All-Conference USA Football
Published 1:18 am Thursday, December 11, 2014
2014 C-USA FOOTBALL
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Rakeem Cato, Marshall, Sr.
RB – Devon Johnson, Marshall, Sr.
RB – Jordan Howard, UAB, So.
OL – Chris Jasperse, Marshall, Sr.
OL – Mitchell Bell, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
OL – Clint Van Horn, Marshall, Jr.
OL – Josh Mann, Old Dominion, Sr.
OL – Cyril Lemon, North Texas, Sr.
TE – Jonnu Smith, FIU, So.
WR – Tommy Shuler, Marshall, Sr.
WR – Antonio Vaughan, Old Dominion, Sr.
WR – Lucky Whitehead, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL – Brian Nordstrom, Rice, Jr.
DL – Rakeem Nunez-Roches, So. Miss, Sr.
DL – Diaheem Watkins, UAB, Sr.
DL – James Rouse, Marshall, Sr.
LB – Neville Hewitt, Marshall, Sr.
LB – Derek Akunne, North Texas, Sr.
LB – Andrae Kirk, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
DB – Richard Leonard, FIU, Jr.
DB – Kevin Byard, Middle Tennessee, Jr.
DB – Xavier Woods, Louisiana Tech, So.
DB – Darryl Roberts, Marshall, Sr.
SPECIAL TEAMS
K – Corey Acosta, Southern Miss, Sr.
P – Tyler Williams, Marshall, Jr.
KR – J.J. Nelson, UAB, Sr.
PR – Richard Leonard, FIU, Jr.
LS – Matt Cincotta, Marshall, Jr.
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB – Brandon Doughty, WKU, Sr.
RB – Kenneth Dixon, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
RB – Aaron Jones, UTEP, So.
RB – Leon Allen, WKU, Jr.
OL – Brian O’Leary, UAB, Sr.
OL – Jerell Watkins, UTEP, Sr.
OL – Isaiah Anderson, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
OL – Cameron Clemmons, WKU, Sr.
OL – Darius Johnson, Middle Tennessee, Jr.
OL – Nico Carlson, Rice, Sr.
TE – Kennard Backman, UAB, Sr.
WR – Jared Dangerfield, WKU, Jr.
WR – Trent Taylor, Louisiana Tech, So.
WR – Jordan Taylor, Rice, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL – Arnold Blackmon, Marshall, Sr.
DL – Michael Wakefield, FIU, Jr.
DL – Houston Bates, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
DL – Robert Singletary, UTSA, Sr.
LB – Jake Ganus, UAB, Jr.
LB – T.T. Barber, Middle Tennessee, Jr.
LB – Jermaine Holmes, Marshall, Sr.
DB – Triston Wade, UTSA, Sr.
DB – D’Joun Smith, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
DB – James Jones, North Texas, Sr.
DB – Bryce Callahan, Rice, Sr.
DB – Wonderful Terry, WKU, Jr.
SPECIAL TEAMS
K – Sean Ianno, UTSA, Sr.
P – Dalton Schomp, Florida Atlantic, So.
KR – Autrey Golden, UTEP, Jr.
PR – J.J. Nelson, UAB, Sr.
LS – Jesse Medrano, UTSA, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, Sr.
RB – Reggie Whatley, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
RB – Shane Tucker, Middle Tennessee, So.
RB – Jowan Davis, Rice, So.
OL – Scott Inskeep, UTSA, Sr.
OL – Ian Gray, Rice, Sr.
OL – Forrest Lamp, WKU, So.
OL – Tre Carter, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
OL – Antonio Johnson, North Texas, Sr.
OL – Andrew Reue, Rice, Jr.
OL – Matt Simonette, Rice, Sr.
OL – Cameron Tom, Southern Miss, So.
OL – Donald Senat, FIU, Sr.
OL – Eric Lee, UTEP, Jr.
OL – Kirby Wixson, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
OL – Tyler Fisher, Old Dominion, So.
TE – Eric Frohnapfel, Marshall, Sr.
TE – Mitchell Henry, WKU, Sr.
TE – Alex DeLeon, Florida Atlantic, Sr.
TE – David Morgan II, UTSA, Jr.
TE – Eric Tomlinson, UTEP, Sr.
WR – Carlos Harris, North Texas, Sr.
WR – J.J. Nelson, UAB, Sr.
WR – Zach Pascal, Old Dominion, So.
WR – Taywan Taylor, WKU, So.
WR – Casey Martin, Southern Miss, Fr.
WR – Hunter Lee, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
WR – Mario Hull, Rice, Sr.
WR – Michael Thomas, Southern Miss, Fr.
WR – Kam Jones, UTSA, Sr.
DEFENSE
DL – Zach Patt, Rice, Sr.
DL – Shubert Bastien, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
DL – Vernon Butler, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
DL – Ra’Shawde Myers, Marshall, Sr.
DL – Ashaad Mabry, UTSA, Sr.
DL – Denzel Perine, FIU, Jr.
DL – Dasman McCullum, Southern Miss, Sr.
DL – Chris Walton, UAB, Sr.
DL – Trevon Coley, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
DL – Pat McNeil, Middle Tennessee, Jr.
DL – Chad Polk, North Texas, Jr.
DL – Vontarrius Dora, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
DL – Roy Robertson-Harris, UTEP, Jr.
DL – Cody Rogers, UTSA, Sr.
LB – Jens Jeters, UTSA, Sr.
LB – Nick Holt, WKU, Jr.
LB – Tony Johnson, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
LB – Terrell Pinson, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
LB – D.J. Simon, Old Dominion, Sr.
LB – Alex Lyons, Rice, So.
LB – D.J. Hunter, Marshall, Jr.
LB – Anthony Wint, FIU, Fr.
LB – James Radcliffe, Rice, Sr.
LB – Anthony Puente, UTEP, Sr.
LB – Davison Colimon, FIU, Jr.
LB – Harris Gaston, UAB, Sr.
DB – Kentrell Brice, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
DB – Adairius Barnes, Louisiana Tech, Jr.
DB – Wes Miller, UTEP, Sr.
DB – Le’Vander Liggins, Louisiana Tech, Sr.
DB – Emmanuel Johnson, Southern Miss, Sr.
DB – Corey Tindal, Marshall, So.
DB – Jimmy Jean, UAB, Sr.
DB – Devin Cockrell, UTEP, So.
DB – Cre’von LeBlanc, Florida Atlantic, Jr.
DB – Julius White, Rice, Sr.
DB – Jacorius Cotton, Southern Miss, Sr.,
DB – Rolan Milligan, UAB, Jr.
DB – Cam Thomas, WKU, Sr.
SPECIAL TEAMS
K – Trevor Moore, North Texas, Fr.
K – Kyle Fischer, Louisiana Tech, So.
K – Garrett Schwettman, WKU, Jr.
K – Ty Long, UAB, Sr.
P – Hunter Mullins, UAB, Sr.
P – Kristian Stern, UTSA, Sr.
P – Eric Keena, North Texas, So.
KR – Richard Leonard, FIU, Jr.
KR – Carlos Henderson, Louisiana Tech, Fr.
KR – Reggie Whatley, Middle Tennessee, Sr.
KR – D’Joun Smith, Florida Atlantic
PR – Tommy Shuler, Marshall, Sr.
PR – Antonio Vaughan, Old Dominion, Sr.
LS – Rick Lovato, Old Dominion, Sr.
LS – Dallas Noriega, UAB, Sr.
LS – Nolan Dowling, WKU, So.
Most Valuable Player
Brandon Doughty, QB, Western Ky., Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year
Rakeem Cato, QB, Marshall, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year
Neville Hewitt, LB, Marshall, Sr.
Special Teams Player of the Year
J.J. Nelson, Alabama-Birmingham, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year
Cody Sokol, Louisiana Tech, QB, Sr.
Freshman of the Year
Ray Lawry, Old Dominion, RB
Coach of the Year
Doc Holliday, Marshall