• 63°

Scoreboard

NBA standings

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 36 17 .679 —

Brooklyn 21 31 .404 14 1/2

Boston 20 31 .392 15

Philadelphia 12 41 .226 24

New York 10 43 .189 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 43 11 .796 —

Washington 33 21 .611 10

Charlotte 22 30 .423 20

Miami 22 30 .423 20

Orlando 17 39 .304 27

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 34 20 .630 —

Cleveland 33 22 .600 1 1/2

Milwaukee 30 23 .566 3 1/2

Detroit 21 33 .389 13

Indiana 21 33 .389 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 39 14 .736 —

Houston 36 17 .679 3

Dallas 36 20 .643 4 1/2

San Antonio 34 20 .630 5 1/2

New Orleans 27 26 .509 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 36 17 .679 —

Oklahoma City 29 25 .537 7 1/2

Denver 20 33 .377 16

Utah 19 34 .358 17

Minnesota 11 42 .208 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 42 9 .824 —

L.A. Clippers 36 19 .655 8

Phoenix 29 25 .537 14 1/2

Sacramento 18 34 .346 24 1/2

L.A. Lakers 13 40 .245 30

Thursday’s Games

Oklahoma City 104, Dallas 89

L.A. Clippers 119, San Antonio 115

Friday’s Games

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

 

NHL standings

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 58 37 16 5 79 154 130

Tampa Bay 60 36 18 6 78 195 160

Detroit 56 32 14 10 74 163 143

Boston 57 28 20 9 65 150 149

Florida 57 26 19 12 64 141 157

Ottawa 56 23 23 10 56 159 160

Toronto 58 23 30 5 51 162 178

Buffalo 58 17 37 4 38 108 197

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 59 39 19 1 79 193 165

N.Y. Rangers 56 34 16 6 74 178 141

Washington 59 32 17 10 74 176 147

Pittsburgh 58 32 17 9 73 163 146

Philadelphia 58 24 23 11 59 155 170

Columbus 56 26 27 3 55 149 173

New Jersey 57 22 26 9 53 126 155

Carolina 56 20 29 7 47 127 154

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 58 39 13 6 84 177 137

St. Louis 57 37 16 4 78 179 141

Chicago 58 35 18 5 75 174 134

Winnipeg 60 30 20 10 70 166 162

Minnesota 57 29 21 7 65 158 154

Dallas 58 27 23 8 62 181 185

Colorado 58 24 23 11 59 150 165

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 58 35 16 7 77 170 164

Vancouver 57 33 21 3 69 163 151

Calgary 58 32 22 4 68 168 150

San Jose 60 30 22 8 68 170 172

Los Angeles 57 27 18 12 66 159 151

Arizona 58 20 31 7 47 131 194

Edmonton 59 17 32 10 44 139 199

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, SO

Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Florida 3, Montreal 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Nashville 2

Columbus 2, Pittsburgh 1

Washington 5, Winnipeg 1

San Jose 5, Dallas 2

Friday’s Games

Vancouver at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. San Jose at Santa Clara, CA, 10 p.m.

 

Blue Jackets’ box

Columbus 1 0 1 — 2

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 — 1

First Period—1, Columbus, Hartnell 14 (Wennberg, Tyutin), 17:43. Penalties—Perron, Pit (high-sticking), 1:03; Adams, Pit (interference), 12:16.

Second Period—2, Pittsburgh, Malkin 22 (Martin, Despres), 8:58. Penalties—Boll, Clm (roughing), 11:38; Downie, Pit (roughing), 11:38; Dubinsky, Clm, major (fighting), 14:10; Crosby, Pit, major (fighting), 14:10; Foligno, Clm (roughing), 18:34.

Third Period—3, Columbus, Dubinsky 7 (Calvert, Tyutin), 17:43 (sh). Penalties—Bennett, Pit (slashing), 8:34; Lapierre, Pit (high-sticking), 8:56; Connauton, Clm (tripping), 16:10.

Shots on Goal—Columbus 11-8-11—30. Pittsburgh 7-13-10—30.

Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 4; Pittsburgh 0 of 2.

Goalies—Columbus, McElhinney 10-9-1 (30 shots-29 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 26-13-6 (30-28).

A—18,597 (18,387). T—2:24.

Referees—Dave Lewis, Steve Kozari. Linesmen—Brian Murphy, Matt MacPherson.

 

College basketball

Thursday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Bryant 66, Wagner 65

CCSU 53, St. Francis (Pa.) 50

Canisius 69, Siena 63, OT

Delaware 70, UNC Wilmington 59

Monmouth (NJ) 63, St. Peter’s 58

Mount St. Mary’s 82, LIU Brooklyn 65

Niagara 55, Fairfield 53

Rider 94, Quinnipiac 83

Sacred Heart 80, Robert Morris 76

St. Francis (NY) 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 54

SOUTH

Belmont 66, E. Kentucky 61

Chattanooga 74, Mercer 61

Coastal Carolina 81, Campbell 57

FIU 60, Rice 56

Florida Gulf Coast 54, Kennesaw St. 53

Georgia St. 79, South Alabama 51

Jacksonville 83, N. Kentucky 75, OT

Louisiana Tech 83, Charlotte 82, OT

Louisiana-Lafayette 64, Texas St. 42

Maryland 69, Nebraska 65

Memphis 75, UConn 72

Middle Tennessee 90, Marshall 51

Mississippi 71, Mississippi St. 65

North Florida 93, Lipscomb 78

North Texas 79, FAU 72

Old Dominion 64, Southern Miss. 38

SC-Upstate 73, Stetson 54

The Citadel 62, Furman 56, OT

Troy 65, Georgia Southern 62

UAB 71, W. Kentucky 66

UCF 69, Tulane 55

Wofford 77, UNC Greensboro 62

MIDWEST

Dayton 68, Saint Joseph’s 64

Iowa 81, Rutgers 47

Milwaukee 71, Ill.-Chicago 60

N. Dakota St. 57, IUPUI 48

Oral Roberts 81, Nebraska-Omaha 78

Purdue 67, Indiana 63

SIU-Edwardsville 75, SE Missouri 72

UT-Martin 75, E. Illinois 73, OT

SOUTHWEST

SMU 67, Temple 58

Texas-Arlington 81, Appalachian St. 68

UALR 70, Arkansas St. 57

FAR WEST

Arizona 87, Southern Cal 57

BYU 75, San Diego 62

CS Bakersfield 64, Chicago St. 51

Cal Poly 65, Cal St.-Fullerton 54

E. Washington 78, S. Utah 75

Gonzaga 86, Pacific 74

Grand Canyon 64, Texas-Pan American 59

IPFW 63, Denver 47

Montana 88, Idaho St. 77

N. Arizona 72, Idaho 65

New Mexico St. 51, Utah Valley 38

Pepperdine 64, Santa Clara 55

Portland St. 80, North Dakota 70

Sacramento St. 66, N. Colorado 59

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 68, Portland 51

San Francisco 72, Loyola Marymount 45

UC Davis 65, Long Beach St. 58

UC Irvine 75, Hawaii 60

UC Riverside 64, UC Santa Barbara 62

Utah 47, Oregon St. 37

Weber St. 74, Montana St. 71

 

Marshall box

MIDDLE TENNESSEE 90, MARSHALL 51

MARSHALL (9-17)

Nikolic 0-8 2-2 2, Edmonds 2-10 2-2 6, Taylor 4-7 2-2 10, Kambola 4-4 3-3 12, Loop 2-8 0-0 6, Johnson 2-7 0-2 6, Sane 0-1 0-0 0, Boykins 0-2 0-2 0, Manning 2-3 0-1 4, Bowling 1-2 0-0 3, Mijovic 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-54 9-14 51.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE (14-13)

Harris 4-9 3-4 12, Raymond 2-4 2-2 8, Potts 10-14 0-0 28, Tarrance 2-6 0-0 4, Upshaw Jr. 4-12 1-2 9, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Buford 6-8 0-0 13, Ivory 0-0 0-0 0, Simpson Jr. 1-2 0-0 3, Richmond 3-4 0-0 7, Gibson 0-2 0-0 0, Rozier 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 35-67 6-8 90.

Halftime—Middle Tennessee 34-26. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 6-20 (Johnson 2-3, Loop 2-8, Kambola 1-1, Bowling 1-2, Boykins 0-1, Nikolic 0-1, Edmonds 0-4), Middle Tennessee 14-32 (Potts 8-11, Raymond 2-4, Richmond 1-1, Buford 1-1, Simpson Jr. 1-2, Harris 1-4, Rozier 0-1, Gibson 0-2, Tarrance 0-3, Upshaw Jr. 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Marshall 27 (Taylor 5), Middle Tennessee 46 (Upshaw Jr. 10). Assists—Marshall 9 (Nikolic 3), Middle Tennessee 21 (Rozier, Tarrance 4). Total Fouls—Marshall 10, Middle Tennessee 15. A—5,101.

 

H.S. scores

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Girls’ Tournament Scores

Division I

Cin. Anderson 57, Middletown 41

Cin. Glen Este 71, Cin. Princeton 68

Cin. St. Ursula 49, Cin. Oak Hills 47

Cin. Winton Woods 49, Cin. Sycamore 44

Cols. Mifflin vs. Westerville N., ppd. to Feb 23.

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 62, Cin. NW 21

Division II

Athens 42, Chillicothe Zane Trace 34

Chillicothe 64, Waverly 42

Chillicothe Unioto 38, Washington C.H. 24

Cin. Hughes 74, Norwood 31

Cin. Indian Hill 44, Blanchester 31

Circleville 37, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 22

Day. Chaminade Julienne vs. Bellbrook, ppd. to Feb 21.

Germantown Valley View vs. Monroe, ppd. to Feb 21.

Hillsboro 44, Jackson 35

Kettering Alter 85, Day. Stivers 21

Lancaster Fairfield Union 61, New Lexington 45

Spring. Shawnee 56, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 54

St. Paris Graham 53, Urbana 52

Thornville Sheridan 57, Gallipolis Gallia 56

Vincent Warren 52, McArthur Vinton County 40

Wilmington 64, Day. Oakwood 57

Wintersville Indian Creek 70, E. Liverpool 45

Zanesville Maysville 83, Warsaw River View 17

Division III

Anna 71, Milton-Union 29

Belpre 55, Stewart Federal Hocking 35

Beverly Ft. Frye 59, Bellaire 20

Camden Preble Shawnee 50, Brookville 41

Cin. Purcell Marian 64, Cin. Clark Montessori 50

Cin. Summit Country Day 75, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 29

Ironton Rock Hill 55, Frankfort Adena 36

Minford 46, Portsmouth 42

Pomeroy Meigs 45, Wellston 36, OT

Portsmouth W. 54, W. Union 40

S. Point 50, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 35

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 48, Magnolia Sandy Valley 38

Division IV

Beaver Eastern vs. Racine Southern, ppd. to Feb 21.

Berlin Hiland 79, Toronto 13

Caldwell vs. Bridgeport, ppd. to Feb 23.

Cin. Country Day 49, Miami Valley Christian Academy 35

Day. Miami Valley 68, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 21

Felicity-Franklin 50, Cin. Aiken 21

Glouster Trimble 54, Corning Miller 30

Hannibal River 78, Newcomerstown 13

Leesburg Fairfield 52, Mowrystown Whiteoak 42

Malvern 66, Beallsville 21

New Boston Glenwood vs. Manchester, ppd. to Feb 21.

New Madison Tri-Village 62, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 27

Peebles 43, Bainbridge Paint Valley 41

Portsmouth Clay 44, Portsmouth Sciotoville 14

Reedsville Eastern 62, Franklin Furnace Green 11

Sarahsville Shenandoah vs. New Matamoras Frontier, ppd. to Feb 20.

Shadyside 58, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 57

Strasburg-Franklin vs. Bowerston Conotton Valley, ppd. to Feb 20.

Willow Wood Symmes Valley vs. S. Webster, ppd. to Feb 21.

Zanesville Rosecrans vs. Bellaire St. John, ppd. to Feb 23.

 

Ohio High School Athletic Association

Boys’’ Thursday Scores

Ironton 61, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 50

Williamsport Westfall 68, Chillicothe Huntington 52

 

MLB free agents

NEW YORK (AP) — The 28 remaining free agents:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (2) — Johan Santana, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp.

BOSTON (1) — Ryan Dempster, rhp.

CHICAGO (1) — Paul Konerko, 1b.

CLEVELAND (1) — Jason Giambi, 1b.

DETROIT (2) — Joba Chamberlain, rhp; Phil Coke, lhp.

KANSAS CITY (2) — Raul Ibanez, of; Josh Willingham, of.

LOS ANGELES (2) — Sean Burnett, lhp; John McDonald, ss.

NEW YORK (2) — Rich Hill, lhp; Derek Jeter, ss.

SEATTLE (2) — Joe Beimel, lhp; Chris Young, rhp.

TORONTO (1) — Dustin McGowan, rhp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ATLANTA (1) — Ryan Doumit, c.

COLORADO (1) — Franklin Morales, lhp.

LOS ANGELES (2) — Josh Beckett, rhp; Kevin Correia, rhp.

MIAMI (1) — Rafael Furcal, ss.

MILWAUKEE (2) — Lyle Overbay, 1b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp.

NEW YORK (1) — Bobby Abreu, of.

PHILADELPHIA (1) — Mike Adams, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (1) — Mark Ellis, 2b.

WASHINGTON (2) — Scott Hairston, of; Rafael Soriano, rhp.