas City (Shields 14-8), 8:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 22: San Francisco (Peavy 6-4) at Kansas City (Ventura 14-10), 8:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 24: Kansas City at San Francisco (Hudson 9-13), 8:07 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 25: Kansas City at San Francisco (Vogelsong 8-13), 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 26: Kansas City at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 28: San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 29: San Francisco at Kansas City, 8:07 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

Preseason Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 5 1 .833 —

Brooklyn 3 1 .750 1

Boston 4 3 .571 1 1/2

New York 2 3 .400 2 1/2

Philadelphia 2 5 .286 3 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 3 2 .600 —

Atlanta 3 3 .500 1/2

Washington 3 3 .500 1/2

Charlotte 3 4 .429 1

Miami 2 4 .333 1 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 4 1 .800 —

Detroit 4 2 .667 1/2

Chicago 4 3 .571 1

Milwaukee 3 3 .500 1 1/2

Indiana 2 3 .400 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 4 1 .800 —

New Orleans 4 2 .667 1/2

Dallas 3 3 .500 1 1/2

San Antonio 1 2 .333 2

Memphis 1 4 .200 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 4 2 .667 —

Minnesota 2 2 .500 1

Denver 2 4 .333 2

Oklahoma City 2 4 .333 2

Portland 1 2 .333 1 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 4 2 .667 —

Phoenix 2 1 .667 1/2

L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 1 1/2

Sacramento 1 4 .200 2 1/2

L.A. Clippers 1 4 .200 2 1/2

Monday’s Games

New Orleans 88, Washington 84

Cleveland 107, Chicago 98

Brooklyn 99, Philadelphia 88

Milwaukee 120, New York 107

Atlanta 117, Charlotte 114, OT

Dallas 108, Memphis 103

San Antonio 106, Sacramento 99

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Portland vs. Denver at Boulder, CO, 9 p.m.

Phoenix vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, CA, 10 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Portland vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, CA, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

CHICAGO (98)

Dunleavy 3-7 0-0 8, Gasol 5-13 1-2 12, Noah 2-4 2-4 6, Rose 12-18 2-2 30, Hinrich 1-4 0-0 2, Gibson 4-9 4-4 12, Snell 3-11 0-0 7, Brooks 4-10 0-0 9, Mirotic 1-6 4-6 7, McDermott 2-7 0-0 5. Totals 37-89 13-18 98.

CLEVELAND (107)

James 6-11 4-6 18, Love 2-10 5-6 9, Varejao 10-13 2-2 22, Irving 10-19 7-8 28, Waiters 4-11 0-0 10, Dellavedova 2-4 0-0 5, Thompson 4-8 2-2 10, Marion 2-5 1-2 5, Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Amundson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-82 21-26 107.

Chicago 17 32 26 23 — 98

Cleveland 21 30 31 25 — 107

3-Point Goals—Chicago 11-29 (Rose 4-5, Dunleavy 2-6, Gasol 1-1, Mirotic 1-2, Brooks 1-3, McDermott 1-3, Snell 1-6, Hinrich 0-3), Cleveland 6-17 (James 2-3, Waiters 2-3, Dellavedova 1-3, Irving 1-3, Love 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 51 (Gasol 8), Cleveland 53 (Love 13). Assists—Chicago 21 (Noah 5), Cleveland 26 (Irving 7). Total Fouls—Chicago 23, Cleveland 19. A—19,049 (19,500).

 

 

 

H.S. football poll

COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the sixth weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (16) 8-0 255

2, Hudson (6) 8-0 228

3, Huber Heights Wayne (3) 8-0 199

4, Dublin Coffman (2) 8-0 183

5, Centerville (1) 8-0 161

6, Pickerington Central 8-0 128

7, Westerville Central 8-0 110

8, Lakewood St. Edward 6-2 74

9, Cleveland St. Ignatius 6-2 51

10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Moeller 37. 12, Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. 13, Austintown-Fitch 20.

DIVISION II

1, Perrysburg (13) 8-0 237

2, Lewis Center Olentangy (5) 8-0 211

3, Bedford (1) 8-0 201

4, Cincinnati La Salle (4) 7-1 172

5, Lima Senior (1) 8-0 159

6, Macedonia Nordonia (2) 8-0 153

7, Kings Mills Kings 8-0 118

8, Grafton Midview (1) 8-0 105

9, Cincinnati Mount Healthy 8-0 70

10, Mayfield (1) 7-1 54

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Avon 21.

DIVISION III

1, Hubbard (20) 8-0 250

2, Athens (4) 8-0 217

3, Aurora 8-0 191

4, Wapakoneta 8-0 166

5, Dresden Tri-Valley 8-0 156

6, Norwalk (3) 8-0 155

7, Trotwood-Madison (1) 7-1 104

8, Jackson 8-0 98

9, Mount Orab Western Brown 8-0 67

10, Clyde 7-1 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 20. 12, Louisville 15. 13, Poland Seminary 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Kettering Archbishop Alter (10) 8-0 260

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (16) 8-0 260

3, Wooster Triway 8-0 169

4, Wauseon (2) 8-0 160

5, Cleveland Benedictine 7-1 136

6, Zanesville Maysville 8-0 102

7, Cincinnati McNicholas 7-1 87

8, Johnstown-Monroe 7-1 81

9, Columbus Beechcroft 7-1 53

10, Mantua Crestwood 8-0 51

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 42. 12, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 32. 13, Cincinnati Wyoming 29. 14, Bellevue 26.

DIVISION V

1, Canton Central Catholic (17) 8-0 264

2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (3) 8-0 209

3, Marion Pleasant (1) 8-0 207

4, Coldwater (6) 7-1 199

5, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 8-0 151

6, St. Clairsville 8-0 122

7, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 8-0 101

8, Youngstown Ursuline 6-2 71

9, Huron 7-1 45

10, Columbus Bishop Hartley 6-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jamestown Greeneview 28. 12, Coshocton 24. 13, Youngstown Liberty 16. 14, Wheelersburg 14. 15, Delta 12. 15, Pemberville Eastwood 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (20) 8-0 268

2, Mogadore (1) 8-0 228

3, Loudonville (3) 8-0 204

4, Defiance Tinora (1) 8-0 167

5, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 8-0 153

6, Fredericktown 8-0 131

7, McDonald (2) 8-0 129

8, Convoy Crestview 7-1 75

9, Spencerville 7-1 31

10, Lewisburg Tri-County North 7-0 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (26) 8-0 278

2, Glouster Trimble (1) 8-0 224

3, Shadyside 8-0 196

4, Caldwell 8-0 176

5, Norwalk St. Paul 7-1 170

6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 7-1 147

7, Arlington 7-1 120

8, McComb 7-1 96

9, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 6-2 26

10, Tiffin Calvert 6-2 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plymouth 15. 12, Sidney Lehman 14.

 

Amway coaches poll

The Amway Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 18, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Mississippi State (36) 6-0 1520 1

2. Florida State (22) 7-0 1493 2

3. Mississippi (4) 7-0 1447 3

4. Alabama 6-1 1293 7

5. Michigan State 6-1 1243 6

6. Auburn 5-1 1210 8

7. Oregon 6-1 1133 9

8. Notre Dame 6-1 1117 5

9. Georgia 6-1 1096 10

10. TCU 5-1 996 12

11. Kansas State 5-1 909 14

12. Ohio State 5-1 856 13

13. Baylor 6-1 853 4

14. Arizona State 5-1 654 18

15. Arizona 5-1 612 17

16. Nebraska 6-1 588 19

17. East Carolina 5-1 578 16

18. Oklahoma 5-2 482 11

19. Utah 5-1 371 23

20. Clemson 5-2 320 22

21. Southern California 5-2 258 25

22. Marshall 7-0 247 24

23. LSU 6-2 155 NR

24. Minnesota 6-1 147 NR

25. West Virginia 5-2 143 NR

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma State 141; Duke 116; UCLA 107; Missouri 23; Colorado State 18; Wisconsin 17; Washington 5; Stanford 2.

 

FCS coaches poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 19, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. North Dakota State (26) 7-0 650 1

2. Eastern Washington 7-1 623 2

3. Coastal Carolina 7-0 588 3

4. Villanova 6-1 568 4

5. New Hampshire 5-1 550 5

6. Montana 5-2 506 6

7. Jacksonville State 5-1 499 7

8. Southeastern Louisiana 6-2 463 8

9. Illinois State 6-0 443 9

10. McNeese State 4-2 410 10

11. Montana State 6-2 395 11

12. Fordham 6-1 329 13

13. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 314 14

14. Chattanooga 4-3 302 15

15. South Dakota State 5-2 294 16

16. Youngstown State 5-2 246 19

17. Richmond 5-2 235 20

18. Eastern Kentucky 6-1 197 12

19. Southern Illinois 5-3 161 17

20. William & Mary 4-3 157 18

21. Harvard 5-0 127 24

22. Sacred Heart 6-1 73 NR

23. Northern Iowa 3-4 55 21

24. Indiana State 4-3 46 23

25. Bryant 5-1 34 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Alcorn State 31, Missouri State 29, Charleston Southern 23, Stephen F. Austin 15, Northwestern State 13, Western Carolina 12, Albany 10, Cal Poly 9, Jacksonville 9, Liberty 9, Idaho State 8, Presbyterian 5, Western Illinois 3, North Carolina A&T 2, Northern Arizona 2, Bucknell 1, Dartmouth 1, Eastern Illinois 1, Sam Houston State 1, Wofford 1.

 

TSN FCS poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 18, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. North Dakota St. (152) 7-0 3848 1

2. Eastern Washington (2) 7-1 3676 2

3. New Hampshire 5-1 3402 3

4. Coastal Carolina 7-0 3353 4

5. Villanova 6-1 3304 5

6. Jacksonville State 5-1 2996 6

7. Montana 5-2 2941 7

8. Southeastern Louisiana 6-2 2683 8

9. Illinois State 6-0 2448 10

10. Montana State 6-2 2432 9

11. McNeese State 4-2 2181 11

12. Fordham 6-1 2129 12

13. South Dakota State 5-2 1759 18

14. Bethune-Cookman 6-1 1733 16

15. Chattanooga 4-3 1584 17

16. Richmond 5-2 1558 19

17. Youngstown State 5-2 1492 21

18. William & Mary 4-3 1191 15

19. Eastern Kentucky 6-1 1097 13

20. Southern Illinois 5-3 1014 14

21. Harvard 5-0 711 25

22. Indiana State 4-3 563 22

23. Northern Iowa 3-4 402 20

24. Sacred Heart 6-1 390 NR

25. Albany 5-2 221 NR

Others receiving votes: Bryant 119, Charleston Southern 114, Liberty 113, Missouri State 87, Western Carolina 56, Sam Houston State 40, Northwestern State 40, Grambling State 37, Dartmouth 30, James Madison 29, Wofford 22, Alcorn State 22, Delaware 21, Central Arkansas 21, Bucknell 21, North Carolina A&T 21, Jacksonville 20, Stephen F. Austin 14, Tennessee State 14, Western Illinois 13, Presbyterian 13, Northern Arizona 12, Cal Poly 11, Yale 10, Southeast Missouri State 10, Furman 9, South Carolina State 8, Samford 7, Idaho State 3, Monmouth 3, Duquesne 1, Lamar 1..

 

AFCA D-II poll

AFCA Division II Coaches’ Poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (24) 7-0 760 2

2. Minnesota-Duluth (4) 7-0 739 3

3. North Alabama (2) 6-0 708 4

4. Henderson St. (Ark.) 7-0 649 6

5. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 7-0 630 5

6. Ferris St. (Mich.) (1) 7-0 594 11

7. West Chester (Pa.) 7-0 573 10

8. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 7-0 520 12

9. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 6-1 485 17

10. Northwest Missouri St. 6-1 467 1

11. Colorado School of Mines 7-0 450 15

12. Colorado St.-Pueblo 6-1 398 14

13. Michigan Tech 6-0 341 20

14. Sioux Falls (S.D.) 7-0 339 19

15. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 6-1 323 16

16. Ohio Dominican 6-1 322 7

17. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 5-1 291 18

18. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 6-0 290 22

19. Concord (W.Va.) 7-0 246 21

20. Delta St. (Miss.) 5-1 177 9

21. Shepherd (W.Va.) 6-1 169 8

22. Texas A&M-Commerce 6-1 164 23

23. Harding (Ark.) 5-1 101 13

24. Ashland (Ohio) 6-1 96 24

25. Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 6-1 80 25

 

AFCA D-III poll

AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Wis.-Whitewater (38) 6-0 1046 1

2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (1) 6-0 986 2

3. Mount Union (Ohio) (3) 6-0 985 3

4. Wesley (Del.) 7-0 919 4

5. Linfield (Ore.) 5-0 881 5

6. Wartburg (Iowa) 6-0 826 6

7. John Carroll (Ohio) 6-0 795 7

8. Hobart (N.Y.) 6-0 735 8

9. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 6-0 678 9

10. Wabash (Ind.) 6-0 665 10

11. Wheaton (Ill.) 6-0 606 11

12. North Central (Ill.) 5-1 548 12

13. Widener (Pa.) 6-0 518 13

14. Wis.-Platteville 5-1 496 15

15. Bethel (Minn.) 5-1 457 16

16. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 6-0 375 18

17. Texas Lutheran 6-0 364 17

18. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 5-1 286 19

19. St. Thomas (Minn.) 5-1 271 20

20. Wittenberg (Ohio) 5-1 247 21

21. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 6-0 242 22

22. Wis.-Stevens Point 5-1 173 14

23. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 6-1 170 23

24. St. John’s (Minn.) 5-1 161 24

25. Hampden-Sydney (Va.) 5-1 76 NR

 

Potential free agents

NEW YORK (AP) — The 158 players potentially eligible for free agency (c-club option, p-player option, m-mutual option):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (11) — Wei-Yin Chen, lhp; Nelson Cruz, of; c-Nick Hundley, c; Kelly Johnson, 2b; m-Nick Markakis, of; m-Andrew Miller, lhp; c-Darren O’Day, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp; Delmon Young, of.

BOSTON (5) — Burke Badenhop, rhp; c-Craig Breslow, lhp; Ryan Doumit, c; David Ross, c; Koji Uehara, rhp.

CLEVELAND (2) — c-Mike Aviles, rhp; Jason Giambi, 1b.

CHICAGO (3) — Paul Konerko, 1b; Matt Lindstom, rhp; c-Felipe Paulino, rhp.

DETROIT (8) — Joba Chamberlain, rhp; Phil Coke, lhp; Joel Hanrahan, rhp; Torii Hunter, of; Jim Johnson, rhp; Victor Martinez, c; Max Scherzer, rhp; c-Joakim Soria, rhp.

HOUSTON (3) — Matt Albers, rhp; Jesse Crain, rhp; Jose Veras, rhp.

KANSAS CITY (8) — Nori Aoki, of; c-Billy Butler, 1b; Scott Downs, lhp; Jason Frasor, rhp; Luck Hochevar, rhp; Raul Ibanez, of; James Shields, rhp; Josh Willingham, of.

LOS ANGELES (6) — John Buck, c; c-Sean Burnett, lhp; Jason Grilli, rhp; John McDonald, ss; c-Huston Street, rhp; Joe Thatcher, lhp.

MINNESOTA (1) — c-Jared Burton, rhp.

NEW YORK (10) — Chris Capuano, lhp; Stephen Drew, ss; Chase Headley, 3b; Rich Hill, lhp; Derek Jeter, ss; Hiroki Kuroda, rhp; Brandon McCarthy, rhp; David Robertson, rhp; Ichiro Suzuki, of; Chris Young, of.

OAKLAND (8) — Alberto Callaspo, 3b; Jonny Gomes, of; Luke Gregerson, rhp; Jason Hammel, rhp; Jon Lester, lhp; Jed Lowrie, ss; c-Hiroyuki Nakajima, ss; Geovany Soto, c.

SEATTLE (8) — Joe Beimel, lhp; Endy Chavez, of; Chris Denorfia, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of; Corey Hart, of; Kendrys Morales, dh; Humberto Quintero, c; Chris Young, rhp.

TAMPA BAY (2) — c-Joel Peralta, rhp; c-Ben Zobrist, of-inf.

TEXAS (4) — Scott Baker, rhp; Neal Cotts, lhp; Colby Lewis, rhp; c-Alex Rios, of.

TORONTO (7) — Melky Cabrera, of; c-J.A. Happ, lhp; c-Casey Janssen, rhp; c-Adam Lind, 1b; c-Dustin McGowan, rhp; c-Brandon Morrow, rhp; Colby Rasmus, of.

———

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ATLANTA (6) — Emilio Bonifacio, 2b; m-Ryan Doumit, c; c-Gavin Floyd, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Gerald Laird, c; Ervin Santana, rhp.

CHICAGO (3) — c-Kyuji Fujikawa, rhp; m-Carlos Villanueva, rhp; c-Tsuyoshi Wada, lhp.

CINCINNATI (4) — c-Johnny Cueto, rhp; c-Jack Hannahan, 3b; m-Ryan Ludwick, of; Ramon Santiago, ss.

COLORADO (6) — c-Brett Anderson, lhp; Matt Belisle, rhp; Michael Cuddyer, of; c-LaTroy Hawkins, rhp; Nick Masset, rhp; Franklin Morales, lhp.

LOS ANGELES (10) — Josh Beckett, rhp; c-Chad Billingsley, rhp; Kevin Correia, rhp; p-Dan Haren, rhp; Roberto Hernandez, rhp; Paul Maholm, lhp; Chris Perez, rhp; Hanley Ramirez, ss; p-Brian Wilson, rhp; Jamey Wright, rhp.

MIAMI (5) — Rafael Furcal, ss; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; c-Jeff Mathis, c; Brad Penny, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (8) — Zach Duke, lhp; c-Yovani Gallardo, rhp; Tom Gorzelanny, lhp; Lyle Overbay, 1b; m-Aramis Ramirez, 3b; Mark Reynolds, 1b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp; c-Rickie Weeks, 2b.

NEW YORK (2) — Bobby Abreu, of; Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp.

PHILADELPHIA (6) — c-Mike Adams, rhp; mp-A.J. Burnett, rhp; Kyle Kendrick, rhp; Wil Nieves, c; Grady Sizemore, of; Jerome Williams, rhp.

PITTSBURGH (4) — Clint Barmes, ss; Francisco Liriano, lhp; Russell Martin, c; Edinson Volquez, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (6) — Mark Ellis, 2b; c-John Lackey, rhp; Justin Masterson, rhp; Jason Motte, rhp; Pat Neshek, rhp; A.J. Pierzynski, c.

SAN DIEGO (2) — c-Josh Johnson, rhp; Tim Stauffer, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (5) — Michael Morse, of; Jake Peavy, rhp; Sergio Romo, rhp; Pablo Sandoval, 3b; Ryan Vogelsong, rhp.

WASHINGTON (6) — Asdrubal Cabrera, ss; Scott Hairston, of; m-Adam LaRoche, 1b; Nate Schierholtz, of; c-Rafael Soriano, rhp; c-Denard Span, of.