• 50°

All-Southeast District Coaches’ Soccer Team

Southeast District Soccer

2014 Coaches All-District Team

Area Player Selections

Division II Boys

First Team

Player, team Pos. Gr.

Matt Krivan, South Point F Sr.

Trey Kearns, South Point F Sr.

Jake Wireman, Fairland F Sr.

Second Team

Brady Rickard, South Point GK Sr.

Brady Sloan, South Point Def. Sr.

Honorable Mention

Robert Thompson, Fairland Def. Sr.

Alex Ward, Fairland GK Sr.

Alex Whitt, South Point Def. Sr.

Jake Helton, South Point MF So.

Division III Boys

First Team

Player, team Pos. Gr.

Jacob Clark, St. Joseph Def. Sr.

Logan McCloud, Chesapeake F/MF Sr.

Second Team

Joey Bush, St. Joseph GK So.

Josh Spradlin, Chesapeake Def/MF Sr.

Honorable Mention

Blake Balestra, St. Joseph F/MF So.

Tre Neal, St. Joseph F So.

Kent Picklesimer, Chesapeake MF So.

Wesley Stephens, Chesapeake MF Jr.

Girls’ Division II

First Team

Player, team Pos. Gr.

Cheyanne Berkley, South Point GK So.

Second Team

Camera Stevens, South Point F So.

Honorable Mention

Emilee Powell, South Point MF Jr.

Stormie Ward Def. Jr.

Division III

First Team

Player, team Pos. Gr.

Sidney Payne, St. Joseph F Sr.

Ophelia Weatherholt, St. Joseph Def. Jr.

Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake F Sr.

Mollie Morris, Fairland MF Jr.

Second Team

Emma Saxby, St. Joseph MF Jr.

Lynsey Booker, St. Joseph F Jr.

Taylor Perry, Fairland MF Jr.

Honorable Mention

Kaylee Sheridan, St. Joseph MF So.

Austin Roach, St. Joseph Def. Sr.

Bailey Mills, Chesapeake MF Jr.

Jenna Taylor, Chesapeake MF Fr.

All-Ohio Nominations

Sydney Payne, St. Joseph F Sr.

All-Ohio Team Academic Award

(3.0 GPA or better on 4.0 scale)

Girls

St. Joseph, Fairland

Boys

St. Joseph, Chesapeake, Fairland

SE All-Ohio Academic Team

(3.7 GPA or better on 4.0 scale)

St. Joseph: Chris Lewis, Haley Bartram, Amber Neal, Sidney Payne, Ariel Porter

Chesapeake: Logan McCloud, Alyssa Parsons

Fairland: Josh Sifford

South Point: Maddie Cogan, Courtney Lewis

District All-Star Game Participants

Nov. 9 at Chillicothe

Boys 1 p.m.; Girls 3 p.m.

Boys: Matt Krivan, South Point’ Trey Kearns, South Point; Jacob Clark, St. Joseph; Logan McCloud, Chesapeake; Jake Wireman, Fairland; Girls: Sidney Payne, St. Joseph; Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake, Maddie Cogan, South Point.