• 61°

Scoreboard

NFL standings

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 357 227

Miami 6 5 0 .545 285 219

Buffalo 6 5 0 .545 238 207

N.Y. Jets 2 9 0 .182 177 303

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 333 256

Houston 5 6 0 .455 242 226

Tennessee 2 9 0 .182 192 293

Jacksonville 1 10 0 .091 161 305

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 3 1 .682 246 234

Cleveland 7 4 0 .636 242 219

Baltimore 7 4 0 .636 295 208

Pittsburgh 7 4 0 .636 288 263

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 332 260

Kansas City 7 4 0 .636 261 195

San Diego 7 4 0 .636 245 216

Oakland 1 10 0 .091 176 285

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 3 0 .750 375 285

Dallas 8 4 0 .667 302 273

N.Y. Giants 3 8 0 .273 233 294

Washington 3 8 0 .273 217 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 4 7 0 .364 262 281

New Orleans 4 7 0 .364 288 286

Carolina 3 7 1 .318 215 300

Tampa Bay 2 9 0 .182 207 300

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 3 0 .727 354 246

Detroit 8 4 0 .667 231 207

Chicago 5 7 0 .417 253 337

Minnesota 4 7 0 .364 202 244

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 9 2 0 .818 240 195

Seattle 8 4 0 .667 298 221

San Francisco 7 5 0 .583 231 244

St. Louis 4 7 0 .364 209 285

Thursday, Nov. 27

Detroit 34, Chicago 17

Philadelphia 33, Dallas 10

Seattle 19, San Francisco 3

Sunday, Nov. 30

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

Oakland at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Washington at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Dallas at Chicago, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 7

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Miami, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Seattle at Philadelphia, 4:25 p.m.

New England at San Diego-x, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 8

Atlanta at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 23 16 6 1 33 61 57

Tampa Bay 23 15 6 2 32 81 63

Detroit 22 12 5 5 29 64 54

Boston 23 13 9 1 27 59 57

Toronto 22 11 8 3 25 70 67

Ottawa 21 10 7 4 24 58 56

Florida 20 8 6 6 22 42 51

Buffalo 22 6 14 2 14 37 72

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 15 4 2 32 76 49

N.Y. Islanders 22 16 6 0 32 72 59

Washington 21 9 8 4 22 58 57

N.Y. Rangers 21 9 8 4 22 60 62

New Jersey 22 9 10 3 21 53 63

Philadelphia 21 8 10 3 19 59 66

Carolina 21 6 12 3 15 48 63

Columbus 21 6 13 2 14 51 76

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 22 15 5 2 32 62 45

St. Louis 22 14 6 2 30 59 46

Chicago 22 13 8 1 27 66 46

Winnipeg 24 12 9 3 27 51 54

Minnesota 21 12 9 0 24 58 48

Dallas 22 9 9 4 22 64 74

Colorado 23 8 10 5 21 59 73

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 23 14 4 5 33 63 56

Vancouver 22 15 6 1 31 67 61

Calgary 24 14 8 2 30 75 64

Los Angeles 23 12 6 5 29 64 53

San Jose 24 10 10 4 24 62 66

Arizona 23 9 11 3 21 57 71

Edmonton 23 6 14 3 15 51 78

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday’s Games

Winnipeg 2, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 2, OT

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Florida 1, Carolina 0

Pittsburgh 4, Toronto 3, OT

Los Angeles 4, Minnesota 0

Chicago 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 2, San Jose 0

Thursday’s Games

Nashville 1, Edmonton 0, OT

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 5 p.m.

Winnipeg at Boston, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 13 2 .867 —

Brooklyn 6 8 .429 6 1/2

Boston 4 8 .333 7 1/2

New York 4 12 .250 9 1/2

Philadelphia 0 15 .000 13

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 9 5 .643 —

Atlanta 7 6 .538 1 1/2

Miami 8 7 .533 1 1/2

Orlando 6 11 .353 4 1/2

Charlotte 4 12 .250 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 9 6 .600 —

Milwaukee 9 7 .563 1/2

Cleveland 7 7 .500 1 1/2

Indiana 6 9 .400 3

Detroit 3 12 .200 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 13 2 .867 —

Houston 12 3 .800 1

San Antonio 10 4 .714 2 1/2

Dallas 11 5 .688 2 1/2

New Orleans 7 6 .538 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 12 3 .800 —

Denver 7 8 .467 5

Utah 5 11 .313 7 1/2

Oklahoma City 4 12 .250 8 1/2

Minnesota 3 10 .231 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 12 2 .857 —

L.A. Clippers 9 5 .643 3

Phoenix 10 6 .625 3

Sacramento 9 6 .600 3 1/2

L.A. Lakers 3 12 .200 9 1/2

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn 99, Philadelphia 91

Golden State 111, Orlando 96

Portland 105, Charlotte 97

Cleveland 113, Washington 87

Dallas 109, New York 102, OT

Toronto 126, Atlanta 115

L.A. Clippers 104, Detroit 98

Oklahoma City 97, Utah 82

Houston 102, Sacramento 89

Milwaukee 103, Minnesota 86

San Antonio 106, Indiana 100

Phoenix 120, Denver 112

Memphis 99, L.A. Lakers 93

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

WASHINGTON (87)

Pierce 4-5 7-10 15, Humphries 1-7 1-2 3, Gortat 5-10 2-2 12, Wall 2-6 0-0 6, Beal 4-10 2-2 10, Porter 1-4 0-0 2, Butler 9-15 2-2 23, Gooden 1-2 0-0 2, Seraphin 3-8 1-2 7, A.Miller 3-4 1-2 7, Blair 0-0 0-0 0, Temple 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-71 16-22 87.

CLEVELAND (113)

James 7-14 14-17 29, Love 7-10 6-7 21, Varejao 5-5 0-0 10, Irving 7-15 1-4 18, Marion 1-4 4-4 6, Waiters 6-17 2-2 15, Thompson 4-4 2-2 10, Cherry 0-2 2-2 2, Amundson 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-74 31-38 113.

Washington 18 28 21 20 — 87

Cleveland 31 27 23 32 — 113

3-Point Goals—Washington 5-13 (Butler 3-5, Wall 2-3, Gooden 0-1, Porter 0-1, Pierce 0-1, Beal 0-2), Cleveland 6-20 (Irving 3-5, Love 1-2, James 1-5, Waiters 1-5, Harris 0-1, Marion 0-1, Cherry 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 40 (Wall 4), Cleveland 47 (James 10). Assists—Washington 24 (Wall 7), Cleveland 23 (James 8). Total Fouls—Washington 28, Cleveland 18. Technicals—Beal, Thompson. A—20,562 (20,562).

 

Marshall box

MOREHEAD ST. 77, MARSHALL 68

MOREHEAD ST. (3-4)

Storey 3-5 2-3 10, Warner 7-10 6-12 23, Mashour 3-7 3-3 10, Arrington 1-2 0-2 2, Reader 4-8 0-0 8, Collins 1-8 0-0 2, Dicent 2-4 0-0 5, Fuggins 0-1 0-0 0, Willis 3-5 3-4 11, Gaines 2-3 1-4 6. Totals 26-53 15-28 77.

MARSHALL (3-2)

Smith 3-7 2-4 10, Sane 3-6 1-2 7, Taylor 4-12 5-6 13, Manning 2-5 0-0 4, Loop 3-9 2-2 10, Johnson 2-4 1-5 7, Boykins 1-4 3-4 5, Nikolic 1-7 0-0 2, Edmonds 1-5 0-1 2, Kambola 3-5 1-2 8, Mijovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-64 15-26 68.

Halftime—Morehead St. 50-37. 3-Point Goals—Morehead St. 10-18 (Warner 3-5, Willis 2-2, Storey 2-3, Gaines 1-1, Dicent 1-1, Mashour 1-3, Arrington 0-1, Collins 0-2), Marshall 7-29 (Johnson 2-3, Smith 2-5, Loop 2-8, Kambola 1-2, Boykins 0-1, Manning 0-1, Nikolic 0-2, Taylor 0-3, Edmonds 0-4). Fouled Out—Arrington, Loop, Willis. Rebounds—Morehead St. 41 (Mashour 9), Marshall 39 (Taylor 10). Assists—Morehead St. 20 (Mashour, Storey 4), Marshall 16 (Nikolic 4). Total Fouls—Morehead St. 26, Marshall 23. Technical—Willis. A—5,077.

 

College football

Thursday’s College Football Scores

SOUTHWEST

TCU 48, Texas 10

LSU 23, Texas A&M 17

 

Ohio U. stats

Ohio 0 7 7 10 — 24

Miami (Ohio) 7 14 0 0 — 21

First Quarter

MiO—Hendrix 3 run (K.Patterson kick), 8:54.

Second Quarter

MiO—Rollins 27 interception return (K.Patterson kick), 10:42.

MiO—D.Scott 13 pass from Hendrix (K.Patterson kick), 4:43.

Ohio—Nelson 84 kickoff return (Yazdani kick), 4:29.

Third Quarter

Ohio—Ouellette 13 pass from Vick (Yazdani kick), 8:30.

Fourth Quarter

Ohio—Reid 5 pass from Vick (Yazdani kick), 11:28.

Ohio—FG Yazdani 28, :00.

A—11,956.

———

Ohio MiO

First downs 22 18

Rushes-yards 40-179 25-99

Passing 174 218

Comp-Att-Int 14-26-3 15-38-1

Return Yards 0 38

Punts-Avg. 5-40.0 8-38.6

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 3-24 7-46

Time of Possession 33:15 26:45

———

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Ohio, Ouellette 18-96, Vick 18-61, Sprague 3-19, Walker 1-3. Miami (Ohio), Hendrix 19-70, McRae IV 2-26, D.Scott 4-3.

PASSING—Ohio, Vick 10-18-1-121, Sprague 4-8-2-53. Miami (Ohio), Hendrix 15-38-1-218.

RECEIVING—Ohio, Ouellette 5-31, Reid 2-16, Walker 2-16, S.Smith 1-39, Cope 1-38, Cochran 1-18, Bradley 1-11, Sawyer 1-5. Miami (Ohio), Frazier 5-48, Murphy 4-91, S.Martin 3-37, Welch 1-16, McRae IV 1-13, D.Scott 1-13.

 

NCAA FCS playoffs

NCAA Football Championship

Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 29

Sacred Heart (9-2) at Fordham (10-2), Noon

Indiana St. (7-5) at Eastern Kentucky (9-3), 1 p.m.

Morgan St. (7-5) at Richmond (8-4), 1 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana (9-3) at Sam Houston St. (8-4), 2 p.m.

South Dakota St. (8-4) at Montana St. (8-4), 4 p.m.

San Diego (9-2) at Montana (8-4), 4 p.m.

Liberty (8-4) at James Madison (9-3), 4 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (8-4) at Northern Iowa (8-4), 8 p.m. Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 6

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at New Hampshire (10-1), 1 p.m.

Indiana St.-Eastern Kentucky winner at Chattanooga (9-3), 1 p.m.

Morgan St.-Richmond winner at Coastal Carolina (11-1), 1 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin-N. Iowa winner at Illinois St. (10-1), 2 p.m.

Southeastern Louisiana-Sam Houston St. winner at Jacksonville St. (10-1), 2 p.m.

South Dakota St.-Montana St. winner at North Dakota St. (11-1), 3:30 p.m.

San Diego-Montana winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 4:30 p.m.

Liberty-James Madison winner at Villanova (10-2), 4:30 p.m. Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 12

TBD Saturday, Dec. 13

TBD

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 19

TBD Saturday, Dec. 20

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 10

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

 

NCAA D2 playoffs

NCAA Division II Football Playoff

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 22

West Chester 46, Slippery Rock 20

Virginia State 28, LIU Post 17

Angelo State 42, Michigan Tech 41

West Georgia 20, Tuskegee 17

Valdosta State 33, North Alabama 31

Minnesota-Duluth 25, Northwest Missouri State 21

Pittsburg State 59, Harding 42

Ohio Dominican 34, Colorado Mines 23

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 29

West Chester (11-1) at Concord (W.Va.) (11-0), Noon

Virginia State (10-2) at Bloomsburg (10-1), Noon

Valdosta State (9-2) at Lenoir-Rhyne (11-0), Noon

Ohio Dominican (10-1) at Ferris State (11-0), Noon

West Georgia (10-2) at Delta State (9-1), 1 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth (12-0) at Ouachita Baptist (10-0), 1 p.m.

Angelo State (9-2) at Colorado State-Pueblo (10-1), 2 p.m.

Pittsburg State (11-1) at Minnesota State-(Mankato) (11-0), 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 6

West Chester-Concord (W.Va.) winner vs. Virginia State-Bloomsburg winner, TBA

Valdosta State–Lenoir-Rhyne winner vs. West Georgia-Delta State winner, TBA

Angelo State–Colorado State-Pueblo winner vs. Ohio Dominican-Ferris State winner, TBA

Pittsburg State–Minnesota State-(Mankato) winner vs. Minnesota-Duluth–Ouachita Baptist winner, TBA

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 13

Quarterfinal winners, TBD Championship

Saturday, Dec. 20

At Sporting Park

Kansas City, Kan.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

 

NCAA D3 playoffs

NCAA Division III Football Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 22

Wabash 33, Franklin 14

Widener 36, Muhlenberg 35

Christopher Newport 29, Delaware Valley 26

Wesley 52, Hampden-Sydney 7

MIT 27, Husson 20

Johns Hopkins 24, Rowan 16

Hobart 22, Ithaca 15

John Carroll 63, Centre (Ky.) 28

Washington & Jefferson 41, Wittenberg 25

Mount Union 63, Adrian 3

Wisconsin-Whitewater 55, Macalester 2

St. John’s (Minn.) 35, St. Scholastica 7

Wartburg 37, St. Thomas (Minn.) 31

Wheaton (Ill.) 43, Benedictine (Ill.) 14

Linfield 55, Chapman 24

Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor, susp., lightning

Sunday, Nov. 23

Mary Hardin-Baylor 27, Texas Lutheran 20, comp. of susp. game

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 29

Widener (11-0) vs. Christopher Newport (8-3), Noon

MIT (10-0) at Wesley (10-1), Noon

Johns Hopkins (11-0) at Hobart (11-0), Noon

Washington & Jefferson (10-1) at Mount Union (11-0), Noon

Wabash (10-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (11-0), 1 p.m.

St. John’s (Minn.) (10-1) at Wartburg (11-0), 1 p.m.

Linfield (9-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (11-0), 1 p.m.

John Carroll (10-1) at Wheaton (Ill.) (11-0), 1 p.m. Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 6

Wisconsin-Whitewater–Wabash winner vs. St. John’s (Minn.)-Wartburg winner, TBA

Widener-Christopher Newport winner vs. Mary Hardin-Baylor–Linfield winner, TBA

MIT-Wesley winner vs. Hobart-Johns Hopkins winner, TBA

Wheaton (Ill.)-John Carroll winner vs. Washington & Jefferson-Mount Union winner, TBA

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 13

Quarterfinal winners

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday, Dec. 19

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

NAIA playoffs

NAIA Football Playoffs

All Times EST

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 22

Carroll (Mont.) 49, Valley City State 0

Grand View 38, Langston 3

Saint Xavier 38, Campbellsville 35

Morningside 42, Ottawa (Kan.) 21

Missouri Valley 20, Northwestern (Iowa) 17, 2OT

Lindsey Wilson 20, Faulkner 17

Marian (Ind.) 34, Georgetown (Ky.) 3

Southern Oregon 44, MidAmerica Nazarene 26

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 29

Missouri Valley (9-2) at Morningside (Iowa) (10-1), 1 p.m.

Marian (Ind.) (9-2) at Grand View (Iowa) (10-1), 1 p.m.

Southern Oregon (10-2) at Carroll (Mont.) (10-1), 2 p.m.

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (10-2) at Saint Xavier (Ill.) (9-2), 2 p.m. Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 6

Quarterfinal winners, TBA

Championship

Friday, Dec. 19

At Municipal Stadium

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.