• 50°

OHSAA State Semifinals

State championship games will be played December 4-6 at Ohio Stadium in Columbus. Exact dates and times for state championship game assignments will be announced late Friday night, Nov. 28, for Divisions II, III, IV and VI, and late Saturday night, Nov. 29, for Divisions I, V and VII.

Division I Regional Finals

(Also Serve as State Semifinals)

Games at 7 p.m. on Saturday, November 29

Region 1

1 Hudson (13-0) vs. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (11-2) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 2

5 Huber Heights Wayne (12-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (10-3) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division II State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

2 Mayfield (12-1) vs. 2 Macedonia Nordonia (13-0) at Solon Stewart Field

1 Lewis Center Olentangy (13-0) vs. 1 Cincinnati LaSalle (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division III State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-2) vs. 4 The Plains Athens (13-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (12-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Division IV State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

1 Cleveland Benedictine (12-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (10-3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

4 Kenton (11-2) vs. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-0) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division V State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 29

1 Canton Central Catholic (13-0) vs. 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (11-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

4 Coldwater (12-1) vs. 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (13-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI State Semifinals

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 28

3 Kirtland (13-0) vs. 2 Lucasville Valley (11-2) at New Albany Veterans Field

1 Defiance Tinora (13-0) vs. 3 Minster (10-3) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII State Semifinals

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 29

1 Norwalk St. Paul (12-1) vs. 2 Glouster Trimble (13-0) at Mount Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium

3 Columbus Grove (9-4) vs. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) at Lima Spartan Stadium