• 41°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 34 17 .667 —

Brooklyn 21 28 .429 12

Boston 19 30 .388 14

Philadelphia 11 40 .216 23

New York 10 40 .200 23 1/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 42 9 .824 —

Washington 31 20 .608 11

Charlotte 22 27 .449 19

Miami 21 29 .420 20 1/2

Orlando 16 37 .302 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 30 20 .600 —

Cleveland 31 21 .596 —

Milwaukee 27 23 .540 3

Detroit 20 31 .392 10 1/2

Indiana 19 32 .373 11 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 37 13 .740 —

Houston 35 15 .700 2

Dallas 34 18 .654 4

San Antonio 32 18 .640 5

New Orleans 27 23 .540 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 34 16 .680 —

Oklahoma City 25 25 .500 9

Denver 19 32 .373 15 1/2

Utah 17 33 .340 17

Minnesota 10 40 .200 24

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 39 9 .813 —

L.A. Clippers 33 18 .647 7 1/2

Phoenix 29 23 .558 12

Sacramento 17 31 .354 22

L.A. Lakers 13 37 .260 27

Friday’s Games

Toronto 123, L.A. Clippers 107

Orlando 103, L.A. Lakers 97, OT

Indiana 103, Cleveland 99

Brooklyn 92, New York 88

Atlanta 124, Golden State 116

Detroit 98, Denver 88

Boston 107, Philadelphia 96

New Orleans 116, Oklahoma City 113

Houston 117, Milwaukee 111

Minnesota 90, Memphis 89

Phoenix 100, Utah 93

San Antonio 98, Miami 85

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Golden State at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

 

Cavaliers’ box

Friday’s Game

CLEVELAND (99)

James 10-21 5-8 25, Love 2-8 0-0 5, Mozgov 5-9 3-4 13, Irving 13-26 0-0 29, Smith 6-14 0-0 17, Shumpert 2-3 0-0 6, Thompson 2-5 0-0 4, Dellavedova 0-3 0-0 0, Marion 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-89 8-12 99.

INDIANA (103)

S.Hill 5-8 1-1 11, West 9-15 2-2 20, Hibbert 5-12 0-0 10, G.Hill 3-8 12-15 20, Miles 8-16 6-8 26, Scola 3-7 0-0 6, Stuckey 1-6 0-0 2, Watson 0-3 0-0 0, Whittington 1-1 0-0 2, Rudez 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 37-79 21-26 103.

Cleveland 31 24 15 29 — 99

Indiana 27 20 20 36 — 103

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 11-35 (Smith 5-12, Irving 3-9, Shumpert 2-3, Love 1-4, Dellavedova 0-3, James 0-4), Indiana 8-21 (Miles 4-10, Rudez 2-3, G.Hill 2-3, Scola 0-1, Stuckey 0-1, S.Hill 0-1, Watson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 54 (Mozgov 9), Indiana 46 (West 13). Assists—Cleveland 18 (Irving, James 5), Indiana 26 (G.Hill 7). Total Fouls—Cleveland 20, Indiana 14. Flagrant Fouls—Hibbert. A—18,165 (18,165).

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 53 33 15 5 71 172 138

Detroit 51 30 12 9 69 152 129

Montreal 50 32 15 3 67 132 114

Boston 51 27 17 7 61 136 127

Florida 50 23 17 10 56 125 142

Ottawa 50 20 21 9 49 138 140

Toronto 53 22 27 4 48 148 164

Buffalo 52 15 34 3 33 97 184

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 52 30 14 8 68 151 129

N.Y. Islanders 51 33 17 1 67 163 145

Washington 53 28 15 10 66 156 132

N.Y. Rangers 49 30 15 4 64 148 117

Philadelphia 52 22 22 8 52 142 154

New Jersey 52 21 22 9 51 119 140

Columbus 50 22 25 3 47 128 156

Carolina 51 18 26 7 43 111 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 51 33 12 6 72 155 123

St. Louis 52 34 14 4 72 166 128

Chicago 52 32 18 2 66 157 119

Winnipeg 54 26 18 10 62 147 142

Colorado 52 22 19 11 55 134 146

Minnesota 50 24 20 6 54 138 140

Dallas 51 23 20 8 54 162 167

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 53 34 12 7 75 159 143

San Jose 53 28 18 7 63 149 144

Calgary 53 29 21 3 61 152 136

Vancouver 50 28 19 3 59 135 131

Los Angeles 51 21 18 12 54 136 139

Arizona 52 19 26 7 45 121 173

Edmonton 52 14 29 9 37 120 172

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

Washington 3, Anaheim 2, SO

New Jersey 4, Toronto 1

Columbus 7, St. Louis 1

Chicago 2, Winnipeg 1, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Calgary 0

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Carolina at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at St. Louis, 12:30 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Edmonton at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

St. Louis 0 1 0 — 1

Columbus 2 3 2 — 7

First Period—1, Columbus, Foligno 19 (Dubinsky, Tropp), 10:44. 2, Columbus, Atkinson 10 (Hartnell, Johansen), 18:16. Penalties—Murray, Clm (delay of game), 15:29.

Second Period—3, Columbus, Johansen 20 (Anisimov), 5:06 (sh). 4, Columbus, Tropp 1 (Tyutin, Foligno), 8:26. 5, St. Louis, Stastny 10 (Bouwmeester, Gunnarsson), 11:14 (pp). 6, Columbus, Foligno 20 (Wisniewski, Dubinsky), 16:17. Penalties—Tyutin, Clm (tripping), 3:12; Hartnell, Clm (slashing), 9:27; Jackman, StL, major (fighting), 15:07; Calvert, Clm, major (fighting), 15:07.

Third Period—7, Columbus, Calvert 7 (Johnson, Boll), 5:59. 8, Columbus, Hartnell 11 (Johansen), 15:21. Penalties—Dubinsky, Clm (delay of game), 19:51.

Shots on Goal—St. Louis 8-8-17—33. Columbus 8-16-9—33.

Power-play opportunities—St. Louis 1 of 4; Columbus 0 of 0.

Goalies—St. Louis, Elliott 16-6-2 (14 shots-10 saves), Allen (8:26 second, 19-16). Columbus, McElhinney 6-8-1 (33-32).

A—16,321 (18,144). T—2:24.

Referees—Kendrick Nicholson, Paul Devorski. Linesmen—Shandor Alphonso, Matt MacPherson.

 

Ohio U. box

OHIO 76, E. MICHIGAN 73

EASTERN MICHIGAN (14-9)

Talley 3-10 2-3 8, Okoloji 2-3 0-2 5, Nazione 2-4 0-0 4, Price 3-7 3-3 12, Hunter 0-2 4-6 4, Lee 10-20 8-10 33, Bond 2-7 0-0 5, Ajayi 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 1-2 0-0 2, Ward 0-0 0-0 0, Alvano 0-2 0-0 0, Samuels 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 17-24 73.

OHIO (9-12)

Willis 8-18 0-0 22, Ndour 6-10 3-3 16, R. Taylor 1-4 0-0 3, Laster 2-5 2-2 6, Campbell 3-5 5-6 11, Setty 2-3 3-6 7, Harley 1-2 2-2 4, S. Taylor 1-4 5-6 7. Totals 24-51 20-25 76.

Halftime—Ohio 33-24. 3-Point Goals—E. Michigan 10-26 (Lee 5-10, Price 3-7, Bond 1-1, Okoloji 1-1, Perry 0-1, Nazione 0-1, Alvano 0-2, Talley 0-3), Ohio 8-22 (Willis 6-15, Ndour 1-1, R. Taylor 1-3, Harley 0-1, Campbell 0-1, S. Taylor 0-1). Fouled Out—Harley, R. Taylor. Rebounds—E. Michigan 28 (Nazione 6), Ohio 38 (Campbell 12). Assists—E. Michigan 9 (Talley 5), Ohio 15 (Campbell 4). Total Fouls—E. Michigan 20, Ohio 20. A—NA.

 

College basketball

Saturday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Baylor 87, West Virginia 69

Colgate 59, American U. 43

Delaware 73, Northeastern 68

Fordham 83, Saint Louis 65

James Madison 63, Towson 61

Maine 67, Binghamton 64

Marquette 57, Seton Hall 54

Mount St. Mary’s 63, CCSU 46

NJIT 96, Fisher 70

Navy 67, Army 59

New Hampshire 80, UMBC 46

North Carolina 79, Boston College 68

Penn St. 56, Nebraska 43

Pittsburgh 83, Syracuse 77

Robert Morris 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

Sacred Heart 84, Bryant 75, OT

Saint Joseph’s 58, George Mason 54

St. Bonaventure 73, VCU 71

St. Francis (NY) 66, Wagner 51

St. Francis (Pa.) 66, LIU Brooklyn 51

St. John’s 84, Creighton 66

St. Peter’s 69, Fairfield 58

Villanova 69, Georgetown 53

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 65, Troy 62

Bethune-Cookman 75, Delaware St. 70

Coppin St. 77, SC State 74

Drexel 59, Coll. of Charleston 45

Duke 90, Notre Dame 60

East Carolina 67, UCF 49

Florida Gulf Coast 67, Stetson 51

Florida St. 73, Virginia Tech 65

Georgia 56, Tennessee 53

Georgia Tech 73, Wake Forest 59

Mercer 74, Furman 68

Morgan St. 67, Savannah St. 57

Nicholls St. 70, McNeese St. 59

SC-Upstate 74, Kennesaw St. 46

Samford 71, ETSU 68

Temple 61, Memphis 60

Texas-Arlington 84, Louisiana-Lafayette 69

UAB 78, Southern Miss. 68

UNC Greensboro 79, The Citadel 63

Vanderbilt 65, South Carolina 50

W. Carolina 73, Chattanooga 70

Wofford 65, VMI 62

MIDWEST

Bradley 56, Evansville 53

Butler 83, DePaul 73

Cent. Michigan 70, W. Michigan 65

Chicago St. 78, Texas-Pan American 73

Cleveland St. 88, Wright St. 72

Illinois 59, Michigan St. 54

Indiana St. 79, Loyola of Chicago 65

Iowa St. 75, Texas Tech 38

Minnesota 62, Purdue 58

N. Dakota St. 71, South Dakota 47

Ohio 76, E. Michigan 73

S. Dakota St. 63, IUPUI 56

S. Illinois 65, Illinois St. 59

Texas 61, Kansas St. 57

Toledo 72, Ball St. 61

Xavier 78, Providence 69

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 61, Mississippi St. 41

Cent. Arkansas 70, New Orleans 67

Oklahoma 68, TCU 56

Oklahoma St. 67, Kansas 62

FAR WEST

Air Force 73, Wyoming 50

BYU 87, Loyola Marymount 68

Colorado St. 83, UNLV 82

E. Washington 61, Montana St. 51

N. Arizona 88, North Dakota 63

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores

Albany Alexander 42, Nelsonville-York 30

Athens 67, Bidwell River Valley 49

Bainbridge Paint Valley 76, Frankfort Adena 61

Beaver Eastern 93, Franklin Furnace Green 64

Berlin Hiland 57, Sugarcreek Garaway 50

Beverly Ft. Frye 64, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 49

Chillicothe 70, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 54

Chillicothe Unioto 71, Williamsport Westfall 51

Chillicothe Zane Trace 58, Southeastern 45

Cols. South 73, Cols. West 50

Corning Miller 59, Crown City S. Gallia 54

Glouster Trimble 75, Reedsville Eastern 51

Greenfield McClain 72, Lees Creek E. Clinton 54

Logan 79, Gallipolis Gallia 55

Lucasville Valley 67, S. Webster 36

Lynchburg-Clay 66, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 53

McDermott Northwest 39, Waverly 37, 2OT

Minford 69, Portsmouth W. 50

Mowrystown Whiteoak 60, Seaman N. Adams 42

Oak Hill 58, Wheelersburg 53

Peebles 86, Leesburg Fairfield 44

Piketon 56, Chillicothe Huntington 48

Pomeroy Meigs 58, Wellston 49

Portsmouth Clay 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 24

Portsmouth Sciotoville East 70, New Boston 55

W. Union 74, Fayetteville-Perry 66

Wahama, W.Va. 66, Belpre 58

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 65, Hillsboro 45

 

Free agents

Remaining Free Agents

NEW YORK (AP) — The 78 remaining free agents (q-did not accept $15.3 million qualifying offer from former team):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (5) — Alexi Casilla, inf; Kelly Johnson, 2b; Johan Santana, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp; Delmon Young, of.

BOSTON (2) — Burke Badenhop, rhp; Ryan Dempster, rhp.

CHICAGO (3) — Paul Konerko, 1b; Matt Lindstom, rhp; Felipe Paulino, rhp.

CLEVELAND (1) — Jason Giambi, 1b.

DETROIT (4) — Joba Chamberlain, rhp; Phil Coke, lhp; Joel Hanrahan, rhp; q-Max Scherzer, rhp.

HOUSTON (3) — Matt Albers, rhp; Jesse Crain, rhp; Jose Veras, rhp.

KANSAS CITY (4) — Nori Aoki, of; Raul Ibanez, of; q-James Shields, rhp; Josh Willingham, of.

LOS ANGELES (3) — Sean Burnett, lhp; John McDonald, ss; Joe Thatcher, lhp.

MINNESOTA (1) — Jared Burton, rhp.

NEW YORK (4) — Stephen Drew, ss; Rich Hill, lhp; Derek Jeter, ss; Ichiro Suzuki, of.

OAKLAND (3) — Jonny Gomes, of; Hiroyuki Nakajima, ss; Geovany Soto, c.

SEATTLE (6) — Joe Beimel, lhp; Endy Chavez, of; Chris Denorfia, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of; Humberto Quintero, c; Chris Young, rhp.

TEXAS (2) — Scott Baker, rhp; Neal Cotts, lhp.

TORONTO (4) — Casey Janssen, rhp; Munenori Kawasaki, inf; Dustin McGowan, rhp; Colby Rasmus, of.

———

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ATLANTA (3) — Emilio Bonifacio, 2b; Ryan Doumit, c; Gerald Laird, c.

CHICAGO (1) — Carlos Villanueva, rhp.

CINCINNATI (2) — Ramon Santiago, ss.

COLORADO (3) — Matt Belisle, rhp; Nick Masset, rhp; Franklin Morales, lhp.

LOS ANGELES (7) — Josh Beckett, rhp; Chad Billingsley, rhp; Kevin Correia, rhp; Roberto Hernandez, rhp; Paul Maholm, lhp; Chris Perez, rhp; Jamey Wright, rhp.

MIAMI (4) — Rafael Furcal, ss; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; Brad Penny, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (3) — Lyle Overbay, 1b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp; Rickie Weeks, 2b.

NEW YORK (1) — Bobby Abreu, of.

PHILADELPHIA (3) — Mike Adams, rhp; Kyle Kendrick, rhp; Wil Nieves, c.

ST. LOUIS (1) — Mark Ellis, 2b.

SAN FRANCISCO (1) — Ryan Vogelsong, rhp.

WASHINGTON (4) — Asdrubal Cabrera, ss; Scott Hairston, of; Nate Schierholtz, of; Rafael Soriano, rhp.