• 61°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 16 .673 —

Brooklyn 19 28 .404 13

Boston 17 30 .362 15

Philadelphia 11 39 .220 22 1/2

New York 10 39 .204 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 40 9 .816 —

Washington 31 18 .633 9

Charlotte 21 27 .438 18 1/2

Miami 21 27 .438 18 1/2

Orlando 15 36 .294 26

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 30 19 .612 —

Cleveland 30 20 .600 1/2

Milwaukee 26 22 .542 3 1/2

Detroit 19 30 .388 11

Indiana 17 32 .347 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 36 12 .750 —

Houston 33 15 .688 3

Dallas 33 17 .660 4

San Antonio 30 18 .625 6

New Orleans 26 22 .542 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 33 16 .673 —

Oklahoma City 24 24 .500 8 1/2

Denver 19 30 .388 14

Utah 17 31 .354 15 1/2

Minnesota 8 40 .167 24 1/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 38 8 .826 —

L.A. Clippers 33 16 .673 6 1/2

Phoenix 28 22 .560 12

Sacramento 17 30 .362 21 1/2

L.A. Lakers 13 35 .271 26

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia 105, Denver 98

Detroit 108, Miami 91

Boston 108, New York 97

Portland 103, Utah 102

Golden State 121, Sacramento 96

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 52 32 15 5 69 167 135

Montreal 50 32 15 3 67 132 114

Detroit 50 29 12 9 67 149 129

Boston 50 27 16 7 61 134 124

Florida 49 22 17 10 54 122 140

Ottawa 49 20 20 9 49 137 138

Toronto 52 22 26 4 48 147 160

Buffalo 51 15 33 3 33 97 181

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 50 32 17 1 65 160 143

Pittsburgh 50 28 14 8 64 145 129

N.Y. Rangers 48 29 15 4 62 145 115

Washington 51 26 15 10 62 151 129

Philadelphia 51 22 22 7 51 140 151

New Jersey 51 20 22 9 49 115 139

Columbus 49 21 25 3 45 121 155

Carolina 50 17 26 7 41 109 1349

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 50 33 11 6 72 153 118

St. Louis 50 33 13 4 70 162 121

Chicago 51 31 18 2 64 155 118

Winnipeg 53 26 18 9 61 146 140

Colorado 51 22 18 11 55 134 143

Minnesota 50 24 20 6 54 138 140

Dallas 50 23 19 8 54 159 162

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 51 33 12 6 72 152 138

San Jose 51 27 17 7 61 143 140

Vancouver 49 28 18 3 59 134 126

Calgary 51 28 20 3 59 149 131

Los Angeles 50 21 17 12 54 134 136

Arizona 51 19 26 6 44 120 171

Edmonton 51 14 28 9 37 120 170

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado 3, Dallas 2, SO

New Jersey 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 4, Los Angeles 0

Arizona 4, Columbus 1

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2

St. Louis 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

Nashville 4, Toronto 3

Minnesota 3, Chicago 0

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, OT

Anaheim 5, Carolina 4, OT

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Arizona 1 2 1 — 4

Columbus 0 1 0 — 1

First Period—1, Arizona, Lessio 2 (Crombeen, Shinnimin), 8:00. Penalties—Chipchura, Ari, major (fighting), 9:09; Dubinsky, Clm, major (fighting), 9:09; Murphy, Ari (cross-checking), 19:24.

Second Period—2, Columbus, Wisniewski 6 (Johnson, Hartnell), :40 (pp). 3, Arizona, Ekman-Larsson 15 (Yandle, Vermette), 2:32 (pp). 4, Arizona, Doan 11 (Korpikoski, Yandle), 5:19 (pp). Penalties—Wisniewski, Clm (interference), 1:56; Murray, Clm (hooking), 4:16; Vermette, Ari (hooking), 8:14; Johansen, Clm (cross-checking), 18:38.

Third Period—5, Arizona, Rieder 8 (Vermette), 17:49 (en). Penalties—Rieder, Ari (interference), 14:14.

Shots on Goal—Arizona 14-13-2—29. Columbus 10-9-12—31.

Power-play opportunities—Arizona 2 of 3; Columbus 1 of 3.

Goalies—Arizona, Smith 9-21-4 (31 shots-30 saves). Columbus, Forsberg 0-2-0 (28-25).

A—14,108 (18,144). T—2:37.

Referees—Greg Kimmerly, Justin St. Pierre. Linesmen—David Brisebois, Trent Knorr.

 

College basketball

Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Hartford 62, Binghamton 61

NJIT 69, Delaware St. 51

St. Joseph’s (LI) 68, Old Westbury 67

Staten Island 83, CCNY 70

Syracuse 72, Virginia Tech 70

Vermont 68, Maine 49

SOUTH

Campbell 66, Presbyterian 53

Coastal Carolina 68, UNC Asheville 56

FIU 64, FAU 56

Gardner-Webb 87, Longwood 78

Georgetown (Ky.) 101, Wilberforce 81

Kentucky 69, Georgia 58

Louisville 63, Miami 55

Mississippi St. 71, Tennessee 66

Radford 67, High Point 64

SC-Upstate 79, St. Andrews 39

Stetson 77, Bethune-Cookman 72

UNC Greensboro 85, VMI 56

Vanderbilt 67, Florida 61

Wake Forest 88, NC State 84

MIDWEST

Butler 85, St. John’s 62

DePaul 75, Seton Hall 62

E. Illinois 59, Baker 32

Illinois 66, Rutgers 54

Illinois St. 77, Evansville 51

N. Iowa 61, Indiana St. 51

Nebraska 76, Northwestern 60

Park 88, St. Louis Pharmacy 48

Saint Louis 68, Saint Joseph’s 61, OT

Wisconsin 92, Indiana 78

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 75, South Carolina 55

Northwestern St. 110, Cent. Arkansas 108

Oklahoma 71, West Virginia 52

Texas A&M-CC 71, Incarnate Word 70

FAR WEST

Boise St. 68, Utah St. 63

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 61, Pomeroy Meigs 47

Athens 58, McArthur Vinton County 40

Beaver Eastern 84, Chillicothe Huntington 55

Bidwell River Valley 63, Wellston 54

Bloom-Carroll 89, Amanda-Clearcreek 48

Chesapeake 59, Gallipolis Gallia 41

Chillicothe 81, Lees Creek E. Clinton 57

Chillicothe Unioto 71, Lucasville Valley 60

Circleville 83, Baltimore Liberty Union 64

Circleville Logan Elm 55, Lancaster Fairfield Union 38

Cols. South 61, Cols. Marion-Franklin 59

Glouster Trimble 74, Corning Miller 60

Ironton 59, Wheelersburg 49

Logan 60, Marietta 42

McDermott Northwest 56, New Boston 49

Minford 67, Ironton Rock Hill 61, OT

Peebles 72, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 34

Portsmouth 75, Jackson 47

Portsmouth W. 68, W. Union 61

Proctorville Fairland 64, S. Point 60

Racine Southern 66, Wahama, W.Va. 51

Sardinia Eastern Brown 67, Lynchburg-Clay 66, OT

Stewart Federal Hocking 58, Belpre 44

Thornville Sheridan 60, Williamsport Westfall 26

Washington C.H. 55, Hillsboro 37

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 57, Greenfield McClain 54

Waterford 67, Crown City S. Gallia 57

Waverly 61, S. Webster 49

Wilmington 88, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 34

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Tuesday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores

Chillicothe Huntington 57, Latham Western 44

Circleville 56, Chillicothe Zane Trace 39

Circleville Logan Elm 42, Sugar Grove Berne Union 40

Southeastern 65, Waverly 45

Williamsport Westfall 49, Amanda-Clearcreek 30

 

H.S. girls’ poll

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

W-L Pts.

1, Springboro (13) 17-1 199

2, Powell Olentangy Liberty (7) 17-0 187

3, New Philadelphia 18-0 140

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 17-2 133

5, Sidney 17-1 107

6, Newark 18-1 101

7, Tol. Notre Dame 15-2 81

8, W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 16-2 76

9, Mason 14-0 26

10, Cols. Northland 17-3 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, N. Royalton 15. 12, Solon 14.

DIVISION II

W-L Pts.

1, Kettering Alter (17) 19-0 203

2, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19-0 182

3, Zanesville Maysville (1) 17-0 153

4, Bellevue 15-1 114

5, Willard 15-1 101

6, Beloit W. Branch (2) 16-1 77

7, Lima Bath (1) 15-1 74

8, Millersburg W. Holmes 16-3 57

9, Tol. Rogers 14-5 47

10, Chagrin Falls 17-0 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. E. Tech 21. 12, Germantown Valley View 20. 13, Cortland Lakeview 15. 14, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12.

DIVISION III

W-L Pts.

1, Doylestown Chippewa (17) 20-0 203

2, Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 18-0 176

3, Findlay Liberty-Benton (1) 16-0 165

4, Gates Mills Gilmour 17-0 130

5, Richwood N. Union (1) 17-1 122

6, Ashland Crestview 17-1 82

7, Cols. Africentric 16-5 58

8, Beverly Ft. Frye 15-2 57

9, Wheelersburg 17-2 38

10, Versailles 14-4 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ottawa-Glandorf 16.

DIVISION IV

W-L Pts.

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (11) 16-1 172

2, Bridgeport (2) 18-1 158

3, Berlin Hiland (5) 17-1 151

4, New Madison Tri-Village 17-1 128

5, Greenwich S. Cent. (1) 17-0 117

6, Newark Cath. 16-2 86

7, Waterford 17-1 56

8, Ft. Loramie 15-2 51

9, Fairfield Christian 16-2 47

10, Holgate 14-2 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pettisville (1) 27. 12, Leipsic 16. 12, Arlington 16. 14, Convoy Crestview (1) 13. 15, Carey 12.