• 41°

Associated Press Southeast Ohio All-District Basketball Teams

COLUMBUS (AP) — The Associated Press Southeast all-district boys and girls high school teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team: Tommy Bolte, Chillicothe, 6-0, sr., 23.2; Kevin Fisher, Logan, 6-8, sr.,17.4.

Player of the year: Tommy Bolte, Chillicothe.

Coach of the year: None selected.

Second Team: Quintin Davidson, Chillicothe, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Lane Little, Logan, 5-10, jr., 11.8.

Special Mention

Nate Rosenbauer, Chillicothe; Chance Cox, Logan.

(Selections limited by number of schools in division in district)

DIVISION II

First Team: Nick Corcoran, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Will Giffin, Circleville, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Cedric Pettiford, Washington CH Miami Trace, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Brandon Rowe, Minford, 6-1, jr., 17.9; Joe Burrow, Athens, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Griffin Lutz, Athens, 6-0, soph., 12.0; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren, 6-6, sr., 16.4; Blake Kidder, Vincent Warren, 6-1, sr., 16.4.

Players of the year: Joe Burrow, Athens; Michael Hall, Vincent Warren.

Coach of the year: Matt Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto.

Second Team: Nick Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Justin Hill, Circleville, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Ridge Young, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, soph., 15.1; Alec Wayne, Washington CH Washington, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Trey Kelley, Minford, 6-3, jr., 15.2; Ryan Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Zach Labarre, Marietta, 6-3, sr., 11.5; Randall Mischal, Greenfield McClain, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Luke Fox, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, sr., 13.3; Jordan Albright, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, jr., 14.0.

Third Team: Cole Cottrill, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, sr., 10.0; Thomas Green, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, jr., 10.0; Preston Schultz, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-11, jr., 10.6; Max Knisley, Washington CH Washington, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Luke Musser, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, soph., 12.0; Wes Jarrell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-3, jr., 10.1; Adam Luehrman, Athens, 6-4, sr., 10.0; Andrew Henthorn, Vincent Warren, 5-10, sr., 8.7; Kyler Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, soph., 9.6; Zach Young, Hillsboro, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Dylan Dupler, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, soph., 10.8; Collin Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, sr., 14.4.

Special Mention

Erique Hosley, Chillicothe Unioto; Michael Camp, Circleville; Hayden Price, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Kenton Gullion, Minford; Colton Lilly, Pomeroy Meigs; Cody Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Alex White, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Corey Hill, Marietta; Aaron Mazurkiewicz, Vincent Warren; Alex Van Zant, Hillsboro; Ryan Faulconer, Greenfield McClain; Joey Palmer, Thornville Sheridan; Luke Barnett, New Lexington; Tristan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County; Max Ward, McArthur Vinton County; Chandler Jenkins, Jackson; Casey Walker, Jackson.

DIVISION III

First Team: Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, jr., 21.9; Wyatt Brewster, Piketon, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-2, jr., 18.1; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, jr., 15.9; Drew Scarberry, McDermott Northwest, 6-6, sr., 25.0; Tristan Cox, Ironton, 6-1, sr., 14.8; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-9, jr., 19.1; Chance Short, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, sr., 16.2; Brandon Adkins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, sr., 14.0.

Player of the year: Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth.

Coach of the year: Ryan Davis, Chesapeake.

Second Team: Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, jr., 18.3; Tyler Cartee, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Elijah Shanks, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Sky Oliver, Portsmouth, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Ryan Brown, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Jacob Spradlin, Wheelersburg, 6-1, sr., 13.8; Michael Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 6-0, sr., 21.1; Trenton Price, West Union, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Jordan Moseley, Albany Alexander, 5-7, sr., 11.2; Jonathan Snyder, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-4, sr., 20.2; Tyler Twyman, Bidwell River Valley, 5-11, jr., 17.0; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-6, jr., 11.5; Austin Collins, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-2, sr., 19.1.

Third Team: Deijon Bedgood, Belpre, 6-0, soph., 15.0; Kristian Boltenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, jr., 16.6; Aaron Southworth, Piketon, 6-6, sr., 11.7; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall, 5-9, soph., 14.6; Marcus Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, jr., 13.3; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 11.3; Colt Adams, Nelsonville-York, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Joe Bowling, Ironton, 6-2, sr., 9.5; Isaiah Howell, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, fresh., 10.8; Zach Blankenship, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-11, jr., 9.3; Jake Henderson, Waverly, 5-6, jr., 10.2; Jonathon Harrison, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 11.5; Kyle Cox, Oak Hill, 5-8, sr., 13.8; Travis Carey, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, jr., 10.7.

Special Mention

Logan Plummer, Belpre; Nathan Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Tristen Veach, Piketon; Hunter Miller, Frankfort Adena; Terrell Fairrow, Chillicothe Southeastern; Dylan Miles, Chillicothe Southeastern; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern; Brady Hinkle, West Union, Tyler Sininger, West Union; Cory Chapman, Albany Alexander; Ivan Santiago, Stewart Federal Hocking; Jon Qualls, Bidwell River Valley; Justin Rusk, Bidwell River Valley; Dylan Malone, Ironton; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland; Brady Rickard, South Point; Ryan Gibson, South Point; Joe Akers, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Dakota Garrett, Waverly; Daulton Finck, Crooksville; Ryan Hawk, Wellston.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Mason McCloy, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-5, sr., 17.3; Shane Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-1, soph., 17.0; Akia Brown, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 5-11, So, 19.5; Nate Hinze, Portsmouth Clay, 6-0, soph., 15.5; Beau Justice, Peebles, 6-1, sr., 33.4; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 21.4; Micah Couch, Glouster Trimble, 6-5, sr., 15.7; Josh Thacker, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 21.5.

Player of the year: Beau Justice, Peebles.

Coach of the year: Howie Caldwell, Glouster Trimble.

Second Team: Clay Stratton, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Blaine Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville, 6-4, fresh., 14.0; C.J. Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Zach Arrasmith, Peebles, 5-10, sr., 9.5; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, jr., 14.5; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Wulf Goheen, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Ethan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, soph., 17.1; Nick Shanks, Latham Western, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Cody Paxton, Waterford, 6-2, sr., 13.7.

Third Team: Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, jr., 14.2; Cameron King, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, soph., 14.7; Camron Gordley, Peebles, 6-3, soph., 8.3; Austin Smith, Manchester, 5-9, sr., 11.0; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia, 6-1, jr., 11.3; Grant Clarke, Glouster Trimble, 6-7, sr., 10.3; Troy Scott, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Bryce Brewster, Latham Western, 6-2, soph., 10.2; Tanner Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 8.9; Ethan Putnam, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, jr., 14.0.

Special Mention

Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Sean Lockhart, South Webster; Hattachai Buttayotee, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cole Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay; Tanner Arey, Peebles; Sean Frost, Manchester; Joseph Ehman, Crown City South Gallia; Bradley McCoy, Racine Southern; Jack Lemley, Racine Southern; Christian Speelman, Reedsville Eastern; Austin Downs, Glouster Trimble; Austin Doughty, Corning Miller; Jacob Klaiber, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Collin Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Isaiah Anderson, Seaman North Adams; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams; Garret Fitch, Beaver Eastern; Dylan Lee, Latham Western; Wyatt Evans, Leesburg Fairfield; Brandon Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak.

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team: Paige Davis, Logan, 5-10, jr., 15.7; Allison McNeal, Logan, 6-0, jr., 9.5.

Player of the year: None selected.

Coach of the year: Seth Martin, Logan.

Second Team: Alle Moore, Marietta, 5-10, sr., 13.5.

Third Team: Tricia Bentley, Logan, 5-6, jr., 8.0.

Special Mention

Cassidy Bosch, Logan; Lauren Martin, Marietta; Taylor Smith, Marietta.

(Selections limited by number of schools in division in district)

DIVISION II

First Team: Alexis Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, sr., 17.2; Bri Dawes, Chillicothe, 5-6, sr., 10.9; Micah Curfman, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-6, sr., 16.2; Dominique Doseck, Athens, 5-7, sr., 22.0; Victoria Buzzard, Vincent Warren, 5-8, sr., 21.2.

Player of the year: Dominique Doseck, Athens.

Coach of the year: Jeff Miller, Chillicothe Unioto.

Second Team: Taylor Overly, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Oshlyn Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, soph., 7.7; Darbi Brewer, Circleville, 5-6, sr., 10.1; Courtney Bernard, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Carleigh Chaffins, Washington CH Washington, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, soph., 15.2; Olivia Harris, Athens, 5-8, sr., 8.7; Kaylynn Bell, Hillsboro, 5-8, sr., 12.3; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan, 5-6, jr., 11.6; Allie Russell, New Lexington, 5-10, soph., 15.2; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Kacee Jenkins, Jackson, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

Third Team: Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-8, soph., 9.8; Kendra Barnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-1, sr., 12.0; Rachael Gilkey, Athens, 5-10, jr., 8.8; Madison Snyder, Hillsboro, 5-10, jr., 11.9; Josey Riffle, Vincent Warren, 5-2, sr., 7.2; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 8.9; Emily Bartholic, New Lexington, 5-9, jr., 14.6; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-6, fresh., 15.0.

Special Mention

Hannah Nelson, Chillicothe Unioto; Kaylah Peele, Chillicothe Unioto; Shay Lett, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Savanna McCrady, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Chloe Dietzel, Circleville Logan Elm; Tanner Bryant, Washington CH Miami Trace; Katie Unger, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jordan Walker, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Adrienne Lang, Vincent Warren; Morgan Householder, Thornville Sheridan.

DIVISION III

First Team: Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-7, jr., 13.3; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, fresh., 20.2; Ashlee Lawhorn, Piketon, 5-8, sr., 19.1; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg, 5-9, jr., 15.5; Brooke Smith, Wheelersburg, 5-3, sr., 15.7; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, fresh., 11.0; Madison Davis, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-8, soph., 19.5; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, jr., 19.8; Kelsey Riley, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, sr., 12.2; Shania Massie, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, sr., 17.8.

Player of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton.

Coaches of the year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Dusty Spradlin, Wheelersburg.

Second Team: Ariel Sams, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-3, jr., 14.2; Sierra Barker, Belpre, 5-4, sr., 21.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-7, fresh., 15.4; Kamryn Conaway, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, jr., 11.0; Darbie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Peighton Williams, Portsmouth, 5-7, sr., 16.8; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-3, fresh., 14.3; Leia Moore, Bidwell River Valley, 5-10, jr., 13.2; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, soph., 11.8; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Jacy Jones, Coal Grove-Dawson Bryant, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Caitlin Stone, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, sr., 14.9; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-5, soph., 10.7; Abby Haislop, Oak Hill, 5-9, sr., 14.1.

Third Team: Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, jr., 9.5; Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-8, soph., 15.2; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre, 5-10, jr., 12.0; Lexie Doddridge, Lucasville Valley, 5-6, sr., 12.5; K’Lee McClurg, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Lauren Towne, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, sr., 6.2; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, soph., 14.2; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-10, soph., 11.3; Abbey Winkler, South Point, 5-6, sr., 12.0; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-5, jr., 13.5; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, fresh., 9.5.

Special Mention

Kelly Fuchs, Williamsport Westfall; OJ Mathes, Williamsport Westfall; Logan Goebel, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kara Blanton, Piketon; Hannah Lawrentz, Belpre; Megan Duduit; Lucasville Valley; Taylor Martin, West Union; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York; Allyson Malone, Albany Alexander; Carley Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Skylar Hatfield, Stewart Federal Hocking; Chelsea Copley, Bidwell River Valley; Rachael Smith, Bidwell River Valley; Kelsey Hudson, Pomeroy Meigs; Hannah Cremeans, Pomeroy Meigs; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton; Mackenzie Riley, Proctorville Fairland; Sydnee Hall, Chesapeake; Jordan Smith, Crooksville; Mykaile Cade, Oak Hill; Alexis Hopkins, Wellston; Molly Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, jr., 17.0; Brooke Pierron, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Lexie Gilliland, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, sr., 18.5; Rylee Copas, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, jr., 20.0; Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, sr., 19.2.

Player of the year: Hannah Miller, Ironton St. Joseph.

Coaches of the year: Kristie Johnson, South Webster; Jerry Close, Waterford.

Second Team: Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, fresh., 13.0; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 5-11, fresh., 17.0; Tess Burns, Manchester, 5-10, sr., 15.1; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams, 5-7, jr., 10.6; Madison Williams, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, fresh., 17.0; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, soph., 12.5; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern, 5-9, soph., 14.5; Reagan Porter, Waterford, 5-9, jr., 9.2; Chrissy Woods, Latham Western, 6-2, sr., 12.2; Kaitlin Evans, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-5, sr., 15.4.

Third Team: Cheyenne Weakley, South Webster, 5-10, jr., 11.0; Reagan Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-8, jr., 10.2; Morgan Johnson, Manchester, 5-6, jr., 18.0; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-7, soph., 12.5; Nikki Kish, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, jr., 13.3; Sanae Dutiel, Corning Miller, 5-8, jr., 12.0; Cierra Turley, Racine Southern, 5-6, sr., 11.8; Mikayla Poling, Crown City South Gallia, 5-8, jr., 13.3; Taylor Hilverding, Waterford, 5-10, sr., 6.3; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western, 5-6, soph., 13.5; Haley Stanley, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-6, jr., 14.5; Kaitlyn Payne, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-7, jr., 9.0; Amber Neal, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-7, sr., 13.0.

Special Mention

Kimber Johnson, South Webster; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; Karly Boerger, Seaman North Adams; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Trista Lackey, Glouster Trimble; Tessa Pierce, Corning Miller; Hannah Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern; Jansen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Ali Deem, Racine Southern; Ashley Northup, Crown City South Gallia; Alli Kern, Waterford; Megan Ball; Waterford; Erin Brewster, Latham Western; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Meranda Haynes, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph.