• 55°

Palladino leads all-district picks

Ironton Fighting Tigers’ junior running back D’Angelo Palladino was voted the Associated Press Southeast District Division V Offensive Player of the Year. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Ironton Fighting Tigers’ junior running back D’Angelo Palladino was voted the Associated Press Southeast District Division V Offensive Player of the Year. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

There were plenty of Southeast All-District football honors for local players including a top honor.

A total of 31 players were voted to the Associated Press all-district team that was led by Ironton’s D’Angelo Palladino who was voted the Division V Offensive Player of the Year.

The Fighting Tigers’ 5-foot-10, 180-pound junior running back ran for 1,143 yards and 17 touchdowns during the regular season. He averaged 8.9 yards a carry and caught 11 passes for 109 yards. He also returned a punt for a score.

Palladino was joined on the Div. V first team by seven other teammates including four on the first team.

Senior defensive back Tristan Cox and senior offensive tackle Isaac Sherman both earned first team honors for the second straight year. Senior defensive tackle Caleb McKnight and junior linebacker Desmond Young were also on the first team.

Voted special mention were senior linebacker Jeremy Bodmer, senior end Joe Bowling and sophomore lineman Tyler Webb.

Chesapeake landed junior linebacker Brad Meadows and senior defensive back Nate Smith on the first unit along with Rock Hill senior linebacker Drew McClaskey, Fairland senior all-purpose back Nathan Campbell and South Point junior linebacker Reed Murnahan.

On the special mention list were Rock Hill senior receiver Austin Collins and junior running back Chance Blankenship, Fairland senior wide receiver Dylan Murphy and senior quarterback Chance Short, and South Point senior defensive lineman Mason White.

Wheelersburg linebacker Mitchell Warner was the top defensive player and Rob Woodward the coach of the year.

The Coal Grove Hornets landed six players on the Division VI team led by senior lineman Austen Pleasants — an Ohio University commitment — and senior running back Isaiah Gunther — an Offensive Player of the Year finalist.

Lucasville Valley quarterback Bryan Rolfe was named the top offensive player and Noah Andrews of Nelsonville-York was the best defensive player.

Also on the first team were senior defensive lineman David Abrams and senior linebacker Austin Ruggles.

Named special mention for the Hornets were senior defensive back Joe Akers and senior end Sean Paulus.

In Division VII, the Symmes Valley Vikings had six players honored led by junior linebacker Tyler Dement.

Joining Dement on the first team were senior running back Tanner Mays, junior defensive lineman Cameron Meadows and junior defensive back Collin Webb.

The Vikings’ junior running back Brandon Craft and junior quarterback Derrek Smith were special mention.

Green junior Wyatt Blevins was voted special mention.

Unbeaten Trimble swept the Div. VII honors as Austin Downs (offense), Tanner Koons (defense) and Phil Fairies (coach) got the top awards.

A complete district team appears on page 10.

 

2014 All-Southeast Ohio District Football Team

Area Player Selections

Division V

First Team

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

D’Angelo Palladino, Ironton RB 5-10 180 Jr.

Isaac Sherman, Ironton OL 6-04 290 Sr.

Desmond Young, Ironton LB 6-01 214 Jr.

Tristan Cox, Ironton DB 6-01 185 Sr.

Caleb McKnight, Ironton DL 6-02 260 Sr.

Nathan Campbell, Fairland All-Purpose 5-09 185 Sr.

Brad Meadows, Chesapeake LB 6-05 205 Jr.

Nate Smith, Chesapeake DB 5-09 150 Sr.

Drew McClaskey, Rock Hill LB 6-00 170 Sr.

Reed Murnahan, South Point LB 5-11 190 Jr.

 

Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

Jeremy Bodmer, Ironton LB 6-02 180 Sr.

Joe Bowling, Ironton E 6-02 200 Sr.

Tyler Webb, Ironton OL 6-06 270 So.

Austin Collins, Rock Hill WR 6-02 175 Sr.

Chance Blankenship, Rock Hill RB 5-09 180 Jr.

Chance Short, Fairland QB 6-04 193 Sr.

Dylan Murphy, Fairland WR 6-03 205 Sr.

Mason White, South Point DL 6-01 205 Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: D’Angelo Palladino, Ironton

Defensive Player of the Year: Mitchell Warner, Wheelersburg

Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg

Division VI

First Team

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

Austen Pleasants, Coal Grove OL 6-08 310 Sr.

Isaiah Gunther, Coal Grove RB 5-09 160 Sr.

David Abrams, Coal Grove DL 5-10 195 Sr.

Austin Ruggles, Coal Grove LB 5-10 175 Sr.

Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

Sean Paulus, Coal Grove E 6-01 165 Sr.

Joe Akers, Coal Grove DB 6-02 165 Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley

Defensive Player of the Year: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York

Coach of the Year: Greg Adams, Belpre

Division VII

First Team

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

Tyler Dement, Symmes Valley LB 6-00 205 Jr.

Tanner Mays, Symmes Valley RB 5-11 200 Sr.

Collin Webb, Symmes Valley DB 5-11 165 Jr.

Cameron Meadows, Symmes Valley DL 5-11 200 Jr.

Special Mention

Player, School Pos. Ht. Wt. Gr.

Derrek Smith, Symmes Valley QB 5-09 185 Jr.

Brandon Craft, Symmes Valley DB 5-11 160 Jr.

Wyatt Blevins, Green LB 5-09 160 Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble

Defensive Player of the Year: Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the Year: Phil Fairies, Glouster Trimble

 

2014 Associated Press

Southeast All-District Football Teams

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2014 Associated Press Southeast All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district (no Division I selections; limited selections in Division II due to number of teams):

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-4, 190, jr.

DEFENSE: Bryce McBride, Logan, 5-11, 190, jr.

Special Mention

Lane Little, Logan; Chance Cox, Logan

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Ryan Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, 205, sr.; Adam Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, 200, sr.; Justin Snider, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 140, sr.; Austin Leach, Jackson, 5-11, 159, jr.; Linemen—Adam Wood, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, 236, sr.; Austin Wilson, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-0, 200, sr.; Colter Thompson, Athens, 6-0, 240, sr.; Joey Palmer, Thornville Sheridan, 6-5, 295, sr.; Austin Fairchild, Jackson, 5-10, 235, sr. Quarterbacks—Caleb Price, Chillicothe, 6-0, 170, sr.; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, 210, sr.; Hunter Sexton, Jackson, 5-11, 202, jr.; Backs—Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe, 5-8, 160, jr.; Trae Williams, Athens, 6-0, 200, sr.; Levi Wray, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 180, sr. Kickers—Bowen Boldoser, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, 150, jr.; Sheldon Moore, Jackson, 5-10, 182, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Isaiah Miller, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 172, sr.; Evan Loughman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0, 265, sr. Linebackers—Devin Zehner, Chillicothe, 6-1, 225, sr.; Michael Cline, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, 205, sr.; Garrett Davis, Marietta, 5-10, 190, sr.; Bryce Graves, Athens, 5-11, 190, sr.; Troy Stalder, Athens, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ross Holbrook, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 209, sr.; Tim Ousley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 230, jr.; Reagan Williams, Jackson, 6-4, 238, sr.; Raymon Potter, Jackson, 6-1, 218, soph. Backs—Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe, 5-9, 170, jr.; Stephen Saxton, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 175, jr.; Toby Warrington, Hillsboro, 5-7, 140, sr.; Collin Massie, Jackson, 5-11, 182, jr. Punter—Skyler Hawk, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-4, 240, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Burrow, Athens.

Defensive player of the year: Reagan Williams, Jackson.

Coaches of the year: Andy Hall, Jackson; Ryan Adams, Athens.

Special Mention

D.J. Vinson, Chillicothe; Steve Bayless, Chillicothe; Marcus Paul, Circleville Logan Elm; D.J. White, Circleville Logan Elm; Garett Long, Washington C.H. Washington; Bernard Johnson, Marietta; Trent Dawson, Marietta; Kevin Moberg, Athens; Dylan Cochran, Athens; Zac Grant, Thornville Sheridan; Nick Thomas, Thornville Sheridan; Wesley Yors, McArthur Vinton County; Skyler Murphy, Hillsboro; Tyler Humphreys, Jackson; Derek Rafferty, Jackson

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Justin Hill, Circleville, 6-1, 165, sr.; Will Giffin, Circleville, 6-3, 165, sr.; Seth Abram, New Lexington, 5-9, 140, jr. Linemen—Dalton Hennes, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-3, 230, sr.; Todd Foster, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 5-11, 225, sr.; Cody O’Dell, Circleville, 6-7, 255, jr.; Daylen Neece, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-4, 255, sr.; Anthony Sipple, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, 220, jr. Quarterbacks—Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 205, jr.; Michael Camp, Circleville, 6-5, 160, jr.; Collin Russell, New Lexington, 6-0, 160, sr. Backs—Dillan Binegar, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, 175, sr.; Russell Miller, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 5-10, 185, sr.; Logan Claybourn, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zach Justice, Minford, 5-8, 195, sr. All-Purpose -Michael Davis, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-9, 175, sr.; Kickers—Nick Cozad, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dylan Saunders, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 220, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Austin Houser, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 260, jr.; Cedric Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 6-5, 205, sr.; Cain Madden, Minford, 6-3, 325, jr.; Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 300, sr.; Tommy Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers—Travis Grooms, Washington C.H. Miami Trace, 5-9, 190, sr.; Eli Daniels, Minford, 6-2, 220, jr.; Ty Phelps, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, 210, sr. Backs—None listed. Punter—None listed.

Offensive player of the year: Russell Miller, Washington C.H. Miami Trace.

Defensive player of the year: Cedric Pettiford, Washington C.H. Miami Trace.

Coach of the Year: Steve Bartlett, Washington C.H. Miami Trace.

Special Mention

Payton North, Chillicothe Unioto; Jon Campbell, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Brad Warnock, Washington C.H. Miami Trace; Logan Hess, Circleville; Chase Alexander, Circleville; Brice Winegardner, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Tate Hall, Minford; Jared Isner, Vincent Warren; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Isaiah English, Pomeroy Meigs; Kole Carter, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Blake Wilson, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Alex Hollar, Greenfield McClain

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, 160, jr.; Michael Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-0, 160, sr. Linemen—Walt Petzel, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-4, 265, sr.; Austin Bumgardner, Piketon, 6-4, 260, sr.; Isaac Sherman, Ironton, 6-4, 290, sr.; Gareth Bussa, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 275, sr. Quarterbacks—Brody McGrath, Albany Alexander, 5-9, 150, sr.; Austin May, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 160, sr. Backs—Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ethan Fremder, Piketon, 5-10, 230, sr.; Devon Rigsby, Waverly, 5-11, 220, sr.; D’Angelo Palladino, Ironton, 5-10, 180, jr.; Josh Barnes, Albany Alexander, 5-9, 165, sr.; Trevar Welch, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-1, 190, sr.; Darion Robinson, Portsmouth, 6-2, 172, sr. All-Purpose—Trey Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 190, jr.; Nathan Campbell, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, 185, sr.; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 170, jr. Kicker—Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg, 5-6, 165, soph.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Caleb McKnight, Ironton, 6-2, 260, sr.; Cole Cunningham, Wheelersburg, 5-10, 175, sr. Linebackers—Desmond Young, Ironton, 6-1, 214, jr.; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-5, 205, jr.; Drew McClaskey, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-0, 170, sr.; Reed Murnahan, South Point, 5-11, 190, jr.; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 190, jr.; Josh Campbell, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; Mitchell Warner, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 235, sr.; Josh Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-11, 235, jr.; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 175, jr.; Nick Cox, Wellston, 5-8, 180, soph. Backs—Tristan Cox, Ironton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nate Smith, Chesapeake, 5-9, 150, sr.; Braydon Womeldorf, Wellston, 6-1, 160, jr. Punter—Nathan Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: D’Angelo Palladino, Ironton.

Defensive player of the year: Mitchell Warner, Wheelersburg.

Coach of the Year: Rob Woodward, Wheelersburg.

Special Mention

Brad Wippel, Williamsport Westfall; Gavin Howard, Williamsport Westfall; Korey Ramsey, Chillicothe Zane Trace, Aidan Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Kent Dunn, Chillicothe Southeastern; Ethan Hurtt, Frankfort Adena; Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Aaron Southworth, Piketon, Matt Smith, Piketon; Bryan Cydrus, Waverly; R.J. Perkins, Waverly; Jeremy Bodmer, Ironton; Joe Bowling, Ironton; Tyler Webb, Ironton; Chance Short, Proctorville Fairland; Dylan Murphy, Proctorville Fairland; Austin Collins, Ironton Rock Hill; Chance Blankenship, Ironton Rock Hill; Mason White, South Point; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Mark Wray, Bidwell River Valley; Dayton Hardway, Bidwell River Valley; Jordan Howard, Wheelersburg; Sam Hall, Wheelersburg; Wyatt Mingus, Wheelersburg; Wesley Bailey, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; John Berry, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Sam Kegley, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Donnie Borens, McDermott Northwest; Tylor Slack, McDermott Northwest; Alex Dickerson, Portsmouth; Vinnie Kennedy, Portsmouth

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Ryan Brown, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, 176, sr.; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 195, jr.; Jeremy Warren, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill, 5-8, 150, sr. Linemen—Austen Pleasants, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-8, 310, sr.; Griffen Jenkins, Oak Hill, 5-8, 287, sr. Quarterbacks—David Shoemaker, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 165, sr.; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 185, jr.; Tavian Miller, Belpre, 5-11, 175, jr.; Hunter Edwards, Nelsonville-York, 6-3, 181, soph.; Clayton Christensen, Oak Hill, 5-9, 222, sr. Backs—Isaiah Gunther, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, 165, sr.; Alex Loop, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 205, sr.; Manny Tullius, Belpre, 5-9, 145, sr.; Alex Mount, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 175, soph.; Jeffery Patrick, Crooksville, 5-10, 185, sr. All-Purpose—Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-0, 155, soph. Kicker—None listed.

DEFENSE: Linemen—David Abrams, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 195, sr.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 238, jr.; Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, jr.; Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 190, soph.; Donovan Ross, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 165, sr. Linebackers—Austin Ruggles, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 175, sr.; Nate Daniels, Crooksville, 6-0, 225, sr. Backs—Daulton Finck, Crooksville, 5-10, 145, jr.; Willy Harris, Oak Hill, 5-7, 144, jr. Punter—None listed.

Offensive player of the year: Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley.

Defensive player of the year: Noah Andrews, Nelsonville-York.

Coach of the year: Greg Adams, Belpre.

Special Mention

Billy Doyle, Chillicothe Huntington; Sean Paulus, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Joe Akers, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley; Sam Basham, Lucasville Valley; Matthew Colvin, Belpre; Eric Worstell, Belpre; A.J. Cobb, Stewart Federal Hocking; Joel Taylor, Crooksville; Sean Dunn, Oak Hill; Elijah Starr, Oak Hill.

DIVISION VII

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends—Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen—Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, 215, sr.; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 250, jr.; Aaron Schoolcraft, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Josh Krech, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 230, jr.; Nick Basham, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 6-4, 285, sr. Quarterbacks—Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 170, jr.; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 140, jr. Backs—Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 200, jr.; Tanner Mays, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 200, sr.; Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, 175, jr.; Akia Brown, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 5-10, 170, soph. All-Purpose—Isaac Huffman, Waterford, 5-10, 160, soph.; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jordan Freeman, Manchester, 6-0, 175, jr. Kicker—Ryan Billingsley, Racine Southern, 6-0, 265, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen—Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-4, 290, sr.; Caullen Lunsford, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 180, sr.; Brent Welch, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 260, sr.; Corey Freeman, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 200, jr. Linebackers—Terry Simerly, Glouster Trimble, 5-4, 160, sr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 205, jr.; Christian Speelman, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dakota Wroten, Crown City South Gallia, 5-8, 155, sr.; Paul Ramthun, Racine Southern, 5-11, 180, sr.; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 165, soph. Backs—Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, 165, jr.; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-2, 175, sr.; Michael Stiltner, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 6-1, 170, jr. Punter—Caleb Johnson, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble.

Defensive player of the year: Tanner Koons, Glouster Trimble.

Coach of the Year: Phil Faires, Glouster Trimble.

Special Mention

Dakota Smathers, Glouster Trimble; Jeremy Blake, Glouster Trimble; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller; Jordan Hendershot, Waterford; Brandon Craft, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Derrek Smith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Daschle Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Jett Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Bruce Rutt, Crown City South Gallia; Jaylen Blanks, Racine Southern; Tony Hatfield, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Austin Baker, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Taylor Appling, Portsmouth Sciotoville; Michael Collins, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Wyatt Blevins, Franklin Furnace Green; Nick Hoskins, Manchester.